Financial Strategy
Etsy (ETSY) Teardown: Growth Bought With Take Rate
Etsy (Nasdaq: ETSY) is the world's largest marketplace for handmade and vintage goods, with $2.9B in FY2025 revenue and a 71.6% gross margin earned without holding a dollar of inventory. The central tension: consolidated GMS has fallen every year since FY2021 - down 12% from peak to $11.9B - while revenue grew 24% over the same period because take rate expanded from 17.3% to 24.2%. That offset engine is approaching its structural limit.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue grew 24% from FY2021 to FY2025 while GMS fell 12% from peak: the entire gap is mechanical take-rate expansion from 17.3% to 24.2% (+690bps), driven by the April 2022 transaction-fee hike (5% to 6.5%) and Etsy Ads scaling. This is not organic revenue growth. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025; edgar.json.
- FY2025 marketplace revenue declined year-over-year for the first time: $2,007M vs $2,021M in FY2024, -0.7% - a signal that fee extraction alone can no longer offset GMS erosion even at current take rates. Services revenue (Etsy Ads) grew +11.3% to $876M and is now 30% of total. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025 MD&A.
- Active buyers have declined three consecutive years to 86.5M (-3.4% YoY): down from a 92.0M peak in FY2023. The 10-K FY2025 states: 'We continue to focus on retaining and re-engaging existing buyers and attracting new buyers through improved search and discovery experiences.' Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025.
- The take-rate ceiling risk is now in the filing: the FY2025 10-K states verbatim: 'As our take rate has increased substantially... any future increases may have a more pronounced negative effect on seller economics and Etsy marketplace GMS.' At 24.2%, every 1% GMS decline requires approximately 24bps of further take-rate expansion to keep revenue flat. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025 Item 1A.
- The House of Brands is fully dismantled - and Q1 2026 shows the first GMS inflection: Elo7 sold Aug 2023, Reverb sold June 2025, Depop announced for sale to eBay for $1.2B (expected close Q2 2026). Meanwhile Q1 2026 printed Etsy marketplace GMS +5.5% YoY - the first positive print since 2022. New CEO Kruti Patel Goyal, in post since Jan 1, 2026. Source: ETSY 10-Q Q1 FY2026 (filed 2026-04-29); Etsy press release Feb 15, 2026.
$2.9 billion of revenue in FY2025. A 71.6% gross margin in a business that holds zero inventory and touches no physical goods. $693 million in operating cash flow - year after year, through a $1 billion goodwill write-off, multiple restructurings, and a seller-fee revolt that trended on Twitter. Then you look at the volume underneath it: consolidated GMS peaked at $13.5B in FY2021 and has declined every year since to $11.9B. Active buyers - 92 million at the FY2023 peak - are now 86.5 million and falling.
The question every analyst covering Etsy is asking is the same one: at what point does the take-rate offset engine stop working?
The arithmetic is not complicated. Revenue grew +24% from FY2021 to FY2025 while GMS fell 12% from peak. The entire gap is explained mechanically by take rate expanding from 17.3% to 24.2% - +690 basis points in four years, driven by the April 2022 transaction-fee hike from 5% to 6.5% and the relentless growth of Etsy Ads. But in FY2025, Marketplace revenue (transaction fees, listing fees, payments) declined year-over-year for the first time: $2,007M vs $2,021M in FY2024. The offset engine finally blinked. Q1 2026 showed the first positive GMS print since 2022. Whether that is the inflection or a head-fake is the only question that matters.
This is the CFO teardown of a marketplace at the pivot between two entirely different stories.
Section 1 - The snapshot
| Metric | FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2025 (prior year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,883.5M | $631.3M | $612.2M |
| Revenue YoY | +2.7% | +3.1% | n/a |
| Gross margin | 71.6% | 72.2% | 72.6% |
| Operating income (margin) | $266.2M (9.2%) | $119.8M (19.0%) | -$3.9M (-0.6%) |
| Net income (loss) | $163.0M | $69.7M | -$52.1M |
| Diluted EPS | $1.39 | $0.60 | -$0.49 |
| Operating cash flow | $693.4M | n/a (quarterly) | n/a |
| Consolidated GMS | $11,916.9M | ~$2,500M (+5.5% YoY) | ~$2,370M |
| Take rate | 24.2% (+190bps YoY) | 25.7% (+180bps YoY) | ~24.0% |
| Etsy marketplace active buyers | 86.5M (-3.4%) | 86.6M (-2.0% YoY) | ~89.6M |
| Cash and equivalents | $1,355.4M | $1,214.4M | n/a |
| Total debt (convertible notes) | ~$2,333M | n/a | n/a |
The five-year arc that frames the story:
| Fiscal year | Consolidated GMS | Revenue | Take rate | Etsy active buyers | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $13,500M | $2,329M | 17.3% | 90.1M | 20.0% |
| FY2022 | $13,300M | $2,566M | 19.3% | 89.0M | -25.7% (incl. $1,045M impairment) |
| FY2023 | $13,200M | $2,748M | 20.8% | 92.0M | 10.2% |
| FY2024 | $12,587M | $2,808M | 22.3% | 89.6M | 13.5% |
| FY2025 | $11,917M | $2,884M | 24.2% | 86.5M | 9.2% |
Section 2 - The business model: how they actually make money
Etsy is a marketplace, not a retailer. It holds no inventory, employs no fulfillment workers, and bears no cost of goods sold in the traditional sense. Revenue comes from the roughly 5.6 million sellers who list goods and the 86.5 million buyers who find them - Etsy sits in between, takes a cut, and sells ads to the sellers who want to be found faster.
The revenue structure is two buckets. Marketplace revenue ($2,007M in FY2025, 69.6% of total) covers transaction fees (the 6.5% cut on each sale since April 2022), listing fees ($0.20 per listing), and payment processing fees through Etsy Payments. Services revenue ($876M in FY2025, 30.4% of total) is dominated by Etsy Ads - the on-site advertising product where sellers bid to appear at the top of search results - plus shipping label discounts and other seller tools. Services revenue has grown from 24.5% of total in FY2020 to 30.4% in FY2025, and it is the reason take rate keeps expanding: every dollar of Etsy Ads is pure incremental revenue on top of the transaction-fee base, with no corresponding GMS increment required.
The two-sided network dynamic is the moat argument: 5.6M sellers with established listings, SEO rankings, and customer reviews face real switching costs to leave the platform. The 2022 seller strike - organized online in response to the transaction-fee hike from 5% to 6.5%, involving over 20,000 petition signatories - did not reverse the fee increase. Etsy proceeded, and marketplace revenue grew the following year. That is a pricing-power data point. It is also the data point that defines the ceiling risk.
Etsy's house of brands is now effectively dismantled. Elo7 (Brazilian marketplace, acquired 2021) was sold August 2023 for no meaningful proceeds. Reverb (music-gear marketplace, acquired 2019 for $275M) was sold June 2, 2025. Depop (fashion resale, acquired 2021 for approximately $1.62B) is being sold to eBay for approximately $1.2B cash, announced February 15, 2026, with closing expected Q2 2026. Post-Depop-close, Etsy operates a single platform for the first time since 2019. New CEO Kruti Patel Goyal - in post since January 1, 2026 - has stated her mandate as "elevating the Etsy marketplace experience, improving search and discovery, and deepening seller tools." That is a return-to-basics framing.
Here is what the Etsy demand culture looks like on TikTok. These are social signals, not load-bearing financial data.
@coffin.baddie Witchy Haul from a real Etsy witch. Spelled oils for my workings ✨🤍 #etsywitch #witchtok #spellwork #magick #easyspells
♬ gallowdance - ???
@coffin.baddie, 217.2K plays, 33K likes. The niche-demand signal: Etsy's buyer base includes subcultures - witchtok, cottagecore, wedding, indie craft - that Amazon Handmade cannot replicate. Social signal only.
@mockupmama I did not set out to build a six-figure Etsy shop. I set out to make a little extra money during nap time. $148K later, here's what I know: it wasn't luck and it wasn't some secret talent. It was one repeatable process I do over and over. It starts with a single eRank search to find what people are already buying. Then I pick the right product in Printify, create the mockup in seconds with my custom GPT, throw the image in Canva, and list it. That's the whole loop. I broke every single step down inside The 7-Hour Mockup Shop. The eRank research, the exact prompts, the listing setup, all of it. No fluff, no 40-hour course you'll never finish. Seven hours, start to selling. The doors are open today for waitlisters and public tomorrow. If you've been telling yourself you're not techy enough or not creative enough... I wasn't either. That's kind of the whole point. Comment WAITLIST. Doors open soon! #sahmsidehustle #etsysmallbusiness #howtostartetsy #howtoselldigitalproducts #etsytiktok
♬ original sound - Tricia | Mockup Mama
@mockupmama, 92.1K plays, 6.0K likes. The seller-supply signal: print-on-demand and digital-download sellers are the fastest-growing cohort on Etsy, reshaping the platform's "handmade" identity in ways that concern brand-trust. Social signal only.
@kourtney.af ugh I just love Etsy sm😍😍 #etsyfinds #supportsmallbiz #handmadegifts
♬ original sound - Kourtney
@kourtney.af, 81.7K plays, 4.0K likes. The brand-affinity signal: Etsy retains genuine consumer love in its core gifting and discovery use case. Social signal only.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
Section 3 - Strengths: the moat that is real
1. An asset-light model with a ~71% gross margin and $693M in annual OCF that held through a decade of turbulence. Etsy's gross margin has ranged from 69.8% (FY2023) to 72.4% (FY2024) across five years that included a $1.045B impairment, multiple restructurings, and a seller-fee strike. Operating cash flow has been $651M-$752M across the same five years. This is what a two-sided marketplace looks like when the supply side (sellers) holds the inventory and bears all the COGS: Etsy's "cost of revenue" is almost entirely infrastructure, payment processing, and customer support - not goods. For a $2.9B revenue business, that cost structure is structurally richer than any brand that manufactures, warehouses, or ships physical product - and richer even than an asset-light pet subscription model like Chewy's, which still bears the COGS of the food and goods it ships. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2021-FY2025.
2. Two-sided network effects with real seller switching costs. The 5.6M active Etsy sellers have built organic SEO rankings, accumulated reviews, and developed customer repeat-purchase habits - all of which live on the Etsy platform and cannot be transferred. When the April 2022 fee hike triggered an organized seller strike of over 20,000 petitioners, Etsy proceeded anyway - and FY2022 Marketplace revenue grew +9.4% YoY. That is a direct test of seller switching costs. The buyer side has the same stickiness in reverse: Etsy's "habitual buyers" - those purchasing on six or more days per year - have generated roughly 37-42% of Etsy marketplace GMS across recent years (about 37% in FY2021, ~42% in FY2023, and ~40% in FY2025) despite being a minority of the buyer base. A buyer who has sourced handmade wedding decor, niche craft supplies, and personalized gifts on Etsy has built a discovery habit that Amazon's algorithm does not replicate. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2021, FY2023, FY2025; FY2022.
3. Etsy Ads as a structural take-rate expansion lever with room remaining. Services revenue (primarily Etsy Ads) grew from $583M in FY2021 to $876M in FY2025, a +50% increase over four years, and from 25.0% of total revenue to 30.4%. Every basis point of seller advertising spend is pure incremental revenue on top of transaction fees, with effectively zero marginal GMS cost. Unlike the transaction fee (which is capped by seller price sensitivity, as the 10-K acknowledges), Etsy Ads can grow if the platform's ROI for sellers is positive - and per the Q1 2026 earnings call, Etsy Ads remains the primary driver of take-rate expansion even at 25.7%. There is a ceiling here too, but it is less proximate than the transaction-fee ceiling. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025 MD&A; edgar.json revenue_split.
4. A single-platform focus for the first time since 2019, with $1.2B in Depop proceeds incoming. The House of Brands strategy cost Etsy approximately $1B+ in goodwill impairment, years of management bandwidth, and the distraction of running three or four distinct marketplace cultures simultaneously. With Reverb sold, Elo7 sold, and Depop close expected Q2 2026, the $1.2B in cash from the Depop sale lands on a balance sheet that already held $1.36B in cash at FY2025 year-end. A new $750M share repurchase program was authorized in December 2025. New CEO Goyal has no strategic baggage from the acquisition era. This is a structural clean slate, not an incremental improvement. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025; Etsy press release Feb 15, 2026.
Section 4 - Weaknesses: the cracks in the 10-Q
1. GMS has declined for four of the past five years, and the platform is losing buyers in a growing e-commerce market. Consolidated GMS fell from $13.5B (FY2021) to $11.9B (FY2025), -12% from peak, and Etsy-only GMS fell from approximately $12.2B to $10.5B, -14%. Etsy marketplace active buyers peaked at 92.0M in FY2023 and have declined consecutively to 86.5M in FY2025. The FY2023 10-K was the first filing to acknowledge the relative gap explicitly: "Our consolidated GMS declined 0.8% in 2023 while U.S. e-commerce grew an estimated 7%." In FY2024 that gap was approximately 13 percentage points (Etsy GMS -6% vs US e-commerce +7%); in FY2025 approximately 13 points again (Etsy GMS -4% vs US e-commerce estimated +9%). A marketplace losing buyers in a category that is growing is not experiencing a cyclical dip - it is experiencing a structural shift. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2023, FY2024, FY2025; 10k_arc.md.
2. The take-rate offset engine is approaching its ceiling - and the 10-K says so. The FY2025 10-K states verbatim in Item 1A: "As our take rate has increased substantially... any future increases may have a more pronounced negative effect on seller economics and Etsy marketplace GMS." This is management flagging the limit of their own primary growth mechanism. At 24.2% take rate and GMS declining approximately 4-5% per year, Etsy requires roughly 100-120 basis points of annual take-rate expansion just to hold revenue flat. Q1 2026 achieved +180bps YoY at 25.7%. But seller economics compress with every hike: a seller generating $10,000 GMS on Etsy now remits approximately $2,420 to the platform versus $1,730 in FY2021 - a 40% increase in the platform tax on the same underlying sale. The FY2022 seller strike demonstrated that sellers will express this frustration publicly. The risk is not that they leave en masse; it is that marginal sellers stop listing, reducing platform liquidity, which reduces buyer frequency, which reduces GMS. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025 Item 1A; edgar.json take_rate_pct.
3. The House of Brands was a $1B+ capital destruction event. Etsy paid approximately $1.62B for Depop (July 2021) and $217M for Elo7 (July 2021), adding approximately $1.23B in goodwill. Fourteen months later, in Q3 FY2022, both units were fully written off: $897.9M (Depop) + $147.1M (Elo7) = $1,045.0M in goodwill impairment, the largest non-cash charge in Etsy's history. Elo7 was sold in August 2023 for no material proceeds. Depop - which by FY2025 had ironically grown to $1,075M GMS (+36.3% YoY) and become a legitimate asset - is being sold to eBay for $1.2B cash. The nominal acquisition cost was approximately $1.62B; the sale price is $1.2B, representing a roughly $420M nominal loss, plus five years of operating losses and management distraction. The economic write-down across both Depop and Elo7 exceeds $1.0B. This history matters not as ancient archaeology but as evidence of Etsy's M&A judgment at the peak of pandemic-era valuations. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2022, FY2025; edgar.json goodwill_usd.
4. Operating margin compressed from 20.0% (FY2021) to 9.2% (FY2025), and net income nearly halved year-over-year. FY2025 operating income of $266.2M compares to $380.2M in FY2024, a -30% decline - driven by restructuring charges, Reverb sale transaction costs, higher marketing spend, and the transition costs of the leadership change. Net income fell from $303.3M ($2.35 diluted EPS) in FY2024 to $163.0M ($1.39 diluted EPS) in FY2025, a -46% decline in net income year-over-year. The structural gross margin is intact at 71.6%, but the operating-cost layer above it has expanded without commensurate revenue growth. Note: the implied share count from FY2025 diluted EPS ($1.39) divided into net income ($163.0M) suggests approximately 117M diluted shares - higher than the stated approximately 97M common shares at year-end. This reflects dilutive impact of convertible notes and options; the EPS figure is taken as filed and share count is not independently re-derived here. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025; edgar.json.
Section 5 - Opportunities and threats
The simplification story is the most concrete near-term opportunity. Etsy is becoming a single-platform company for the first time since 2019, with $1.2B in incoming Depop proceeds, approximately $1B in buyback authorization, and a new CEO mandate to focus on search quality and seller tools. Management bandwidth previously spread across four platforms now concentrates on one. That is a measurable operational change, not a hope.
Buyer frequency is the metric the business has to move. The FY2023 10-K named the core problem explicitly: "Despite buyer growth, we have experienced declining purchase frequency on the Etsy marketplace." By FY2025 both buyer count and frequency are declining simultaneously. The opportunity is that a buyer who purchases once a year is worth dramatically less than one who purchases six times - and roughly 40% of GMS flows through habitual buyers (those buying on 6+ days per year). AI-driven personalization and improved search discovery - both stated priorities under new CEO Goyal - are the mechanism most likely to shift frequency. Q1 2026 showing the first sequential buyer stabilization in two years is an early data point, not confirmation.
International is a real but overstated lever. Etsy's international revenue represents approximately 45% of total (US buyers 74% of GMS per FY2024 disclosure), but EU and UK seller communities have reported material sales declines in 2025-2026, and Etsy faces localized competition from platforms with regulatory and cultural advantages in each market. The de minimis exemption risk - flagged in the FY2025 10-K - matters for cross-border trade in both directions.
The competitive threat from Temu and Shein is structural, not cyclical. These platforms do not compete with Etsy on handmade quality; they compete for buyer attention and wallet share in the broader gifting and discretionary-goods category. A buyer who trains herself to shop at Temu first has less frequency budget for Etsy. The FY2024 10-K was the first to include TikTok Shop alongside Temu and Shein as named threats. TikTok Shop's social-discovery model directly overlaps with Etsy's impulse-gifting use case. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2024, FY2025 Item 1A.
AI-powered search disruption is the existential framing in the FY2024 and FY2025 10-Ks: "Buyers may rely more on AI search assistants for product discovery, potentially bypassing traditional e-commerce platforms." Etsy's core value proposition is discovery - helping buyers find a unique item they did not know they were looking for. If that discovery function migrates to an AI agent or a conversational search engine, the Etsy marketplace faces disintermediation risk at its core. The Google Universal Commerce Protocol partnership announced February 11, 2026 is a deliberate hedge against this: it positions Etsy inventory within Google's AI shopping layer rather than waiting to be bypassed. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2024, FY2025 Item 1A; research.md analyst commentary.
Section 6 - The macro environment
Etsy is flying through three macro forces simultaneously, and they pull in different directions.
The post-COVID e-commerce give-back is the primary structural headwind. US e-commerce grew approximately 44% in FY2020 alone, with Etsy GMS more than doubling from $5.3B (FY2019) to $10.3B (FY2020) and reaching $13.5B in FY2021. That pull-forward made the FY2021 baseline nearly impossible to sustain. The FY2021 10-K itself flagged it: "Some of these gains may be diminished as the pandemic conditions ease and consumer behaviors shift." That turned out to be an understatement. US e-commerce has grown consistently since FY2022 - up an estimated 7-9% per year - but Etsy GMS has declined every year. This is the relative underperformance gap the FY2023 10-K was the first to name.
Consumer discretionary spending pressure is the cyclical overlay. Handmade and vintage goods are gifting and discovery purchases - discretionary in the strictest sense, not "essential goods people keep buying during a recession," as one bear-case analyst framed it. When US consumers tighten household budgets, the Etsy basket - a personalized gift, a home-decor item, an artisan candle - is the category that gets deferred. The FY2025 10-K names "continued pressure on consumer discretionary product spending and e-commerce generally" as a top risk factor.
The Temu and Shein low-price disruption is the structural competitive force. These platforms are not competing for the handmade buyer; they are competing for the same buyer's screen time and impulse-purchase budget. A consumer who habitually opens Temu to browse before she opens Etsy has less purchasing bandwidth for either. The FY2022 10-K was the first to name Temu and Shein explicitly; by FY2024 the language had escalated to frame them as taking wallet and screen-time share from Etsy's core demographic. This is a market-share and attention-economics story, not a product-quality story. Etsy cannot win on price against Temu. It can only win on discovery, uniqueness, and the "support a maker" framing - and maintaining that positioning requires brand-trust protection that a flood of print-on-demand and digital-download listings threatens. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2022, FY2024, FY2025.
Section 7 - The CFO verdict and the operator bridge
Here is the read on Etsy from a CFO's vantage point, set against the Street's current thesis.
The sell-side consensus is 32 analysts at an average Hold with a $71 average price target and a $40 spread from Arete's $43 Sell to Truist's $83 Buy (per MarketBeat, as of research compilation June 2026). The bull case - activist simplification, Q1 2026 GMS inflection, buyback machine - is coherent. The bear case - structural buyer decay, take-rate ceiling, marketing spend required to maintain flat revenue - is also coherent. Where we agree with the bulls: the simplification is real, the cash generation is durable, and Q1 2026's 5.5% GMS growth is the most important data point in four years. Where we agree with the bears: one quarter does not constitute a structural inflection, and the take-rate ceiling risk is underweighted in the bull models. Where we add a differentiated read: the Street is debating take rate vs. buyers, but the more important leading indicator is whether Marketplace revenue (not total revenue, not take rate) can return to positive growth. In FY2025 it declined year-over-year for the first time. That is the number to watch, not the headline revenue that includes Etsy Ads.
What can Etsy actually do? The realism check matters here. "Raise gross margin" is structurally naive - gross margin on revenue is already approximately 71-72%, and Etsy's revenue-side gross margin (extracted fees, not product margin) is already near the structural ceiling of what fee-based marketplaces can achieve. "Cut marketing" would gut buyer reactivation before the inflection is proven durable. "Expand internationally" ignores that EU and UK seller communities are reporting material sales declines and the macro friction is real. The levers that are actually open: (1) use AI to shift buyer frequency, not just buyer count - the habitual buyer at roughly 40% of GMS is the compounding unit, and improving discovery for a buyer's second and third purchase is more valuable than acquiring a new buyer; (2) grow Etsy Ads revenue through better seller ROI measurement, not through higher mandated ad spend; (3) deploy the $1.2B in Depop proceeds and the $1B buyback authorization to reduce diluted share count (already down 24% from FY2021 to FY2025 via buybacks), which converts even flat net income into rising EPS.
The operator bridge. If you run a marketplace, a platform, or any business with a two-sided network where you extract a percentage from transactions, you are running the Etsy model in miniature. The tell is the same: when the volume of transactions (your GMS equivalent) stops growing, you face an immediate choice between (a) raising the take rate to compensate, and (b) investing to grow the volume. Option (a) is faster and shows up as revenue stability; option (b) takes longer and shows up as operating cost before it shows up as revenue. The Etsy pattern across FY2021-FY2025 is that management chose (a) repeatedly - take rate went from 17.3% to 24.2% in four years, revenue grew, and GMS kept falling. By FY2025, Marketplace revenue finally declined year-over-year, which is the mechanical consequence of a take rate that cannot expand fast enough to offset volume decay.
I see the same pattern in the client work: a brand on a third-party marketplace raises its listing price to offset declining unit volume, revenue holds for 2-3 quarters, then unit volume decelerates further because the price increase priced out the marginal buyer. The revenue line masked the volume story until it couldn't. The fix is not "raise prices more" - it is to look at your volume metrics before your revenue metrics, because volume is what revenue is built on.
Early-warning scorecard - five lines that catch this 12 months early:
- GMS (or unit volume) vs. revenue divergence: if revenue is growing while your unit volume metric is flat or falling, you are in take-rate expansion mode. That is not a sustainable long-term strategy; it is a finite bridge. Measure the gap explicitly, not just the output (revenue).
- Marketplace revenue vs. services/advertising revenue mix: for Etsy, Marketplace revenue declining while Services grows is the signal that the core transaction engine is stalling. If your advertising or services revenue is growing faster than your transaction revenue, you are monetizing your existing base harder, not growing it.
- Active buyer/customer count - sequential, not just YoY: Etsy's active buyers grew sequentially in Q1 2026 for the first time in two years. YoY comparisons are noisy; sequential trends show whether the floor is actually in.
- Repeat purchase frequency among your best cohort: Etsy's habitual buyers (those buying on 6+ days per year) represent roughly 40% of GMS with a fraction of buyer count. If that cohort is contracting while total buyer count is stable, you are acquiring cheap buyers and losing your high-value ones.
- Operating cash flow vs. net income, with marketing spend isolated: Etsy's OCF has been more stable than net income because the non-cash charges (impairments, depreciation) distort the bottom line. Isolate what you are spending on buyer acquisition and reactivation as a percentage of incremental GMS - when that ratio rises, the marginal buyer is getting more expensive.
If you want to run this scorecard against your own marketplace or platform business before you are in a four-year GMS-versus-take-rate race with yourself, that is a fractional CFO conversation. The numbers that matter are rarely the ones on the headline revenue line.
Sources and methodology
SEC EDGAR is the primary source for every financial figure in this post. Etsy, Inc. (CIK 0001370637) files on SEC EDGAR under the 10-K and 10-Q form types. The specific filings used: 10-K FY2025 (filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001370637-26-000019); 10-K FY2024 (filed 2025-02-19, accession 0001370637-25-000017); 10-K FY2023 (filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001370637-24-000013); 10-K FY2022 (filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001370637-23-000017); 10-K FY2021 (filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001370637-22-000024); 10-Q Q1 FY2026 (filed 2026-04-29, accession 0001370637-26-000044). Revenue, gross margin, operating income, net income, OCF, GMS, take rate, and active buyer figures are taken from XBRL financial statements and MD&A in these filings. Take rate for FY2024-FY2025 is stated in the 10-K MD&A; take rate for FY2021-FY2023 is derived (revenue/GMS). Consolidated GMS figures for FY2021-FY2023 are rounded from filing disclosures and the edgar.json; FY2024-FY2025 figures are stated.
Exchange clarification. Etsy (ETSY) has traded on Nasdaq since its April 2015 IPO. The SEC EDGAR metadata database lists the exchange as NYSE due to a legacy classification that has not been corrected in the EDGAR system. All exchange references in this post use Nasdaq as the correct venue.
The FY2025 diluted EPS figure ($1.39) is taken as filed. The implied diluted share count from net income ($163.0M) divided by diluted EPS ($1.39) is approximately 117M, which is higher than the stated approximately 97M basic common shares at FY2025 year-end. This likely reflects the dilutive effect of the approximately $2.3B in convertible notes (which may convert into shares at specified prices) and stock-based compensation options under the treasury-stock method for diluted EPS. The share count is not independently re-derived here; the EPS figure is accepted as filed.
Q1 FY2026 data comes from the 10-Q filed April 29, 2026 and the Q1 2026 Shareholder Letter (April 29, 2026, investors.etsy.com). Q1 2026 Depop results are shown as discontinued operations and are excluded from the revenue, operating income, and margin figures in the snapshot table, consistent with the company's reporting methodology. The GMS figure (+5.5% YoY, $2.5B) is from the Shareholder Letter; it refers to Etsy marketplace GMS, not consolidated.
Parallel.ai ultra deep research provided the analyst thesis synthesis, competitive landscape, and realism check in the analyst commentary section (research.md, run 2026-06-23). Specific analyst ratings and price targets cited (MarketBeat 32-analyst Hold consensus, $71 average PT; Arete $43 Sell; Truist $83 Buy; Deutsche Bank $75 PT raised April 30, 2026; Argus upgrade May 21, 2026; Elliott stake progression) are from the research.md synthesis and attributed as analyst commentary, not as primary filing fact.
The $1,045.0M FY2022 goodwill impairment (Depop $897.9M + Elo7 $147.1M) is stated verbatim in the ETSY 10-K FY2022 and confirmed in the edgar.json goodwill_usd note.
Depop acquisition cost (approximately $1.62B, July 2021) and Depop sale price (approximately $1.2B, announced February 15, 2026, Etsy press release) are sourced to the contemporaneous Etsy press releases and confirmed in the 10-K FY2025 subsequent events disclosure.
Social signal is colour only. The three TikTok embeds in Section 2 are from the Etsy buyer and seller community and carry no financial claim. @coffin.baddie (217.2K plays, 33K likes), @mockupmama (92.1K plays, 6.0K likes), and @kourtney.af (81.7K plays, 4.0K likes) were selected from the tiktok_top5_embeds.json research bundle as illustrative of the demand culture, seller ecosystem dynamics, and consumer brand affinity. They are not evidence of any revenue, GMS, or margin figure.
Limitations. The take rate figures for FY2021-FY2023 are derived (revenue/GMS) and not stated in the filings for those years; small rounding differences versus filing totals are possible. The Depop sale to eBay had not closed as of June 23, 2026 (closing expected Q2 2026); the $1.2B proceeds and any accounting gain/loss have not yet been reported. Q1 FY2025 operating loss reflects restructuring and severance charges that are not expected to recur; comparisons to Q1 FY2026 operating income should account for this. International revenue mix figures (approximately 45% of GMS from outside the US) are sourced to third-party compilation and the FY2024 10-K disclosure that 74% of buyer GMS was from US buyers; these percentages may differ from current period. This post reflects filings and disclosures current through June 23, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
is etsy profitable?
Yes. Etsy posted $163.0M net income and $266.2M operating income on $2,883.5M revenue in FY2025, with a 71.6% gross margin and $693.4M in operating cash flow. The nuance: operating margin compressed from 13.5% in FY2024 to 9.2% in FY2025, and net income fell from $303M to $163M year-over-year, impacted by Reverb sale costs and higher provisions. In Q1 FY2026, operating income recovered sharply to $119.8M (19.0% margin) with Depop shown as discontinued operations. The underlying cash engine is real and durable. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025; 10-Q Q1 FY2026.
why is etsy's gms declining?
Consolidated GMS peaked at approximately $13.5B in FY2021, the pandemic high-water mark, and has declined every year since to $11.9B in FY2025, a 12% cumulative drop. The FY2023 10-K was the first filing to acknowledge the relative gap: Etsy GMS declined while US e-commerce grew an estimated 7%. The drivers are buyer frequency decline (named explicitly in the FY2023 10-K), competition from low-cost platforms like Temu and Shein, and a post-pandemic give-back of pulled-forward demand. Q1 2026 GMS finally printed +5.5% YoY - the first positive quarter since 2022. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2023, FY2025; 10-Q Q1 FY2026.
what is etsy's take rate and why does it matter?
Take rate is revenue divided by GMS - it measures how much of every dollar transacted on the platform Etsy captures as revenue. At 24.2% in FY2025 (up from 17.3% in FY2021), it is the single variable that allowed Etsy to grow revenue +24% from FY2021 to FY2025 even as GMS fell 12% from peak. The FY2025 10-K flags the ceiling risk verbatim: "any future increases may have a more pronounced negative effect on seller economics and Etsy marketplace GMS." Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025.
what happened to depop and reverb?
Reverb, the music-gear marketplace Etsy acquired for $275M in 2019, was sold on June 2, 2025 to an undisclosed buyer. Depop, the fashion resale app Etsy acquired for approximately $1.62B in 2021, is being sold to eBay for approximately $1.2B in cash, announced February 15, 2026, with closing expected Q2 2026. Both divestitures follow the FY2022 impairment of Depop ($897.9M) and Elo7 ($147.1M), a total $1,045M goodwill write-off within 14 months of acquisition. Etsy is returning to a single-platform focus. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025; Etsy press release Feb 15, 2026.
who are etsy's main competitors?
The 10-K FY2024 names Amazon Handmade, Temu, Shein, eBay, Poshmark, and social commerce platforms (Facebook, Instagram, TikTok Shop) as competitive threats. Amazon Handmade is the most direct challenger by traffic and buyer reach for handmade goods. Temu and Shein represent the low-price disruption risk: they do not compete on craft quality but compete for the same buyer's wallet and screen time. Niche platforms (Bonanza, Ruby Lane, GoImagine) remain orders of magnitude smaller by traffic. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2024 Item 1A.
does etsy have debt?
Yes, approximately $2.3B in convertible senior notes at year-end 2025 - but the structure is near-zero coupon (0.125%-0.25%), so there is essentially no cash interest burden. Against this, Etsy held $1.36B in cash and equivalents at FY2025 year-end ($1.21B at Q1 2026 close). The convertible structure creates dilution overhang but not a near-term liquidity risk. The 2019 Notes ($649.9M, 0.125%) matured/were refinanced in early 2026; the remaining notes mature 2027 and 2028. Source: ETSY 10-K FY2025 Notes to Financial Statements.
what did the q1 2026 etsy results show?
Q1 2026 (filed April 29, 2026) was the most constructive quarter Etsy has printed since 2022. Revenue from continuing operations reached $631.3M (+3.1% YoY); Etsy marketplace GMS grew 5.5% YoY to $2.5B, a 540bps acceleration from Q4 2025; adjusted EBITDA margin was 29.3%; adjusted EPS of $0.89 beat consensus of approximately $0.62 by 41%. Take rate climbed to 25.7% (+180bps YoY), driven primarily by Etsy Ads. Active buyers were still -2% YoY at 86.6M but grew sequentially for the first time in two years. Q2 2026 GMS guide: $2.48B-$2.53B (+3-5%). Source: ETSY 10-Q Q1 FY2026; Q1 2026 Shareholder Letter (April 29, 2026).
what is etsy's exchange listing?
Etsy (ticker: ETSY) trades on the Nasdaq. Note: SEC EDGAR metadata lists the exchange as NYSE due to a legacy database classification, but Etsy has traded on Nasdaq since its April 2015 IPO. This post uses Nasdaq as the correct exchange throughout.
