Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

CPG

e.l.f. Beauty's 71% Gross Margin, Explained

·By Leandro Delia, Senior Partner & CFO ·14 min read

e.l.f. Beauty runs a roughly 71% gross margin because it outsources all manufacturing to China, carries no licensed designer brands, and books outbound shipping in SG&A rather than cost of sales. Coty, which keeps those costs inside COGS, runs 64.8%. The gap is structural accounting, not pricing magic.

e.l.f. Beauty's 71% Gross Margin, Explained

Key Takeaways

  • e.l.f. Beauty's gross margin ran 64.2% in FY2022 and climbed to 70.7% by FY2024, holding at 71.2% in FY2025 and 70.7% in FY2026 (SEC EDGAR XBRL, CIK 1600033). That is a 700 basis point expansion in three years while selling products that start at $3.
  • Coty runs a 64.8% group gross margin (FY2025) and Revlon's last filed 10-K showed 57.8% (FY2022). The real e.l.f. gap is 6 to 13 points versus named mass peers, not the 20 points founders assume.
  • The gap is structural, not magic. e.l.f.'s 10-K names three or four COGS components. Coty's names six or seven. The missing lines (direct labor, factory depreciation, designer royalties, outbound freight) are margin points e.l.f. does not carry.
  • e.l.f. books outbound shipping in SG&A, not cost of sales. That single accounting choice inflates reported gross margin versus peers who put all freight in COGS. It is the most common apples-to-oranges error in beauty benchmarking.
  • Gross margin alone does not protect you. e.l.f.'s operating margin fell from 12.0% (FY2025) to 4.5% (FY2026) and net margin to 1.6%, even at a 70.7% gross margin. How you manage spending against gross profit, not gross margin itself, is what pays the bills.

The most quoted number in beauty finance is e.l.f. Beauty's gross margin. Founders see 71% next to a $3 lip liner and decide that is the target. Then they build a model around it, and reality shows up about six months later. I want to walk through what the 10-Ks actually say, because the gap between e.l.f. and the rest of the mass market is real, it is bigger than most people realize in some places and smaller in others, and almost none of it is the kind of advantage a small brand can copy by trying harder.

When I look at beauty profit-and-loss statements at the startup stage, the single most common error is benchmarking gross margin to a public company without reading how that company defines cost of sales. e.l.f. defines it differently than Coty. That difference alone is worth several margin points, and it is sitting in plain text in the filings.

The verified numbers: what the 10-Ks actually say

Start with the spine. e.l.f. Beauty's gross margin, straight from its SEC filings, ran 64.2% in fiscal 2022 (year ended March 31, 2022), 67.4% in fiscal 2023, 70.7% in fiscal 2024, 71.2% in fiscal 2025, and 70.7% in fiscal 2026. That is a 700 basis point expansion over three years (FY2022 to FY2025), achieved while revenue grew from $392 million to $1.3 billion. Revenue reached $1.64 billion by FY2026.

Now the peers. Coty, which owns CoverGirl, Rimmel, and Max Factor, runs a 64.8% group gross margin (fiscal 2025), up gently from 63.5% in fiscal 2022. Revlon's last publicly filed 10-K, for fiscal 2022, showed 57.8% before it worked through Chapter 11 and stopped filing annual reports. So the honest framing is not a 20-point gap to some mystery drugstore brand at 51%. No current 10-K supports that number. The real, filed gap is about 6 points to Coty and 13 points to Revlon's last available figure.

CompanyFiscal year (most recent 10-K)Gross marginOperating marginFiling source
e.l.f. Beauty (ELF)FY2026 (ended Mar 31, 2026)70.7%4.5%SEC EDGAR, CIK 1600033
e.l.f. Beauty (ELF)FY2025 (ended Mar 31, 2025)71.2%12.0%SEC EDGAR, CIK 1600033
Coty Inc (COTY)FY2025 (ended Jun 30, 2025)64.8%~4%SEC EDGAR, CIK 1024305
Coty Inc (COTY)FY2024 (ended Jun 30, 2024)64.4%8.9%SEC EDGAR, CIK 1024305
RevlonFY2022 (ended Dec 31, 2022), last filed57.8%n/a (Ch. 11)SEC EDGAR, CIK 887921
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts and 10-K filings, accessed July 2026. Coty FY2025 operating margin: $241.1M / $5,892.9M = 4.09% (XBRL, year ended Jun 30, 2025); FY2024 operating margin: $546.7M / $6,118.0M = 8.94%.

The thing to sit with is that Coty is not a badly run company, and 64.8% is a strong beauty gross margin. e.l.f. simply runs a structurally leaner cost of sales, and the next section shows exactly which lines are missing.

What is inside COGS: a line-by-line comparison

Here is where the gap actually lives. e.l.f.'s fiscal 2024 10-K defines cost of sales narrowly: "the aggregate costs to procure our products, including the amounts invoiced by our third-party contract manufacturers for finished goods as well as costs related to transportation to our distribution center, customs and duties." That is three or four things: the manufacturer's invoice, inbound freight, customs and duties, and an inventory reserve.

Coty's 10-K, by contrast, lists cost of sales as raw materials and supplies, direct labor and factory overhead, amounts invoiced by contractors, royalty expense on license agreements, shipping costs, freight-in, and depreciation and amortization on manufacturing equipment. That is six or seven things. The extra lines are not accounting trivia. Direct labor, factory depreciation, and designer royalties are real costs that a company running its own plants and licensed brands has to carry inside gross profit.

COGS line iteme.l.f. Beauty (FY2024 10-K)Coty Inc (FY2024 10-K)
Third-party manufacturer invoice (finished goods)YesYes
Inbound freight, transportation to DCYesYes
Customs and duties (tariffs)YesYes
Excess and obsolete inventory reserveYesYes
Direct labor and factory overheadNoYes
Manufacturing depreciation and amortizationNoYes
Designer and brand royalty paymentsNoYes
Outbound distribution freightNo (in SG&A)Yes (in COGS)
Source: e.l.f. Beauty FY2024 10-K and Coty Inc FY2024 10-K, cost-of-sales notes and MD&A. Accessed via SEC EDGAR, July 2026.

When we've struggled to explain a margin gap to a founder, this table is what ends the argument. The competitor is not worse at buying ingredients. It is carrying four cost buckets inside gross profit that e.l.f. either does not have or has moved somewhere else. That is a structural choice about business model, not a procurement skill you can learn.

Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.

Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.

On its way.

Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.

The China sourcing engine and what it costs

e.l.f. describes its supply chain as "asset-light" and "centered on the combination of speed to market, high-quality and low costs." In practice that means it does not own factories. It buys finished goods from third-party contract manufacturers, primarily in China, with some sourcing in the United States, Italy, and South Korea. Because someone else runs the plant, all of the labor, overhead, and equipment depreciation lives inside the price e.l.f. pays, not on its own income statement as a separate cost bucket.

The filings are unusually clear that currency is doing some of the work. The fiscal 2025 10-K says the gross margin increase "was primarily driven by favorable foreign exchange impacts on goods purchased from China and cost savings." The fiscal 2024 filing lists similar drivers plus improved transportation costs and international price increases. The fiscal 2025 10-K also quantifies the exposure: a hypothetical 10% adverse move in the Chinese currency against the dollar would hit cost of sales and net income by about $42 million, a combined sensitivity that spans both the COGS line and net income rather than a pure-COGS figure. That sensitivity is growing with the business, from about $32 million in the fiscal 2024 filing to roughly $51 million in fiscal 2026. The direction is clear: the great majority of COGS is China-sourced and currency-exposed.

That cuts both ways. The fiscal 2026 10-K flags tariffs as the primary margin headwind, and gross margin ticked down 50 basis points to 70.7%. When I talk to founders who want to copy this model, I tell them the China supply chain is a genuine cost advantage and a genuine concentration risk in the same sentence. You inherit the low invoice price and the currency-plus-tariff exposure together.

The SG&A trap: what e.l.f. moves above the line

This is the one that catches everyone. e.l.f. books outbound shipping, the freight to get product from its distribution center to the retailer or the customer, in SG&A. Coty and many retail-scale brands put outbound freight inside cost of sales. So when a founder compares their own gross margin, which quietly includes shipping, against e.l.f.'s 71%, they are not comparing the same metric.

On a founder call earlier this cycle, the exact tension came up. The benchmark someone floated was to target about a 70% gross profit, and the immediate right question back was whether that 70% was before or after shipping, because the brand in question had shipping sitting inside cost of goods. That is the whole ballgame. A 71% gross margin with freight in SG&A is a very different animal from a 71% gross margin with freight in COGS.

Fiscal year endNet salesCost of salesGross profitGross margin
Mar 31, 2022$392.2M$140.4M$251.7M64.2%
Mar 31, 2023$578.8M$188.4M$390.4M67.4%
Mar 31, 2024$1,023.9M$299.8M$724.1M70.7%
Mar 31, 2025$1,313.5M$377.8M$935.7M71.2%
Mar 31, 2026$1,636.5M$479.1M$1,157.3M70.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, e.l.f. Beauty CIK 1600033. Cost of sales derived as net sales minus gross profit. Accessed July 2026.

The practical translation for a DTC brand is blunt. A 71% gross margin becomes a 45% to 50% contribution margin once you load in ad spend, fulfillment, and returns, and that contribution margin is the number that funds your business. When we've helped operators rebuild a P&L, the fix is usually to stop staring at gross margin and start managing to contribution margin per order, because that is where the shipping, the discounting, and the returns actually show up. We wrote more on that split in our breakdown of beauty retail versus DTC margins.

What this means for founders building a beauty brand

So can you replicate e.l.f.'s structure? Partly, and it is worth knowing which parts. You can outsource manufacturing and keep factory labor and depreciation off your books. You can avoid licensed designer brands and their royalties. Those two choices get a well-run DTC beauty brand into a genuinely healthy gross margin band. What you probably cannot replicate at small scale is the buying power that comes from ordering at e.l.f.'s volume, or the currency tailwind that the filings credit for part of the expansion. If you want the fuller picture on how these pieces fit together, our note on beauty brand unit economics walks through the same P&L from the order up.

The pattern we see again and again is a founder who backs into a valuation off a gross margin they cannot defend. One beauty operator we talked with was running an 80% gross margin on a prestige, DTC-heavy line growing 20% to 30% a year, and that profile is real and valuable. But it is a different animal from a mass brand at $3 to $6 price points. Mixing the two benchmarks is how you end up with a plan that does not survive contact with a wholesale purchase order.

The honest target depends on your model. A DTC-first beauty startup can reasonably aim for 65% to 72% before shipping, understanding that number drops once freight moves into cost of sales. If you add wholesale, watch contribution margin, not gross margin, because wholesale contribution tends to run around 30% while DTC lands in the 20% to 30% range once ads are counted.

e.l.f.'s 71% is not a target you hit by negotiating harder. It is the output of an outsourced supply chain, no licensed brands, and an accounting policy that keeps freight out of cost of sales. Benchmark to the structure, not the number.

The last lesson is the one the fiscal 2026 numbers make impossible to ignore. Even at a 70.7% gross margin, e.l.f.'s operating margin fell from 12.0% to 4.5% and net margin to 1.6% in a single year, as spending on marketing, the rhode acquisition, and integration ran ahead of the gross profit line. Coty's mass-market Consumer Beauty segment swung to an operating loss in fiscal 2025 despite a 64%-plus group gross margin. Gross margin buys you room. It does not pay the bills. Disciplined spending against that gross profit does, and that is a separate job entirely. That job, turning gross margin into operating profit, is exactly what our fractional CFO team does for beauty founders.

Sources and methodology

e.l.f. Beauty financial spine (SEC EDGAR XBRL). Fiscal-year revenue, gross profit, and derived gross margin for e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (CIK 1600033) were taken from the company's XBRL company-facts data on SEC EDGAR and confirmed against the 10-K filings. Gross margin is computed as gross profit divided by net sales. See the e.l.f. Beauty FY2026 10-K.

COGS definitions from the filings. The line-item comparison is drawn verbatim from the cost-of-sales language in the e.l.f. Beauty FY2024 10-K and the Coty Inc FY2024 10-K. e.l.f. names three to four components; Coty names six to seven. The outbound-freight-in-SG&A policy is confirmed in e.l.f.'s filings.

China concentration and FX drivers. The $42 million sensitivity to a 10% adverse currency move is the figure disclosed in e.l.f.'s FY2025 10-K market-risk section (the FY2024 filing reported $32 million and the FY2026 filing $51 million for the same hypothetical). The attribution of margin expansion to favorable foreign exchange and cost savings comes directly from e.l.f.'s FY2024 and FY2025 10-K MD&A. The tariff headwind cited for FY2026 is from that year's annual report.

Peer comparators. Coty figures are from its XBRL company facts and 10-K filings (CIK 1024305). Revlon's 57.8% is from its FY2022 10-K, its last publicly filed annual report before a post-bankruptcy filing gap. The brief's "51%" comparator does not match any current SEC filing and is not used here.

A note on charts. This edition ships with reference tables rather than interactive charts; the chart tooling was unavailable at publish time, and every figure above is drawn directly from the filings cited.

Frequently asked questions

what is e.l.f. beauty's gross margin?

e.l.f. Beauty reported a 70.7% gross margin for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026) and 71.2% in fiscal 2025, per its SEC 10-K filings. The company earns roughly 71 cents of gross profit on every dollar of net sales, even though many products retail for $3 to $6.

why does e.l.f. have such a high gross margin compared to other beauty brands?

Three structural reasons. It runs a 100% outsourced, China-centered supply chain, so there is no factory labor or equipment depreciation inside its cost of sales. It carries no licensed designer brands, so it pays no royalties. And it books outbound shipping in SG&A rather than COGS. Peers like Coty carry all of those inside cost of sales.

what is a good gross margin for a beauty brand?

For a DTC-first beauty startup, a defensible target is 65% to 72% before shipping, or roughly 60% to 68% once you put outbound freight in cost of sales like most retail-scale peers do. The number that matters more is contribution margin after ads, fulfillment, and returns, which usually lands 20 to 30 points below your gross margin.

does gross margin include shipping costs for beauty brands?

It depends on the company's accounting policy, which is exactly why cross-brand comparisons break. e.l.f. puts outbound shipping in SG&A, so its gross margin looks higher. Coty and many retail-scale brands put freight in cost of sales. Always read the COGS definition in the 10-K before you benchmark to a public number.

can a small beauty brand achieve a 70% gross margin?

Sometimes on paper, rarely in a way that means what founders think. You can hit 70% before shipping if you outsource manufacturing and price with a healthy markup. But once you add outbound freight, returns, and any wholesale channel, the number a small brand can actually defend is usually lower, and contribution margin is the honest metric.

how does china manufacturing help beauty brand margins?

Outsourcing finished-goods production to third-party contract manufacturers keeps direct labor, factory overhead, and equipment depreciation off your books entirely. Those costs sit with the manufacturer and show up only as an invoice price. e.l.f.'s 10-K also credits favorable China currency movements as a driver of its margin expansion, which cuts both ways when the currency or tariffs move against you.

what happens to beauty brand margins when you add wholesale distribution?

Wholesale compresses the picture in two ways. You sell to the retailer at a discount to retail, and you often absorb trade spend, slotting, and returns. Gross margin can hold up, but contribution margin usually lands around 30% in wholesale versus 20% to 30% in DTC once ad spend is loaded in. The channel mix, not the headline gross margin, decides your real economics.

why did e.l.f.'s gross margin improve so much from 2022 to 2025?

The 10-Ks attribute it to favorable foreign exchange on goods bought from China, supply-chain cost savings, better transportation costs, and international price increases, plus the fixed-cost efficiency of nearly quadrupling revenue. The FX component matters because it is not a permanent structural gain, and the fiscal 2026 filing flags tariffs as the reason margin ticked back down 50 basis points.

About the Author

Leandro Delia, Senior Partner & CFO

Leandro is a Senior Partner and CFO at Eightx, an Argentina-based fractional CFO and turnaround specialist. He has taken brands from monthly losses to profit, scaled another from $11M to $20M, and built the finance infrastructure behind a Wall Street IPO. He holds an MBA and an Industrial Engineering degree and leads CFO engagements for ecommerce and CPG brands earning $5M to $100M annually.

Benchmarking your beauty P&L to the wrong number?

Get a CFO read on your real gross margin before you build the model

30-minute call. We'll pull apart your COGS line by line and tell you what margin you can actually defend.

Talk to a CFO