Financial Strategy
Quality of earnings for DTC brands: what it protects
A quality-of-earnings report is a third-party analysis that converts a DTC brand's reported EBITDA into a buyer-ready, bankable number. For $5M to $30M deals it costs $25,000 to $75,000. The seller pays for the sell-side version to control the add-back narrative before a buyer's firm does it for them.
Key Takeaways
- A DTC quality-of-earnings (QoE) report runs $25,000 to $75,000 for a $5M to $30M deal (Peony Q1 2026). It is a third-party analysis that turns your reported EBITDA into a buyer-ready, bankable EBITDA number.
- The seller always pays for a sell-side QoE; the buyer usually pays for a buy-side one. If you skip the sell-side version, the buyer's firm defines what 'normalized' means, and they are not on your side.
- Deals with a sell-side QoE averaged 7.4x EBITDA versus 7.0x without across 360 middle-market transactions (GF Data, Fall 2025). On a $5M-EBITDA brand that 0.4x gap is $2M, far more than the report costs.
- At a 4x multiple, every $1,000/month of documented add-back adds about $48,000 at closing. A typical founder-led DTC brand carries $100K to $500K+ in defensible owner add-backs a buyer's firm will not credit without documentation.
- Recurring paid media, essential salaries, software, and 3PL fees never come back as add-backs, no matter how you label them. Owner comp, benefits, personal expenses, and true one-time items do, if you can document them.
Selling a direct-to-consumer brand comes down to one number a buyer is willing to bank on: your normalized EBITDA. A quality-of-earnings (QoE) report is the third-party analysis that produces that number. It takes the "marketing EBITDA" you run your business on and converts it into a "bankable EBITDA" a buyer and their lender will underwrite. For DTC deals in the $5M to $30M range it costs $25,000 to $75,000, and the single most expensive mistake founders make is treating it as an expense instead of what it actually is: a price-insurance policy. This is what the report does, who pays for it, and why skipping the sell-side version hands the buyer the pen.
What a quality-of-earnings report actually is (and is not)
A QoE report is a third-party analysis of whether your earnings are real, recurring, and clean. It is not an audit, not a formal valuation, and not a legal opinion. The core deliverable is a bridge: it starts at your reported EBITDA and walks, line by line, to a normalized EBITDA number, classifying every adjustment along the way as accepted, gray-area, or rejected.
The firm doing the work pulls 24 to 36 months of general-ledger detail and tests it. Are your revenues recognized in the right period? Are returns and refunds provisioned realistically? Is that "one-time" legal cost actually one-time, or has it appeared three years running? A typical engagement runs 4 to 6 weeks from kickoff to a draft report.
Here is the mechanic that makes the whole exercise worth it. When I talk to founders getting ready to sell, the clearest way I have found to explain a normalized adjustment is the way one operator put it back to me: you go to your net income, you get to your EBITDA, and then you back out the stuff that is abnormal. If you spent $50,000 on lawyers because you got sued, that comes back, because a new owner would not carry it. If you ran a batch of marketing experiments you will never repeat, those come back too. Every dollar you legitimately add back and can prove gets multiplied by your exit multiple. That is where the money is.
What it costs, and who pays
For a clean, single-channel DTC brand with around $5M of EBITDA, the QoE floor is roughly $25,000. For a messy, multi-channel, multi-warehouse brand it climbs toward $75,000. Data-room and due-diligence benchmarks from Peony (Q1 2026) put the full diligence package for sub-$10M deals in that $25K to $75K band, with the financial-DD line item alone ranging from $10K to $100K+ depending on scope. A very light report can be had for $10,000 to $20,000, but it rarely holds up under a sophisticated buyer's scrutiny.
| Deal size (TEV) | Scope | Typical cost range |
|---|---|---|
| Under $5M (FBA / Shopify) | Minimal scope | $10,000 to $25,000 |
| $5M to $30M (DTC brand) | Standard sell-side | $25,000 to $50,000 |
| $5M to $30M (multi-channel, complex) | Full scope incl. working capital | $50,000 to $75,000 |
| $30M to $100M (mid-market) | Full scope | $75,000 to $200,000+ |
| $100M+ (strategic) | Full scope + tax / legal | $150,000 to $500,000+ |
Who pays depends on which report we are talking about, and the rule is not symmetrical. The seller always pays for a sell-side QoE. The buyer usually pays for a buy-side one. That asymmetry is the whole game. Whoever commissions the report controls its scope and its narrative. A seller who commissions their own report before going to market is buying the right to define "normalized" first. A seller who does not is letting the buyer's firm define it, and a buyer's firm has zero incentive to hunt for add-backs that raise the price they pay.
| Dimension | Sell-side QoE | Buy-side QoE |
|---|---|---|
| Who commissions it | Seller | Buyer / lender |
| Who pays | Seller, always | Buyer, usually |
| When | 6 to 12 months pre-market | Post-LOI, during diligence |
| Primary goal | Maximize credible add-backs; kill surprises | Find hidden risks and price chips |
| Shared with | Buyers, in the CIM package | Buyer and lender only |
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
The add-back math is the reason to do this
Adjustments are where a QoE either makes or costs you money, so it is worth being precise about the math. At a 4x EBITDA multiple, every $1,000 per month of documented add-back adds about $48,000 to your closing price ($1,000 x 12 x 4). A typical founder-led DTC brand carries $100,000 to $500,000+ in defensible owner-centric add-backs: salary above what a hired manager would cost, benefits and retirement, personal expenses run through the P&L, and non-working family on payroll. Run that through the multiple and you are talking about $400,000 to $2M+ of closing-price delta that lives or dies on documentation.
The catch is that undocumented add-backs do not survive. Buyers routinely disallow vague or recurring "one-time" claims, and every dollar they knock out is a price chip. In owner-operated businesses, which is nearly every DTC brand, reported EBITDA and true adjusted EBITDA can differ by 30% to 50% or more. That is the size of the swing you are fighting over. When we have seen brands leave money on the table at close, it is almost never because the add-backs were not real. It is because nobody documented them, so the buyer's firm was free to discount them.
Not every category survives, and it helps to know the tiers before you build your case. Owner-centric items survive if documented. Genuinely one-time items survive if they are genuinely one-time. Operating costs never survive.
| Add-back item | Buyer acceptance | Documentation needed |
|---|---|---|
| Owner salary above replacement cost | High | Comp benchmarking study |
| Owner benefits and retirement | High | Payroll records / K-1 |
| Personal expenses through the P&L | High if documented | Receipts, bank records |
| Non-working family comp | High | Job description, payroll |
| One-time legal (settled, closed) | High | Invoice, settlement docs |
| M&A advisory fees | High | Engagement letter |
| Website / brand revamp | Gray, check recurrence | Invoice + timeline |
| Recurring paid media (Meta / Google) | Rejected | Not addable |
| Essential employee salaries | Rejected | Not addable |
| Software / app stack, 3PL and fulfillment | Rejected | Not addable |
The rule of thumb buyers apply: if an expense appears in two of the last three years, they treat it as recurring, and recurring costs are not add-backs.
DTC-specific red flags that a generic template misses
A standard M&A quality-of-earnings report is built for manufacturers and service firms. DTC brands carry distortions that a generic template walks right past, and a buyer who knows ecommerce will find every one of them.
The first is pre-sale paid-media cuts. A founder who slashes Meta and Google spend three to six months before listing can inflate trailing EBITDA, because the ad savings drop straight to the bottom line while revenue has not decayed yet. A sharp buyer normalizes paid media over a 12-to-18-month average and erases the mirage. Second are Amazon platform distortions: refund timing, FBA storage fees, and chargebacks that do not sit cleanly in the P&L. Third is return-rate under-provisioning. DTC returns average around 14.2% overall and climb toward 25% in fashion and apparel, so a brand carrying a thin returns reserve is overstating earnings. Fourth is tariff exposure on imported inventory, which makes COGS volatile in ways a trailing average hides. Fifth is channel concentration: when more than half your revenue rides on one platform, that is a risk a buyer prices in.
When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the pattern we see again and again is that they are proud of the trailing-twelve number and have not stress-tested how it was built. The buyer's firm will. It is far better to find the soft spots in your own report, six months out, while you still have time to fix them.
How a sell-side QoE protects your price, and why skipping it gives the buyer the pen
Where your brand lands in its multiple range is not a fixed fact about your category. It is an argument, and the QoE is your evidence. Well-performing DTC brands with clean KPIs trade at 3.5x to 6x EBITDA. Amazon-dependent or marketplace-heavy brands trade lower, at 2.5x to 4x SDE, because the buyer is really buying someone else's platform relationship. QoE findings on concentration, retention, and earnings quality are a big part of what decides whether you sit at the top or the bottom of your band.
The quantified case for going sell-side is straightforward. Across 360 middle-market transactions since Q3 2024, deals that came to market with a sell-side QoE averaged 7.4x EBITDA versus 7.0x for deals without one (GF Data, Fall 2025). That is a 0.4x premium. On a brand with $5M of EBITDA, 0.4x would be $2M of incremental value, which dwarfs even a $75,000 report. Treat that as directional, not a promise: the premium is a middle-market average rather than a DTC-specific figure, and GF Data notes it concentrated in deals above $50M in enterprise value, with smaller deals seeing little boost. The mechanism, though, is the same at every size: a documented, third-party EBITDA is harder to chip.
A sell-side report does five things a buy-side report never will for you. It validates your EBITDA with third-party authority a buyer trusts. It lets you control the timing and the firm. It surfaces trend and concentration analysis you can explain on your own terms. It nails the working-capital peg before it becomes a negotiation. And it flags problem areas early enough to fix them. Skip it, and the buyer's firm does all five in reverse, optimized to find chips.
A sell-side quality-of-earnings report is not an expense. It is a price-insurance policy. At a 4x multiple, every $1,000 a month of documented add-back is worth $48,000 at closing, and a brand carrying $100K to $500K in owner add-backs is carrying $400K to $2M of price that only exists if it is documented. Skip the report and the buyer's firm defines "normalized" for you. They are not on your side.
When to commission one and what to prepare
Commission your sell-side QoE 6 to 12 months before you go to market, not 60 days before an LOI. The early window is the entire point. It gives you time to clean up returns provisioning, reduce channel concentration, tighten your retention metrics, and gather documentation, so that by the time a buyer looks, the problems the report would have flagged are already gone.
Before kickoff, get these in order: three years of clean P&L, CAC and LTV broken out by channel, cohort retention data, receipts and invoices for every add-back you intend to claim, and a compensation benchmark for your own salary so the owner-comp add-back is defensible. When we help a founder prep, a lot of the early work is exactly this: we build the data room, do the reach-outs, and package the deck and the numbers so that when they hit the go button, everything is ready. The QoE sits at the center of that package.
One definitional note for smaller brands. Below roughly $2M of EBITDA, buyers usually value on SDE (seller's discretionary earnings) rather than EBITDA, which folds your own compensation back in differently. Above that threshold, EBITDA is the metric. Know which one applies to you before you start arguing about add-backs, because the two frameworks treat owner comp in opposite ways. If you want a second set of eyes on any of this before a buyer's firm gets there first, that is exactly what our interim CFO services are built for.
Sources and methodology
QoE cost ranges compiled from M&A data-room and advisory benchmarks. The $25,000 to $75,000 range for DTC brands in the $5M to $30M deal band is drawn from Peony's State of M&A Data Rooms (Q1 2026) due-diligence cost breakdown and cross-checked against Morgan & Westfield's published QoE guide. See Peony's due-diligence cost breakdown and Morgan & Westfield on quality of earnings in M&A.
Sell-side multiple premium from middle-market transaction data. The 7.4x versus 7.0x figure comes from GF Data via Middle Market Growth (Fall 2025), based on 360 transactions since Q3 2024. It is a middle-market average across sectors, not a DTC-specific sample, and is presented as directional evidence. Source: Middle Market Growth, Fall 2025 GF Data QoE report.
Add-back categories and acceptance tiers from practitioner guides. The DTC-specific add-back framework and the "two of the last three years is recurring" rule are drawn from the EcomSwap SDE add-backs guide and Benchmark International's five most common middle-market adjustments. Survival-rate percentages are qualitative estimates synthesized from these advisory publications, not formal survey data.
EBITDA multiple ranges aggregated from advisory-firm reports. The multiple bands by brand profile combine Sellside Partners (H2 2024), Phoenix Strategy Group (2025), Meridian IB (Fall 2024), and Houlihan Lokey (Q2 2024). The ranges overlap and are approximate market benchmarks, not point estimates from a single unified dataset. See Phoenix Strategy Group on valuing an ecommerce business.
DTC-specific diligence risks. The pre-sale paid-media, Amazon-platform, return-rate, tariff, and concentration flags are drawn from ecommerce-focused due-diligence guidance; return-rate figures reflect widely cited DTC benchmarks (~14.2% overall, up to ~25% in apparel). These are illustrative market benchmarks rather than a single audited series.
Frequently asked questions
what is a quality of earnings report and why do i need one to sell my dtc brand?
A quality-of-earnings (QoE) report is a third-party analysis that verifies whether your reported earnings are real, recurring, and clean, then rebuilds your EBITDA into a number a buyer can bank on. You need one because the buyer will run their own version regardless. A sell-side QoE lets you define what "normalized" means before they do.
how much does a quality of earnings report cost for a small ecommerce brand?
For a DTC brand in the $5M to $30M deal range, budget $25,000 to $75,000. A clean, single-channel brand sits near the floor; a messy multi-channel, multi-warehouse brand climbs toward the top. Minimal reports for sub-$5M deals can run $10,000 to $25,000, but a very light report often will not satisfy a sophisticated buyer.
who pays for the quality of earnings report, the buyer or the seller?
The seller always pays for a sell-side QoE, and the buyer usually pays for a buy-side one. The party who commissions it controls the scope and the narrative, which is exactly why a seller who wants to protect their price pays for their own version before going to market.
what's the difference between a sell-side qoe and a buy-side qoe?
A sell-side QoE is commissioned by the seller before going to market to maximize credible add-backs and remove surprises. A buy-side QoE is commissioned by the buyer or lender after the LOI to find hidden risks and price chips. Same tool, opposite incentives. If only the buy-side one exists, the buyer's firm writes the EBITDA definition.
what are the most common ebitda add-backs in a dtc acquisition?
In rough order of survival: owner salary above market replacement cost, owner benefits and retirement, personal expenses run through the P&L, compensation to non-working family members, documented one-time legal or settlement costs, and M&A advisory fees. These are owner-centric items that a new owner would not incur.
what expenses can i not add back in a qoe for my ecommerce business?
Recurring operating costs. Your paid media budget, essential employee salaries, your software and app stack (Shopify, Klaviyo, and the rest), and 3PL and fulfillment fees are all part of running the business, so they never come back as add-backs. If an expense shows up in two of the last three years, buyers treat it as recurring.
when should i commission a sell-side qoe before selling my brand?
Ideally 6 to 12 months before you go to market, not 60 days before an LOI. The early window lets you fix the things the report surfaces, like under-provisioned returns or heavy channel concentration, so they are cleaned up by the time buyers look. A last-minute report just documents problems you no longer have time to fix.
what dtc-specific issues does a qoe report uncover that a regular accountant misses?
The DTC-specific ones: pre-sale paid media cuts that inflate trailing EBITDA, Amazon platform distortions like refund timing and FBA fees, return-rate under-provisioning, tariff-driven COGS volatility on imported inventory, and channel concentration risk when one platform drives more than half your revenue. A generic template misses all five.
