Financial Strategy
Inside Birkenstock's Financials: A DTC Teardown
Birkenstock runs a ~59% gross margin on €2.1B FY2025 revenue with a 16.6% net margin, numbers most ecom brands envy. But the 20-F shows the 'DTC darling' is actually 62% wholesale and tilting further that way: B2B grew 20% versus DTC's 11%. Pricing power, not channel, is the moat.
Key Takeaways
- Birkenstock did €2,097.4M in revenue in FY2025, up 16% reported (18% constant-currency), a ~19% three-year revenue CAGR off the €1,242.8M FY2022 base. It compounds like a growth brand at a scale most ecom founders never reach.
- Gross margin sits near 59% and barely moves: 60.3% → 62.1% → 58.8% → 59.1% across FY2022-FY2025. The brand defends margin by raising prices faster than input costs rise. That pricing power is the whole moat.
- The 'DTC darling' is actually wholesale-led, and the mix is shifting back to B2B. FY2025 B2B grew 20% to €1,297.9M while DTC grew 11% to €794.8M, pulling the DTC share of revenue down from 39.8% to 38.0%.
- Net profit nearly doubled to €348.3M (16.6% net margin) in FY2025, up from €191.6M (10.6%) in FY2024, once the IPO-year financing drag cleared. The operating-margin gains flow straight to the bottom line at this scale.
- Tariffs and FX are a quantified drag management is guiding higher. Each cut FY2025 gross margin ~30bps; FY2026 guidance bakes in ~100bps of EBITDA headwind from tariffs and ~100bps from FX, with ~46% of revenue USD-denominated.
Most DTC-era brands fall apart the moment you read their actual filings. Birkenstock (NYSE: BIRK) is the rare one that rewards the read. On a €2.1B fiscal-2025 revenue base it runs a ~59% gross margin and a ~32% adjusted-EBITDA margin while still growing mid-teens. Those are numbers most ecom founders would trade a kidney for. But the real lesson in the 20-F (the annual report a foreign-listed company files with the SEC, the way a US company files a 10-K) is counter-narrative: the brand everyone calls a "DTC darling" is wholesale-led, and getting more wholesale every year. This is a CFO-grade teardown of what the filings say, and what an operator running a $5M-$150M brand should take from them.
A €2.1B brand that grows like a startup and earns like a luxury house
Start with the topline, because it sets up everything else. Birkenstock did €2,097.4M in revenue in FY2025 (the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025), up 16% as reported and 18% in constant currency. Run that back to the €1,242.8M it posted in FY2022 and you get a three-year revenue CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of roughly 19%. A 250-year-old sandal maker is compounding revenue faster than most venture-backed DTC brands that call themselves hypergrowth.
The profit line tells a more interesting story because it isn't a straight line. Net profit went €187.1M (FY2022), €75.0M (FY2023), €191.6M (FY2024), then nearly doubled to €348.3M in FY2025. That FY2023 air pocket wasn't a demand problem. It was the IPO-and-refinancing year, where one-time financing costs crushed the bottom line even as revenue grew 20%. Once that drag cleared, the fixed-cost base did exactly what it's supposed to do as revenue scaled, and the net margin climbed back to 16.6%.
When I talk to founders running a brand growing 18% a year, the question they keep asking is whether the growth is "real" or bought. Birkenstock's answer is in the margin structure: it's growing fast and earning a luxury-house margin at the same time, which is the combination almost nobody pulls off. Most brands buy growth with discounting and watch gross margin erode. This one didn't.
The 59% gross margin and where it actually comes from
The single most important number in this whole teardown is the gross margin, and how little it moves. Look at the four-year path: 60.3% (FY2022), 62.1% (FY2023), 58.8% (FY2024), 59.1% (FY2025). Through a global cost-inflation cycle, a refinancing, and a tariff regime change, the brand held gross margin inside a three-point band. That stability is not luck.
The 20-F language for how they do it is "sales price adjustments net of input costs." In plain English: Birkenstock raises prices at least as fast as its costs rise, and the brand is strong enough that customers pay. That is pricing power, and it is the entire moat. The product is the same cork-and-leather footbed it's been for generations, but the brand equity lets the company push price without losing volume. Manufacturing absorption helps too: as volume grows, fixed factory costs spread over more pairs.
Here's the four-year income-statement picture in one table, so you can trace every margin line back to a real number.
| Metric (EUR M) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,242.8 | 1,491.9 | 1,804.7 | 2,097.4 |
| Gross profit | 749.8 | 925.8 | 1,060.7 | 1,239.7 |
| Operating profit | 363.0 | 260.7 | 421.1 | 549.5 |
| Net profit | 187.1 | 75.0 | 191.6 | 348.3 |
| Gross margin % | 60.3 | 62.1 | 58.8 | 59.1 |
| Operating margin % | 29.2 | 17.5 | 23.3 | 26.2 |
| Net margin % | 15.1 | 5.0 | 10.6 | 16.6 |
The pattern we see again and again with smaller brands is the opposite of this: they protect revenue growth and let gross margin slide, then wonder why there's no money at the bottom. The operator move is to defend gross margin first. If a brand this size can hold 59% through tariffs and inflation, a $20M brand has no excuse for letting a 55% margin drift to 48% just to keep the growth number pretty.
The plot twist: the "DTC darling" is wholesale-led
This is the part that breaks the standard ecom narrative. Everyone files Birkenstock under "DTC brand." The filings say otherwise. In FY2025, B2B (wholesale) revenue was €1,297.9M and DTC (direct-to-consumer, the company's own stores and ecommerce) was €794.8M. So roughly 62% of the business runs through wholesale partners, not the brand's own checkout.
It gets sharper. Wholesale didn't just dominate, it grew faster: B2B was up 20% year over year while DTC grew 11%. The result is that the DTC share of revenue actually fell, from 39.8% in FY2024 to 38.0% in FY2025. The brand the whole industry holds up as the DTC success story is quietly getting more wholesale.
Why would a brand with this much pricing power let wholesale carry the volume? Because at 59% gross margin, the channel-purity obsession that grips so many DTC founders just doesn't pay. Wholesale partners absorb the distribution, retail-floor, and customer-acquisition cost that the brand would otherwise carry itself. When the product has the pull Birkenstock's does, letting a department store or specialty retailer do the selling is a margin decision, not a defeat. When we've watched brands force everything through their own DTC channel "because the margin is better," the unit margin often looks better on a spreadsheet while the blended contribution margin gets eaten alive by rising paid-acquisition costs. Birkenstock is the counterexample: a brand confident enough to let wholesale scale the volume.
Inventory, cash, and the wholesale clock
A wholesale-led model has a balance-sheet signature, and Birkenstock's shows it. Inventory was €704.4M at FY2025 year-end, about 33.6% of revenue. On its face that looks heavy. For a brand selling its own DTC, 33.6% of revenue tied up in inventory would be a flag. For a wholesale-led footwear maker, it's the cost of doing business: you build product ahead of the calendar-year B2B selling season so you can ship retail partners on time.
The encouraging trend is that the ratio is falling even as the absolute number rises. Inventory-to-revenue went 43.1% (FY2022), 39.9% (FY2023), 34.6% (FY2024), 33.6% (FY2025). The brand is getting more efficient with working capital as it scales, which is exactly what you want to see.
| Metric (EUR M) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory | 535.6 | 595.1 | 624.8 | 704.4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 307.1 | 344.4 | 355.8 | 329.1 |
| Total equity | 2,357.8 | 2,400.6 | 2,625.0 | 2,722.7 |
| Inventory-to-revenue % | 43.1 | 39.9 | 34.6 | 33.6 |
| B2B revenue | n/a | n/a | 1,083.7 | 1,297.9 |
| DTC revenue | n/a | n/a | 716.7 | 794.8 |
| DTC share of revenue % | n/a | n/a | 39.8 | 38.0 |
When I talk to founders sitting on heavy inventory, the first thing I tell them is that the number only means something against the model that justifies it. A DTC brand carrying 33% of revenue in stock with no wholesale calendar to feed is a problem. A wholesale-led brand carrying the same to hit retail ship windows is operating correctly. Read the ratio against the channel mix, not in isolation.
The headwind nobody's pricing in: tariffs and FX
Here's the line in the filings most casual readers skip. Birkenstock reports in euros, but about 46% of its revenue is denominated in US dollars. That makes the brand a currency story whether management likes it or not, and the 20-F is candid about it.
In FY2025, US tariffs cut gross margin by about 30 basis points, and unfavorable FX cut it another 30. Small, but real and quantified. The forward guidance is where it gets pointed: for FY2026, management baked roughly 100bps of adjusted-EBITDA headwind from tariffs and another ~100bps from FX into the plan. That's why FY2026 adjusted-EBITDA-margin guidance of 30.0-30.5% sits below the 31.8% the brand actually delivered in FY2025. The "clean" margin is still expanding; the reported one is absorbing ~200bps of external drag.
You can see the FX effect in a single line: FY2026 is tracking at +18% constant-currency in Q1 and +14% in Q2, against reported growth of +11% and +8%. The gap between those two numbers is the euro doing the translation. The operator takeaway is to read both the reported and constant-currency figures, because the gap tells you how much of the story is the business versus the exchange rate.
Birkenstock's moat isn't its channel. It's a product with enough pricing power to push prices faster than input costs, absorb tariff and FX headwinds, and let wholesale partners carry the volume at scale. Margin and pricing power beat channel purity. A healthy "DTC" brand can let wholesale do the heavy lifting and be better off for it.
What this teardown means for your brand
Four things to take from Birkenstock's numbers if you run a brand at any scale.
Defend gross margin before you chase anything else. Birkenstock held 59% through inflation, refinancing, and tariffs because it raises price as fast as cost. If your gross margin is drifting down to protect a growth number, you have the priority backwards. Pricing power funds every other line on the P&L.
Don't fetishize channel purity. The most-cited DTC brand in footwear is 62% wholesale and tilting further that way. If your product has real pull, letting wholesale or marketplace partners carry volume can beat forcing everything through your own checkout once paid-acquisition costs are loaded in. Run the blended contribution margin, not the channel-level vanity margin.
Model tariffs and FX as real lines. At scale these move margin by visible basis points, and they're guideable. If you import or sell across currencies, build them into the forecast as their own line, not a footnote you reconcile after the fact.
Read inventory against the model, not a generic benchmark. A third of revenue in stock is fine for a wholesale-led brand feeding a retail calendar and a problem for a pure-DTC brand with no such clock. The ratio is only meaningful next to the channel mix that explains it.
If you want a CFO to read your own filings the way we just read Birkenstock's, that's exactly what our fractional CFO services are built for. For more public-company teardowns in this series, see our reads on Allbirds and Deckers.
Sources and methodology
Issuer and filing type. Birkenstock Holding plc trades on the NYSE as BIRK (SEC CIK 0001977102, SIC 3140 footwear), with a fiscal year ending September 30. As a foreign private issuer it files its annual results on Form 20-F and interim results on Form 6-K, and reports under IFRS in euros rather than US GAAP in dollars. That's why a standard us-gaap XBRL pull returns empty; every figure here came from the ifrs-full taxonomy.
Primary pulls. Revenue, gross profit, operating profit, profit/loss, inventories, cash and equivalents, and equity were pulled from SEC EDGAR XBRL (ifrs-full) for the annual frames FY2022 (ended 2022-09-30) through FY2025 (ended 2025-09-30), plus Q1 FY2026 (ended 2025-12-31). Key accession numbers: FY2025 20-F 0001193125-25-323599 (filed 2025-12-18); FY2024 20-F 0000950170-24-137610; FY2023 20-F 0000950170-24-005395; Q1 FY2026 6-K 0001193125-26-047520; Q2 FY2026 6-K 0001193125-26-220438.
Derived metrics. All margins, growth rates, the three-year CAGR, the DTC mix percentages, and inventory-to-revenue were computed by hand from the primary line items shown in the body tables. FY2025 segment revenue (B2B €1,297.9M / DTC €794.8M) is quoted from the 20-F segment table; the channel totals reconcile to within about €4.7M of reported total revenue (rounding and "other").
Triangulation. Web context and citations corroborating channel growth, the tariff and FX basis-point drags, the FY2025 gross margin (59.1%) and adjusted EBITDA margin (31.8%), FY2026 guidance (13-15% constant-currency revenue, 30.0-30.5% adjusted EBITDA), and the Q1/Q2 FY2026 constant-currency growth (+18% / +14%) were drawn from the company's FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 results releases and independent coverage. The FY2024-to-FY2025 selling-and-distribution expense ratio (28.1% to 26.9%) and the ~46% USD revenue exposure trace to the FY2025 20-F.
Limitations. All figures are real, from SEC filings, in euros; no USD conversion is applied. FY2026 numbers are guidance and interim, not audited full-year results. Birkenstock does not separately disclose marketing spend; it is embedded in selling-and-distribution expense, so only the aggregate ratio is citable, never a standalone marketing percentage. Storeleads checks confirmed the brand runs a multi-region Shopify Plus DTC estate, but several "birkenstock" domain lookups returned counterfeit storefronts that were excluded.
Frequently asked questions
what is birkenstock's gross margin and how does it compare to other footwear brands?
Birkenstock's gross margin was 59.1% in FY2025 and has held in a 59-62% band for four years. That is luxury-house territory for footwear. Most volume shoe brands and DTC challengers run sub-50% (Allbirds, for one, ran ~41% in our teardown of its filings), so a ~10-point-plus gap is the clearest single signal of Birkenstock's pricing power.
is birkenstock actually a dtc brand or is it mostly wholesale?
It is mostly wholesale, and getting more so. In FY2025 B2B (wholesale) revenue was €1,297.9M versus €794.8M direct-to-consumer, so DTC is about 38% of the business. Wholesale also grew faster (20% vs 11%), so the DTC share actually fell year over year. The "DTC darling" label is a marketing story, not a financial one.
what do birkenstock's filings reveal about its marketing and selling spend?
Birkenstock does not break out a standalone marketing number. Marketing is embedded in "selling and distribution expenses," which fell from 28.1% of revenue in FY2024 to 26.9% in FY2025. So selling spend got more efficient as a share of revenue even as the brand grew, but you cannot pull a clean "marketing as % of sales" figure from the 20-F.
how have tariffs and currency hit birkenstock's margins in 2025 and 2026?
U.S. tariffs cut FY2025 gross margin by about 30 basis points and unfavorable FX cut it another 30. For FY2026, guidance bakes in roughly 100bps of EBITDA headwind from tariffs and another ~100bps from FX. With about 46% of revenue in U.S. dollars and reporting in euros, translation risk is real and management is pricing it in.
is birkenstock profitable and what is its net margin?
Yes, and increasingly so. Net profit was €348.3M in FY2025, a 16.6% net margin, nearly double the €191.6M (10.6%) it earned in FY2024. The FY2023 dip to 5.0% was an IPO and refinancing artifact, not a demand problem.
why does birkenstock carry so much inventory relative to revenue?
Because the wholesale model demands it. Birkenstock builds inventory ahead of the calendar-year B2B selling season so it can ship to retail partners on schedule. Inventory was €704.4M in FY2025, about 33.6% of revenue, but that ratio has actually fallen from 43.1% in FY2022 as the brand scaled. For a wholesale-led footwear maker, heavy inventory is a feature, not a red flag.
what is birkenstock guiding for fiscal 2026?
Management guided to 13-15% constant-currency revenue growth and a 30.0-30.5% adjusted EBITDA margin for FY2026, with ~200bps of combined tariff and FX headwind baked in. Through the first half, Q1 came in at +18% constant-currency and Q2 at +14%, so the brand is tracking at or above plan.
what can a small ecom brand actually learn from birkenstock's financials?
Three things. Defend gross margin before you chase channel purity, because pricing power is what funds everything else. Don't assume DTC is automatically the higher-margin path, because a well-run wholesale book can carry volume cheaply. And model tariffs and FX as real P&L lines, not footnotes, because at scale they move your margin by visible basis points.
