Insights
Klaviyo's Q1 2026: The Quarter It Started Making Money
In Q1 fiscal 2026 Klaviyo reported revenue of $358.0 million, up 28% year over year, with its first positive GAAP operating income and $9.0 million net income ($0.03 per share). It generated roughly $22.6 million of free cash flow and bought back $100 million of stock. For the brands that run on it, that means lower platform risk but continued price increases.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue hit $358.0M, up 28% year over year (from $279.8M in Q1 2025), with a 75% gross margin. Growth is decelerating from the 30%+ days but still strong for a company this size.
- Klaviyo turned GAAP-profitable for the first time. Operating income was a positive $1.7M (versus a $23.8M loss a year ago) and net income was $9.0M, or $0.03 per share. The inflection, not the revenue beat, is the real story.
- It bought back $100M of its own stock while holding $985M in cash and generating ~$22.6M of free cash flow. That is a company funding itself, not raising money.
- R&D was $80M, about 22% of revenue. Klaviyo is still spending heavily to push beyond email and SMS into a broader customer-data and AI platform, which is what justifies the price tiers you keep getting moved into.
- For operators, a profitable Klaviyo is lower platform risk and higher pricing power. The tool is more durable, but expect the cost line to keep climbing. Benchmark it against contribution margin, not revenue.
Klaviyo (NYSE: KVYO) reported its fiscal first quarter on May 5, 2026, and the headlines led with the obvious: revenue and earnings beat Wall Street's estimates. That is true, but it buries the real story. For the first time in its life as a public company, Klaviyo made money on a GAAP basis. Revenue was $358.0 million, up 28% year over year, and the bottom line swung from a $14.1 million loss a year ago to $9.0 million of net income. If you run a brand that lives inside Klaviyo every day, the profitability turn matters more to you than the beat, because it changes both your platform risk and your future bill. Here is what changed, why it matters for your margins, and what to watch next.
What happened
The quarter, by the numbers reported in Klaviyo's Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026:
| Metric | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $358.0M | $279.8M | +28% |
| Gross profit | $268.9M | $212.1M | +27% |
| Gross margin | 75.1% | 75.8% | -0.7 pts |
| GAAP operating income | $1.7M | -$23.8M | turned positive |
| GAAP net income | $9.0M | -$14.1M | turned positive |
| Diluted EPS | $0.03 | -$0.05 | turned positive |
| Free cash flow | ~$22.6M | ~$11.7M | +93% |
| Cash & equivalents | $984.6M | n/a | - |
Three things stand out. Revenue growth of 28% is strong but decelerating, which is exactly what you expect as the base gets bigger. Gross margin held at a healthy 75%. And the profit lines all crossed zero at once: operating income, net income, and EPS. Klaviyo also repurchased $100 million of its own stock during the quarter, while still sitting on $985 million of cash. Research and development ran $80 million, about 22% of revenue, because the company is still building hard to become more than an email and SMS tool.
Why this matters for your business
Most earnings coverage treats "beat estimates" as the point. It is not. Analyst estimates are a guess about a guess. What actually changed this quarter is the shape of the business, and there are two signals in it that affect you directly.
The first is durability. A vendor that funds itself, holds nearly a billion in cash, and buys back stock is not going anywhere. That lowers a real risk you may not have priced: platform risk. When you build your entire retention engine (flows, segments, deliverability history, SMS consent) on one provider, you are making a multi-year bet that the provider survives and stays independent. A newly profitable, cash-rich Klaviyo makes that bet safer than it was 18 months ago. The same logic applies to how you read the rest of your stack, which is why we treat the financial health of a core vendor as part of due diligence, the same way we look at Klaviyo's plan tiers for Shopify Plus brands before a brand commits.
The second signal is pricing power, and it cuts the other way. A company optimizing for profit optimizes monetization. The thin operating margin (about half a percent) tells you Klaviyo has every incentive to keep nudging customers into higher tiers, new SKUs (reviews, CDP, AI features), and usage-based overages. That $80 million R&D line is not charity; it is building features that justify the next price increase. So expect your Klaviyo bill to keep climbing, and treat each renewal as a negotiation, not a rubber stamp. The number that matters is not what Klaviyo costs in dollars, it is what it costs as a share of the contribution margin it helps generate.
This is the same discipline we bring to the other side of the ledger the same week, when Shopify reported its own Q1 2026 and the headline number was badly misleading. Reading earnings like an operator means separating the signal from the optics.
What to do about it
If you run on Klaviyo, three moves this quarter:
- Re-benchmark the bill against contribution, not revenue. Pull your trailing 12-month Klaviyo spend and divide it by the contribution margin from owned channels (email and SMS revenue, less COGS and variable costs). If that ratio is creeping up, you are absorbing price increases without renegotiating. A CFO-grade view of this sits inside the broader work of a fractional CFO reviewing your full tooling stack.
- Audit the tiers you actually use. Profitable vendors bundle features you may be paying for and not using. List your active flows and the SKUs on your contract, and cut what you do not touch before the next renewal.
- Keep your data portable. Durability cuts both ways: the safer the vendor, the easier it is to get complacent. Make sure your customer data, consent records, and flow logic are exportable, so a future price move is a decision, not a trap.
What we are watching
Two things over the next few quarters. First, whether Klaviyo can hold 25%-plus growth while expanding margins, or whether the two trade off; the Rule-of-40 math (roughly 28% growth plus a 6% FCF margin) leaves little cushion. Second, how aggressively the price increases land for sub-$20M brands, who feel tier migrations hardest. If you start seeing double-digit annual increases on a flat feature set, that is the profitability turn showing up on your invoice.
The takeaway: Klaviyo becoming profitable is good news for the brands that depend on it, but good news with a price tag attached. Read it like an operator, not a shareholder.
Frequently asked questions
what were klaviyo's q1 2026 earnings?
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Klaviyo reported revenue of $358.0 million, up 28% from $279.8 million a year earlier. It posted its first positive GAAP operating income of $1.7 million and GAAP net income of $9.0 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, versus a $14.1 million net loss in Q1 2025. The results beat analyst revenue and EPS estimates.
is klaviyo profitable now?
Yes, on a GAAP basis, for the first time. In Q1 fiscal 2026 Klaviyo reported $1.7 million of operating income and $9.0 million of net income. The margins are thin (operating margin was about 0.5%), so this is a profitability inflection, not a high-margin business yet, but it is a real turn from years of losses.
how fast is klaviyo growing?
Revenue grew 28% year over year in Q1 fiscal 2026. That is down from the 30%-plus rates of prior years, which is normal as the revenue base gets larger. Combined with a roughly 6% free-cash-flow margin, Klaviyo is at about a "Rule of 34" on a growth-plus-FCF-margin basis, just under the Rule of 40 software benchmark.
what does a profitable klaviyo mean for brands that use it?
Two things. First, lower platform risk: a self-funding, cash-rich vendor that just bought back $100 million of stock is not going to disappear or fire-sale itself, so building your retention stack on it is safer. Second, expect continued price increases and tier migrations, because a newly profitable company optimizes monetization. Benchmark your Klaviyo bill against contribution margin every renewal.
did klaviyo buy back stock?
Yes. Klaviyo repurchased $100 million of its own stock in the quarter while still holding about $985 million in cash and generating roughly $22.6 million of free cash flow. Buying back shares this early in a profitability turn signals management confidence and a shift from growth-at-all-costs to disciplined capital allocation.
where can i verify klaviyo's q1 2026 numbers?
All figures here come from Klaviyo's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, filed with the SEC on May 5, 2026. You can pull the original filing from the SEC EDGAR system under Klaviyo, Inc. (CIK 0001835830).
