Insights
Estée Lauder Teardown: 74% Margin, a $785M Loss
Estée Lauder posted a $785M operating loss on $14.33B of FY2025 revenue despite an elite 74.0% gross margin. The damage sat below gross profit: SG&A swelled to 66% of sales as revenue fell for a third straight year, and $1.29B of impairments on acquired brands hit the P&L. The product economics were never the problem.
Key Takeaways
- Elite gross margin, negative operating margin. Estée Lauder held a 74.0% gross margin in FY2025 yet posted a $785M operating loss, a -5.5% operating margin, and diluted EPS of -$3.15. The whole story lives below the gross-profit line.
- Revenue fell for a third straight year. Net sales dropped to $14.33B in FY2025, down 8.2% year over year and down 19% from the $17.74B FY2022 peak.
- SG&A ate the business. Selling, general and administrative expense ran 66.0% of sales in FY2025, up from 57.8% in FY2021, an eight-point structural deleverage as spend held while revenue shrank.
- $1.29B of impairments confessed the acquisition hangover. FY2025 carried about $1.29B of goodwill and intangible writedowns concentrated in acquired brands Tom Ford, Too Faced and Dr. Jart+.
- The dividend nearly ate free cash flow. Free cash flow compressed to roughly $670M while dividends ran $618M, leaving almost nothing after the payout, down from about $3.0B of free cash flow in FY2021.
The Estée Lauder Companies (NYSE: EL) is the most useful kind of teardown an operator can read, because the thing that broke it is not the thing most founders worry about. This is a business with a gross margin most direct-to-consumer (DTC) brands would kill for, 74.0% in fiscal 2025, that still posted a $785M operating loss on $14.33B of revenue. The unit economics were fine. The problem lived entirely below the gross-profit line. This teardown reads the FY2025 10-K the way you would diligence it before writing a check: margin first, then the cost base, then the acquisitions, then the cash.
The one number that explains everything: 74% gross margin, -5.5% operating margin
Start with the gap, because the gap is the whole story. In FY2025 Estée Lauder reported gross profit of $10.60B on $14.33B of net sales, a 74.0% gross margin that was actually up about 230 basis points year over year. On the same sales it reported an operating loss of $785M, a -5.5% operating margin, and diluted earnings per share of -$3.15 against a positive $1.08 the year before. That is a roughly $1.75B swing in operating income in a single year, while gross margin went up.
Sit with what that means. A company cannot blame its product, its pricing, or its cost of goods when gross margin is rising into the loss. Every dollar of the problem is in operating expense and the non-cash charges that run through it. When I talk to founders running a brand at any real scale, the businesses I see blow up on a 70%-plus gross margin almost always die below the line. It is SG&A creep, not cost of goods, that quietly turns a healthy-looking P&L negative. Estée Lauder is that pattern at $14B of scale.
The operator takeaway from the very first screen of the 10-K: a great gross margin is necessary, not sufficient. It tells you the product is priced right and made efficiently. It tells you nothing about whether the business is solvent. For that you have to keep reading down the income statement, which is exactly where this gets ugly.
Where the money went: SG&A at 66% of sales
Here is the line a CFO circles in red. Selling, general and administrative expense (SG&A) ran 57.8% of sales in FY2021. By FY2025 it was 66.0%, even as net sales fell from $16.22B to $14.33B over the same window and from the $17.74B FY2022 peak. In dollars, SG&A barely moved, hovering around $9.4B to $9.9B for five straight years. As a share of a shrinking sales base, it climbed eight points. That is the textbook signature of a cost base that did not flex when revenue turned.
The mechanism is simple and it is the trap most DTC operators eventually face. When sales grow, fixed and semi-fixed overhead spreads across more revenue and the ratio improves on its own, which feels like a tailwind. When sales fall, the same overhead spreads across less revenue and the ratio gets worse on its own, which is operating deleverage. Estée Lauder kept spending on brand, people and infrastructure sized for a $17B company while it became a $14B one. The pattern we see again and again is that operators model the soft year as the bottom, hold the cost base for the rebound, and then the next year prints down again. Three straight declines is how an eight-point SG&A swing happens.
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales ($M) | 16,215 | 17,737 | 15,910 | 15,608 | 14,326 |
| Gross profit ($M) | 12,381 | 13,432 | 11,346 | 11,184 | 10,597 |
| Gross margin (%) | 76.4 | 75.7 | 71.3 | 71.7 | 74.0 |
| SG&A (% of sales) | 57.8 | 55.7 | 60.2 | 61.6 | 66.0 |
| Operating income ($M) | 2,618 | 3,170 | 1,509 | 970 | -785 |
| Operating margin (%) | 16.1 | 17.9 | 9.5 | 6.2 | -5.5 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 7.79 | 6.55 | 2.79 | 1.08 | -3.15 |
For an operator the read is concrete. SG&A as a percent of sales is the single most important diagnostic on the income statement, more than gross margin, because it is the ratio that turns a profitable brand into an unprofitable one without anything dramatic happening on the product side. If your top line is flat or falling, that ratio is going the wrong way unless you are actively cutting, and most teams are not.
See your real margin on every order.
Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.
The acquisition hangover: $1.29B in impairments
The second thing that hit FY2025 was not operating at all. Estée Lauder took roughly $1.29B of goodwill and other intangible asset impairments, concentrated in brands it acquired during its growth-by-acquisition era: Tom Ford, Too Faced and Dr. Jart+. A quick definitional note, because the tags matter. An impairment is a non-cash charge that writes down the carrying value of an asset when the future cash it is expected to generate is worth less than what is on the books. When that asset is an acquired brand, the writedown is an accounting admission that the company overpaid.
Two of those brands tell the story. The Tom Ford and Too Faced charges and the Dr. Jart+ charge together account for the bulk of the year's impairment, and goodwill on the balance sheet had already been drifting down, from about $2.49B in FY2023 to $2.14B in FY2024. The narrative behind the numbers is the China and travel-retail bet: brands acquired and scaled against a prestige-beauty demand curve, particularly in Asia travel retail, that did not hold. When the demand assumption resets, the value of the brands bought on that assumption resets with it.
For a CFO doing diligence, repeated brand impairments are a behavioral signal, not just an accounting one. A single writedown can be bad luck or a conservative auditor. A cluster of them, across multiple acquired brands, in the same year, says the company has a pattern of paying for growth at prices the subsequent cash flows could not justify. That is the most expensive habit in consumer M&A, and it is why the smartest operators treat acquisition multiples with the same discipline they apply to their own ad spend.
Cash, inventory and the dividend question
Now the cash, which is where the income-statement story becomes a balance-sheet question. Free cash flow, operating cash flow minus capital expenditure, compressed to about $670M in FY2025, down from roughly $3.0B in FY2021. Over the same stretch Estée Lauder kept paying a meaningful dividend. In FY2025 dividends ran $618M against that $670M of free cash flow, so the payout nearly consumed everything the business generated after reinvestment.
A dividend or owner draw that equals your free cash flow is the first thing a CFO red-flags in diligence, because it means there is no internally generated cushion left for debt paydown, buybacks, or a bad year. To its credit, Estée Lauder did cut the dividend during the downturn, which is the correct and uncomfortable move. The alternative, funding distributions out of the balance sheet while the business shrinks, is how good companies turn a cyclical problem into a structural one.
The inventory line shows the operational response to the demand reset. Inventory was cut hard, from about $2.98B in FY2023 (roughly 238 days of cost of goods) to about $2.18B in FY2024 (roughly 179 days), a deliberate destock as the travel-retail bet unwound and excess and obsolescence reserves bit. Destocking from around 240 days to around 180 days of inventory is exactly what we tell a brand to do when a demand bet stops paying. It hurts gross margin in the short run as you clear product, but it frees trapped cash and stops the bleed of carrying inventory you priced for a demand level that is gone.
| Metric ($M) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,631 | 3,040 | 1,731 | 2,360 | 1,272 |
| Capital expenditure | 637 | 1,040 | 1,003 | 919 | 602 |
| Free cash flow | 2,994 | 2,000 | 728 | 1,441 | 670 |
| Dividends paid | 753 | 840 | 925 | 947 | 618 |
| Inventory | 2,505 | 2,920 | 2,979 | 2,175 | n/a |
The Profit Recovery and Growth Plan, read as a confession
Every turnaround program is also a confession about what came before, and Estée Lauder's is unusually explicit. The Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP) targets $1.0B to $1.2B of annual pre-tax gross benefits against $1.5B to $1.7B of total restructuring charges, with a net reduction of 7,000 to 8,000 positions, more than 6,000 of them already approved by the second quarter of FY2026. Read that as diligence and the message is plain: management is publicly committing to take out more than a billion dollars of annual cost, which is a precise admission of how much the cost base had outrun the top line.
The encouraging part is that it appears to be working. Early FY2026 results show a return toward growth and a materially better adjusted operating margin as the savings land, which is the difference between a company that diagnosed its problem and one that is still in denial. But a turnaround that depends on $1.5B-plus of one-time charges to claw back a billion of recurring savings is not a victory lap. It is a reminder of what it costs to fix a cost base you let drift for three years instead of flexing it down in year one. The cheaper version of the PRGP is not letting SG&A reach 66% of sales in the first place.
This is the section where the operator parallel is sharpest. The discipline a turnaround forces, zero-basing the cost base, cutting what is not earning its keep, matching spend to actual revenue rather than the plan, is the discipline a fractional CFO brings before you need a recovery plan. It is far cheaper to hold the line on operating expense as a percent of sales every quarter than to confess it in a press release with a billion-dollar charge attached.
What a DTC operator should steal from this teardown
Four lessons port directly to a brand a thousand times smaller than Estée Lauder.
Protect gross margin, but watch SG&A as a percent of sales harder. Gross margin is the headline number everyone tracks. SG&A as a share of sales is the number that quietly decides whether you are profitable. If your top line is flat or falling and that ratio is climbing, you are deleveraging, and no amount of gross margin saves you.
Do not overpay for acquired growth. Every impairment Estée Lauder took was a check it wrote years earlier at a price the cash flows could not support. Whether you are buying a brand, a supplier, or just paying up for a customer through rising acquisition costs, the multiple you pay is the risk you carry.
Keep inventory turns honest when a demand bet stops paying. Estée Lauder's destock from roughly 240 to 180 days of inventory was painful but correct. Carrying inventory you bought for a demand level that has left is trapped cash and a future writedown.
Never let the dividend or owner draw outrun free cash flow. The cleanest single tell of financial stress in this teardown is a $618M payout against $670M of free cash flow. For a private operator, swap "dividend" for "owner distribution" and the rule is identical: distributions come out of the cash the business actually generates, not the balance sheet.
For the sector context behind this teardown, see our beauty and personal-care financial benchmarks, and for a sibling read on how public filings expose the same patterns at another beauty brand, the e.l.f. Beauty teardown.
Estée Lauder is proof that gross margin keeps you alive and operating discipline keeps you solvent, and that they are not the same thing. A 74% gross margin and a -5.5% operating margin on the same revenue is the entire lesson: the product was never the problem. SG&A that would not flex, brands bought at prices the cash could not justify, and a payout that nearly ate free cash flow turned an elite-margin business into a loss. Read your own P&L the same way, from gross profit down, and the leak is almost always below the line.
Sources and methodology
The financial figures in this teardown come from SEC EDGAR for The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., CIK 0001001250 (ticker EL, NYSE), SIC code 2844 (perfumes, cosmetics and other toilet preparations), with a June 30 fiscal year end. Income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow figures were pulled from the company's 10-K XBRL data across FY2021 to FY2025. The FY2025 10-K was filed on August 20, 2025 under accession number 0001001250-25-000099.
The XBRL concepts used include Revenues, GrossProfit, CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, OperatingIncomeLoss, SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense, EarningsPerShareDiluted, InventoryNet, Goodwill, GoodwillImpairmentLoss, NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities, PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment for capital expenditure, and PaymentsOfDividends. Period-end figures are used as the authoritative annual labels.
The only computed values in this teardown are ratios, and they are flagged as such throughout. Gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue. Operating margin is operating income divided by revenue. SG&A as a percent of sales is SG&A divided by revenue. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. Inventory days are inventory divided by cost of goods sold times 365. All inputs to those ratios are reported 10-K line items.
One important distinction on the impairment figure. EDGAR's GoodwillImpairmentLoss tag reports a small goodwill-only component for FY2025. The roughly $1.29B figure cited here is the total of goodwill plus other intangible-asset impairments reported in the 10-K management discussion and the FY2025 results release, the bulk of which is brand-intangible writedowns on Tom Ford, Too Faced and Dr. Jart+ rather than goodwill alone. The component charges disclosed in interim periods should not be summed naively against the full-year total.
Restructuring scope for the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan, the $1.0B to $1.2B annual savings target, the $1.5B to $1.7B of total charges, and the 7,000 to 8,000 net headcount reduction, comes from the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 quarterly results releases. The early-FY2026 recovery signal, a return toward growth and a sharply improved adjusted operating margin, is drawn from the FY2026 third-quarter release dated May 1, 2026. These restructuring and recovery figures are management disclosures and targets, not audited results, and should be read as such.
Two data limitations are worth stating plainly. FY2025 inventory was not separately tagged in the structured XBRL series pulled for this teardown, so the latest balance-sheet inventory figure shown is FY2024, and the inventory-days commentary uses the FY2023-to-FY2024 destock. Estée Lauder also does not file a standalone advertising-expense XBRL concept; advertising and promotion is disclosed narratively inside SG&A, so SG&A as a percent of sales is used as the spend proxy rather than a separate marketing-dollar figure. Channel and DTC context is read from the 10-K segment and channel discussion rather than a third-party traffic estimate.
Frequently asked questions
what is driving estee lauder's revenue decline in 2026?
A multi-year unwind of its China and travel-retail bet, mostly. Net sales fell to $14.33B in FY2025, down 8.2% year over year and the third straight annual decline off a $17.74B FY2022 peak. Weak Asia travel-retail demand, destocking by retail partners, and softness in prestige beauty did the bulk of the damage, not a sudden collapse in any one brand.
how can estee lauder have a 74% gross margin and still lose money?
Because the loss is entirely below the gross-profit line. Product economics were fine: gross margin actually rose to 74.0% in FY2025. The operating loss came from SG&A running at 66% of a shrinking sales base plus $1.29B of impairments on acquired brands. Gross margin keeps you alive, but operating discipline is what makes you solvent.
how does estee lauder's gross margin compare to other beauty cpg companies?
It sits at the high end. A 74% gross margin is elite for consumer products and beats most mass beauty and personal-care peers, which is exactly why the operating loss is so striking. The problem was never the margin Estée Lauder makes on a unit. It was everything it spends to sell that unit.
what is the estee lauder profit recovery and growth plan and is it working?
It is a restructuring program targeting $1.0B to $1.2B of annual pre-tax gross benefits against $1.5B to $1.7B of total charges, with a net reduction of 7,000 to 8,000 roles. Early FY2026 results show a return toward growth and a sharply better adjusted operating margin, so the cost takeout is biting, but it is a multi-year program and the top line still has to hold.
what do estee lauder's goodwill impairments signal about its acquisitions?
That it overpaid for growth. The roughly $1.29B of FY2025 goodwill and intangible writedowns are concentrated in acquired brands like Tom Ford, Too Faced and Dr. Jart+. An impairment is an accounting admission that the cash those brands will generate is worth less than what was paid for them. For a CFO, repeated brand writedowns are a red flag on acquisition discipline, not a one-time event.
is estee lauder's dividend safe given its falling free cash flow?
It got tight. Free cash flow compressed to about $670M in FY2025 while dividends ran $618M, so the payout nearly consumed all free cash flow, down from roughly $3.0B of free cash flow in FY2021. Estée Lauder did cut the dividend during the downturn, which is the textbook move when the payout starts to equal the cash you generate.
how exposed is estee lauder to china and travel retail?
Heavily, and that concentration is most of the revenue story. The build-up in Asia travel retail drove the FY2022 peak, and the unwind of that channel, plus weaker China prestige demand, drove the multi-year decline and the inventory destock that followed. Channel and geographic concentration is a margin risk even when the brand is healthy.
how many jobs is estee lauder cutting under the restructuring plan?
A net reduction of 7,000 to 8,000 positions under the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan, with more than 6,000 already approved by the second quarter of FY2026. That headcount cut is the largest single lever behind the $1.0B to $1.2B annual savings target.
what should dtc operators learn from estee lauder's 10-K?
Four things: protect gross margin but watch SG&A as a percent of sales, because that ratio is where good businesses quietly go negative; do not overpay for acquired growth, because impairments are forever; keep inventory turns honest when a demand bet stops paying; and never let a dividend or owner draw outrun free cash flow. Estée Lauder broke three of those four at once.
