Financial Strategy
Line of Credit Timing: The Cost of Waiting
Holding a $500,000 business line of credit unused costs roughly $1,875 a year at a 0.375% commitment fee. Drawing the same $500,000 through a merchant cash advance in an emergency costs $125,000 to $250,000, roughly 60 to 130 times more. Apply while revenue is growing, because banks tighten fastest right when you feel you need capital.
Key Takeaways
- Holding a $500,000 line of credit fully unused costs roughly $1,875 a year at a 0.375% commitment fee. Drawing that same $500,000 through a merchant cash advance in an emergency costs $125,000 to $250,000. The gap is the entire argument for applying early.
- Banks tightened lending standards on small business loans by 70% in Q3 2020 and 49% in Q3 2023 (Federal Reserve SLOOS). Tightening starts before a downturn is obvious, so the window to qualify closes exactly when you start to feel you need the money.
- A merchant cash advance runs 35% to 70% effective APR in the typical case and 100% to 350% at the aggressive end (Federal Reserve, 2025). Invoice factoring runs 1% to 5% per month. Both price off your desperation, not your credit quality.
- Small banks fully approved 54% of small business applicants; large banks fully approved 45% (Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey, 2024). A business in a revenue dip or carrying heavy inventory is the first profile screened out.
- Apply when your trailing 12-month revenue is growing, not when cash is tight. Approval-to-funding runs two to six weeks at a traditional bank. If you need the money in four weeks and the bank takes six, you are already in cash-advance territory.
Most operators think about a line of credit the way they think about insurance they hope never to use: a nice-to-have they will get around to. The problem is that a line of credit is the one form of insurance a bank will only sell you when you do not need it. By the time cash is tight, the underwriter sees a risk, not a customer. This post runs the actual math on what it costs to hold a line early versus what it costs to raise emergency capital late, and the gap is wider than almost anyone guesses.
The math you never run but should
Here is the comparison nobody puts side by side. A $500,000 business line of credit, held completely unused, costs a commitment fee of roughly 0.25% to 1.0% per year on the undrawn balance. At a prime-borrower rate of 0.375%, that is $1,875 a year. You draw nothing, you owe nothing beyond that fee, and the capital sits there ready.
Now the other side. Suppose you skipped the line, and six months later you need $500,000 fast: an inventory build got away from you, or a slow quarter opened a hole. The bank is a two-to-six-week process and the answer may be no, so you take a merchant cash advance. A merchant cash advance (MCA) is a lump-sum advance you repay as a fixed slice of daily sales, priced as a factor rate rather than an interest rate. At a factor rate of 1.35 repaid over 180 days, you repay $675,000 on a $500,000 advance. That is $175,000 in cost, in six months.
So the two numbers are $1,875 to hold the line for a year, or $175,000 to draw the same amount in a crisis. That is not a rounding difference. The MCA is roughly 90 times more expensive. Even a gentler factor rate of 1.25 costs $125,000, still about 60 times the annual holding cost of the line.
When I talk to founders running a brand in the $10M to $50M range, the objection is always the same: why pay $1,875 a year for money I probably will not touch? The answer is that the $1,875 is not the cost of the capital. It is the price of never being forced into the $175,000 version of the decision. One avoided emergency draw pays the commitment fee for the next 90 years.
Why banks say yes now but not later
The reason timing matters so much is that the bank's willingness to lend is not constant. It moves in cycles, and it moves against you.
The Federal Reserve's Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey (SLOOS) tracks the net share of banks tightening their lending standards each quarter. In the third quarter of 2020, at the COVID shock, a net 70.0% of banks tightened standards on small business commercial loans. In the third quarter of 2023, during the rate-hike cycle and the regional-bank stress that followed Silicon Valley Bank, a net 49.2% tightened. In both windows, a business that walked in asking for a new line of credit met a very different underwriter than it would have a year earlier.
The trap is that tightening tends to begin before a downturn is obvious. St. Louis Fed research shows lending standards historically start tightening ahead of recessions and intensify through them. By the time revenue softens across your category and you decide it is time to line up a buffer, the banks have already pulled back. The window to qualify closes at the exact moment the largest number of businesses are trying to walk through it.
That is the whole timing argument in one line: apply when your revenue is growing, not when you are watching cash flow every morning. The pattern we see again and again is that the founders who set up a facility in a calm quarter barely remember doing it, and the ones who tried to set one up in a scary quarter remember every rejection.
The table below fixes the four episodes that matter, so you can see how sharp the swings are.
| Episode | Peak quarter | Small firms tightening | Large firms tightening | What drove it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVID shock | Q3 2020 | 70.0% | 71.2% | Revenue uncertainty, credit-demand surge |
| Rate-hike cycle | Q3 2023 | 49.2% | 50.8% | Fed rate hikes, regional-bank stress |
| Mini-tightening | Q2 2025 | 15.9% | 18.5% | Trade and tariff uncertainty |
| Current | Q2 2026 | Single digits | Single digits | Modest; banks citing competition to ease |
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
What emergency capital actually costs
If the bank says no, the alternatives are waiting, and they are priced for people who cannot say no. Here is the honest cost stack, from cheapest to most punishing.
A pre-arranged bank line of credit, once you are drawn, costs roughly prime plus a spread, landing around 8% to 12% APR. An SBA 7(a) line runs about 9.75% to 13.25% in 2026, capped by SBA rules against prime. Those are the two cheap options, and both require you to have qualified in advance or to survive a multi-week approval.
Below that, costs climb fast. Online term loans run 15% to 45% APR in exchange for 24-to-48-hour funding. Invoice factoring, where you sell your receivables at a discount, runs 1% to 5% per month, which annualizes to roughly 24% to 60% on the funded portion. And the merchant cash advance, the fastest and most available option, runs 35% to 70% effective APR in the typical case per Federal Reserve data, with a tail of 100% to 350% when the payback window is short.
The factor rate is where operators get fooled. When we have watched founders try to price an MCA in real time, the confusion is the same every time: a factor rate of 1.30 sounds like 30%, so they mentally file it next to a credit card. But 30% of the advance repaid over four months is not 30% APR, it is closer to 90%. Run the annualized number and the reaction is always some version of "wait, I actually ran it and it is 45-plus." The factor rate is built to hide the APR, and it works.
| Source | Typical effective APR | Approval time | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-arranged bank LOC (drawn) | 8% to 12% | Instant draw once approved | Prime plus spread; 0.25% to 0.5% fee on the undrawn portion |
| SBA 7(a) line of credit | 9.75% to 13.25% | 5 to 10 business days | SBA-capped variable rate; 61% approval in 2025 |
| Online term loan | 15% to 45% | 24 to 48 hours | Higher cost buys faster access |
| Invoice factoring | 24% to 60% annualized | 1 to 3 days | 1% to 5% per month on receivables |
| Merchant cash advance (typical) | 35% to 70% | Same day | Factor rate 1.15 to 1.35; repaid as a slice of sales |
| MCA (aggressive, short payback) | 100% to 350% | Same day | Factor 1.35-plus on a 90-day schedule |
Holding a line of credit is not a capital decision, it is an insurance decision. The commitment fee buys you the right to never be the desperate applicant, and desperate applicants pay 40 to 350 percent. You are not paying for the money. You are paying to keep the cheap money available on the one day you need it.
The optimal application window
So when exactly should you apply? The answer is defined by what a bank underwriter wants to see, which is boringly specific: roughly 12 months of positive revenue trend, clean books, no recent covenant breaches, and cash flow that does not look like it is being managed week to week.
Notice that every one of those conditions is easiest to show when you least feel the urgency. A brand growing through a good stretch has the trailing revenue, the clean statements, and the calm cash position. The same brand two quarters into a dip has none of them. That is the cruel timing of it: the paperwork is easiest to assemble at the exact moment you are too busy scaling to bother.
The approval statistics make the case concrete. In the Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey, small banks fully approved 54% of applicants, while large banks fully approved just 45%, and online lenders trailed at 30%. And approval is not funding: a traditional bank runs two to six weeks from application to money in the account. If a supplier gives you four weeks to fund an inventory PO and your bank takes six, the timeline alone forces you into a same-day product like an MCA, regardless of the rate.
When we have struggled to help a brand through a cash crunch, the honest lesson has been that the fix needed to happen two quarters earlier. Every brand I have talked to that went through the 2022-into-2023 squeeze would have benefited from having $500,000 sitting there doing nothing. Not drawn, not spent, just available. The ones that had it treated a hard year as a hard year. The ones that did not treated it as a crisis.
Building the right facility for your stage
Deciding to get a line is step one. Sizing and structuring it is step two, and it is where operators either build something useful or something that looks good on paper.
Start with size. A reasonable anchor is three to six months of operating expenses, but the better test is your single biggest realistic cash gap. For most DTC brands that gap is an inventory build ahead of peak season: you are paying suppliers 90 to 180 days before the revenue lands. If your largest PO plus a slow-quarter cushion is $800,000, a $500,000 line will still leave you scrambling. Size to the gap, not to a round number.
Then match the instrument to the job. A line of credit is a working-capital buffer: revolving, drawn and repaid as cash swings. A term loan is growth capex: a fixed amount for a fixed purpose like a warehouse move or an equipment purchase. An SBA 7(a) facility sits in between, cheaper than online lenders but slower to close, with a 61% approval rate in 2025. The mature setup is often a stack: a revolving line for the seasonal swings plus a term loan for the one-time build.
Finally, know your covenants before you sign. A fixed-charge coverage ratio (a measure of whether your cash flow comfortably covers your debt payments) of around 1.1x is common, and tripping it can freeze your ability to draw at the worst possible time. This is exactly the kind of structuring call a fractional CFO for ecommerce runs before you sign, not after. The point of the line is access on the bad day. A covenant you cannot hold through a soft quarter quietly removes that access. Model the downside case against the covenant before you accept the facility, not after.
Sources and methodology
Bank tightening data comes from the Federal Reserve's Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey (SLOOS). The net-tightening percentages for small and large firms are the FRED series DRTSCIS and DRTSCILM, the standard quarterly measures of the share of banks tightening commercial and industrial lending standards. Peak-episode readings (70.0% small firms in Q3 2020; 49.2% in Q3 2023) are the widely cited survey peaks; the most recent quarters sit in the single digits.
Merchant cash advance and factoring costs are drawn from Federal Reserve consumer research and multiple named lender benchmarks. The Federal Reserve's Consumer & Community Context (March 2025) documents an advertised factor rate of 1.15 equating to an undisclosed APR of roughly 70%, and the 35% to 70% typical band traces to the same body of small-business-finance data. Factoring ranges of 1% to 5% per month reflect convergent published rates from several factoring providers.
Commitment fee ranges are from two independent corporate-finance references. Both Wall Street Prep and Corporate Finance Institute document the standard 0.25% to 1.0% annual commitment fee on undrawn balances, from which the $1,875 figure on a $500,000 facility at 0.375% is a direct calculation.
The historical case for pre-arranged lines rests on Federal Reserve research from the 2008 crisis. Berrospide, Meisenzahl and Triplett (2012) found that firms holding pre-arranged credit lines fared materially better through the financial crisis, with drawdowns on existing lines surging in 2007 even as availability of new credit vanished.
Approval rates and timelines come from the Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey and SBA. The full-approval split (small banks 54%, large banks 45%, online lenders 30%) is from the Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey; SBA 7(a) rate caps and the 61% approval figure are from the SBA 7(a) program terms and 2025 lending data.
Frequently asked questions
what is a commitment fee on a line of credit and is it worth paying?
It is an annual fee, usually 0.25% to 1.0%, charged on the part of your credit line you have not drawn. On a $500,000 line at 0.375% that is about $1,875 a year. It is worth paying because it locks in access to capital at bank rates before you need it, when the alternative in a pinch can cost 40 to 350 percent.
how much does a merchant cash advance actually cost in real terms?
Federal Reserve data from March 2025 puts a typical merchant cash advance at 35% to 70% effective APR, with an aggressive tail of 100% to 350% on short paybacks. The cost is quoted as a factor rate (like 1.30), which hides the true APR because it does not adjust for how fast you repay. The faster the payback, the higher the real APR.
when is the best time to apply for a business line of credit?
When you do not need it. Apply while your trailing 12-month revenue is growing, your books are clean, and cash flow is calm. That is the profile a bank underwriter approves. Waiting until cash is tight is waiting until you are the exact application the bank rejects.
why do banks say no to small businesses that need money most?
Because need is a risk signal. A business drawing down cash, dipping in revenue, or loading up on inventory looks riskier at the exact moment it applies. Banks also tighten standards across the board before and during downturns, so the whole system pulls back when the most businesses are asking.
is invoice factoring cheaper than a merchant cash advance?
Usually yes, but it is still expensive. Factoring runs 1% to 5% per month, which annualizes to roughly 24% to 60% on the funded portion. That beats a typical merchant cash advance at 35% to 70%, but both cost multiples of a pre-arranged bank line at 8% to 12%.
can i get a line of credit even if i don't need it right now?
Yes, and that is exactly when you should. Banks prefer to lend to businesses that are not desperate. You pay a small commitment fee on the undrawn balance to hold access open, then draw only if and when you need it. The unused line is cheap insurance.
how much line of credit should a dtc ecommerce brand have?
A common anchor is three to six months of operating expenses. For a brand doing $10M to $50M in revenue that often lands in the $500k to $2M range, sized to cover an inventory build ahead of peak season plus a cushion for a slow quarter. Size it to your biggest realistic cash gap, not your average month.
is it too late to apply for a line of credit if my revenue is already dropping?
It is harder, not impossible, but a revenue dip is the profile banks screen out first. If your trend has already turned, apply immediately at a relationship bank or a small community bank, which fully approved 54% of applicants versus 45% at large banks in the Fed's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey. Do not wait for another soft quarter to confirm the trend.
