Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Financial Strategy

Beauty Brand Cash Flow: Where Your 70% Margin Went

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·16 min read

Beauty brands run out of cash despite 69% gross margins because cash is trapped in a 130 to 200 day cash conversion cycle. You pay a 30-50% deposit to a manufacturer months before product sells, then hold finished goods for ~180 days. Inventory days, not profit, are the problem.

Beauty Brand Cash Flow: Where Your 70% Margin Went

Key Takeaways

  • e.l.f. Beauty runs a ~132-day cash conversion cycle (FY2026 10-K: 168 inventory days + 39 receivable days - 74 payable days). Even a scaled, well-run beauty brand has cash tied up for roughly four and a half months per cycle, and inventory days dominate.
  • Olaplex runs a ~196-day cycle (FY2025 10-K: 212 + 13 - 29). Slow inventory turns plus weak supplier terms make haircare especially cash-heavy.
  • The cosmetics contract-manufacturer standard is a 30-50% deposit at PO with the balance due on shipment. You fund production months before the product can be sold. That is the structural origin of the cash gap, not a P&L problem.
  • Beauty brands earn 35-40% of revenue in Q4 but build that inventory starting in August. Peak cash outflow leads peak revenue by a full quarter, so the deepest cash trough lands in late September and October.
  • Non-dilutive inventory capital ranges from ~7-10% APR (bank asset-based lines) to 30%+ (merchant cash advances). Funding a Q4 build on a 9% line versus a 35%-effective advance is the difference between a profitable and an unprofitable holiday.

Beauty is the best margin business in consumer and one of the worst at keeping cash in the bank. The brand-only gross-margin median sits around 69%, the fattest in the category, and yet beauty founders are the ones who email in September asking how they are going to make October payroll. The money is not lost. It is locked up. This is the operator's guide to finding it.

The reason is timing, not profitability. A beauty brand pays a contract manufacturer a deposit at purchase order, waits months for production, then holds finished goods for months more before they sell, while only collecting from customers at checkout. The gap between cash going out for inventory and cash coming back from sales has a name: the cash conversion cycle (CCC). In beauty, that cycle runs long, and the fatter your margin, the more expensive every trapped dollar becomes.

If you want this run on your own numbers, that is the day job of a fractional CFO.

The 70% margin, no-cash paradox

Start with the number that makes beauty look easy. The brand-only gross-margin median across public beauty comps is about 69%, per the Eightx Beauty Brand Financial Benchmarks: e.l.f. at 70.7%, Estee Lauder at 74.0%, Olaplex at 69.4%. That is a number a SaaS founder would envy. Then look at the bottom line: the median operating margin across those same seven public comps is 4.1%. The gross margin is gorgeous and the operating margin is thin, and somewhere in between, the cash disappears.

Here is the trap. A 69% gross margin means every dollar of product you make and cannot sell yet is a 69-cent-of-margin dollar sitting frozen on a shelf. High margin does not protect you from a cash crunch. It raises the stakes of one, because the capital you have tied up in stock is capital that would otherwise be your most profitable growth fuel.

When I talk to founders running a beauty brand at $5M to $20M, the brand is almost always profitable on paper and still cannot make payroll in October. They quote me the gross margin like it is a defense. It is not. The first question is never "are you profitable." It is "how many days of cash are you tied up for," and most of them have never calculated it.

The cash conversion cycle is the answer to that question. It is the number of days between cash leaving your account to buy inventory and cash arriving from the customer who buys it. The longer the cycle, the more working capital you have to carry just to stand still. In beauty, that cycle is long, and it is long because of one component above all others.

Where your cash actually goes: the cash conversion cycle, decomposed

The cash conversion cycle has three parts. Days inventory outstanding (DIO) is how long product sits before it sells. Days sales outstanding (DSO) is how long customers take to pay, which for a DTC brand collecting at checkout is close to zero. Days payable outstanding (DPO) is how long you take to pay your suppliers, which works in your favor. The formula is simple: CCC = DIO + DSO - DPO.

Run the math on two public beauty brands using their most recent 10-K filings and the picture is stark.

e.l.f. Beauty, in its FY2026 10-K, holds inventory for 168 days, collects in 39, and pays suppliers in 74. That nets to a 132-day cash conversion cycle. This is a scaled, well-run, public beauty brand, and its cash is still tied up for roughly four and a half months per turn. Olaplex is worse: 212 inventory days, 13 receivable days, 29 payable days, for a 196-day cycle. Slow turns plus weak supplier terms compound.

CompanyTickerFiscal year endDIO (days)DSO (days)DPO (days)Cash conversion cycle (days)
e.l.f. BeautyELF2026-03-311683974132
OlaplexOLPX2025-12-312121329196
Honest CompanyHNST2025-12-31126n/a34n/a
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL, most recent annual 10-K per company. DIO = inventory / COGS x 365; DSO = AR / revenue x 365; DPO = AP / COGS x 365; CCC = DIO + DSO - DPO. Honest accounts receivable not separately tagged. Coty excluded (prior-year AP tag distorts DPO).

Notice what drives the number in every case: inventory. DSO is a rounding error for a DTC brand, and DPO helps a little. The cycle is an inventory story. This is the same thing the benchmark report says from the other direction: public beauty inventory turns cluster at 1.46x to 2.90x per year (median around 1.95x) against a healthy target of 4 to 9x. Two turns a year means you are financing about 180 days of stock at all times. Low turns and a long cash conversion cycle are the same problem stated two ways.

See your real margin on every order.

Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.

On its way.

Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.

The deposit trap: why you pay before you sell

So why is the inventory cycle so long? It starts at the purchase order. The cosmetics contract-manufacturer standard is a 30-50% deposit when you place the order, with the balance due on shipment. Production then takes 3 to 6 months. So the cash leaves your account a full quarter or two before a single unit is available to sell.

Account stageTypical termsCash-flow effect
New account100% upfront, or deposit plus balance pre-shipWorst case: full cash out before any sale
Small repeat account30-50% deposit at PO; balance on shipmentStandard beauty CM structure
Established accountNet 30 to Net 60 after deliveryDPO rises; cycle shrinks
Large strategic accountSegmented and negotiated termsBest bargaining position on cash
Source: Perplexity and Parallel.ai synthesis of cosmetics manufacturing agreements (cosmeticmakers.com, lacacorp, jjgold), 2026.

This is the mechanical origin of the gap, and it gets worse with minimum order quantities. A manufacturer's MOQ often forces you to buy more units than your forecast supports, so you over-order, deepen the deposit, and lengthen DIO all at once. The pattern we see again and again is a brand that over-buys a hero SKU to clear an MOQ, then carries the excess for a year. There is also a regulatory layer worth one line: under MoCRA, facility registration, relabeling, and safety substantiation are real cash outlays, and import duties are due at entry, again ahead of the DTC sale. None of it is huge on its own. All of it lands before the revenue.

The lever here is account maturity. New accounts pay nearly everything upfront. Once you have a few clean reorders behind you, you can push for Net 30 then Net 60 after delivery. That is the single most direct way to lift your payable days, and lifting DPO shrinks the cycle dollar for dollar.

The Q4 cash trap

Now layer on seasonality, which is where beauty brands actually fail. Beauty earns 35-40% of annual revenue in Q4. But because lead times run 3 to 6 months, the inventory to support that quarter gets ordered and paid for starting in August and September. So your peak cash outflow leads your peak cash inflow by a full quarter.

The chart above is an illustrative model of the timing, not one brand's actuals, but the shape is the point. Inventory cash climbs through the summer and peaks in late September and October. Revenue does not catch up until November and December. The gap between those two curves in September and October is the deepest cash trough of the year, and it arrives precisely when the brand feels most optimistic, because the holiday is coming.

To size it, use the rule of thumb: working-capital requirement = daily COGS x cash conversion cycle. Take a $10M brand at 65% gross margin. Annual COGS is $3.5M, so daily COGS is about $9,600. At a 150-day cycle, baseline working capital is roughly $1.44M tied up at all times. Add the Q4 uplift (the build pulls another 30 to 60 days of stock forward) and the peak need climbs well above that. When I talk to founders this size heading into the holidays, the ones in trouble are almost always carrying more than 150 days of stock and running below 2 inventory turns. They built to the holiday plan, not to actual sell-through, and the cash gap opened in September exactly as the math predicts.

Funding the gap without giving away equity

The cash gap is structural, so the question is not whether to fund it but how cheaply. Too many beauty founders solve a timing problem by selling equity, which is the most expensive money there is for something this predictable. The non-dilutive menu is wide, and the price range is enormous.

A bank asset-based inventory line is the cheapest at roughly 7-10% APR, and it is the right tool if you qualify. Marketplace inventory funding runs about 1% a month. Revenue-based and fintech inventory lines land at 15-30%. Purchase-order financing is short-duration and looks cheap per period (2-5% per 30 days) but annualizes high, so it only makes sense when a confirmed order is effectively funding itself. At the expensive end, merchant cash advances and fast revenue-based products can exceed 40% annualized, and that is where a profitable holiday quietly turns into a break-even one.

The discipline is to match the duration of the capital to the duration of the gap. A Q4 inventory build is a 90-to-120-day need, so finance it with 90-to-120-day money, not a multi-year obligation or a punishing short-term advance you have to roll. Funding a $1M build on a 9% line costs a few thousand dollars a month. Funding the same build on a 35%-effective advance can cost five times that, and it comes due right when January is your softest month.

The cash trap in beauty is not a profitability problem and it is almost never a demand problem. It is a timing problem with a price tag. You pay for inventory in August and get paid for it in December, and the only real questions are how many days that gap runs and what rate you are paying to bridge it. Get the cycle under 120 days and fund the rest on the cheapest line you qualify for, and the 69% margin finally shows up in the bank.

The operator scorecard: levers that actually move beauty cash

Here is what to work on this quarter, in order of impact. First, pull DIO down. This is the biggest lever because inventory dominates the cycle. Kill the slow shades and sizes, tighten your forecast to actual sell-through, and stop clearing MOQs by over-buying hero SKUs. Every 30 days you cut off DIO is 30 days of working capital freed.

Second, push DPO up. Negotiate Net 30 to Net 60 with your manufacturer once you have the reorder history to justify it. Supplier terms are free working capital, and most brands leave them on the table because they never ask.

Third, pull cash forward. Pre-sells, deposits on limited drops, and bundles that move slow stock alongside fast stock all shorten the effective cycle. One thing not to chase: returns. Beauty return rates run 4-10% of orders against apparel's 20-40%, so returns are not your cash leak. Spend zero energy there and all of it on inventory turns.

Fourth, hold a Q4 buffer and forecast it before August. Build a 13-week cash forecast that runs through the trough, size the peak need with daily COGS x cycle, and line up the financing in July when you have negotiating room, not in September when you are desperate. This is the work a fractional CFO does on a beauty brand, and it is also the moment a brand most often realizes it needs one. For the full margin and turns context, start with the Beauty Brand Financial Benchmarks; for the seasonal playbook, see holiday cash flow for beauty brands; and if you are funding a first big production run, launch working capital covers the cold-start version of this same math.

Sources and methodology

The cash conversion cycle figures come from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings pulled per company at the most recent annual 10-K. e.l.f. Beauty (CIK 1600033) filed for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026; Olaplex Holdings (CIK 1868726) for the year ended December 31, 2025; The Honest Company (CIK 1530979) for the year ended December 31, 2025. The cycle is computed by author as DIO = inventory / cost of revenue x 365, DSO = accounts receivable / revenue x 365, DPO = accounts payable / cost of revenue x 365, and CCC = DIO + DSO - DPO.

Two data-hygiene caveats apply. Coty's returned accounts-payable XBRL tag was the prior-year balance, which produces an implausible 254-day DPO and a negative cycle, so Coty is excluded from the table and the headline. The Honest Company's accounts receivable was not separately tagged, so its cycle is incomplete and shown as n/a. e.l.f. and Olaplex use clean current-year tags and are the reliable anchors. These are point-in-time year-end snapshots, not period averages.

Vertical benchmarks (gross margin around 69% brand-only, operating margin 4.1% median, inventory turns 1.46x to 2.90x with a median near 1.95x, and the 4-10% beauty return rate) are pulled from the Eightx Beauty Brand Financial Benchmarks 2026, which is also the required pillar uplink for this post. The Storeleads category scale behind that report (Skin and Nail Care around 69,000 Shopify stores, Hair Care around 53,000, Make-Up and Cosmetics around 34,500) is cited from the benchmark report rather than re-queried, because direct category-filtered Storeleads calls returned no usable revenue data at the current API tier.

Contract-manufacturer deposit terms (30-50% at PO, balance on shipment), 3-to-6-month lead times, the 35-40% Q4 revenue concentration, and the 2026 financing rate bands come from a triangulation layer: Perplexity with citations (cosmeticmakers.com, lacacorp, beautypackaging.com lead-time study, and 2026 financing benchmarks from Settle, Bridge Marketplace, Shopify, and Brex), Parallel.ai deep research confirming the manufacturer terms and Q4 seasonality, and the Eightx holiday cash-flow post. The Q4 timing chart is an illustrative model of the outflow-versus-inflow mismatch built from those inputs, not a measured monthly series, and is labeled as such.

Frequently asked questions

why does my beauty brand have great margins but no cash in the bank?

Because the cash is trapped in inventory, not lost on the P&L. Beauty runs a 130 to 200 day cash conversion cycle: you pay a deposit to your manufacturer, wait months for production, then hold finished goods before they sell. A 69% gross margin makes it worse, because every dollar stuck in stock is a high-margin dollar not funding growth.

what is a good cash conversion cycle for a beauty or personal care dtc brand?

Public beauty comps run 130 to 200 days (e.l.f. ~132, Olaplex ~196), and the trade benchmark median is around 146 days. Digital-first DTC brands that turn inventory faster can run 45 to 90 days. Under 90 days is strong for beauty. Over 150 days is where we usually see brands fall into a working-capital hole.

when do beauty brands typically pay inventory deposits, and how does that hurt cash flow?

The cosmetics standard is a 30-50% deposit when you place the purchase order, with the balance due on shipment, and 3 to 6 months of production in between. So you fund the build months before the product can sell. That timing gap, not the cost of goods, is what empties the bank account.

how much working capital does a beauty brand need to fund a q4 inventory build?

Use daily COGS times your cash conversion cycle as the baseline, then add a seasonal uplift of roughly 30 to 60 days for the Q4 build. A $10M brand at 65% gross margin has daily COGS near $9,600; at a 150-day cycle that is about $1.44M of baseline working capital, and the Q4 peak need is higher still.

what is a normal days-inventory-outstanding (dio) for a dtc beauty brand?

Public beauty comps sit at 126 to 212 inventory days (e.l.f. 168, Olaplex 212). Faster digital-first brands target 90 to 120. If you are over 180 days, you are financing roughly half a year of stock at all times, which is the single biggest lever on your cash.

should i use a bank inventory line, revenue-based financing, or po financing for my beauty inventory?

Cheapest first. A bank asset-based inventory line runs about 7-10% APR and is the best tool if you qualify. Revenue-based and fintech lines run 15-30%. PO financing is short-duration and expensive on an annualized basis (2-5% per 30 days) but useful when a confirmed order is funding itself. Match the duration of the capital to the duration of the cash gap.

how far ahead of the holidays do beauty brands need to start ordering inventory?

Most start the Q4 build in August or September because manufacturing lead times run 3 to 6 months. That is why the cash trough lands in late Q3, a full quarter before holiday revenue arrives. If you wait until October to order, you have already missed the window.

how do i negotiate better payment terms with a cosmetics contract manufacturer?

Terms improve with account maturity. New accounts pay close to 100% upfront. Established accounts can earn Net 30 to Net 60 after delivery, which directly lifts your payable days and shrinks the cycle. Volume and a clean payment history are what you trade on. Ask once you have two or three clean reorders behind you.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx, a fractional and interim CFO firm managing $650M+ in revenue across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG portfolio brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt specializes in benchmark-driven financial leadership for apparel, beauty, food and beverage, and household brands.

Profitable on paper, tight on cash?

Talk to a fractional CFO about your beauty brand's cash conversion cycle

30-minute call. We will map your cash conversion cycle, size your Q4 working-capital build, and pick the cheapest way to fund it.

Talk to a CFO