eCommerce
Average Apparel Return Rate: Benchmarks for Operators
The average online apparel return rate runs 23-25% in the US, roughly 3x the in-store rate of about 9%. Fit and sizing drive 53-70% of those returns, and processing each one costs $21-46. For most brands, the return rate is the single biggest gap between gross and net revenue.
Key Takeaways
- Online apparel returns average 23-25% in the US, about 3x the in-store rate of ~9%. Loop Returns observed 23.2% across 22 million Shopify apparel returns in 2024; Coresight surveyed 24.4% for online apparel. The all-retail headline of 16.9% is the wrong number to benchmark an apparel brand against.
- Fit and sizing drive 53-70% of all apparel returns. Appearance mismatch versus photos adds about 22%, defects roughly 10%. The structural driver is fit uncertainty, compounded by the 98% of apparel brands that offer free return shipping.
- Your subcategory mix is your single biggest return-rate lever. Dresses return near 38% and swimwear near 35%, while basics sit around 12%. A dress-heavy assortment will run double a basics-heavy one before you touch a single policy.
- Processing a returned apparel item costs $21-46, or 20-65% of item value. Moving from a 15% to a 30% return rate erases roughly $188K of net revenue per $1M of gross orders once processing is counted.
- Sizing technology cuts fit-related returns 18-30% on average, up to 50% in best cases. Exchange-first return flows retain revenue that would otherwise leave as refunds. The levers work better stacked than alone.
Online apparel returns are not a customer-service nuisance. They are the single largest swing factor between gross revenue and net revenue for most clothing brands. The category benchmark sits at roughly 23-25% online versus about 9% in-store, a 3x gap that is almost entirely explained by fit uncertainty, bracketing behavior, and the liberal return policies brands offer to prop up conversion. Before we go further, two definitions, because sources conflate them: the return rate here means units (or revenue) returned divided by units (or revenue) sold; it is not the same as the refund rate, which strips out exchanges. We will be consistent throughout.
What the average apparel return rate actually is
If you only remember one thing: the number you benchmark against depends on the methodology behind it. The headline figure most operators see quoted is the National Retail Federation's 16.9% all-retail return rate for 2024, representing $890B in returned merchandise. That is the most widely cited retail benchmark, and it is the wrong one to hold your apparel brand against. It blends in electronics, grocery, and home goods, all of which return at far lower rates than clothing.
For apparel specifically, two of the most credible sources land in the same place. Loop Returns observed a 23.2% adjusted return rate across 22 million returns from more than 4,000 Shopify apparel merchants between January and October 2024. Coresight Research surveyed 24.4% for US online apparel in the twelve months ending March 2023 (the most recent apparel-specific figure available from that study). Against an in-store apparel rate near 8-9% (industry composite), that is the persistent 3x online premium.
When I talk to founders running a brand at this size, the confusion almost always traces back to a benchmark mismatch. Someone reads "16% retail returns" in a trade article, assumes they are running hot at 24%, and starts cutting policy in a panic. They were never hot. They were normal for apparel. The table below lines up the major sources by scope and methodology so you can pick the right comparison for your assortment.
| Source | Scope | Return rate | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| NRF / Happy Returns | All US retail, all channels | 16.9% of sales | 2024 |
| Loop Returns | Shopify apparel (US-heavy), observed | 23.2% adjusted | Jan-Oct 2024 |
| Coresight Research | US online apparel, survey | 24.4% | 12 mo. to Mar 2023 |
| US in-store composite | US in-store, all retail | ~8.7% | 2024 |
Why apparel returns 3x higher online
Three drivers interlock, and they compound rather than add. The first is fit uncertainty. Between 53% and 70% of online apparel returns are size or fit driven, because a shopper cannot try the garment on and because sizing is wildly inconsistent brand to brand. Appearance mismatch versus the product photos adds another 22% or so, and defects roughly 10%.
The second is bracketing, the practice of ordering the same item in multiple sizes or colors with the intent to keep one. More than 60% of US online shoppers bracket at least sometimes (note that bracketing prevalence figures vary by source since most rely on self-reported surveys rather than observed behavior; treat ranges as directional), it concentrates heavily in apparel, and 73% of retailers reported a noticeable year-over-year increase in 2024. Gen Z brackets at roughly half. The third driver is policy normalization: 98% of apparel brands offer free return shipping, which removes the only friction that would otherwise temper the first two.
The lever most operators underweight is subcategory mix. Your return rate is, to a first approximation, a weighted average of what you sell. Dresses return near 38% and swimwear near 35% at the high end; basics like tees and underwear sit around 12%.
The pattern we see again and again: a brand assumes its return rate is a policy problem when it is really an assortment fact. A swimwear-heavy or occasion-wear catalog will run double a basics catalog before anyone touches the returns portal. One swimwear operator we have worked with sat around 15% blended, with women's running well above that, and the honest read was that the number was structural to the category, not a failure of execution. If you want to move the blended rate, the fastest path is often changing the mix, not the policy.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
The gross-to-net math
Here is where returns stop being an operations metric and become a finance one. Processing a returned apparel item costs $21-46, or 20-65% of the item's value, once you count reverse shipping, inspection, restocking, and the markdown on anything that cannot be resold at full price. Coresight estimated the 24.4% apparel rate implied about $25.1B in processing costs for the US apparel market in a single year, before merchandise waste and depreciation.
Run the model on your own P&L. Per $1M of gross orders, at a $100 average order value and a $25 processing cost per returned unit, moving from a 15% to a 30% return rate erases roughly $188K of net revenue.
| Return rate | Returned merch value | Processing cost | Net revenue kept per $1M gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | $150,000 | $37,500 | $812,500 |
| 20% | $200,000 | $50,000 | $750,000 |
| 25% | $250,000 | $62,500 | $687,500 |
| 30% | $300,000 | $75,000 | $625,000 |
When we model this for founders, the line that lands is that every 5 points of return rate erases a meaningful chunk of gross margin: roughly $62,500 per $1M of gross orders at a $25 processing cost and $100 AOV. That is real money, and it is the reason returns deserve a seat in the planning conversation rather than being booked as a contra-revenue afterthought. For how returns sit within the full profitability picture across the sector, see our apparel financial benchmarks for 2026.
The policy paradox
Free returns are a conversion accelerator and a margin drain at the same time, which is what makes the decision genuinely hard. The accelerator side is well documented: 78% of consumers say they are more likely to buy when free returns are offered, generous return policies can lift conversion 30-40%, and AOV rises 15-20%. Turn the policy off and your top line can feel it within a quarter.
The drain side is the mirror image. Free returns normalize bracketing and push rates toward 25-30%-plus for most fashion brands. Coresight found 67% of apparel brands believe a zero return rate would improve online margins by at least 20%, and for brands above $100M in online revenue the implied profit lift exceeds 50%.
This is the trap I see operators fall into. One women's fashion brand we worked with ended free returns, watched the return rate improve exactly as the textbook promised, and then watched women's category revenue fall enough that they started reconsidering the whole thing. The right answer is rarely binary. The menu of options between "free everything" and "charge for everything" is wide: exchange-first flows with paid mail-in refunds, free in-store returns with a fee for shipped returns, or a free-returns threshold that kicks in above a certain order value. Pick the one that protects conversion on your highest-intent customers while adding friction to the bracketing behavior that is actually hurting you. For a detailed breakdown of the full cost math, see what apparel returns actually cost your margin.
The levers that actually reduce returns
There are three categories of lever, and the operators who move the needle use all three together rather than betting on one. The first is sizing and fit technology. AI size recommendation engines report 18-30% reductions in fit-related returns, with single-brand size models reaching up to 50% and multi-brand engines cutting bracketing by roughly 24%. Coresight found 85% of apparel brands either use or plan to implement virtual try-on. The second is fit content: detailed measurements, "runs small" callouts, model height and weight, diverse model photography, and video. It is the lowest-cost lever and it attacks the 22% of returns driven by appearance mismatch. The third is exchange-first returns: redirect returners to an exchange before offering a refund, which retains revenue that would otherwise walk out the door (though an exchange defers the revenue and may itself be returned, so the net benefit depends on the brand's exchange-to-refund conversion rate). Loop reports a 27.8% exchange rate even on high-return brands.
| Lever | What it attacks | Expected impact on fit returns | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI size recommendation | Fit uncertainty at the PDP | 26-30% reduction | Needs clean product size data and checkout integration |
| Cross-brand size engine | Bracketing across brands | 24% bracketing reduction (up to 50% single-brand) | More effective with deep return history |
| Detailed fit content + video | Appearance mismatch (~22% of returns) | ~10% reduction | Lowest cost; works alongside the tech |
| Exchange-first returns portal | Refund leakage | Not fit-specific | ~27.8% of returns retained as exchanges |
| Mail-in return fee (keep exchanges free) | Casual bracketing | 5-15% total reduction | Watch conversion and loyalty if poorly communicated |
The return rate is not a number to fix in isolation. It is the downstream result of your assortment, your fit data, your policy, and your customer's intent. Move it by attacking the right driver, not by reflexively cutting free returns and hoping the top line survives.
What public apparel companies disclose
Public filings give you a rare audited window into how the extremes behave. Revolve Group is the clearest signal, because its 10-K discloses a full returns reserve roll-forward rather than just an ending balance. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Revolve processed $1,596.8M of returns (booking $1,604.1M in return provisions) against $1,225.7M in net sales. Returns over gross sales, $1,596.8M divided by $2,822.5M ($1,225.7M net sales plus $1,596.8M returns), implies a gross return rate near 57%. That is not an industry benchmark. It is what happens when a liberal 30-day refund policy, a fashion-forward influencer-driven customer, and an assortment built for try-at-home behavior all compound. The business is profitable because its pricing and operating scale can absorb the cost; most brands cannot run that model. If you want the deeper read on Revolve's economics, see our Revolve teardown.
The reserve disclosures across the rest of the group are more conservative and reflect both assortment and accounting method. The caveat to carry: reserves are accounting estimates, not observed return rates, so only Revolve's roll-forward gives a direct rate signal. ASOS is the useful counterpoint: its returns rate fell more than a percentage point year-over-year in FY2024 (per ASOS FY2024 annual report, via secondary research), yet adjusted EBITDA still dropped 36% to £80.1M from £124.5M on freight and pricing pressure. Returns improvement is necessary but not sufficient.
| Retailer | Ticker | Fiscal year end | Returns reserve | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolve Group | RVLV | Dec 31, 2025 | $77.0M ($1,604.1M provisions) | Returns/gross-sales imply ~57% gross return rate |
| Urban Outfitters | URBN | Jan 31, 2026 | $77.0M (was $90.4M) | Multi-brand; wide return surface |
| American Eagle | AEO | Jan 31, 2026 | $11.0M (was $9.7M) | Conservative method; basics-heavy assortment |
| Gap Inc | GAP | Feb 1, 2025 | ~$60M allowance (approx.) | Wholesale plus store returns blended |
Related reading. For how returns sit inside the wider category picture, see our average ecommerce return rate benchmarks. For how we model returns as a margin lever with brands, see fractional CFO for ecommerce.
Sources and methodology
The all-retail benchmark comes from NRF and Happy Returns. Their 2024 Retail Returns joint report (December 2024) surveyed 2,006 US consumers who returned an online purchase plus 358 ecommerce professionals at merchants above $500M in revenue, producing the 16.9% all-retail figure and the $890B total. It is a retailer-estimated rate across all categories, directionally useful but not apparel-specific. Read it here: NRF/Happy Returns 2024 Retail Returns.
The apparel-specific rates come from observed platform data and a category survey. Loop Returns' 23.2% is observed across 22 million returns from 4,000-plus Shopify merchants, January through October 2024; it skews digital-first and fashion-forward. Coresight Research's 24.4% is from a survey of US apparel decision-makers for the twelve months ending March 2023; this figure has not been refreshed since. Sources: Loop Returns Winter 2024 Benchmark (via Fibre2Fashion) and Coresight Research: The True Cost of Apparel Returns.
Public-company return data is drawn from audited SEC 10-K filings. The Revolve gross return rate of ~57% is a research derivation from the returns reserve roll-forward: $1,596.8M of returns processed divided by gross sales of $2,822.5M ($1,225.7M net sales plus $1,596.8M returns), not a company-stated KPI. Reserves for Urban Outfitters, American Eagle, and Gap are ending balances and reflect differing accounting methods. The primary filing: Revolve Group 10-K, FY2025 (SEC EDGAR).
Subcategory and cost figures are composites, presented as ranges. Subcategory return rates (dresses ~38%, swimwear ~35%, basics ~12%) are synthesized from multiple studies with differing methodologies and should be read as indicative, not point estimates; European market data runs materially higher. Processing-cost figures ($21-46 per item) draw on Coresight Research and reverse-logistics cost benchmarks from Landmark Global. The gross-to-net table is an illustrative model, not a reported figure.
Operator context is anonymized. The operator-voice observations reflect patterns across brands we work with and never identify any single company. Specific figures cited from those conversations are real; the identities are withheld by design.
Frequently asked questions
what is the average return rate for online clothing stores?
In the US it runs 23-25%. Loop Returns observed 23.2% across 22 million Shopify apparel returns in 2024, and Coresight surveyed 24.4% for online apparel. The wider all-retail figure of 16.9% blends in low-return categories and understates what an apparel brand actually sees.
how does apparel return rate compare to in-store returns?
Online apparel returns run about 3x the in-store rate. In-store apparel sits near 8-9% because shoppers try the garment on before they buy. Online, fit is a guess, which is why the same brand can see 9% in a store and 25%-plus on its site.
what percentage of clothing returns are because of sizing and fit?
Between 53% and 70% of online apparel returns are size or fit driven. Appearance mismatch versus the product photos adds roughly 22%, and defects or damage about 10%. Fit uncertainty is the structural driver, which is why sizing tools and fit content move the number.
what is bracketing and how common is it for apparel?
Bracketing is ordering the same item in multiple sizes or colors intending to return most of them. More than 60% of US online shoppers do it at least sometimes, it concentrates in apparel, and 73% of retailers reported a noticeable increase in 2024. It is the behavior free returns quietly subsidize.
how much does it cost to process a returned clothing item?
Roughly $21-46 per item, or 20-65% of the item's value once you count reverse shipping, inspection, restocking, and markdowns on what cannot be resold at full price. Cross-border and heavily discounted items sit at the high end of that range.
what is a good return rate for an apparel brand?
It depends entirely on your assortment. A basics-heavy brand can hold 12-18% and call it healthy; a dress or occasion-wear brand may sit at 30-plus and still be well run. Benchmark against your own subcategory mix, not the blended all-apparel average.
does offering free returns increase return rates?
Yes, and it increases conversion at the same time. Free returns lift conversion 30-40% and AOV 15-20%, but they also normalize bracketing and push return rates toward 25-30%-plus. That is the paradox: the same policy that wins the sale funds the return.
does sizing technology actually reduce return rates?
On average it cuts fit-related returns 18-30%, with best cases near 50% for single-brand size engines. It works best stacked with detailed fit content and an exchange-first returns flow, since each lever attacks a different slice of the return reasons.
