Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

eCommerce

Q4 Revenue Concentration by Vertical: Holiday Risk Map

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·14 min read

Across public consumer companies, fiscal Q4 holiday revenue runs 34 to 36 percent of the year for jewelry, 30 to 33 percent for toys and apparel, and 24 to 27 percent for replenishment beauty, consumables, and pet (gift-set-heavy mass beauty can run higher). The higher your Q4 share, the earlier you fund inventory and the more a single weak December can cost. Source: SEC EDGAR filings.

Q4 Revenue Concentration by Vertical: Holiday Risk Map

Key Takeaways

  • Jewelry is the most holiday-dependent vertical: Pandora earned 36.4% of full-year revenue in Q4 2025 (DKK 11,859M of DKK 32,549M), and Signet Jewelers ran 35.1% in fiscal Q4 (Nov-Jan, $2,352.6M of $6,703.8M). That is the highest single-quarter concentration in the public dataset. Source: Pandora FY2025 results; SEC EDGAR (Signet CIK 832988).
  • Toys and apparel cluster at 30-33%: Mattel hit 33.0% Q4 concentration in FY2025, Hasbro 30.7%, Abercrombie 31.7%, and American Eagle 30.1%. One third of a toy brand's annual revenue ships in a 13-week window. Source: SEC EDGAR + company press releases.
  • Replenishment beauty, consumables, and pet are near-flat at 24-27%: Church & Dwight's Q4 was its biggest quarter but only 26.5% of the year. Gift-set-heavy mass beauty can edge higher (e.l.f. Beauty ran 29.9%), but the flat-curve replenishment pattern dominates. Low seasonality means no October cash crunch. Source: SEC EDGAR (CHD CIK 313927).
  • Toy concentration is climbing: Mattel's Q4 share rose from 29.8% (FY2023) to 33.0% (FY2025) and Hasbro reached 30.7% in FY2025. The holiday quarter is carrying more of the year, not less. Source: SEC EDGAR annual and quarterly filings.
  • At 35% Q4 share, a $10M jewelry brand must place roughly $3.5M of holiday inventory by August before any Q4 cash arrives. That timing gap, not the concentration itself, is what sinks under-financed seasonal brands. Source: Eightx analysis of SEC concentration data.

Every consumer brand carries one number into the second half of the year that quietly sets its risk: the share of annual revenue it earns in the holiday quarter. In 2026, public-company filings let you benchmark that number against your own vertical for the first time at scale. This matters because the brands that get squeezed in October are usually the ones who never calculated it. Below is the vertical map, what it means for your cash and inventory, and what to watch before you place your peak orders.

The Q4 concentration map: what 13 public companies actually show

Q4 revenue concentration is one statistic: the percentage of full-year revenue a brand earns in its holiday quarter. U.S. public companies do not report Q4 separately, so we derive it the only honest way, by subtraction: annual revenue from the 10-K, minus the three quarters reported in the 10-Qs. Do that across 13 consumer names and a clean, bimodal split appears.

On one side sit the gift-eligible categories. Jewelry leads at 34 to 36 percent, toys and apparel land at 30 to 33 percent, and outdoor drinkware sits just under 30. On the other side sit the everyday-need categories: consumables, pet supplies, and personal care bunched between 24 and 27 percent. Replenishment-focused beauty sits in that band too; gift-set-driven mass beauty is the exception, edging toward 30 (e.l.f. Beauty ran 29.9%). The gap between a Pandora and an Edgewell is more than 12 points of annual revenue, which is the difference between a brand that lives or dies by December and one that barely notices it.

CompanyVerticalFiscal Q4 windowFYQ4 % of annual
PandoraJewelryOct-Dec202536.4%
Signet JewelersJewelryNov-JanFY202535.1%
MattelToysOct-DecFY202533.0%
Shopify (GMV)PlatformOct-Dec202432.3%
Abercrombie & FitchApparelNov-JanFY202531.7%
HasbroToysOct-DecFY202530.7%
American EagleApparelNov-JanFY202430.1%
YETI HoldingsOutdoor / homeOct-DecFY202429.9%
e.l.f. BeautyMass beautyOct-Dec (fiscal Q3)FY202629.9%
Church & DwightConsumablesOct-DecFY202526.5%
Newell BrandsHome goodsOct-DecFY202526.4%
Chewy (est.)Pet suppliesNov-JanFY202525.7%
Edgewell (est.)Personal careOct-Dec (fiscal Q1)202524.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K and 10-Q filings; company press releases. Method: Q4 = annual minus Q1, Q2, Q3. Chewy and Edgewell estimated. Accessed June 2026.

For comparison, the all-sector floor is lower than any of these. Census Bureau data put Q4 2025 total retail at $1,900.7B; the typical all-retail Q4 runs about 24 to 25 percent of the year. Vertical leaders like jewelry and toys run a full 10 to 12 points above that baseline. That premium is the holiday dependency you are pricing into your inventory plan whether you have measured it or not.

Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.

Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.

On its way.

Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.

Jewelry and toys: why gift categories earn a third of the year in 13 weeks

Pandora is the hardest case in the dataset. At 36.4 percent of annual revenue in Q4 2025, more than a third of everything it sells has to move between October and December. Signet, the parent of Kay and Zales, runs almost as hot at 35.1 percent, though its fiscal calendar shifts the window: Signet's fiscal Q4 runs November through January, which captures Christmas and the run-up to Valentine's Day. That calendar quirk also makes Signet's Q1 (February through April) its second-strongest quarter, so jewelry is really a two-peak business, not a one-peak one.

Toys are close behind and, importantly, getting more concentrated. Mattel's Q4 share climbed from 29.8 percent in FY2023 to 33.0 percent in FY2025, and Hasbro reached 30.7 percent in FY2025 (FY2023 is excluded for Hasbro because a major segment divestiture distorted that year's base). The holiday quarter is carrying more of the toy year over time, not less.

The operational consequence is brutal timing. When I talk to founders running a gift-category brand at this size, the line I hear every September is some version of the same thing: we are about to wire the biggest inventory check of the year, and we will not see that cash come back until February. The supplier deposits go out in summer, the goods land by early fall, and the revenue that pays for all of it arrives in a 13-week sprint that has no margin for a slow December. Signet's quarterly distribution makes the spike obvious next to a flat-curve consumables brand.

QuarterFiscal periodFY2025 revenue ($M)FY2025 % of annualFY2026 % of annual
Q1Feb-Apr (spring)1,510.822.5%22.6%
Q2May-Jul (summer)1,491.022.2%22.5%
Q3Aug-Oct (fall)1,349.420.1%20.4%
Q4Nov-Jan (holiday)2,352.635.1%34.4%
Annual6,703.8100.0%100.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-Q filings, Signet Jewelers (CIK 832988). Fiscal year ends the closest Saturday to January 31.

Apparel and outdoor: the 30-32 band and what January year-ends mean

Apparel sits a notch below jewelry and toys but still firmly in gift territory. Abercrombie & Fitch ran 31.7 percent in fiscal Q4 and American Eagle 30.1 percent. The wrinkle here is the fiscal calendar: most apparel brands close their year in late January or early February, so their fiscal Q4 spans November through January. That is not a distortion to correct around, it is the holiday period itself, capturing Thanksgiving, Black Friday, December gifting, and the early-January clearance that follows. American Eagle reported its fiscal 2025 Q4 at roughly $1.8 billion, up about 10 percent year over year, so the band is holding as these brands grow.

Outdoor and drinkware land slightly lower. YETI ran 29.9 percent in FY2024 and 31.3 percent the year before. The holiday gift spike is real, a YETI cooler or tumbler is a classic present, but the pull is softer than toys because the same products serve year-round outdoor and everyday use. That dual-use demand is exactly what separates a 30 percent brand from a 36 percent one: the more of your catalog that gets bought for a reason other than gifting, the flatter your curve.

Beauty and consumables: why low seasonality is a feature, not a bug

Now flip to the other end of the map. Church & Dwight, the maker of Arm & Hammer and OxiClean, posted quarterly FY2025 revenue of $1,467M, $1,506M, $1,586M, and $1,644M. Q4 was its biggest quarter, but only by a hair: 26.5 percent of the year, barely a point above Q3. Its four quarters sit within three points of each other. This is what a replenishment business looks like. People buy detergent and toothpaste on a cycle, not a calendar.

QuarterPeriod endFY2025 revenue ($M)FY2025 % of annualFY2024 % of annual
Q1Mar 311,467.123.7%24.6%
Q2Jun 301,506.324.3%24.7%
Q3Sep 301,585.625.6%24.7%
Q4Dec 311,644.226.5%25.9%
Annual6,203.2100.0%100.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-Q filings, Church & Dwight (CIK 313927).

For a brand on this curve, inventory buys are steady, working capital is predictable, and there is no October cash cliff to plan around. Pet supplies behave the same way: Chewy's fiscal Q4 came in around $3.26 billion, an estimated 25.7 percent of its year, because auto-ship subscriptions smooth demand across all four quarters. The one nuance worth flagging is that low concentration is not zero concentration. Even mass beauty shows a real, modest holiday lift: e.l.f. Beauty's calendar-Q4 quarter (its fiscal Q3, because it closes its year in March) still ran 29.9 percent, a reminder that gift sets and stocking-stuffer price points pull beauty up toward the apparel band.

The financial consequences: working capital, cash flow, and valuation

Where you sit on this map decides three things that hit your bank account directly.

Working capital and timing. The higher your Q4 share, the earlier and larger your inventory pre-buy, and the longer your cash sits trapped in goods before customers pay you back. Run the math on a seasonal brand: at 35 percent Q4 concentration, a $10M annual-revenue jewelry brand needs roughly $3.5M of holiday product placed by August (at retail value; scale by your gross margin for actual inventory cost), a full quarter before the cash to cover it shows up. A flat-curve consumables brand at the same revenue spreads that buy evenly and never faces the cliff. The pattern we see again and again is that the brands who get hurt are not the ones with the highest concentration, they are the ones who did not know their number until October and arrived at the financing conversation too late to get good terms.

Financing the gap. The fix is to match short-term, seasonal needs to short-term, non-dilutive capital. That means inventory or purchase-order financing, a revolving line of credit drawn in September and paid down in January and February, or revenue-based financing with repayment that flexes after peak. A seasonal cash flow forecast is the tool that tells you exactly how large the gap gets and when. Brands above 30 percent concentration that plan this in spring borrow on far better terms than the ones scrambling in the fall. Save equity for long-term bets, not for a predictable, every-year inventory build. Sizing that gap in spring and matching it to the right facility is exactly what our fractional CFO team does for seasonal brands.

Valuation. This is the quiet one. Buyers discount highly seasonal businesses because a single bad Q4, a warm December, a macro shock, a port delay, can erase the entire year. When we have sat with consumable and subscription operators, low Q4 concentration shows up as something they actively sell: they pitch a flat revenue curve to private-equity buyers and get credit for it in the multiple. Founders in high-concentration verticals report the opposite, lower acquisition multiples and tighter working capital terms than their year-round peers, for the same revenue and the same margins.

Your Q4 concentration is not a vanity metric, it is a risk gauge. A 35 percent number is not dangerous on its own; it becomes dangerous when you fund it like a 25 percent number. Know where your vertical sits, finance the gap in spring, and a heavy holiday quarter is an opportunity instead of an annual near-death experience.

Sources and methodology

Primary method: Q4 by subtraction. U.S. public companies do not break out a standalone fourth quarter. Q4 revenue here is computed as annual revenue from the 10-K minus the three quarters reported in 10-Q filings, with all figures drawn from SEC EDGAR XBRL company financial data. Key identifiers: Signet Jewelers (CIK 832988), Church & Dwight (CIK 313927), Mattel (CIK 63276), Hasbro (CIK 46080), American Eagle (CIK 919012). Minor sub-$1M discrepancies can occur from rounding in the source filings.

Jewelry and the cleanest single-source figure. Pandora reports its quarters directly. Its 36.4 percent Q4 share (DKK 11,859M of DKK 32,549M) comes from the Pandora A/S 2025 annual results. Percentages are currency-neutral, so no DKK-to-USD conversion was applied.

Apparel, pet, and platform figures from dated press. American Eagle's fiscal 2025 Q4 (about $1.8B) is from its Q4 fiscal 2025 results release. Chewy's roughly $3.26B fiscal Q4 is from its fiscal Q4 2025 results. Shopify's 32.3 percent Q4 GMV share ($94.46B of $292.28B; its Q4 revenue share was also about 32 percent) is from reported Q4 2024 results.

All-sector baseline. The holiday-sales context comes from the NRF 2025 holiday forecast ($1.01-1.02T for November-December) and the U.S. Census Bureau Quarterly Retail E-Commerce Sales report (Q4 2025 total retail $1,900.7B; e-commerce $318.0B).

Limitations. Chewy, Edgewell, and YETI FY2025 dollar figures are partly estimated where exact quarterly data was not pulled; concentration percentages for YETI FY2024/FY2023, e.l.f. (fiscal Q3 FY2026 of $489.5M over FY2026 annual of $1,636.5M, from its 10-K filed May 2026), and the CHD and Signet quarterly tables are computed directly from EDGAR. Fiscal calendars differ: December year-ends map fiscal Q4 to calendar Oct-Dec; January and February year-ends (Signet, American Eagle, Abercrombie, Chewy) map fiscal Q4 to Nov-Jan; March (e.l.f.) and September (Edgewell) year-ends shift the holiday window into a different fiscal label, noted in the table.

Frequently asked questions

what percentage of annual revenue should a seasonal ecommerce brand earn in q4?

There is no single right number, only a vertical benchmark. Public jewelry brands run 34 to 36 percent, toys and apparel 30 to 33 percent, and beauty, consumables, and pet supplies 24 to 27 percent. If you are 8 to 10 points above your vertical, you carry more working capital and valuation risk than your peers.

how do i calculate my brand's q4 revenue concentration from my own p&l?

Take your Q4 net revenue and divide it by full-year net revenue. That is your concentration. For a calendar-year brand, Q4 is October through December. If you run a January or February fiscal year-end like most apparel brands, your holiday quarter spans November through January instead, so use those three months.

is 35% q4 concentration too high for a jewelry or toy brand?

Not by itself. Pandora at 36.4 percent and Signet at 35.1 percent run profitable businesses at that level. The risk is not the number, it is whether you have financed it. At 35 percent you must fund your largest inventory build months before the cash arrives, and a single weak December erases a disproportionate share of the year.

what is the difference between fiscal q4 and calendar q4 for brands with a january year-end?

Calendar Q4 is October through December. A brand with a late-January fiscal year-end, common in apparel, reports a fiscal Q4 that runs roughly November through January. That window captures Black Friday, December, and early-January clearance, so it is still the holiday period, just shifted by a month. Always compare like fiscal calendars when you benchmark.

how do seasonal brands finance their q4 inventory pre-buy without diluting equity?

Most use non-dilutive, short-term capital matched to the season: inventory or purchase-order financing, a revolving line of credit drawn in September and repaid in January or February, or revenue-based financing with flexible repayment after peak. The rule is to match short-term, specific Q4 needs to short-term debt, and save equity for long-term bets.

which consumer verticals have the lowest q4 revenue dependency?

Beauty, consumables, pet supplies, and personal care. Church & Dwight runs about 26.5 percent in Q4, Chewy roughly 25.7 percent, and Edgewell near 24 percent. Replenishment demand and subscription or auto-ship models spread revenue across all four quarters, which dampens the holiday spike and the October cash crunch that comes with it.

what does high q4 revenue concentration mean for my business valuation?

Buyers tend to discount highly seasonal businesses because a single bad Q4, from weather, a macro shock, or a supply disruption, can wipe out the year. Operators in high-concentration verticals consistently report lower acquisition multiples and tighter working capital terms than year-round peers. A flatter revenue curve is a real, if quiet, valuation asset.

when should i start building inventory for the holiday season?

Work backward from your supplier lead times. For gift categories sourcing overseas, that usually means placing and depositing on holiday orders in July and August, with the bulk landing by late September or early October. If 35 percent of your year ships in 13 weeks, the orders that carry it leave your bank account a full quarter ahead.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx, a fractional and interim CFO firm managing $650M+ in revenue across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG portfolio brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt specializes in benchmark-driven financial leadership for apparel, beauty, food and beverage, and household brands.

Funding your holiday inventory build this year?

Know your Q4 concentration number before you wire the peak inventory check

30-minute call. We will benchmark your holiday revenue share against your vertical, size the working capital you need by August, and pressure-test how a soft December would hit your year.

Talk to a CFO