Insights
Traeger Teardown: $403M of Debt on a Falling Top Line
Traeger (NYSE: COOK) has posted four straight years of falling revenue, from a $655.9M peak in 2022 to $559.5M in 2025, and has never been profitable as a public company. A $74.7M goodwill write-off drove a $115.2M FY2025 loss, and a $403.3M floating-rate term loan now sits on roughly $20.5M of operating cash flow.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue has fallen four years running, down 14.7% off the peak. Net revenue went $655.9M (2022) to $605.9M (2023) to $604.1M (2024) to $559.5M (2025), a 7.4% drop in the most recent year alone.
- The FY2025 loss blew out to $115.2M, 3.4x the prior year, on a $74.7M goodwill impairment that wrote remaining goodwill to zero. Operating loss widened from $2.9M to $97.7M.
- Gross margin round-tripped. It recovered to 42.3% in 2024, then fell back to 39.2% in 2025 on tariff costs and inventory obsolescence. That is the structural-vs-one-time question this teardown answers.
- A $403.3M first-lien term loan dwarfs everything else. The floating-rate loan (Term SOFR plus ~3%) matures June 2028 and carried $31.4M of FY2025 interest, more than 1.5x the company's $20.5M of operating cash flow.
- The equity is in distress. A sub-$1 stock drew an NYSE notice in November 2025 and a 1-for-50 reverse split, while Project Gravity restructuring cut headcount roughly 35% in a year.
Traeger (NYSE: COOK) is the teardown every leveraged consumer brand should read before it borrows against a good year. It makes premium pellet grills, the fastest-growing format in outdoor cooking, and it still managed to slide from a $655.9M revenue peak in 2022 to $559.5M in 2025 while never posting a profitable year as a public company. The FY2025 10-K is where the real story sits, and none of it is a mystery once you read the filings the way you would diligence them before writing a check: revenue first, then margin, then the cost base, then the debt.
For the sibling read on a brand that ran out of runway, see our Allbirds teardown.
For another outdoor-brand teardown, see our Solo Brands teardown.
The headline: a falling top line and a $115M loss
Start with the top line, because everything downstream is a reaction to it. Net revenue fell every single year off the 2022 peak: $655.9M, then $605.9M, then $604.1M, then $559.5M in 2025. That is a 14.7% decline off peak and a 7.4% drop in the most recent year alone. Pellet grills are a growing category, so this is not a market that walked away from the product. It is a brand losing share and volume in a category that kept expanding around it.
The FY2025 loss is what makes this year different. Net loss blew out to $115.2M, 3.4x the prior year's $34.0M, and the loss from operations widened from $2.9M to $97.7M. The single biggest driver was a non-cash goodwill impairment of $74.7M booked in Q3 2025, which wrote the company's remaining goodwill to zero. That goodwill had already been cut once before, from $297.0M via a $222.3M impairment back in 2022. Two write-downs in four years is the accounting market telling you, twice, that the value paid for acquired assets is gone.
When I talk to founders running a brand at this revenue level, the reflex is to treat a goodwill write-off as "just an accounting thing" because it never touches the bank account. That is half right. It is non-cash. But it is also the cleanest signal you will get that the story you told when you bought something, or when investors valued you, no longer holds. Ignore the cash-flow neutrality and read the message.
Margin: recovered, then gave it back
Gross margin is the most interesting line in the whole filing because it round-tripped. It ran 34.9% in 2022, climbed to 36.9% in 2023, jumped to 42.3% in 2024, then fell back to 39.2% in 2025. The brief on this teardown flagged one question above all others: is that margin recovery structural, or is it one-time? The honest answer is that it is neither cleanly.
The climb to 42.3% in 2024 was real. It came from supply-chain efficiencies as the 2022 inventory glut finally cleared and the company stopped paying premium freight and discounting to move old stock. The give-back to 39.2% in 2025, per the 10-K's own MD&A, was "primarily driven by tariff related costs and obsolescence adjustments, partially offset by supply chain efficiencies." That is a mixed bag. Tariffs may persist, which makes part of the hit structural. Obsolescence adjustments, the cost of writing down aging inventory, are more one-time. So the durable margin almost certainly sits between the two recent prints, not at the 2024 high.
The pattern we see again and again with physical-product brands is that a margin recovery built on clearing a glut is borrowed, not earned. You get a good year when the bad inventory washes out, and then the underlying cost structure reasserts itself. Traeger's 2024 was that borrowed year. The lesson for any operator carrying inventory: when your margin jumps because the warehouse finally emptied, do not budget as if that level is the new normal.
See your real margin on every order.
Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.
The cost cuts that worked, and the line that swamped them
Here is the part of the teardown that should frustrate the operators inside Traeger, because the operating discipline is genuinely good. Sales and marketing fell to $90.2M in 2025, or 16.1% of revenue, down from $109.7M (18.2%) in 2024 and $130.7M (19.9%) at the 2022 peak. The pure advertising line inside S&M was cut hardest of all: from $48.4M in 2022 to $39.8M in 2023 to $20.1M in 2024, a 58% cut in two years, as the company protected cash. General and administrative spend fell from 25.4% of revenue to 17.0% over the same span.
That is a company doing the right things on the controllable lines. Marketing got variable, overhead came down, headcount was cut roughly 35% in a year through Project Gravity. And it still did not matter to the headline, because the $74.7M goodwill impairment swamped all of it. This is the CFO point worth sitting with: you can run a textbook cost-reduction program and still post a $115M loss if a single non-cash line lands on top of you.
The four-year P&L laid out in one place shows how the controllable lines improved while the bottom line stayed underwater.
| Metric ($M) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 655.9 | 605.9 | 604.1 | 559.5 |
| Gross profit | 228.8 | 223.6 | 255.5 | 219.3 |
| Gross margin (%) | 34.9 | 36.9 | 42.3 | 39.2 |
| Sales & marketing | 130.7 | 108.7 | 109.7 | 90.2 |
| General & administrative | 166.8 | 129.8 | 113.5 | 95.0 |
| Goodwill impairment | 222.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 74.7 |
| Loss from operations | -345.9 | -55.4 | -2.9 | -97.7 |
| Net loss | -382.1 | -84.4 | -34.0 | -115.2 |
| Operating cash flow | 5.1 | 64.0 | 23.9 | 20.5 |
The $403M anchor: the debt is the whole story
Now the line that actually decides this company's future. Long-term debt was $403.3M at the end of 2025, barely changed from $403.8M in 2023. That is a first-lien term loan, originally a $560.0M facility under a June 2021 credit agreement, now sitting at $403.3M and maturing June 29, 2028. It is floating-rate: a fixed component of 3.00% to 3.25% plus Term SOFR. Against that, year-end cash was about $19.6M and stockholders' equity was $291.3M, putting debt-to-equity at 1.38x.
The problem is not the size of the debt in isolation. It is the debt against the cash flow. FY2025 interest expense was $31.4M. FY2025 operating cash flow was $20.5M. Read those two numbers back to back: the company's operating cash flow did not cover even the interest on its loan, let alone any principal. Free cash flow squeaked to a positive $13.6M only because capex was cut to $6.9M, and that is a rounding error against $403M of principal due in under three years.
When we talk to founders carrying floating-rate debt against a seasonal demand base, the thing they consistently underestimate is how little margin for error that structure leaves. Every point of gross-margin compression and every soft grilling season goes straight at debt service first. The equity, in Traeger's case a sub-$1 stock, is what absorbs whatever is left. A brand with no debt can survive a bad year by tightening its belt. A brand with $400M of floating-rate debt and $20M of cash flow cannot, because the obligation does not flex when demand does.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| First-lien term loan outstanding | $403.3M |
| Term loan maturity | June 29, 2028 |
| Interest rate | Term SOFR + 3.00-3.25% fixed component |
| FY2025 interest expense | $31.4M |
| Year-end cash (FY2025) | $19.6M |
| FY2025 operating cash flow | $20.5M |
| FY2025 free cash flow | $13.6M |
| Debt / equity | 1.38x |
The equity tell: a sub-$1 stock and a reverse split
If the term loan is the cause, the equity is the receipt. In November 2025 Traeger received an NYSE notice that its average closing price had fallen below $1.00, the threshold that triggers delisting risk. The company moved toward a 1-for-50 reverse stock split to regain listing compliance, collapsing 50 shares into one to push the per-share price back above the minimum. EPS for 2025 was negative $0.87. A reverse split changes the share count and the headline price, not the underlying value, so it is best read as a clock-management move while the turnaround plays out.
The turnaround plan is Project Gravity. It is the restructuring program that booked $21.8M of charges in FY2025, cut headcount from roughly 666 to 433 employees, and targets about $50M of run-rate savings by the end of 2026. It is funded partly by exiting most remaining direct-to-consumer sales and Costco roadshows, which is itself a tell about the channel mix. Traeger's own store runs on a custom platform and the company is wholesale-led, with most of its U.S. unit volume moving through Walmart, Home Depot, Lowe's and Amazon rather than its own site. Where revenue does break out by category, consumables (the wood pellets) was the only growth line in 2025, up 6.9%, while grills fell 8.2% and accessories fell 16.3%.
| Category | 2024 ($M) | 2025 ($M) | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grills | 324.7 | 298.0 | -8.2 |
| Consumables | 119.3 | 127.5 | +6.9 |
| Accessories | 160.1 | 134.0 | -16.3 |
| Total | 604.1 | 559.5 | -7.4 |
The operator lesson here is not "grills are bad." Pellet is the fastest-growing grill format, and Traeger's recurring consumables line actually grew. The lesson is that a brand carrying $400M of floating-rate debt has almost no margin for a demand air-pocket. Every point of margin compression and every soft season goes straight at debt service, and the equity is what absorbs the gap.
What an operator takes from this
You do not need a $400M term loan to take something from this teardown. The structure of Traeger's problem repeats at every size.
First, protect pricing power. Once tariffs and obsolescence start eating your gross margin, you rarely claw all of it back, and a margin recovery built on clearing old inventory is borrowed, not earned. Do not budget your good clearing year as the new normal.
Second, keep marketing variable. Traeger cut advertising 58% in two years without breaking the brand, which is exactly what you want the option to do. A cost base you can flex down as fast as revenue falls is what makes a soft patch survivable. A fixed one is what makes it fatal.
Third, and this is the whole thing: never lever a seasonal, cyclical top line past what its trough cash flow can service. The right question before you take on debt is not "can we cover this in a good year." It is "can we cover this in our worst plausible season." Traeger's $31.4M of interest against $20.5M of cash flow is what it looks like when the answer was no and the loan got signed anyway. If you are weighing debt against a demand base that swings with the weather or the calendar, that is the stress test worth running before the term sheet, and it is the kind of work an interim CFO does in diligence.
Sources and methodology
The financial figures in this teardown come from SEC EDGAR for Traeger, Inc., CIK 0001857853 (ticker COOK, NYSE). Income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow figures were pulled from the company's 10-K filings via the sec-edgar tooling and then reconciled line by line against the 10-K MD&A text. Period-end dates are used as the authoritative year label; the row dated 2025-12-31 is FY2025 net revenue of $559.5M. The most recent 10-K is accession 0001628280-26-015450, filed 2026-03-06 for the period ending 2025-12-31; the prior 10-K is accession 0001857853-25-000018, filed 2025-03-07.
Operating-expense lines (sales and marketing, general and administrative, goodwill impairment and restructuring) are taken from the 10-K results-of-operations tables. Verified FY2025: S&M $90.2M (16.1%), G&A $95.0M (17.0%), goodwill impairment $74.7M, restructuring and other $21.8M, producing a loss from operations of $97.7M. All lines tie to reported gross profit and operating loss.
The gross-margin discussion uses the FY2025 10-K MD&A language directly: the decrease was "primarily driven by tariff related costs and obsolescence adjustments, partially offset by supply chain efficiencies." This is the load-bearing quote behind the structural-versus-one-time read, and it is why this teardown treats the durable margin as sitting between the 2024 and 2025 prints rather than at either one.
Debt figures come from the FY2025 10-K "Credit Facilities" note: a First Lien Term Loan Facility originally sized at $560.0M under a June 29, 2021 credit agreement, $403.3M outstanding at 2025-12-31, maturing June 29, 2028, at a floating rate of Term SOFR plus a 3.00% to 3.25% fixed component. FY2025 interest expense was $31.4M. The company also has an undrawn revolving facility and an undrawn receivables financing agreement.
A note on cash: the structured XBRL "cash" tag last populated at $15.0M for 2024-12-31, while the FY2025 10-K text states $19.6M of cash and cash equivalents at 2025-12-31. We use the $19.6M 10-K text figure for FY2025 and the $15.0M XBRL figure for FY2024, and the debt-and-cash chart reflects that basis.
Listing and restructuring facts (the November 2025 sub-$1.00 NYSE notice, the 1-for-50 reverse split, Project Gravity's cost and roughly $50M targeted run-rate savings, the headcount reduction from about 666 to 433, and the channel exits) come from Traeger investor releases and an S&P Global Ratings update, corroborated through web research. Market-share and category-growth figures are vendor and journalistic estimates and are attributed as such, not presented as audited financials. Operator-voice framing in this piece is Eightx house perspective drawn from our diligence work with consumer brands; no client is named.
Frequently asked questions
is traeger's gross margin improvement structural or driven by one-time items like tariffs?
It is mixed, not a clean recovery or a clean collapse. The jump to 42.3% in 2024 was real and came from supply-chain efficiencies after the 2022 inventory glut cleared. The give-back to 39.2% in 2025 was driven by tariff costs and obsolescence adjustments. Tariffs may persist, which is structural; the obsolescence hit is more one-time. So the durable margin sits somewhere between the two recent prints, not at the 2024 high.
can traeger's operating cash flow cover its $400m term loan debt service?
Barely, and only because the loan is interest-only until maturity. FY2025 operating cash flow was $20.5M against $31.4M of interest expense, so cash flow did not even cover the year's interest. The company funded the gap from its cash balance and capex cuts. The $403.3M principal comes due in June 2028, and at this cash-flow level it has to be refinanced, not repaid.
why did traeger take a $74.7 million goodwill impairment in 2025?
Goodwill is the premium paid over fair value in past acquisitions, and accounting rules force a write-down when the business is worth less than that carrying value. Four years of falling revenue and a depressed share price triggered the test. The $74.7M charge in Q3 2025 wrote remaining goodwill to zero. It is non-cash, so it does not touch the bank account, but it is the accounting market telling you the acquired value is gone.
what does traeger's inventory normalization reveal about demand health?
Inventory fell from a $153.5M peak in 2022 to about $107.4M by 2024, which is the one thing that clearly worked. The glut is gone and the balance sheet is cleaner. But clearing and writing down older stock is exactly what dinged 2025 gross margin through obsolescence adjustments, so a healthy inventory line and a soft margin line are telling the same story from two angles.
how has project gravity changed traeger's cost structure?
Project Gravity is the restructuring program that booked $21.8M of charges in FY2025 and cut headcount roughly 35% in a year, from about 666 to 433 employees. It targets around $50M of run-rate savings by the end of 2026, funded partly by exiting most direct-to-consumer sales and Costco roadshows. The operating discipline is real; the problem is that a non-cash goodwill wipe still drove the headline loss.
why is traeger doing a 1-for-50 reverse stock split?
To stay listed. In November 2025 the company received an NYSE notice that its average closing price had fallen below $1.00, which is a delisting risk. A reverse split collapses 50 shares into one to push the per-share price back above the minimum. It changes the share count and the price, not the underlying value, but it buys time on the listing while the turnaround plays out.
how much money has traeger lost since it went public?
It has never reported a profitable year as a public company. Net losses ran $382.1M, $84.4M, $34.0M and $115.2M from 2022 to 2025. The 2022 and 2025 losses are inflated by goodwill impairments of $222.3M and $74.7M, but even stripping those out the company has not cleared the bar of operating profitability in any year on the public record.
what can a dtc operator actually learn from the traeger teardown?
Three things. Protect pricing power, because once tariff and obsolescence costs hit your margin you rarely claw it all back. Keep marketing variable so you can cut it in a soft season without breaking the brand, which is what Traeger did. And never lever a seasonal, cyclical top line past what its trough cash flow can service, because every point of margin compression then goes straight at debt holders and the equity absorbs the gap.
