Financial Strategy
Clearco vs Settle vs a Bank Line of Credit: Real Cost
A $500k inventory draw held 12 months costs about $40,000 to $80,000 through Clearco or Settle, versus roughly $42,500 through a bank line of credit. The bank is cheaper when you qualify, but fintech capital funds in days with no personal guarantee, and repayment speed drives the real APR.
Key Takeaways
- A $500k draw held for 12 months costs $40,000 to $80,000 through Clearco or Settle, versus $38,750 to $56,250 through a bank line of credit. On a pure cost-of-capital basis, the bank wins in almost every scenario where the brand qualifies.
- Clearco's invoice funding is a flat fee, not an interest rate: 5.00% at 4 months, 6.25% at 5 months, 8.00% at 6 months. An 8% fee on a 6-month draw converts to roughly a 19-20% effective APR, and far higher if you repay early.
- Repayment speed, not the headline rate, is the biggest lever on real cost. The same 8% flat fee is a ~9.5% APR spread over a year and a ~52% APR if you clear it in two months. Weekly repayment is what pushes fintech APRs up.
- The qualification gap is the real story. Brands profitable for 14 straight months still get declined for bank debt. The bank is cheaper only if you can clear 12 to 24 months of reviewed financials, a personal guarantee, and covenants.
- The cheapest capital is the capital you do not need. Cutting inventory from 250 days to 120 days can eliminate a $500k facility entirely. Fix the cash conversion cycle before you shop for financing.
Every $5M ecommerce brand with seasonal inventory hits the same wall. You need $500k to fund the next buy, your cash is tied up in stock you already own, and you have three offers on your desk: Clearco, Settle, and, if you are lucky enough to qualify, a bank line of credit. The pitches all sound reasonable. The problem is that they price capital in completely different languages, and until you translate every one of them into the same number, you cannot actually tell which is cheapest. This post does that translation with real figures so you can pick the right facility instead of the best-marketed one.
The $500k inventory problem: why most $5M brands can't just call the bank
Start with the assumption that trips up most founders: that a profitable, growing brand can walk into a bank and get a line of credit at a good rate. It often cannot.
When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the pattern is almost boringly consistent. One operator put it plainly: they worked with two companies, both doing solid revenue, and one had been profitable 14 months in a row. It still could not get a bank line of credit. Profitability on its own does not clear the bar. Banks want 12 to 24 months of reviewed or audited financials, a personal guarantee from the owner, collateral, and covenant headroom. A brand doing $5M in revenue with most of its net worth locked up in inventory frequently fails one or more of those tests.
That access gap is the entire reason Clearco and Settle exist. They underwrite off your Shopify, payment-processor, and bank-transaction data instead of your balance sheet, and they can fund in days with no personal guarantee. You pay a premium for that speed and flexibility. The whole question of this post is whether that premium is worth it, and the honest answer is: it depends on whether you could have gotten the bank money at all.
So before you compare rates, be clear-eyed about which options are actually open to you. If you can qualify for bank debt, the cost comparison below matters enormously. If you cannot, the real comparison is Clearco versus Settle versus not buying the inventory.
How each product actually works (and what the fee structure really means)
The four options price capital in three different ways, and the structure matters as much as the number.
Clearco invoice funding is a flat fee, not an interest rate. Clearco's own published pricing is 5.00% for a 4-month term, 6.25% for a 5-month term, and 8.00% for a 6-month term. You draw the money, you repay on a fixed schedule (often weekly), and there is no compounding and no early-repayment discount. The fee is the fee. The catch is that a flat fee expressed as a fraction of a year is a much bigger annual rate than it looks, which the next section pulls apart.
Clearco's cash advance / revenue-based product is different: instead of a fixed schedule, it sweeps a percentage of your sales until you have repaid the advance plus fee. Its effective APR generally runs higher than invoice funding, commonly in the 25-30%-plus range depending on how fast your revenue arrives. Clearco does not publish this product's pricing the way it publishes invoice funding, so we treat those figures as estimates.
Settle positions itself against Clearco on structure: a fixed repayment schedule rather than a percent-of-sales sweep, no unused-facility fees, and no early-repayment penalties. Its comparison materials claim it "avoids escalating APRs." Settle does not publicly disclose its exact fee schedule, so every Settle number in this post is a benchmark estimate (roughly 15% effective APR) drawn from comparable nonbank inventory financing. Get a real quote before you treat it as fact.
A bank line of credit is the cleanest structure and usually the cheapest: revolving credit, interest charged only on the balance you actually draw, priced at Prime plus a spread. With prime at 6.75% as of late 2025, most small-business lines land between 7.75% and 11.25% all-in. The cost is low. The barrier is qualification and the personal guarantee.
Here is what those structures cost when you convert them all to the same 12-month dollar figure on a single $500k draw.
The bank options cluster at the cheap end, the fintech products spread across the middle and top, and the Clearco cash advance sits alone at roughly three times the cost of a bank line. But that ranking assumes one draw. Run a real seasonal calendar and the picture shifts, which is the next section.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
The 12-month cost model: $500k for a brand doing two inventory cycles
A single $500k draw is the simplest case, and on that basis Clearco invoice funding at 8% ($40,000) is genuinely competitive with a bank line at 8.5% ($42,500). If that is your whole year, the fintech premium is small.
Most $5M brands do not draw once. They build inventory ahead of peak season, sell through it, and reorder. That means two $500k draws a year, and here the flat fee compounds against you: two 6-month Clearco invoice funding draws at 8% each is $80,000 annually, while the bank line, charging interest only on the drawn balance across the year, stays near $42,500. The bank does not care how many times you draw and repay within the revolving limit. Clearco charges the full fee every single draw.
The table below lays out the head-to-head so you can see cost sitting next to the things cost alone hides: the personal guarantee, the qualification bar, and speed to funding.
| Dimension | Bank LOC | SBA 7(a) LOC | Settle (est.) | Clearco Invoice Funding | Clearco Cash Advance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical rate / fee | Prime + 1-4.5% (7.75-11.25%) | Prime + 3% (9.75%), no fee under $1M | ~15% eff. APR (est.) | 5-8% flat fee (4-6 mo) | 15-30%+ eff. APR |
| 12-mo cost on $500k | $38,750-$56,250 | $48,750 | ~$75,000 | $40,000-$80,000 (1-2 draws) | $75,000-$150,000+ |
| Personal guarantee | Required | Required (20%+ owners) | No | No | No |
| Qualification bar | High (12-24 mo financials, covenants) | Medium (SBA-backed) | Medium (data-driven) | Low-Medium (ecommerce data) | Low-Medium (ecommerce data) |
| Time to fund | Weeks to months | Weeks | Days | Days | Days |
| Best for | Established brands, lowest cost | SBA-eligible brands | PO/AP financing | Seasonal buys with a known repay date | Variable-revenue growth capital |
The SBA 7(a) working capital line is the option most founders skip and probably shouldn't. At Prime plus 3% (9.75%) with no upfront guarantee fee on facilities under $1M in FY2025, it sits between bank and fintech on cost while being materially more accessible than conventional bank credit for a post-startup brand. It does require a personal guarantee from any 20%-plus owner, so it is not a no-PG product, but it is worth a conversation before you default to fintech.
How repayment speed changes everything (the APR trap)
Here is the piece almost every comparison gets wrong. The headline rate is not the driver of real cost. The repayment window is.
When we work through financing offers with founders, the framework that changes the conversation is this: APRs are misleading. They matter, but they are not the main decision metric. The reason a flat-fee APR gets so high is the repayment cadence. A weekly repayment schedule crushes the effective annual rate upward. If the same fee were repaid monthly, or over a full year, the APR would immediately drop. So a fintech product quoting a scary APR because it sweeps you weekly can, in absolute dollars, cost less than it appears, while a "cheaper" facility with covenants can cost more in flexibility than it saves in interest.
Watch what happens to Clearco's identical 8% flat fee as you change only the repayment window.
| Repayment term | Flat fee | Fee on $500k | Effective APR (approx) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 months | 8% | $40,000 | ~52% |
| 3 months | 8% | $40,000 | ~38% |
| 4 months | 5% | $25,000 | ~18% |
| 5 months | 6.25% | $31,250 | ~18% |
| 6 months | 8% | $40,000 | ~19% |
| 12 months (if held) | 8% | $40,000 | ~9.5% |
The practical takeaway: match the term to your actual sell-through. If your inventory turns in six months, take the 6-month term and let the fee amortize. Do not take a short term you will "pay off fast," because paying it off fast is exactly what turns an 8% fee into a 50% APR. One operator described a real offer of a $2M advance with $94,000 in origination and $49,000 a week in repayment. Repaid on that cadence, the money is gone before it has done much work on the cash flow, which is the whole trap.
The decision framework: it's about access, not just cost
Put the cost math aside for a second, because for most brands it is not the binding constraint.
If you qualify for bank debt, take it. The math is not close: a bank line at 8.5% costs roughly half what two Clearco invoice-funding draws cost over a year, and less than a third of what a cash advance costs. Nothing about fintech speed justifies paying double for capital you could get cheaper. Fix your financials, build the bank relationship, accept the personal guarantee, and use the revolver.
The catch is the personal guarantee itself. As one founder framed it, part of this is personal risk appetite: if there is a personal guarantee, you are on the hook when the business cannot pay. That is a real cost that does not show up in any APR. A no-PG fintech facility at a higher rate can be the rational choice for a founder who is not willing to put their house behind the inventory buy. You are buying insurance, and the APR premium is the premium.
And if you cannot qualify at all, which is the situation for a large share of the sub-$10M brands we see, the comparison collapses to Clearco versus Settle versus not making the buy. In that world, match the product to your repayment reality: Clearco invoice funding for a seasonal buy with a known sell-through date, Settle for PO and AP financing, and the cash advance only when your revenue timing is genuinely unpredictable and you need the variable repayment cushion. Our breakdown of inventory financing options for DTC brands compares real APR across all these structures in more detail.
The cheapest capital is the capital you don't need
The best financing decision often is not a financing decision at all. It is an inventory decision.
One operator we worked through this with was sitting on 250 days of inventory on what looked like a healthy business. That is not a financing problem, it is a cash-conversion-cycle problem wearing a financing costume. When you carry 250 days of stock, you are structurally dependent on expensive working capital just to keep the shelves full. Cut that to 90 or 120 days and the financing need can drop by more than 60%, often enough to eliminate the $500k facility entirely. No fee, no APR, no personal guarantee, because there is no loan.
Before you sign any inventory facility, run the cheaper play first: tighten your cash conversion cycle. Every 30 days you strip out of inventory is capital you free up for nothing, and it is the only "rate" in this entire comparison that is zero. Shop financing second, and only for the gap that discipline can't close.
That is the sequence I push every operator toward. Model your real days-of-inventory (our cash conversion cycle benchmarks by vertical are a good starting point), ask how much of the buy you can fund from a faster turn, and only then price the remaining gap. When you do price it, translate every offer into an effective APR and a real cash-flow schedule, weigh the personal guarantee as its own line item, and take the cheapest capital you actually qualify for. If you want a second set of eyes on the numbers before you sign, that is exactly the kind of call our fractional CFO services are built for.
Sources and methodology
Clearco invoice funding pricing is the one confirmed fintech data point. Clearco publishes its invoice funding fee tiers directly: 5.00% for a 4-month term, 6.25% for 5 months, and 8.00% for 6 months, repaid on a fixed schedule with no compounding. All Clearco invoice-funding figures in this post trace to that published pricing. See Clearco's fees and payments explainer.
Bank rate benchmarks come from Federal Reserve data, not vendor marketing. The prime rate of 6.75% is the December 2025 observation of the FRED Bank Prime Loan Rate series (PRIME). New small-business line-of-credit rate ranges are drawn from the Kansas City Fed Small Business Lending Survey, which reported median new-LOC rates near 6.5% fixed and 7.9% variable, and cross-checked against published bank-LOC rate trackers.
SBA 7(a) working capital terms are from the SBA directly. The Prime + 3% rate cap and the removal of the upfront guarantee fee on facilities under $1M for FY2025 come from the SBA 7(a) loan program terms. A personal guarantee is required from any owner holding 20% or more.
Settle and Clearco cash-advance figures are estimates, and we flag them as such. Settle does not publicly disclose its fee schedule; its ~15% effective APR here is a benchmark estimate from comparable nonbank inventory financing, informed by Settle's own Settle vs Clearco comparison, which is vendor positioning rather than neutral data. Clearco's cash-advance/revenue-based pricing is likewise not published the way invoice funding is; its 25-30%-plus range is derived from secondary industry analysis. Get a real quote before treating either as fact.
Effective APR methodology. Flat fees are converted to an effective annual rate using fee divided by principal, divided by the fraction of a year held, with an amortization adjustment for the declining balance. This is an approximation; the exact figure depends on the precise payment schedule.
Operator context. The anonymized operator patterns in this post (the profitable brand declined for bank debt, the 250-day inventory position, the weekly-repayment APR framework, the $2M advance offer) come from our own founder and CFO advisory conversations, de-identified. No client is named.
Frequently asked questions
what is the effective apr on clearco's flat fee financing?
It depends entirely on how fast you repay. Clearco's 8% flat fee on a 6-month invoice funding draw works out to roughly a 19-20% effective APR if you hold it the full term. Repay in two months and the same fee behaves like a 50%-plus APR, because you paid the whole fee for a fraction of the time.
how does clearco's 8% flat fee convert to an annual interest rate?
Use fee divided by principal, divided by the fraction of a year you hold the money. An 8% fee held 6 months is 8% divided by 0.5, or about 16% before amortization, landing near 19-20% once you account for paying down the balance over the term. The shorter the term, the higher the number.
does settle charge a flat fee or an interest rate?
Settle positions itself around a fixed repayment schedule rather than a percent-of-sales sweep, and it advertises no unused-facility fees and no early-repayment penalties. It does not publicly disclose its exact rates, so we model it at roughly a 15% effective APR based on comparable nonbank inventory financing. Treat any Settle number as an estimate until you have a real quote.
what does a bank line of credit cost for an ecommerce brand right now?
Most small-business lines of credit price at Prime plus 1 to 4.5%. With prime at 6.75% as of late 2025, that is roughly 7.75% to 11.25% all-in on the balance you actually draw. On a $500k draw held all year at 8.5%, that is about $42,500 in interest, well below the fintech options.
how do i know if i qualify for a bank line of credit vs clearco?
Banks want 12 to 24 months of reviewed or audited financials, a personal guarantee, and clean covenants, and they still decline profitable brands. Clearco and Settle underwrite off your ecommerce and payment data and can fund in days with no personal guarantee. If you cannot produce the paperwork or you need cash this week, the fintech premium is what you pay for access.
do i need a personal guarantee to get inventory financing from clearco or settle?
Generally no. Both Clearco and Settle advertise no personal guarantee, which is a real advantage if you want to keep the business's debt off your personal balance sheet. A conventional bank LOC almost always requires a personal guarantee, and an SBA 7(a) line requires one from any owner holding 20% or more.
what's the difference between clearco invoice funding and clearco cash advance?
Invoice funding is the flat-fee product with published pricing: 5% to 8% depending on a 4-to-6-month term, repaid on a fixed schedule. The cash advance or revenue-based product takes a percentage of your sales until repaid, and its effective APR runs higher, commonly in the 25-30%-plus range depending on how fast revenue comes in. This post models the confirmed invoice funding pricing.
can a $5 million ecommerce brand actually get a bank line of credit?
Sometimes, but it is far from guaranteed. We regularly see profitable brands in the $5M to $10M range get declined despite a clean P&L, because banks weight collateral, time in business, and the owner's guarantee heavily. That access gap is exactly why fintech capital exists and why the higher APR can still be the rational choice.
