Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Insights

Inside Lovesac's 10-K: $697M in sales, $5M in profit

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·14 min read

Lovesac posted a record $697.1M in FY2026 net sales (up 2.4%), but operating income collapsed to $5.4M (a 0.8% margin) after tariffs and freight cut gross margin about 210 basis points to 56.4%. Marketing stayed disciplined at 12.6% of sales; the damage was almost entirely cost of goods.

Inside Lovesac's 10-K: $697M in sales, $5M in profit

Key Takeaways

  • Lovesac hit a record $697.1M in net sales in FY2026 (up 2.4%), but operating income fell to $5.4M. That is a 0.8% operating margin, down from 4.3% two years earlier. The top line is flat while profit fell roughly 82% over two years.
  • Gross margin compressed about 210 basis points to 56.4%. Almost all of it was inbound transportation and tariff cost on a supply chain that was historically 75%+ China-sourced. This is a cost-of-goods story, not a marketing story.
  • Marketing stayed disciplined at 12.6% of net sales ($87.7M), and SG&A actually improved to 40.7%. The operating model is intact. The one line Lovesac could least control is what broke the P&L.
  • Inventory was deliberately pulled down to $106.3M from $124.3M. Demand isn't being bought with a bloated stock build, and the business still generated about $26M of free cash flow with $83.7M of cash on hand.
  • It's a showroom business wearing a DTC jersey: showrooms were 67% of sales ($468M), internet only 28% ($192M) and falling 2%. The capital is flowing into physical retail even as the online channel shrinks.

If you only read the headline, Lovesac (NASDAQ: LOVE) just had a good year: a record $697.1M in net sales for fiscal 2026, the year ended February 1, 2026, up 2.4%. Read the 10-K (the annual report every public company files with the SEC) the way you would read your own P&L line by line, and the celebration stops fast. Operating income fell to $5.4M, a 0.8% operating margin, down from 4.3% two years earlier. This is a teardown of how an import-heavy, showroom-led furniture brand looks when a tariff shock hits the one cost line it can least control, and what an operator should take from it.

The record top line nobody should screenshot

Lovesac's net sales chart looks like a victory and reads like a warning. The company has now printed three straight years in a tight $680-700M band: $700.3M in FY2024, $680.6M in FY2025, and $697.1M in FY2026. The +2.4% growth that earned the "record" label is real, but it followed a 2.8% decline the year before, so the two-year trend is essentially flat. Omni-channel comparable sales rose just 0.5%, and internet sales actually fell 2.0%.

Now put profit next to it. Operating income went from $30.1M in FY2024 to $13.6M in FY2025 to $5.4M in FY2026, a roughly 82% decline over two years on a flat top line. GAAP net income fell about 65% in the final year alone, from $11.6M to $4.1M, and diluted earnings per share dropped from $0.69 to $0.28.

This is the single most important pattern in the whole filing, and it is the one that does not show up if you only track revenue. When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the thing they keep doing is celebrating a record top line while their operating margin quietly bleeds out underneath it. A flat revenue line can sit on top of a P&L where 200 basis points of gross margin is the entire difference between a healthy business and a break-even one. Lovesac is the public, audited proof of that.

Where 210 basis points of gross margin went

Gross margin is the number to anchor on. It fell from 58.5% in FY2025 to 56.4% in FY2026, a decline of about 210 basis points (a basis point is one hundredth of a percentage point). On $697.1M of sales, gross profit was $393.2M against $303.9M of cost of goods sold. Two hundred and ten basis points sounds small until you multiply it by $697M: that is roughly $14.6M of gross profit that simply evaporated, which is more than the entire FY2026 operating income twice over.

The cause is almost entirely a cost-of-goods story. Management attributes the bulk of the decline to higher inbound transportation and tariff costs, with a smaller drag from outbound transportation and warehousing, only partly offset by price increases, vendor concessions, and cost cuts, net of heavier promotional discounting.

The root cause is concentration. Lovesac's supply chain was historically more than 75% China-sourced (per the company's own disclosures and third-party reporting on its sourcing), so when tariffs and freight moved, they hit the one line the company could least control all at once. The response is a multi-step sourcing shift toward Vietnam, Malaysia, and Indonesia, though those countries carry their own tariff exposure (roughly 19-20% per third-party reporting, and policy-volatile), so diversification softens the blow rather than erasing it. The pattern we see again and again is that single-country sourcing looks like a cost advantage right up until the year it becomes the only variable that matters.

See your real margin on every order.

Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.

On its way.

Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.

The lines that are actually healthy

Here is what makes this teardown interesting: the operating model is not broken. The import cost line is.

Marketing stayed disciplined. Advertising and marketing was $87.7M, or 12.6% of net sales, down about 20 basis points from 12.8% the prior year and close to the company's roughly 12.5% target. Ad spend grew just 0.7% in dollars. This is not where the margin went. SG&A was $284.0M and, as a share of sales, actually improved to 40.7% from 41.4%, a small efficiency gain on the overhead line even as the store count grew. Inventory was deliberately pulled down to $106.3M from $124.3M, a planned decrease rather than a clearance event.

MetricFY2024FY2025FY2026
Net sales$700.3M$680.6M$697.1M
Net sales growth YoY+12.3%-2.8%+2.4%
Gross profit$401.0M$397.8M$393.2M
Gross margin57.3%58.5%56.4%
Advertising & marketing$83.9M$87.1M$87.7M
Adv & mktg % of net sales12.0%12.8%12.6%
SG&A$264.3M$281.5M$284.0M
SG&A % of net sales37.7%41.4%40.7%
Operating income$30.1M$13.6M$5.4M
Operating margin4.3%2.0%0.8%
Net income$23.9M$11.6M$4.1M
Diluted EPS$1.45$0.69$0.28
Operating cash flow$76.4M$39.0M$49.3M
Free cash flow$47.7M$18.0M$26.2M
Source: The Lovesac Company FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0001628280-26-022929) and Q4/FY2026 earnings release. Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capex ($28.7M / $21.0M / $23.1M).

This separation is the whole operator lesson. When we look at a P&L that fell apart, the first instinct is usually to cut marketing. Lovesac's filing is the counter-example: the discretionary lines held, and the damage came from the one line that is hardest to touch in a single year. Cutting ad spend here would have bought nothing and starved the top line.

A "DTC" brand that runs on showrooms

Lovesac is filed and marketed like a direct-to-consumer brand, but the channel mix tells a different story. Showrooms were $468.0M, or 67.1% of net sales. The website was $192.3M, about 27.6%, and it fell 2.0% year over year. Pop-up shops, barter, and wholesale made up the remaining 5.3%.

ChannelFY2026 net salesShare of net sales
Showrooms$468.0M67.1%
Internet$192.3M27.6%
Other (pop-up / barter / wholesale)$36.8M5.3%
Source: The Lovesac Company FY2026 channel disclosure (10-K and Q4/FY2026 earnings release).

The capital follows the showrooms. Lovesac grew its store count to 278, a net add of 21, and spent $23.1M of capex while the online channel shrank. Storeleads estimates put the lovesac.com site at roughly 3.87M monthly visits on a custom Adobe Commerce stack, so the website is a real and high-traffic asset (these are third-party traffic estimates, not GAAP figures). But traffic is not the business. The business is a showroom network with a strong online front door, and treating it as pure-play DTC misreads where the unit economics actually sit. In our experience, founders who describe themselves as DTC-first often find the channel mix tells the opposite story once you trace where the capex and the headcount actually go.

Cash, buybacks, and the balance sheet

For all the margin damage, the cash story holds. Operating cash flow was $49.3M, capex was $23.1M, so free cash flow was about $26.2M. Cash ended the year at $83.7M with $78M drawn on the revolving credit line. The current ratio was 1.59x and debt-to-equity was 0.36x.

ItemFY2025FY2026
Cash & equivalents$87.0M$83.7M
Merchandise inventory$124.3M$106.3M
Total current assets$214.4M$246.6M
Total current liabilities$106.4M$155.1M
Current ratio2.02x1.59x
Long-term / revolver debt~$0$78.0M
Debt-to-equity~00.36x
Share repurchases (FY)$19.9M$6.0M
Source: The Lovesac Company FY2026 10-K balance sheet and cash flow statement (accession 0001628280-26-022929).

The interesting capital-allocation choice is the buyback: $6.0M repurchased in FY2026 with up to $40M of new authorization, all while the operating margin sits below 1% and the revolver carries $78M. And FY2026 was actually the lighter year: Lovesac returned about $19.9M to shareholders through buybacks in FY2025, roughly three times more, at a 2.0% operating margin. So the company has been returning capital through two straight years of compressing margin, which is exactly what makes the choice worth questioning. There is a defensible read (management thinks the stock is cheap and the margin hit is temporary) and a skeptical one (returning capital before the margin recovers is optimistic). Both are worth sitting with. The reason it is even a live debate is that free cash flow held up: a business that still converts to $26M of cash earns the right to make that call.

Lovesac's FY2026 is a clean illustration of why net income is a lagging story and gross margin is the leading one. The top line set a record, marketing stayed disciplined, inventory got leaner, and the business still threw off $26M of free cash. And profit still fell two thirds, because 210 basis points of gross margin walked out the door on freight and tariffs. If you only watch revenue, you miss the entire plot.

What an operator should take from this teardown

Five things travel from a $697M public furniture brand down to a private operator reading their own P&L.

First, watch gross margin before net income. Net income is where the story ends; gross margin is where it starts. A 210-basis-point move at Lovesac's scale erased more than its entire operating income. Track gross margin monthly, not annually.

Second, know your single-country sourcing risk before it knows you. More than 75% of Lovesac's supply chain ran through one country, and that concentration is exactly what turned a policy change into a margin event. If one country, one factory, or one supplier is more than half your cost of goods, that is a balance-sheet risk hiding in your operations.

Third, treat marketing-as-a-percent-of-sales as a control variable, not a victim. Lovesac held ad spend at 12.6% and let it do its job. When margin compresses, the reflex is to cut marketing, but here that would have damaged the top line without touching the actual problem.

Fourth, read free cash flow next to net income, never instead of it. Lovesac's $4.1M of net income looks frightening on its own. Its $26M of free cash flow tells you the business is still healthy enough to invest and to wait out a cost shock. Operators who only watch one of those two numbers get a distorted picture in both directions.

Fifth, be honest about what kind of business you actually run. Lovesac is a showroom retailer with a strong website, not a pure-play DTC brand, and that distinction changes where you put capital and how you read your own economics. Time and again, the label a founder uses and the channel the money actually flows through turn out to be two different things.

Sources and methodology

All financial-statement figures come from The Lovesac Company's SEC filings (CIK 0001701758, ticker LOVE, Nasdaq), pulled via SEC EDGAR. The primary source is the FY2026 Form 10-K, filed April 2, 2026 under accession 0001628280-26-022929, covering the fiscal year ended February 1, 2026. Lovesac's fiscal year ends the Sunday nearest January 31, so FY2026 closed on 2026-02-01.

Income-statement margins in this teardown are computed from the directly reported revenue, cost of goods sold, gross profit, and operating income XBRL line items. Net income, diluted EPS, channel mix, and the gross-margin bridge are corroborated against the Q4 and full-year FY2026 earnings release. Free cash flow is defined here as operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, using the cash-flow-statement figures.

Two data-quality notes shaped the numbers. First, an automated valuation-metrics pull returned a stale XBRL artifact for net income (a figure matching a much earlier fiscal year, not FY2026); the correct FY2026 net income of $4.1M is confirmed by the $0.28 diluted EPS in the same SEC extract and by the earnings release, and the artifact was discarded. Second, the per-driver basis-point attribution in the margin-bridge chart is approximated from management's quarterly bridges and the 10-K MD&A; the net decline of about 210 basis points (58.5% to 56.4%) is directly reported and is the reliable figure.

The FY2027 outlook (net sales $700-740M, adjusted EBITDA $35-46M, net income $5-12M, diluted EPS $0.34-0.81, including roughly $3.6M of expected Q2 tariff refunds) comes from the company's most recent earnings release and guidance. The "more than 75% China-sourced" figure describes the share of product sourcing historically concentrated in China (a sourcing-mix characterization, not a precise COGS-dollar ratio) and, together with the multi-step shift toward Vietnam, Malaysia, and Indonesia, comes from Lovesac's own 10-K risk-factor and sourcing disclosures and from third-party reporting on its four-step tariff response (SupplyChainDive, "Lovesac enacts four-step tariff response"); the roughly 19-20% tariff exposure on those alternate countries is from that same third-party reporting and is policy-volatile. Channel and traffic context for the lovesac.com site uses Storeleads estimates, which are third-party approximations and not GAAP figures; they are used only to frame the online channel, never as revenue.

This teardown reads the financials the way an operator would diligence their own P&L. For more on that kind of work, see our interim CFO services overview, and for two more public-company breakdowns in the same vein, our 1stDibs teardown and Allbirds teardown.

Frequently asked questions

why did lovesac's profit collapse in fiscal 2026 if sales went up?

Because the damage was in cost of goods, not demand. Net sales rose 2.4% to a record $697.1M, but gross margin fell about 210 basis points to 56.4% on higher inbound transportation and tariff costs. That margin loss flowed straight to the bottom line: operating income fell from $13.6M to $5.4M and net income fell about 65% to $4.1M.

is lovesac's gross margin structurally recoverable after tariffs and freight costs?

Management is betting yes, but it is a bet. FY2027 guidance assumes margin recovery and bakes in roughly $3.6M of expected tariff refunds in Q2. Whether 56.4% climbs back toward the 58% of FY2025 depends on tariff policy and on how fast Lovesac shifts sourcing out of China. The structural model (high-56s to high-58s gross margin) is intact; the question is the freight and tariff overlay on top of it.

how much does lovesac spend on marketing as a percent of net sales?

12.6% of net sales in FY2026, which is $87.7M. That is down about 20 basis points from 12.8% the year before and close to the company's roughly 12.5% strategic target. Ad spend grew just 0.7% in dollars, so marketing is not where the margin went.

is lovesac inventory getting healthier or is demand being bought with discounts?

It looks healthy. Merchandise inventory was deliberately pulled down to $106.3M from $124.3M a year earlier, a planned decrease rather than a fire sale. There was more promotional discounting in the mix, but the inventory reduction means demand isn't being propped up by a bloated stock build heading into FY2027.

does lovesac generate free cash flow after working capital and capex?

Yes. Operating cash flow was $49.3M and capex was $23.1M, so free cash flow was about $26.2M. Cash ended the year at $83.7M with $78M drawn on the revolving credit line. The business converts to cash even at a 0.8% operating margin, which is the single most reassuring line in the filing.

how much of lovesac's revenue is actually DTC vs showrooms?

Showrooms were $468.0M, or 67.1% of net sales. The website was $192.3M, about 27.6%, and it actually fell 2.0% year over year. The remaining 5.3% is pop-up shops, barter, and wholesale. Despite the DTC branding, this is a showroom-led omnichannel retailer, and the growth capital is going into physical stores.

is lovesac buying back stock while barely profitable?

Yes, and it has been for two years. Lovesac repurchased $6.0M of stock in FY2026 after about $19.9M in FY2025, and the board authorized up to $40M of additional buyback capacity. With a 0.8% operating margin and $78M drawn on the revolver, buying back stock is a defensible signal of confidence but also a capital-allocation choice worth questioning at this margin level.

what is lovesac's fiscal 2027 guidance and does it assume margins recover?

Guidance is net sales of $700-740M, adjusted EBITDA of $35-46M, net income of $5-12M, and diluted EPS of $0.34-0.81. It assumes margin recovery and includes about $3.6M of expected tariff refunds in Q2 FY2027. In short, management is treating the tariff hit as a one-to-two-year cost shock, not a permanent reset.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx, a fractional and interim CFO firm managing $650M+ in revenue across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG portfolio brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt specializes in benchmark-driven financial leadership for apparel, beauty, food and beverage, and household brands.

Reading your own P&L like a diligence analyst?

Find out where your margin is actually leaking

30-minute call. We'll pull apart your gross margin, marketing spend, and inventory the way we just pulled apart Lovesac's 10-K.

Talk to a CFO