Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Beat-Competition

DTC CapEx as % of Revenue 2026: 1.85% Median (Asset-Light Truth)

· 10 min read

The median public DTC and CPG brand in 2026 reinvests 1.85% of revenue in capital expenditures, with a 25th to 75th percentile range of 0.54 to 5.51% across 10 brands from latest 10-K filings. Pure-DTC brands cluster at 0.5 to 2%, while retail-blended and manufacturer brands jump to 6 to 11% because owned stores and manufacturing are real CapEx. Private brands at $5M to $50M typically run 0.5 to 2%.

Key Takeaways

  • Median CapEx intensity for public DTC and CPG brands in 2026 is 1.85% of revenue, with a 25th-to-75th percentile range of 0.54% to 5.51% (10 publicly-traded brands, latest 10-K filings)
  • Pure-DTC brands cluster at 0.5% to 2% — Olaplex 0.08%, Beauty Health 0.10%, Honest Co 0.41%, Revolve 0.93%, e.l.f. Beauty 1.41%, Yeti 2.28%, Funko 3.63% — the asset-light DTC promise in one column
  • Retail-blended and manufacturer brands jump to 6 to 11% — Lululemon 6.13%, Warby Parker 7.69%, Vital Farms 10.79% — because owned stores, owned manufacturing, and physical infrastructure are real CapEx
  • The structural choice is not about being right or wrong: high CapEx funds operating leverage (Lululemon's stores throw off cash forever) but commits capital an asset-light brand keeps free; the brands that scale the retail playbook earn margin advantages along with a CapEx burden
  • Private $5M to $50M brands typically run 0.5% to 2%, jumping to 4% to 8% in years they open warehouses, build manufacturing tooling, or open retail; multi-year CapEx above 4% without those drivers is usually a sign of decisions worth re-examining

The median public DTC and CPG brand in 2026 reinvests 1.85% of revenue in capital expenditures. The 25th-to-75th-percentile range is 0.54% to 5.51%. The high end of the curve sits around 11%; the low end, around 0.1%. And every founder who's read a hundred articles repeating the line that "DTC is asset-light" should look at this distribution carefully — because the brands that scale to real size are not actually asset-light at all.

What I want every founder reading this to take away: DTC is supposed to be asset-light, but the brands that scale to retail get the operating-leverage advantages along with the CapEx burden. The pure-DTC subset of this benchmark sits at a 0.93% median — almost nothing flows back into PP&E. The retail-blended subset sits at a 7.69% median, eight times higher. Those are not two ends of one continuum; they're two different financial businesses. The decision to cross the line from one to the other is the single most important capital-allocation decision a scaling DTC brand makes, and it's almost always made implicitly, store by store, before anyone runs the math at the company level.

This benchmark is a primary-source cut: every number below is pulled from the latest 10-K filings of 10 publicly-traded DTC and CPG brands — Warby Parker, Olaplex, e.l.f. Beauty, Revolve, Beauty Health, Yeti, Honest Co, Vital Farms, Funko, and Lululemon — on SEC EDGAR. If a number looks wrong, you can verify it in the underlying filing in five minutes. We use these benchmarks weekly with the brands my team at Eightx works with, and the gap between what founders assume CapEx intensity is and what the public-company numbers actually show is one of the most useful corrections we run on diagnostic calls.

CapEx intensity is capital expenditures (cash spent on purchasing or improving property, plant, and equipment) divided by revenue, expressed as a percentage. It's reported on the cash flow statement under "Investing Activities" as "Purchases of property and equipment" or similar. CapEx intensity tells you what share of every revenue dollar is being plowed back into long-lived physical assets rather than flowing through to free cash flow.

The 2026 Public-Brand Benchmark Table

Latest annual CapEx intensity from each company's most recent 10-K filing, sorted high to low:

Ticker Company Category FY CapEx Intensity % Revenue (USD)
VITLVital FarmsFood CPG (manufacturer)202510.79%$759M
WRBYWarby ParkerEyewear DTC + retail20257.69%$872M
LULULululemonApparel DTC + retail20266.13%$11.10B
FNKOFunkoCollectibles DTC20253.63%$908M
YETIYetiOutdoor DTC20262.28%$1.87B
ELFe.l.f. BeautyBeauty CPG20251.41%$1.31B
RVLVRevolveApparel DTC20250.93%$1.23B
HNSTHonest CoPersonal care DTC20250.41%$371M
SKINBeauty HealthBeauty CPG20250.10%$301M
OLPXOlaplexHaircare CPG20250.08%$423M

Aggregated benchmark (n=10):

Statistic CapEx Intensity %
Median1.85%
25th percentile0.54%
75th percentile5.51%
Highest (Vital Farms)10.79%
Lowest (Olaplex)0.08%

A note on what's excluded. Five companies in the source set were dropped for data-quality reasons. Beyond Meat FY25 reported a CapEx intensity number that was technically valid (4.47%) but the underlying business is in financial distress — gross margin at 2.8%, operating margin at −121%, and the CapEx number reflects winding-down decisions, not steady-state reinvestment. Including it distorts the benchmark. Stitch Fix (FY18), FIGS (FY21), and Celsius Holdings (FY23) are too stale to include in a 2026 read. Bark didn't have a usable CapEx tag in its filing. Foreign-domiciled filers (On Holding, Birkenstock, Oatly, Oddity Tech, Allbirds) were excluded because they report under IFRS and aren't directly comparable. The 10 brands above are the cleanest set of comparable, recent, US-GAAP-reported DTC and CPG public companies.

Asset-Light vs. Asset-Heavy DTC: Two Different Financial Businesses

The most useful cut of this benchmark is not the headline median. It's what happens when you split the dataset into pure-DTC brands and retail-blended or manufacturer brands.

Pure-DTC subset (n=7): Olaplex, Beauty Health, Honest Co, Revolve, e.l.f. Beauty, Yeti, Funko. These brands sell primarily through ecommerce and wholesale, with no meaningful owned retail footprint and no in-house manufacturing. Their CapEx intensity ranges from 0.08% to 3.63%, with a median of 0.93%. For every $100 of revenue, less than a dollar goes into PP&E.

Retail-blended and manufacturer subset (n=3): Warby Parker (250+ owned eyewear stores), Lululemon (700+ owned retail stores), Vital Farms (owned farm network and processing facilities). Their CapEx intensity ranges from 6.13% to 10.79%, with a median of 7.69%. For every $100 of revenue, $6 to $11 goes back into long-lived assets.

Subset Brands Median CapEx Intensity What the CapEx Funds
Pure DTCOLPX, SKIN, HNST, RVLV, ELF, YETI, FNKO0.93%Office buildout, software capitalisation, sample tooling, small fulfillment improvements
Retail-blended / ManufacturerWRBY, LULU, VITL7.69%New retail stores (TI, fixtures, POS), processing facilities, manufacturing tooling, owned warehousing

That's an 8x gap on the median. It is not a small thing. Two brands at the same revenue, the same gross margin, and the same operating margin can produce dramatically different free cash flow because of this single line. Lululemon's 56.6% gross margin and 19.9% operating margin look excellent on the income statement — and they are — but $680M of CapEx in FY26 means a meaningful share of the operating cash flow gets immediately reinvested. Olaplex at 69% gross margin and 1.6% operating margin is a less impressive income statement, but with effectively zero CapEx, more of what it earns flows through to free cash.

The structural tradeoff is real. Owned retail and owned manufacturing give you operating leverage you literally cannot buy any other way:

  • Retail stores compound. Once a Lululemon store is open and at maturity, the rent and labor are roughly fixed. Every incremental dollar of revenue inside that store is high-margin. The first $4M of revenue per store covers the cost; everything above $4M is operating leverage that a pure-DTC brand chasing the next paid-traffic auction simply does not have access to.
  • Owned manufacturing reduces COGS volatility. Vital Farms owns its farm network and processing. That's expensive in CapEx but it makes the gross margin defensible — they're not exposed to a co-manufacturer raising prices or losing capacity. e.l.f. has built similar leverage with its Shanghai supply chain (treated as a contract relationship rather than full capital ownership but with similar effects).
  • Owned distribution gives margin on every order. A 3PL takes 8 to 14% of fulfillment dollars. A brand running its own warehouse and fulfillment captures that margin — but the warehouse itself, the racking, the WMS, the conveyance, the dock equipment, all hit CapEx in the year built.

The cost of those advantages is real too: capital that an asset-light brand keeps as cash gets locked into PP&E with multi-year payback. Lululemon's CapEx in FY26 is roughly equal to two years of operating cash flow at most pre-IPO DTC brands. The retail playbook earns its return; it also forecloses the option to be an asset-light, cash-throwing-off business.

The brands that scale past $50M and decide to enter retail or own their manufacturing are not making a tactical decision. They're choosing a different financial business. The income statement gets more durable, the balance sheet gets more committed, and the free-cash-flow profile changes shape. None of that is bad — but it's a decision that deserves a board-level conversation, not a quarterly opportunistic store opening.

What Drives CapEx Intensity Within Each Subset

Inside the pure-DTC group, the spread runs from 0.08% (Olaplex) to 3.63% (Funko). The differences are operational, not structural.

Olaplex at 0.08% is the asset-light extreme. The brand sells haircare products through professional salons, retail, and ecommerce. There's no owned manufacturing, no owned warehousing of consequence, no retail. PP&E is essentially office equipment and lab tooling. This is what "asset-light" looks like in its purest form, and it lets the brand throw off operating cash flow with very little leakage to investing activities.

Funko at 3.63% is the high end of the pure-DTC group. Funko has the same fundamental business model — product brand, no retail — but the categories it serves require physical investment: sculpting and tooling for new SKUs, distribution centers for the breadth of inventory, and warehouse automation. That's all CapEx that an Olaplex doesn't need.

Yeti at 2.28% is interesting. Yeti has expanded into owned retail in select markets, has invested in distribution capability for its growing wholesale and DTC mix, and has built manufacturing capacity for some categories. It sits between pure DTC and retail-blended on the CapEx curve, exactly where its hybrid model would predict.

Inside the retail-blended group, the spread runs from 6.13% (Lululemon) to 10.79% (Vital Farms). Lululemon and Warby Parker are both retail-store-driven; Vital Farms is owned-manufacturing-driven, and that's the higher-CapEx model of the two. Manufacturing infrastructure has bigger discrete checks (a single processing facility runs $30M to $100M); retail stores are smaller checks ($1M to $3M for tenant improvements and fixtures) but you open many of them.

Stage-by-Stage CapEx Intensity for $5M to $50M Private DTC Brands

The public-company benchmark is a useful anchor, but it underweights the variability that hits private brands during specific years. Most private DTC brands at $5M to $50M run very low CapEx in steady state, then have a year or two of elevated CapEx when a structural decision hits.

Brand Stage Steady-State CapEx % Spike Year (Warehouse, Tooling, Retail, etc.)
$0–$5M (early DTC)0.2–1%1–3% if first warehouse build, founder buys office equipment, or sample tooling for a launch
$5M–$20M0.5–1.5%3–6% in year of warehouse expansion, ERP implementation, or first owned production line
$20M–$50M0.8–2%4–8% in year of major manufacturing tooling, second warehouse, or first 1–3 retail stores
$50M–$200M1.5–3% steady-state if pure DTC; 4–7% if entering retail or building manufacturingHigher in years of retail rollout (5–10%) or manufacturing capacity build (6–12%)
$200M+ (public-comparable)0.5–3% pure DTC; 6–11% retail-blended/manufacturerThe public-company benchmark band — what your distribution should converge toward

The pattern that matters: multi-year CapEx intensity above 4% on a brand that doesn't have retail or owned manufacturing usually signals a decision worth re-examining. Either the brand is funding inventory via PP&E categorisation (rare but real), is over-building distribution infrastructure ahead of need, or is treating capitalised software costs more aggressively than the business warrants. Two consecutive years above 4% without a clear retail or manufacturing story is a flag.

A $60M green cleaning products company we worked with had been running CapEx intensity around 4.5% for two consecutive years. The founder thought of it as "investing in growth." When we mapped the actual CapEx line by line, more than half of it was warehouse expansion ahead of need (third-party 3PL bids would have been cheaper for two more years) and the other portion was an ERP implementation that didn't tie to a specific revenue plan. We didn't tell them to stop investing — we re-sequenced the spend so the warehouse build happened in year three of the plan, not year one, and free cash flow improved by $2.4M in year one without changing any revenue or margin assumption.

How CapEx Intensity Connects to Gross Margin and Inventory Days

CapEx intensity does not live alone on the page. It sits inside the broader cash conversion story, and reading it without the two adjacent benchmarks — gross margin and inventory days — is how brands end up making capital-allocation mistakes.

Gross margin gives you the room to fund CapEx. A 70% gross margin brand can absorb 4% CapEx intensity without changing the operating model. A 35% gross margin brand cannot — that 4% comes out of the same operating cash flow that's already short on retention and acquisition spend. The asset-light DTC subset above is over-represented in high-gross-margin categories (beauty, haircare, accessories) for exactly this reason. The brands that can afford the retail playbook need the gross margin first. See our 2026 DTC gross margin benchmark for the upstream constraint.

Inventory days tells you whether the working-capital cycle is paying for the CapEx, or competing with it. A brand with 60-day inventory and 60-day payable terms has working capital roughly neutral; CapEx comes out of operating cash flow cleanly. A brand with 180-day inventory (common for haircare, beauty, food CPG in this dataset) and 30-day payables is locking up capital in working capital before any decision about PP&E gets made. CapEx and inventory compete for the same cash. See our 2026 public DTC inventory days benchmark for the working-capital half of this equation.

The integrated read for any brand making a CapEx decision is: can my gross margin support the CapEx, and is my working capital cycle short enough that the cash exists to fund it? If gross margin is below 50% and inventory days are above 120, almost any meaningful CapEx will require external financing — which is fine if the project economics support it, but it's a different decision than self-funded reinvestment.

What This Benchmark Means for Your Free Cash Flow

The reason CapEx intensity matters more than founders typically give it credit for is that it's the difference between operating cash flow and free cash flow, and free cash flow is what funds everything that isn't in the current quarter's P&L: dividends, debt paydown, optional growth investment, acquisitions, and the cash buffer that keeps a brand alive through downturns.

The simple math: if you operate at $30M revenue with a 55% gross margin, 12% operating margin, and 2% CapEx intensity, you're throwing off roughly $3M of operating cash flow and $2.4M of free cash flow per year — a healthy 8% FCF margin. Increase CapEx intensity to 6% (open three retail stores) and free cash flow drops to $1.8M, a 6% FCF margin, even though the income statement looks identical.

That decision can be exactly the right one. Lululemon's choice to keep CapEx high is the reason it has the operating leverage it has today. But the founder making it should know they're trading current free cash flow for future operating leverage, and the math should be explicit. The brands that don't run this math end up surprised when the cash account doesn't grow despite a great year on the income statement.

For the full math on how operating margin flows through to free cash flow — including CapEx, working capital, and debt — see Ecommerce Unit Economics: The Complete Founder's Framework. For the cash-flow side specifically, our Cash Flow Mastery guide walks through the 13-week and annual modeling that makes CapEx decisions visible before they hit the bank account.

What This Benchmark Doesn't Tell You

Three honest limitations before you put this number in a board deck:

1. Public companies are not representative of the private DTC universe. The 10 brands here are the survivors — companies that scaled to IPO. The median private DTC brand at $5M to $30M almost certainly runs lower CapEx intensity than the public-company median because most haven't yet hit the structural decision points (first warehouse, first manufacturing tooling, first retail) that drive the spike years.

2. CapEx intensity in any single year is noisy. A retailer opens 30 stores in one year and 10 the next; a manufacturer builds a $50M facility in one year and runs flat for three years afterwards. The 1.85% median above is FY25/FY26 specific. Multi-year averages tell a more reliable story than any single year, especially for retail-blended and manufacturer brands.

3. Lease accounting can hide CapEx-equivalent commitments. Lululemon's reported CapEx is "Purchases of property and equipment." The right-of-use assets and lease liabilities sitting on the balance sheet for those same retail stores represent additional capital commitment that doesn't show up here. Two brands with identical reported CapEx can have very different total capital commitment depending on lease structure. For private brands, this matters less because most don't have material long-term real-estate leases yet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average CapEx intensity for a public DTC brand in 2026?

Median CapEx intensity across 10 publicly-traded DTC and CPG brands in their latest 10-K filings is 1.85% of revenue. The 25th to 75th percentile range is 0.54% to 5.51%. Pure-DTC, asset-light brands like Olaplex (0.08%), Beauty Health (0.10%), and Honest Co (0.41%) anchor the bottom; retail-blended brands like Lululemon (6.13%) and Warby Parker (7.69%) sit at the top because they own physical stores, and food manufacturer Vital Farms (10.79%) is the highest because of farm and processing infrastructure.

What is CapEx intensity and why does it matter for ecommerce brands?

CapEx intensity is capital expenditures (investment in property, plant, and equipment) divided by revenue. It tells you what share of every revenue dollar is being plowed back into long-lived physical assets rather than flowing through to free cash flow. For DTC, CapEx intensity is one of the cleanest reads on whether a brand is asset-light (almost everything is software, inventory, and marketing) or asset-heavy (retail stores, manufacturing, owned warehousing). The same revenue, the same gross margin, and the same operating margin can translate into very different free cash flow depending on this number.

Why is Lululemon's CapEx intensity so much higher than Olaplex's?

Lululemon at 6.13% versus Olaplex at 0.08% is the asset-light versus retail-blended divide in one comparison. Lululemon owns and operates 700+ retail stores and is opening more every year. Each store is real CapEx: tenant improvements, fixtures, point-of-sale, signage. That spend gives Lululemon operating leverage (rent and labor are fixed once a store is open) but it also commits capital that an asset-light DTC brand keeps in cash. Olaplex sells through wholesale and online with no owned retail; their CapEx is just office equipment and lab tooling. Same beauty-and-personal-care universe, completely different reinvestment pattern.

What CapEx intensity should a $5M to $50M private DTC brand expect?

For a pure-DTC brand at $5M to $50M, CapEx intensity is typically 0.5% to 2% in steady state. The dollars go to office buildout, software capitalisation, sample production tooling, and small fulfillment improvements. CapEx jumps materially when you cross thresholds: opening a first owned warehouse can spike CapEx to 4 to 6% of revenue for one year; launching custom manufacturing tooling 3 to 5%; opening retail stores 5 to 10%+. The number to track is the trajectory, not the absolute level. Multi-year CapEx intensity above 4% on a brand without retail or manufacturing usually means inventory or build decisions that should be examined.

Should I include CapEx in my contribution margin or unit economics?

No. CapEx is not a unit-level cost — it doesn't change with the next order. It belongs below the operating-margin line, in the conversion from operating cash flow to free cash flow. The right place to think about CapEx is at the company level: free cash flow equals operating cash flow minus CapEx minus working-capital changes. A brand with great unit economics and gross margin can still generate weak free cash flow if CapEx intensity is high. Lululemon's CapEx is the cost of running the retail playbook; the unit economics on each store are excellent, but the brand has chosen to keep reinvesting rather than throw cash off.

How often is this benchmark updated?

Quarterly when public companies file 10-Q reports, and annually for full-year 10-Ks. We refresh this benchmark within days of each major filing season (mid-February, mid-May, mid-August, mid-November) using the latest 10-K and 10-Q filings on SEC EDGAR.


CapEx intensity is the line that translates a healthy income statement into actual free cash flow. Most DTC founders look at the income statement carefully, look at marketing-spend ratios obsessively, and never look at CapEx until the cash account doesn't move the way they expected. The brands that scale durably know which version of DTC they're building — the asset-light, cash-throwing-off version or the retail-blended, operating-leverage version — and they make the CapEx decisions deliberately rather than store by store.

If you're not sure which version you're building, or whether the CapEx you're spending is funding the right structural advantages, that's the conversation we have in the first 60 days of a Growth Economics Audit. Most of the brands we work with discover that their CapEx is making decisions about their financial structure that the founder hasn't actually decided to make.

Further Reading

Sources & Methodology

Source: 10-K filings from SEC EDGAR (data.sec.gov). Every CapEx intensity figure in this post is taken from the underlying 10-K cash flow statement and is verifiable in five minutes by anyone who wants to check.

Inclusion & Exclusion

Included (n = 10): Warby Parker (FY25), Olaplex (FY25), e.l.f. Beauty (FY25), Revolve (FY25), Beauty Health (FY25), Yeti (FY26), Honest Co (FY25), Vital Farms (FY25), Funko (FY25), Lululemon (FY26).

Excluded:

  • Beyond Meat FY25 — reported CapEx intensity of 4.47% but the underlying business is in distress (gross margin 2.8%, operating margin −121%) and the CapEx number reflects winding-down decisions rather than steady-state reinvestment.
  • Bark FY25 — no usable CapEx tag in the filing for this period.
  • Stitch Fix FY18, FIGS FY21, Celsius Holdings FY23 — most recent reliable filings too stale for a 2026 benchmark.
  • On Holding, Birkenstock, Oatly, Oddity Tech, Allbirds — foreign-domiciled IFRS filers, not directly comparable to US-GAAP-reported peers.

Methodology Note

CapEx intensity is calculated as "Purchases of property, plant, and equipment" (or equivalent line on the cash flow statement under Investing Activities) divided by total revenue, both for the same fiscal year. Comparing a private-company internal CapEx to these numbers requires confirming consistent treatment of capitalised software, leasehold improvements, and capital leases versus operating leases — private brands frequently expense items that public-company GAAP would capitalise, which understates reported CapEx by 30 to 60% relative to a strict GAAP comparison.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt Putra is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional CFO for eCommerce and CPG brands. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt has served as fractional CFO for 35+ brands with $650M+ in combined revenue. He specialises in structural financial redesign for $5M–$50M DTC and CPG brands — unit economics, cash flow architecture, and the sequencing decisions that determine whether growth is durable or fragile.

Free Diagnostic

Find Where Your CapEx Is Actually Going

Most DTC founders find out their CapEx is making structural decisions about their financial business that they never explicitly chose. We'll map your actual reinvestment pattern, the tradeoff you're making between operating leverage and free cash flow, and where the next $1M of CapEx should go in a 30-minute Growth Economics Audit.

Talk to a CFO