Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Insights

Stitch Fix Teardown: A 40% Revenue Cut That Got Healthier

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·15 min read

Stitch Fix revenue fell about 40% from a $2.1B peak in FY2021 to $1.27B in FY2025, yet the company got healthier. Gross margin held in the mid-40s, SG&A was cut roughly $470M, the net loss narrowed from $207M to $29M, and free cash flow turned positive with zero debt.

Stitch Fix Teardown: A 40% Revenue Cut That Got Healthier

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue fell about 40% off the peak. Net revenue went from $2,101.3M in FY2021 to $1,267.2M in FY2025, down 5.3% in FY2025 alone, yet the company is in better financial shape than at the peak.
  • Gross margin never broke. It held in a tight 42-45% band the entire decline, landing at 44.4% in FY2025 versus 45.1% at the FY2021 top. The shrink was deliberate, not a collapse.
  • SG&A was cut by roughly $470M. Selling, general and administrative expense fell from $1,071.1M in FY2022 to $601.8M in FY2025, a 44% reduction and the single biggest lever in the turnaround.
  • The net loss narrowed from $207M to $29M and free cash flow turned positive ($9.3M in FY2025), with zero debt and about $229M of cash and investments by Q3 FY2026.
  • Revenue per active client is the engine. It rose from $533 to $578 even as active clients fell from 2.508M toward 2.288M, then both turned up together by Q3 FY2026.

Stitch Fix (Nasdaq: SFIX) is the clearest case study in direct-to-consumer (DTC) retail of a company that chose margin over growth, and the public filings show exactly how that choice played out line by line. Revenue fell from a $2.1B peak in FY2021 to $1.27B in FY2025, a roughly 40% decline, and on the surface that looks like a brand in trouble. Read the 10-K the way you would diligence it before writing a check and a different story shows up: the company got healthier as it got smaller. This teardown walks the income statement, the operating metrics, the balance sheet and the cash, and pulls out the one decision an operator can actually use.

For a sibling read on resale fashion, see our ThredUp teardown.

The headline: a 40% revenue cut that made the company healthier

Start with the paradox. Net revenue went from $2,101.3M in FY2021 to $2,017.8M, then $1,592.5M, $1,337.5M and $1,267.2M through FY2025. That is a 39.7% decline off the peak, and FY2025 was still down 5.3% year over year. A line like that usually means margin compression, mounting losses and a cash problem. Here it means almost the opposite.

Gross margin never left the low-to-mid 40s. It was 45.1% at the FY2021 top and 44.4% in FY2025, moving inside a tight 42-45% band the entire time. The net loss, which peaked at $207.1M in FY2022, narrowed every single year after that: $172.0M, $128.8M, and then just $28.7M in FY2025, a net margin of only -2.3%. Free cash flow turned positive. The company carries no debt.

The shape of those two lines is the whole story. A revenue line falling 40% over a chart where the margin line barely moves is not a company losing control. It is a company that decided to be smaller on purpose and managed the descent. When I talk to founders running a brand going through a soft patch, the instinct is to defend the revenue number at any cost, usually by spending into demand that is leaving and discounting to hold volume. Stitch Fix did the opposite, and the margin line is the proof that the shrink was a decision rather than a symptom.

Reading the income statement like a CFO

Walk the P&L top to bottom. Revenue we have covered. Below it, cost of goods held steady enough that gross profit stayed in the mid-40s as a percentage, so the gross-profit dollars fell roughly in line with revenue rather than faster. That is the first tell that this was a controlled shrink: the unit economics of the product itself did not break.

The real action is in operating expense. Selling, general and administrative expense (SG&A) ran $1,011.0M in FY2021, peaked at $1,071.1M in FY2022, and was then cut hard: $830.9M, $725.5M and $601.8M through FY2025. That is a $469.3M reduction from the FY2022 peak, a 44% cut, and it is the single biggest lever in the turnaround. Advertising, a line inside the broader spend picture, fell from a $183.8M peak in FY2022 to a $119.5M trough in FY2023 before settling at $117.3M in FY2025.

Fiscal year Revenue ($M) Gross margin (%) SG&A ($M) Advertising ($M) Ad % of revenue Net income ($M) Net margin (%)
FY2021 2,101.3 45.1 1,011.0 174.7 8.3 -8.9 -0.4
FY2022 2,017.8 43.9 1,071.1 183.8 9.1 -207.1 -10.3
FY2023 1,592.5 42.4 830.9 119.5 7.5 -172.0 -10.8
FY2024 1,337.5 44.3 725.5 111.4 8.3 -128.8 -9.6
FY2025 1,267.2 44.4 601.8 117.3 9.3 -28.7 -2.3
Source: Stitch Fix 10-K filings (FY2021-FY2025), SEC EDGAR CIK 0001576942. Advertising and net-income percentages computed against reported net revenue; advertising shown as originally reported in each year's own 10-K.

The point a CFO would circle is the pace. The net loss did not narrow because revenue recovered, because it did not. It narrowed because the cost base came down faster than the top line. That is the rare and difficult version of this exercise. The pattern we see again and again is that operators cut a step behind, so overhead as a share of a falling revenue base actually rises and the loss widens. Stitch Fix cut ahead of the curve, which is why net margin went from -10.3% to -2.3% on a shrinking business.

See your real margin on every order.

Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.

On its way.

Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.

The real engine: revenue per active client

The income statement tells you what the company did. The operating metrics tell you why it worked. The number to watch is net revenue per active client (RPAC): total net revenue divided by the count of active clients. It rose from $533 in Q4 FY2024 to $549 in Q4 FY2025 and $578 by Q3 FY2026, up 6.6% year over year, even as the active-client count kept falling from 2.508M toward a 2.288M trough.

Fewer clients, each worth more, is a deliberate trade. You stop spending to acquire and retain low-value clients, you let them churn, and you concentrate the business on the clients whose economics actually work. The math holds as long as RPAC rises faster than the client count falls. For most of FY2025 it did, which is how revenue fell only 5.3% in a year where the client count dropped harder.

Then comes the inflection. In Q3 FY2026 Stitch Fix posted its first sequential active-client growth in years, up about 0.9% quarter over quarter to 2.309M, alongside 4.7% year-over-year revenue growth to $340.3M and a near-breakeven net loss of $1.5M. When we have watched brands run this play, the dangerous middle is the stretch where the client count is still falling and you have to trust that the per-client value will catch up before the base gets too thin. Stitch Fix reached the other side of that, where richer clients and a stabilizing count finally pull in the same direction.

The balance sheet that bought the time

None of this is survivable without the balance sheet, and this is where the teardown turns from interesting to instructive. Stitch Fix carries zero debt. Cash and short-term investments stood at $229.4M at Q3 FY2026, after a path that ran roughly $244.2M to $240.5M to $229.4M across the first three quarters of FY2026, with the company even buying back about 4.5M shares for $15.1M in Q3. A business losing money does not normally get to repurchase stock; one with no debt and positive free cash flow can.

Fiscal year-end Cash and ST investments ($M) Inventory ($M) Operating cash flow ($M) Free cash flow ($M)
FY2022 213.0 197.3 75.2 30.3
FY2023 257.6 130.5 73.2 54.4
FY2024 247.0 97.9 28.2 14.2
Source: Stitch Fix 10-K balance sheets and cash-flow statements (FY2022-FY2024), SEC EDGAR CIK 0001576942. FY2025 operating cash flow was $25.6M and free cash flow $9.3M; the company ended FY2025 with positive free cash flow, no debt, and roughly $229M of cash and investments by Q3 FY2026.

Two things stand out. Inventory was right-sized hard, from $197.3M in FY2022 to about $98M by FY2024, which freed cash and is exactly what you want a brand to do as demand softens. And operating cash flow stayed positive every year of the cut shown here, even through the worst of the losses, because much of the loss was non-cash (FY2025 depreciation alone ran about $26M against a $28.7M net loss) and the working-capital unwind helped. The blockquote version of the whole teardown is this:

Stitch Fix could shrink to health because it had no debt and a cash cushion to buy the time. The deliberate revenue cut only worked because the balance sheet gave management the runway to let revenue per client catch up to the falling client count. Take away the clean balance sheet and the same shrink becomes a death spiral, because you run out of cash before the unit economics turn.

A fractional CFO reads that table as runway, not as history. Positive free cash flow plus zero debt plus $229M of cash means the company sets its own timeline. That is the difference between managing a turnaround and being forced into a sale.

Marketing intensity: when to throttle and when to re-open the taps

Advertising is the lever that shows the strategy most clearly. It fell to 7.5% of revenue at the FY2023 trough, the deepest pullback in the dataset, then climbed back to 9.3% in FY2025, with management guiding FY2026 to 9-10% of revenue. Set that against the apparel DTC benchmark, where marketing typically runs 12-15% of revenue across public DTC filings, and Stitch Fix has been spending well under the category the whole time.

The sequencing is the lesson. You throttle acquisition spend while you fix the economics, because spending to grow a base whose unit economics do not work just buys you more unprofitable revenue. Then, once revenue per client is rising and the model is healthy, you cautiously re-open the taps to convert that health back into growth. The move from a 7.5% trough toward a guided 9-10% is exactly that re-opening, and it lines up with the Q3 FY2026 return to client growth. When I talk to founders this size, the hardest call is the order of operations: almost everyone wants to spend their way back to growth first and fix the economics later, which is backwards and expensive.

Channel signals back this up qualitatively. Stitch Fix runs a heavy paid-acquisition tooling stack, so the spend discipline is a choice about intensity, not a loss of capability. The taps were turned down, not removed, which is what makes turning them back up a credible next chapter rather than a hope.

The operator takeaway

So when does shrink-to-profit actually work, and when is it just a slower death spiral? The Stitch Fix filings give you a clean checklist, and it is worth running against your own numbers.

First, your gross margin has to hold. The entire thesis depends on the product economics staying intact while you cut around them. Stitch Fix held 42-45% the whole way. If your margin is also falling, you do not have a shrink-to-profit story, you have a collapse, and cutting costs will not save it.

Second, your cost base has to come down faster than revenue. The $470M SG&A cut is the difference between a narrowing loss and a widening one. If overhead is mostly fixed and you cannot pull it down as fast as the top line falls, the share of revenue going to cost rises and the math runs against you.

Third, you need the balance sheet to buy the time. No debt and a real cash cushion are what let revenue per client catch up to the falling client count. Without that, you are selling or raising at a bad price before the turn arrives. If you want a second set of eyes on whether your own margin, marketing spend and runway support a deliberate shrink, that is exactly the conversation our fractional CFO services team has every week, and it is far better to have it a year early than a quarter late. For another read on the same DTC pattern in public filings, see our Allbirds teardown.

Sources and methodology

The financial figures in this teardown come from SEC EDGAR for Stitch Fix, Inc., CIK 0001576942 (ticker SFIX, Nasdaq, fiscal year ending the Saturday closest to July 31). Income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow figures were pulled from the company's 10-K XBRL data for annual periods FY2018 through FY2025, using the tags Revenues, CostOfRevenue and GrossProfit, SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense, OperatingIncomeLoss, NetIncomeLoss, and AdvertisingExpense.

Margin and ratio math is computed directly from the pulled figures. Gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue. Advertising percent is advertising expense divided by revenue. Net margin is net income divided by revenue. The FY2025 10-K was filed 2025-09-25 (accession 0001628280-25-042782), and FY2025 advertising expense of $117.3M is taken from that filing.

A note on advertising restatements: some prior years were reclassified across successive 10-Ks. FY2022 advertising appears as $183.8M in the FY2022 10-K and $203.4M in the FY2023 10-K after a reclassification. This teardown uses the figure as originally reported in each year's own 10-K, so the trend reads on a consistent as-first-reported basis. An operator who needs the restated series should pull each year's most recent 10-K.

The quarterly operating metrics, revenue per active client and active-client counts, come from Stitch Fix quarterly earnings releases for FY2025 and FY2026. The Q3 FY2026 figures (revenue of $340.3M, net loss of $1.5M, adjusted EBITDA of $13.2M, 2.309M active clients, $578 revenue per active client, and $229.4M cash and investments) are from the Q3 FY2026 earnings release. The quarter-by-quarter cash path and the $15.1M share buyback were cross-checked against a separate deep-research pass over the same filings.

Balance-sheet detail is populated through FY2024 in the structured XBRL extract used here, which lags the income statement by one filing cycle. The FY2024 year-end position of $162.9M cash plus $84.1M short-term investments ($247.0M) and $97.9M inventory is confirmed. The FY2025 year-end cash and inventory lines are not yet broken out from the FY2025 10-K balance sheet in the structured extract, so the balance-sheet table above stops at FY2024; FY2025 free cash flow ($9.3M) and the Q3 FY2026 cash position ($229.4M, zero debt) are sourced from the FY2025 10-K cash-flow statement and the Q3 FY2026 earnings release respectively.

Two items the brief lists came back immaterial and are noted rather than expanded: insider transactions in early 2026 were routine option exercises and scheduled 10b5-1 sales with no notable open-market buying, and a search for merger-and-acquisition filings returned no Stitch Fix-specific transactions. Channel context, including the paid-acquisition tooling stack referenced in the marketing section, is from Storeleads (stitchfix.com); its modeled sales estimate is intentionally not cited as a revenue figure against the 10-K.

Frequently asked questions

why is stitch fix losing customers?

Active clients fell from 2.508M to about 2.288M as Stitch Fix deliberately pulled back marketing and let lower-value clients churn rather than spending to keep them. The company chose revenue per client over raw client count, and that count only started growing again in Q3 FY2026.

is stitch fix in financial trouble?

Not in the way the revenue chart suggests. The net loss narrowed to $28.7M in FY2025 from $207.1M in FY2022, free cash flow is positive, there is no debt, and there was about $229M of cash and investments at Q3 FY2026. It is a shrinking business, but a solvent one with a clean balance sheet.

what is happening to stitch fix?

It chose margin over growth. Revenue fell roughly 40% off the FY2021 peak while the company cut SG&A by about $470M, held gross margin in the mid-40s, and pushed revenue per active client up. By Q3 FY2026 it posted its first sequential client growth and near-breakeven results.

what is stitch fix's gross margin and how does it compare to other apparel dtc brands?

FY2025 gross margin was 44.4%, and it held in a 42-45% band through the whole decline. That sits in the normal range for apparel DTC, where the cluster typically runs the low-to-mid 40s after returns and discounting. The notable thing is not the level but that it never collapsed.

how does stitch fix's marketing spend as a percent of revenue compare to dtc benchmarks?

Advertising ran 7.5% to 9.3% of revenue, reaching $117.3M (9.3%) in FY2025, with FY2026 guided to 9-10%. That is below the typical apparel DTC band of 12-15% of revenue, which is consistent with a company that throttled acquisition spend to protect cash.

is stitch fix profitable yet?

Not on a full-year GAAP basis, but it is close. The FY2025 net loss was just $28.7M, or -2.3% of revenue, and Q3 FY2026 posted a net loss of only $1.5M with $13.2M of adjusted EBITDA and positive free cash flow. It is operating near breakeven rather than burning cash.

what is revenue per active client and why does it matter for stitch fix?

It is net revenue divided by active clients, and for Stitch Fix it rose from $533 to $578 while the client count fell. It matters because it shows the remaining clients are worth more, which is how a business can shrink its top line and still improve its economics.

should an operator running a shrinking dtc brand copy stitch fix's playbook?

Only if you have the balance sheet for it. Shrink-to-profit works when unit economics improve faster than revenue falls and you have enough cash and no debt to buy the time. Stitch Fix had both. If your margin is also falling or you carry debt, the same moves can speed up a death spiral instead of stopping one.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx, a fractional and interim CFO firm managing $650M+ in revenue across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG portfolio brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt specializes in benchmark-driven financial leadership for apparel, beauty, food and beverage, and household brands.

Shrinking top line on your own P&L?

Get a CFO read on your shrink-to-profit math before the cash decides

30-minute call. We will stress-test your margin, marketing spend and runway against where your revenue is actually heading.

Talk to a CFO