Insights
Solo Brands: how acquisitions grew revenue but broke margin
Solo Brands grew revenue 28% to a $517.6M peak in FY2022 through three acquisitions, but gross margin fell from 64.1% to 57.3% by FY2024. The filings blame three drivers: lower-margin acquired brands, a shift from DTC to wholesale, and higher freight. Revenue later fell 39% from peak.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue grew 28% then reversed. Solo Brands went from $403.7M (FY2021) to a $517.6M peak (FY2022), then fell to $316.6M by FY2025, a 39% drop from peak. The acquisitions bought topline that did not last.
- Gross margin fell 6.8 points from the FY2021 baseline. 64.1% (FY2021, still roughly 88% Solo Stove) to 57.3% (FY2024), and the FY2025 bounce to 59.4% came from divestitures and channel rebalancing, not organic recovery.
- The FY2022 10-K named three drivers itself: acquired brands carried lower margins than Solo Stove, the wholesale channel grew 96% and carries lower margins than DTC, and inbound freight costs rose.
- SG&A as a share of revenue went from 39.5% to 57.7%. Operating income collapsed from $68.9M (FY2021) to $0.4M (FY2022) to a $174.6M loss (FY2024) as the portfolio absorbed four brands' overhead.
- Goodwill impairment hit $234.8M in FY2023 alone. The write-downs are the filing's own admission that the acquisition prices assumed growth that never arrived.
I read a lot of acquisition memos that look clean at the letter of intent and messy in the filed P&L eighteen months later. Solo Brands, Inc. (ticker SBDS, the parent of Solo Stove) is the clearest public example I have seen of the gap between the two. The company went public in October 2021 having just bought three brands, grew revenue 28% the following year, and then watched its gross margin fall for four straight years while revenue reversed. Every number in this piece comes from the company's own SEC filings, and the filings explain, in the company's own words, exactly what went wrong. If you are weighing a bolt-on acquisition to grow your own brand, this is the case study to read first.
The FY2021 baseline: what Solo Stove's margins looked like before full consolidation
Start with the baseline. In FY2021, Solo Brands reported $403.7M in revenue at a 64.1% gross margin and a 17.1% operating margin, with roughly 88% of sales coming direct-to-consumer (DTC). Note that all three 2021 acquisitions closed mid-year (Oru in May, ISLE in August, Chubbies in September), so FY2021 already includes 4 to 7 months of each brand. The year is still roughly 88% Solo Stove by revenue but it is not a purely pre-acquisition baseline. That caveat noted, it is still the cleanest baseline available: FY2022 is the first full year of consolidation and the year where the margin compression arrives in earnest. A 64% gross margin on hardware means the product economics were strong, and a 17% operating margin means the marketing and overhead were disciplined relative to the gross profit they were spending against.
That baseline is the whole point. Solo Stove's fire pits were a high-margin, DTC-heavy engine, and the pitch to public investors was that this engine could carry a portfolio of adjacent outdoor and lifestyle brands. The thesis was reasonable on paper. The problem is that "adjacent brand" and "same margin profile" are two very different things, and the difference is where the story turns.
When I talk to founders sitting on a genuinely high-margin flagship, the temptation is always the same: use the strong margin as cover to buy revenue that is cheaper per dollar of topline. The math looks accretive because the target trades at a lower multiple. What that framing quietly ignores is what the target does to your blended margin once its revenue lands in your consolidated P&L. Solo Brands is the worked example of that blind spot.
Three brands, one P&L: where the margin went on day one
In its first full year as a consolidated portfolio, FY2022, Solo Brands grew revenue 28.2% to $517.6M. The growth was real. But gross margin fell to 61.5%, a 2.6-point drop from the FY2021 baseline, and operating income nearly vanished, falling from $68.9M to $0.4M. The company grew its topline by more than a quarter and made essentially no operating profit doing it.
The FY2022 10-K did not leave the cause to interpretation. The MD&A named three drivers of the gross margin decline: the gross margin profile of the businesses acquired in 2021 (Oru Kayak, ISLE, and Chubbies each carried a lower gross margin than Solo Stove's baseline), a channel mix shift toward wholesale, which the filing states typically carries lower gross margins than DTC, and higher inbound freight costs during the pandemic-era supply chain. Three leaks, stacked, in one year.
Here is the annual spine, straight from the XBRL filings.
| Fiscal year | Revenue ($M) | Gross profit ($M) | Gross margin | Operating income ($M) | Operating margin | SG&A % of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 403.7 | 258.9 | 64.1% | 68.9 | 17.1% | 39.5% |
| 2022 | 517.6 | 318.2 | 61.5% | 0.4 | 0.1% | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 494.8 | 302.2 | 61.1% | (227.9) | (46.1%) | 50.4% |
| 2024 | 454.6 | 260.3 | 57.3% | (174.6) | (38.4%) | 57.7% |
| 2025 | 316.6 | 188.1 | 59.4% | (113.5) | (35.8%) | 55.7% |
The SG&A column is the one I would sit with. It went from 39.5% of revenue to 50.0% in a single year, and kept climbing to 57.7% by FY2024. The operating discipline that made Solo Stove attractive, high gross margin against lean overhead, was gone almost immediately. Acquiring four brands means acquiring four marketing teams, four sets of systems, and four support functions, and the "efficiencies" that deal models love to assume showed up as cost, not savings.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
The channel mix trap: why wholesale growth is a gross margin headwind
The second leak deserves its own section because it is the one founders underestimate most. Solo Brands did not just add lower-margin brands, it changed the channel through which it sold. Wholesale revenue grew 96% in FY2022 to $94.2M, while DTC grew 19.1% to $423.4M. In FY2023 wholesale grew another 45% to $136.7M even as DTC fell. The mix moved hard, and fast.
| Fiscal year | DTC revenue ($M) | Wholesale revenue ($M) | DTC share | Wholesale share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (prior-year comp) | 355.7 | 48.1 | 88.1% | 11.9% |
| 2022 | 423.4 | 94.2 | 81.8% | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 358.1 | 136.7 | 72.4% | 27.6% |
DTC share fell from 88% to 72% in two years. That matters because wholesale sells product to a retailer at a discount off the retail price. You give up 30 to 50 points of price to move volume through someone else's shelf, so a dollar of wholesale revenue carries a structurally thinner gross margin than a dollar of DTC. We break down the size of that gap in our beauty retail vs DTC margins and CPG channel margin map analyses. Shift the mix and the blended margin falls even if nothing about the products changed.
This is the multiplicative part that catches operators. Solo Brands was running two margin headwinds at once: lower-margin brands entering the mix, and a mix that itself tilted toward the lower-margin channel. When we have seen brands try to hit a revenue target by leaning into wholesale, the pattern is always the same. The topline number gets hit, the board is happy for a quarter, and then the gross margin line quietly gives up three or four points that nobody modeled. It is very hard to earn those points back, because winning wholesale shelf space is a commitment, not a toggle.
What the goodwill write-down says about acquisition pricing
The third act is the impairment. In FY2023, Solo Brands took a $234.8M goodwill write-down across the Solo Stove, Oru, and ISLE reporting units, plus $14.2M in intangible write-downs, roughly $249M in total that year. FY2024 and FY2025 added more restructuring and impairment charges. This is why the operating income line goes so deeply negative in the table above while gross margin only slips a few points at a time: the impairments are non-cash, but they are the accounting system's formal admission that the deals were overpriced against the growth that actually arrived.
Goodwill is the premium an acquirer pays above the fair value of a target's net assets. It sits on the balance sheet as an asset only for as long as the future growth that justified it stays credible. When that growth does not materialize, the rules force a write-down. A $234.8M impairment is therefore a number with a plain-English translation: Solo Brands paid that much more for these brands than what they turned out to be worth once the growth case collapsed.
When I talk to founders about roll-up strategies, this is the slide I keep coming back to. The impairment is the LOI-to-reality gap made visible. Everything that looked accretive in the deal model, the lower multiple, the promised revenue cross-sell, the overhead savings, is settled up here, years later, in one line. And the settlement was not close.
The three margin checks every acquirer should run before an LOI
None of this required insider information. All three leaks were checkable before the deals closed, and they map to three questions I would put in front of any founder considering a bolt-on.
First, the blended gross margin check. Take your flagship's gross margin and the target's gross margin, and compute the revenue-weighted blend at the split you actually expect. If your brand is at 64% and the target is materially lower, write down the combined number and decide whether you can live with it. Do not let a lower purchase multiple distract you from what the target does to your margin percentage. Those are two different questions and only one of them shows up in the price.
Second, the channel trajectory check. Ask whether the acquisition accelerates a shift into lower-margin channels, and by how much. If the target sells 40% wholesale and you sell 90% DTC, buying it moves your blended mix toward wholesale whether you intend it or not. Model the mix two and three years out, not just at close. Solo Brands' DTC share fell 16 points in 24 months, and the gross margin followed it down.
Third, the integration buffer check. Decide how many points of gross margin the deal can lose before the EBITDA thesis breaks, then compare that buffer to what integration realistically costs. Solo Brands' SG&A climbed 18 points of revenue over three years. If your deal model assumes overhead efficiencies, stress it against the opposite outcome, because "efficiency" is the assumption that fails most often.
The lesson from Solo Brands is not that acquisitions are bad. It is that growth and margin are separate questions, and the deal model that answers only the first one is the model that produces a $234.8M write-down. Buy revenue if you want, but price the margin it costs you before you sign, not after the impairment.
What happened next: the anatomy of the unwinding
The final chapter is the one that makes the case study complete. Revenue fell from the $517.6M FY2022 peak to $316.6M in FY2025, a 39% drop, landing below where the company started. Gross margin troughed at 57.3% in FY2024 before a partial bounce to 59.4% in FY2025 that came from divestitures and channel rebalancing rather than organic improvement. The FY2025 results carried $93.5M in restructuring and impairment charges, and operating cash flow turned negative again.
The through-line: the revenue added by acquisition was not durable, because the margin profile of the acquired brands left too little gross profit to reinvest in organic growth. A brand that gives up margin to grow the topline eventually cannot fund the marketing that keeps the topline growing, and the whole thing reverses. Solo Brands ended FY2025 with less revenue than it had at IPO, a permanently lower margin structure, and a balance sheet marked down by hundreds of millions.
For an operator, the takeaway is small and specific. When you evaluate a brand to buy, the valuation multiple tells you what you pay. The blended gross margin, the channel trajectory, and the integration cost tell you what you get. The public filings above show what happens when a company answers only the first question. You have every one of these numbers available before you sign anything, and modeling them is exactly what our fractional CFO team does before a bolt-on closes.
Sources and methodology
Primary financial data comes from SEC EDGAR. All annual revenue, gross profit, operating income, SG&A, and net income figures are drawn from Solo Brands, Inc. (CIK 1870600, ticker SBDS) 10-K filings as reported in the SEC's structured XBRL company-facts data, accessed July 2026. Gross margin and operating margin are computed as reported gross profit and operating income divided by reported revenue, with no adjustments. See the SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts for CIK 1870600 and the full Solo Brands 10-K filing history.
The three named margin drivers come from the company's own MD&A. The FY2022 Form 10-K attributes the gross margin decline to the margin profile of the businesses acquired in 2021, a channel mix shift toward wholesale (which the filing states typically carries lower gross margins than DTC), and higher inbound freight costs. This is management's own attribution, not an outside estimate.
Channel-split revenue comes from dated earnings releases. DTC and wholesale revenue by year are as reported in the Solo Brands FY2022 and FY2023 earnings releases. See Solo Brands' fourth quarter and fiscal year 2023 results, which reports DTC of $358.1M and wholesale of $136.7M for FY2023.
Acquisition consideration comes from the S-1 and subsequent filings. Oru Kayak (about $25.4M, May 2021), ISLE (about $24.8M, August 2021), and Chubbies (about $129.5M, September 2021) figures are from the Solo Brands S-1 filed with the SEC in October 2021. IcyBreeze (about $52.1M, July 2023) is reported in subsequent disclosures.
Impairment figures come from the FY2023 and FY2025 results. The $234.8M goodwill write-down and $14.2M intangible write-down (Solo Stove, Oru, and ISLE units) are from Solo Brands' FY2023 disclosures; the $93.5M in FY2025 restructuring and impairment is from the FY2025 full-year results.
Limitations. Solo Brands does not report brand-level segment P&L, so standalone gross margins for Oru Kayak, ISLE, and IcyBreeze are not publicly disclosed and are not estimated here. Full-year DTC vs wholesale splits for FY2024 and FY2025 were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. The 10-K names the three gross margin drivers but does not assign a basis-point contribution to each, so no such decomposition is claimed above.
Frequently asked questions
why did solo brands gross margin fall after they grew revenue through acquisitions?
Because the growth came from buying brands that carried lower margins than the Solo Stove flagship, and because that revenue leaned harder on wholesale, which sells at a lower gross margin than direct-to-consumer. Both effects blend into the combined P&L, so a bigger topline arrived with a thinner margin on every dollar.
how much did solo brands pay for chubbies oru kayak and isle?
Per the S-1, Oru Kayak was about $25.4M (May 2021), ISLE about $24.8M (August 2021), and Chubbies about $129.5M (September 2021), roughly $180M combined. Solo Brands later acquired IcyBreeze for about $52.1M in July 2023.
what's the difference between dtc gross margin and wholesale gross margin for outdoor brands?
DTC sells at full retail and keeps the retailer's cut, so gross margin is high. Wholesale sells to a retailer at a discount off retail, so you give up 30 to 50 points of price to move volume. Solo Brands' own 10-K says wholesale typically carries lower gross margins than DTC.
how does buying a brand with a lower margin than your flagship hurt your combined gross margin?
The combined gross margin is a revenue-weighted blend. If your flagship runs 64% and the acquired brand runs lower, every dollar of the new brand's revenue pulls the average down. You can grow the topline and shrink the margin percentage at the same time, which is exactly what the filings show.
what is goodwill impairment and why did solo brands write down $234 million in 2023?
Goodwill is the premium you pay above the fair value of a target's net assets, booked as an asset on the assumption future growth justifies it. When that growth does not arrive, accounting rules force a write-down. Solo Brands impaired $234.8M of goodwill in FY2023 across the Solo Stove, Oru, and ISLE units, its own admission the deals were priced for growth that never landed.
can you grow revenue through acquisitions without hurting gross margin?
Yes, but only if the acquired brand's margin profile and channel mix are at least as good as yours, and you model the blend before you sign. The failure mode is buying revenue at a lower multiple without checking what it does to combined margin. That is a P&L question, not a valuation question, and it belongs in diligence.
what does it mean when a company's sga as a percentage of revenue increases after an acquisition?
It usually means the promised overhead efficiencies did not show up. Solo Brands' SG&A went from 39.5% of revenue in FY2021 to 57.7% in FY2024 as it absorbed four brands' marketing, staff, and systems. When SG&A climbs faster than revenue, integration is costing more than the deal model assumed.
what should founders check before buying a brand to understand the margin impact?
Three things: the blended gross margin at your expected revenue split, whether the deal accelerates a shift into lower-margin channels like wholesale, and how many points of margin the integration can lose before the EBITDA case breaks. All three are visible in Solo Brands' filed results after the fact, and all three were checkable before the LOI.
