Insights
DTC unit economics: the full AOV-to-CAC math
DTC unit economics work down a chain: AOV minus COGS gives gross margin, then shipping, fulfillment, returns and payment fees leave your contribution margin before CAC. That contribution margin, divided by new-customer CAC, is the single test of whether you can profitably scale ad spend.
Key Takeaways
- Median DTC gross margin is about 57% for non-food public brands (Eightx SEC aggregation of 11 companies: median 56.6%, 25th percentile 45.6%, 75th percentile 63.8%). Below 45% gross margin, DTC is very hard to sustain on paid acquisition.
- Contribution margin before CAC on a $45 order at 55% gross margin lands near $15.79, or 35% of revenue, after shipping, returns and payment fees. That $15.79 is the entire budget you have to acquire a new customer on the first order.
- Median net profit margin for DTC ecommerce in 2024 was just 3% (Finaloop, 7-figure brands). Top-quartile contribution margin after all variable costs is 28%+. Thin net margins are the model, not a failure.
- Breakeven ROAS is not a fixed number. At 55% gross margin it runs 2.0x to 3.3x depending on ad spend load; at 40% margin with 20% ad spend, there is no breakeven at all. Triple Whale's median DTC ROAS of 2.04 is only 'good' if your margins support it.
- The scaling test is CM2 divided by new-customer CAC. Above 1.0 you are contribution-positive on the first order, 0.7 to 1.0 you recover on repeat, below 0.7 you stop scaling until the economics change.
Every direct-to-consumer (DTC) brand is running the same calculation, whether the founder has written it down or not. Take the revenue from one order, strip out product cost, fulfillment, shipping, returns and payment fees, and whatever is left is your contribution margin: the cash that has to pay for every new customer you acquire. When that math works, scaling ad spend works. When it does not, more spend just accelerates the loss. This post walks the whole chain from average order value (AOV) to contribution margin to customer acquisition cost (CAC), anchors each step to real benchmark ranges, and ends with a single decision rule for whether your unit economics can support scaling.
The per-order math, from revenue to contribution margin
Start with one order and walk it down. Say your AOV is $45 and your gross margin is 55%, which is close to the public-company median. Cost of goods sold (COGS) takes $20.25, leaving $24.75 of gross margin. That gross margin figure is CM1. Now subtract the variable costs of actually getting the order to the customer: shipping and fulfillment at roughly 12% of revenue ($5.40), an allocation for returns at a 14% return rate (about $2.25 spread across all orders), and payment processing at 2.9% ($1.31). What is left is $15.79, which is your contribution margin before CAC (CM2). That $15.79 is the entire budget you have to acquire a new customer and still break even on the first order.
The three-layer vocabulary matters because operators mix it up constantly. CM1 is gross margin (revenue minus COGS). CM2 is CM1 minus the variable order costs (shipping, fulfillment, returns, payment fees), and it is the number you should anchor acquisition decisions to. CM3 is CM2 minus CAC, and it tells you whether a single new-customer order made money on its own. When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the most common mistake is treating gross margin as if it were spendable on ads. It is not. By the time you reach the money that can actually fund acquisition, a third of your gross margin is already gone to the plumbing.
Benchmark ranges for each input
The good news is that every input in that chain is knowable and bounded. Median DTC gross margin across 11 public non-food brands is 56.6%, with the 25th percentile at 45.6% and the 75th at 63.8%. Beauty runs high (65% to 72%), apparel sits in the low-to-mid 50s, and food brands are structurally different at 40% to 50% on DTC revenue. All-in fulfillment runs $7 to $18.50 per order for most brands, or 9% to 25% of revenue at a $75 AOV. Return rates swing hard by category: beauty near 8%, DTC overall around 14%, and apparel anywhere from 20% to 40%, where each return costs $10 to $65 to process fully loaded.
| Cost line | Beauty | Apparel | Supplements | Home | Food/Bev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 65 to 72% | 53 to 57% | 55 to 65% | 45 to 60% | 40 to 50% |
| Shipping (% of revenue) | 8 to 10% | 10 to 14% | 8 to 12% | 12 to 18% | 10 to 15% |
| Return rate | 5 to 12% | 20 to 40% | 5 to 10% | 15 to 20% | 3 to 8% |
| Payment processing | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3 to 4% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Blended CAC | $71 | $94 | $75 to $100 | $112 | $58 |
| Typical CM2 before CAC | 45 to 55% | 30 to 40% | 45 to 60% | 30 to 45% | 25 to 40% |
The pattern we see again and again is that operators know one or two of these numbers cold and guess the rest. You will have your COGS memorized and your ad account open in another tab, but nobody has pulled the real returns cost off the 3PL invoice or checked what payment fees actually run after chargebacks. The whole point of a benchmark table is that when your number sits far outside the band, that is where the leak is. If your fulfillment is running 20% of revenue on a $45 apparel order, the problem is not your ad account.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
CAC and payback: the acquisition math
Here is where CM2 becomes a hard ceiling. If your contribution margin before CAC is $15.79, then $15.79 is the absolute most you can pay to acquire a customer and still be neutral on the first order. Spend more than that and you are betting on repeat purchases to bail you out. So the first question is not "what is a good CAC," it is "what is my CAC relative to my per-order CM2." Benchmarks help you sanity-check the acquisition side: blended DTC CAC runs about $58 in food, $71 in beauty, $94 in apparel, $112 in home, and $143 in subscription. By channel, the medians are roughly $68 on Meta, $74 on Google, $52 on TikTok, $31 on organic search, and $22 on email.
Notice the gap. A beauty brand acquiring at $48 on Meta against a 70% gross margin has room. An apparel brand paying $83 on Google against a 55% margin and a 30% return rate is almost certainly underwater on order one and living entirely on repeat. When we've struggled with this on the acquisition side, what worked was separating new-customer CAC from blended CAC in the reporting, because blended numbers hide the truth: returning customers cost almost nothing to reacquire and drag your average down, which makes a broken new-customer funnel look fine. The lifetime version of this check is LTV:CAC. A 3:1 ratio is the minimum healthy threshold, 5:1 or better is scaling-ready, and anything under 2:1 is structurally broken. If you want the business to command a real valuation, you push toward 10:1.
Breakeven ROAS: what the number actually means
Return on ad spend (ROAS) is the metric founders quote most and understand least. Breakeven ROAS is the point where your ad spend exactly equals the contribution margin pool that spend generated. It is a floor, not a profit target. The clean formula is breakeven ROAS = 1 / (gross margin % minus non-marketing variable cost %). At 55% gross margin with about 20% of revenue going to shipping, returns and fees, your margin pool is 35%, so breakeven ROAS is 1 / 0.35, or roughly 2.9x. The critical insight is that this number moves with your cost structure. It is never one fixed target.
| Line item | $ amount | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | $45.00 | 100% |
| COGS | ($20.25) | 45% |
| Gross margin (CM1) | $24.75 | 55% |
| Shipping and fulfillment | ($5.40) | 12% |
| Returns (allocated, ~14% rate) | ($2.25) | 5% |
| Payment processing | ($1.31) | 2.9% |
| Contribution margin before CAC (CM2) | $15.79 | 35.1% |
| If CAC = $35 (paid, new customer) | ($35.00) | | |
| CM3 after CAC, first order | ($19.21) | | |
| Breakeven CAC for a CM-positive first order | $15.79 | | |
This is why Triple Whale's often-cited median DTC ROAS of 2.04 is neither good nor bad on its own. For a 70% margin supplement brand it is comfortably profitable. For that $45 apparel order needing 2.9x, a 2.04 blended ROAS means the new-customer acquisition is losing money and something else (repeat orders, an inflated blended figure) is masking it. The dangerous myth to kill is "our ROAS is up, so we are fine." ROAS can rise while profit falls, because ROAS ignores COGS, fulfillment, returns and fees entirely. It measures revenue over ad spend, nothing more.
The decision rule: do your unit economics support scaling?
Here is the single test. Take CM2 before CAC and divide it by your new-customer CAC. If that ratio is above 1.0, you are contribution-positive on the first order and you can scale spend with real confidence. If it lands between 0.7 and 1.0, you are losing money on order one but may recover on repeat purchases, so scale only if your repeat-rate data is genuinely solid and not wishful. Below 0.7, stop scaling and fix the economics first, because every additional dollar of spend deepens the hole. The LTV:CAC framework is the same test extended over a customer's lifetime rather than a single order.
The pattern we see again and again is that brands which scale past $5M without first-order contribution positivity rarely make it past $15M. They mistake growth for health, keep pouring spend into a funnel that loses money on acquisition, and run out of cash before repeat revenue ever catches up. When I talk to founders at this stage, the ones who survive are the ones who ran this exact ratio before they raised the budget, not after the bank balance scared them into it.
Contribution margin, not revenue and not ROAS, is the number that tells you whether you have a business. If CM2 divided by your new-customer CAC is above 1.0, scaling spend makes you money. If it is below 0.7, scaling spend just makes the loss bigger, faster. Everything else is detail.
How to improve the math: the levers in priority order
When the ratio is broken, the levers come in a rough priority order. AOV is the hardest to move but the highest impact, because every cost ratio improves at once when the order gets bigger: a $5 lift on a $45 base improves shipping, fulfillment and CAC as a share of revenue simultaneously. Gross margin comes next, through pricing discipline or renegotiating COGS at volume. Then fulfillment cost, where a real 3PL rate review or a packaging redesign can pull a dollar or two per order. Return rate is next, especially in apparel, where cutting returns by a point or two flows almost straight to CM2. CAC reduction through better creative and smarter channel mix is last on the list, not because it does not matter, but because it is the noisiest lever and the one founders reach for first out of habit.
When I talk to apparel founders, the $40 AOV threshold comes up constantly as the ceiling below which paid acquisition on Meta simply does not work: the contribution margin left after a 25% return rate is too thin to pay a $50-plus CAC and still recover. The fix is almost never "get better at ads." It is raising AOV through bundles or a higher-priced hero product, tightening returns with better sizing and product content, and only then optimizing the ad account. Get the order economics right first, and the acquisition math has room to breathe. Get them wrong, and no amount of creative testing saves you. If you want a CFO to pressure-test the whole AOV-to-CAC chain before you scale spend, that is exactly what our fractional CFO team does.
Sources and methodology
Gross margin benchmarks come from an aggregation of 11 public DTC brands' 10-K filings. The set spans beauty, apparel, eyewear and consumer categories, producing a median gross margin of 56.6% with a 25th percentile of 45.6% and a 75th of 63.8%. Non-food brands cluster well above food brands, which sit at 40% to 50% on DTC revenue. See the Eightx average DTC gross margin analysis for the per-company breakdown, and the underlying filings via SEC EDGAR full-text search.
Customer acquisition cost benchmarks by vertical and channel are drawn from a 2026 industry database. Vertical CAC runs $58 in food, $71 in beauty, $94 in apparel, $112 in home and $143 in subscription; channel CAC runs about $68 on Meta, $74 on Google and $52 on TikTok. Figures are aggregated across spend levels, so early-stage brands should treat them as a floor rather than a median.
The ROAS and AOV reference points come from a platform-wide ecommerce benchmark set. Median paid-DTC ROAS was 2.04 on 2024 data across a base of more than 20,000 brands, with median paid-traffic AOV around $74. Because the sample skews toward brands already running attribution software, the true all-DTC median is likely lower. Source: Triple Whale ecommerce benchmarks and its ROAS explainer.
Net profit and contribution margin ranges are compiled from dated ecommerce benchmark reports. Median DTC net profit margin was 3% in 2024 across 7-figure brands, while median contribution margin after all variable costs runs 15% to 20% with a top quartile above 28%. Category CM2 ranges (supplements 55% to 70%, beauty 45% to 65%, apparel 35% to 55%, home 30% to 50%) come from vendor benchmark guides and should be read as directional, not audited. Sources: Finaloop ecommerce profit benchmarks.
Return-rate and fulfillment-cost benchmarks are compiled from an operator panel and dated fulfillment guides. DTC-channel return rates run near 14% overall, 8% in beauty and 20% to 40% in apparel; all-in fulfillment lands $7 to $18.50 per order depending on product weight and dimensions. Operators should replace the midpoint with their own 3PL invoice before trusting the CM2 output. See the Eightx average ecommerce return-rate analysis.
Operator-voice observations are anonymized from ongoing DTC founder work. Specific thresholds (the $40 AOV ceiling on paid, the CM2-to-CAC scaling test, the $5M-to-$15M survival pattern) reflect patterns across many operator conversations. No individual brand is named or identifiable, and figures are used as representative benchmarks rather than attributed to any single company.
Frequently asked questions
what is a good contribution margin for a dtc brand?
Before CAC, a healthy contribution margin (CM2) is roughly 35% to 60% of revenue depending on category: supplements and beauty run higher (45% to 65%), apparel and home run lower (30% to 50%). After CAC, median CM lands around 15% to 20% of revenue, and top-quartile brands clear 28%. If your CM2 before CAC is under 30%, paid acquisition gets very hard.
how do i calculate breakeven roas for my dtc brand?
The clean version is breakeven ROAS = 1 / (gross margin % minus non-marketing variable cost %). If your gross margin is 55% and shipping, returns and payment fees eat about 20% of revenue, your margin pool is 35%, so breakeven ROAS is 1 / 0.35, roughly 2.9x. Anything below that on new-customer spend loses money on the first order.
what should my cac be as a percentage of aov?
Your CAC ceiling for a first-order breakeven is your contribution margin before CAC, not your AOV. On a $45 order at 55% gross margin, CM2 is about $15.79, so $15.79 is the most you can pay and still be neutral on order one. Paying more than that only works if repeat purchases cover the gap.
what is a healthy ltv to cac ratio for ecommerce?
3:1 is the widely cited minimum healthy threshold, 5:1 or better is scaling-ready, and below 2:1 is structurally broken. Under 1:1 you lose money on every customer even over their lifetime. A ratio of 10:1 is what you chase if you want the business to command a strong valuation.
how does gross margin affect how much i can spend on ads?
Gross margin sets the size of the pool that pays for everything downstream, including ads. A 70% margin brand can absorb a much higher CAC and still profit than a 45% margin brand at the same AOV. That is why low-margin categories (food, some apparel) have to win on AOV, repeat rate or organic acquisition instead of raw paid spend.
what is cm1 vs cm2 vs cm3 in dtc ecommerce?
CM1 is gross margin: revenue minus COGS. CM2 is CM1 minus the variable costs to fulfill and process the order (shipping, fulfillment, returns, payment fees), the number that matters most for acquisition decisions. CM3 is CM2 minus customer acquisition cost, which shows whether a new-customer order is profitable on its own.
when do my unit economics say i can start scaling ad spend?
Run the test CM2 divided by new-customer CAC. Above 1.0 you make money on the first order and can scale with confidence. Between 0.7 and 1.0 you lose on order one but can recover on repeat, so scale only if your repeat data is real. Below 0.7, stop and fix the economics before adding spend.
why is my roas going up but my profit going down?
ROAS only measures revenue against ad spend, so it ignores COGS, shipping, returns and fees. You can push blended ROAS up by leaning on returning customers or discounting, while your new-customer economics and your actual margin quietly get worse. Watch contribution margin per order and new-customer CAC, not blended ROAS alone.
