Financial Strategy
Average Dilution per Round for Consumer Brands (2026)
Across Carta's 2026 data, founders sell roughly 16 to 24% at seed and 15 to 26% at Series A, and consumer brands end up near 30.5% ownership after Series A versus 37.5% for software. Stacked SAFEs quietly commit another 15 to 25 points before institutional money even arrives; option pool top-ups are carved at each priced round and push effective dilution even higher.
Key Takeaways
- Per priced round, founders now sell roughly 16-24% at seed and 15-26% at Series A. Carta's all-sector medians are ~19.5% (seed) and ~18% (Series A), but inventory-heavy consumer brands run to the top of that range because smaller checks buy more equity per dollar.
- Consumer and physical-goods founders end up with ~30.5% ownership after Series A, versus 37.5% for digital founders (Carta Founder Ownership Report 2026, 45,000+ startups). The gap compounds at every stage from seed through Series C.
- A headline 20% Series A can cost founders 28-32 effective points once a 10-15% pre-money option pool top-up is carved out of the founder side before new money prices in; a wider 8-20% pool span runs the cost to 25-35 points.
- Stacking 2-3 post-money SAFEs commits 15-25% of the company before institutional money arrives. Each SAFE dilutes founders only, not prior SAFE holders, and there is no blended rate at conversion.
- Model cumulative dilution before round one, not at round three. The single highest-impact move for a consumer founder is a multi-round cap-table projection that includes pools and SAFEs, not just the headline valuation.
Most consumer and direct-to-consumer (DTC) founders negotiate hard on round size and valuation, then never model cumulative dilution until they are staring at a term sheet for their third raise. That is the wrong order. The valuation you fight for is only half the equation. The other half is how much of the company has already been promised away through option pools and SAFE notes (simple agreements for future equity) before institutional money ever prices a round. This page benchmarks per-round dilution specifically for consumer brands, shows where the hidden points come from, and lays out a cap-table trajectory you can plan against from seed through exit.
When I talk to founders running a $5M to $20M consumer brand, almost none of them have modeled their cap table past the round directly in front of them. They can quote their blended CAC to the dollar and have never built a fully diluted ownership projection. That gap is exactly where the surprises live.
The baseline: what the 2026 data says about dilution per round
Start with the market-wide picture. Across Carta's cap-table dataset, the largest in private markets, median dilution at a priced seed round is about 19.5%, down from roughly 23% in 2019. Series A sits near 18%, Series B around 14%, and Series C near 10%. Dilution per round has trended lower at every stage over the past five years, mostly because round sizes shrank faster than valuations.
Consumer-specific data complicates the story. Carta's Q1 2025 Consumer Spotlight shows median consumer-sector seed dilution at 16.7% versus 18.8% all-sector, and consumer Series A at 14.6% versus 17.9%. On that snapshot, consumer brands appear to dilute less. But the "consumer" bucket in Carta's taxonomy leans toward tech-enabled, SaaS-margin B2C companies. Pure inventory-heavy DTC brands that match capital-intensive fundraising scenarios (for example, $3.2M raised at a $10M pre-money, which is 24.2% dilution) sit at the top of the range. The honest benchmark is a range, not a single number: roughly 16% to 24% at seed, and 15% to 26% at Series A.
| Stage | All sectors (Carta median) | Consumer/DTC, lower end | Consumer/DTC, capital-intensive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Seed | ~15% | 15% | 20% |
| Seed | ~19.5% | 16.7% | 24% |
| Series A | ~18% | 14.6% | 26% |
| Series B | ~14% | 18% | 22% |
| Series C | ~10% | 15% | 18% |
The practical read for your business: do not anchor on the lower consumer figure and assume you will sell only 15% at seed. If you carry inventory and raise on smaller checks, model the top of the range. Our guide to how much to raise for an ecommerce brand walks through sizing the round so dilution stays inside that band.
Returns are quietly eating your margin. See by how much.
Get our Real Cost of Returns calculator: plug in your numbers, see the true hit per return.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Real Cost of Returns calculator shortly.
Why consumer founders end up with less equity than software founders
Per-round numbers can look reassuring while the cumulative path quietly punishes you. This is the most important distinction in the data. Carta's 2026 Founder Ownership Report, covering more than 45,000 startups that raised between 2021 and 2025, splits founder ownership by physical versus digital industries. Physical and consumer founders hold about 30.5% after Series A. Digital founders hold 37.5%. The report states the gap exists at every stage from seed through Series C.
Why does the cumulative path diverge even when the per-round snapshot looks favorable? Three structural reasons. First, consumer round sizes are smaller relative to the capital the business actually needs, so brands take more rounds and more bridges to reach the same revenue. Second, consumer capital pools are thinner: NVCA's 2026 Yearbook shows software captured $166.6B of 2025 deal value against only $8.9B for Consumer Goods and Services, which weakens founder negotiating power. Third, the favorable consumer per-round spotlight reflects a recent snapshot, while cumulative ownership reflects the full multi-round journey including pre-seed SAFEs and pool refreshes that consumer brands take more of.
| Stage | All sectors (Carta 2026) | Consumer/physical (Carta 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Seed | ~85% | ~85% | Before institutional angels |
| After Seed | 56% | ~50% | Physical estimated from cumulative premium |
| After Series A | 36% | 30.5% | Carta 2026 direct physical-industry figure |
| After Series B | 23% | 21.8% | Carta 2026 non-AI figure, best consumer proxy |
| After Series C | 16.1% | ~11% | Consumer estimated from per-round premium |
| At IPO | 9.2% median | ~5-15% | Digital-health sample, n=35 |
The option pool shuffle: 10 to 15 points hiding in the term sheet
Here is where a "20% round" stops meaning 20%. At nearly every priced round, investors require a new or expanded employee option pool, and they require it to be created pre-money. That means the pool is carved out of existing shareholders (you) before the new investors' stake is calculated. The headline number on the term sheet describes the investor's slice. It does not describe your dilution.
The pattern we see again and again: a founder negotiates the headline valuation to the dollar, then signs a term sheet that quietly carves a 15% pool out of their side before the new money prices in. CRV's worked example makes the mechanic concrete. Moving from a 10% pool to a 20% pool on a $10M pre-money with a $3M raise drops founder ownership from 66.9% to 56.9%, a 10-point swing in founder ownership for a 10-point change in pool size. Holloway's math is the same story from the other direction: to land a 15% post-money pool alongside a 20% investment, the pre-money pool has to be 18.75%, and existing shareholders bear all of it.
Stack the pool on top of the investor stake and a headline 20% Series A becomes 25 to 35 points of effective founder dilution, depending on pool size. A common 10% pool refresh adds about 8 points (28 total). A 15% market-standard pool adds about 12 (32 total). Aggregate option pools grow across the life of a company too: Carta's 2026 data shows the employee pool starting near 11.8% at seed and reaching 17.9% by Series D, having already overtaken founder equity around Series C (roughly 16.8% pool vs 16.1% founders). The defense is not to refuse a pool. It is to negotiate the pool size to your real 18-month hiring plan and to push for as much of it as possible to be created post-money.
SAFE stacking: the compounding trap before your first priced round
The option pool is the dilution hiding inside the round. SAFE stacking is the dilution hiding before it. Post-money SAFEs, the Y Combinator standard since 2018, lock in a fixed ownership slice at signing: the SAFE holder's percentage equals the SAFE amount divided by the post-money cap. Critically, each subsequent SAFE dilutes the founders only, not the prior SAFE holders, and at conversion there is no blended rate. Each note converts independently against its own cap.
When we've sat with founders walking through a SAFE stack, the surprise is always the same: three notes that felt small at $400K and $600K each convert together and compress ownership by 20 points all at once. Wilmer Hale's April 2026 worked example shows four stacked SAFEs ($400K at $8M, $725K at $11.5M, $1.2M at $16M, $2M at $32M) summing to 25.05% given away before any priced-round money arrives. This is not a fringe pattern: roughly 47% of seed-stage companies raise two to three SAFEs before their first priced round.
| SAFEs stacked | Total raised via SAFEs | Approximate caps | SAFE-driven dilution at conversion | Founder ownership entering priced round |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None (clean) | $0 | N/A | 0% | ~90% |
| 1 small post-money SAFE | $500K | $5M cap | ~10% | ~80% |
| 2 SAFEs (common pre-seed) | $1M | $5M + $8M caps | ~15-18% | ~72-75% |
| 3-4 SAFEs (stacked pre-A) | $2M+ | $4-12M caps | ~20-25% | ~65-70% |
| Heavy stack, low caps | $3M+ | $3-8M caps | ~25-35% | ~55-65% |
The takeaway is not to avoid SAFEs. They are fast, cheap, and founder-friendly on day one. The takeaway is to track the running total. Every SAFE you sign should update a single fully diluted projection so you know what the stack converts to at your next cap. If you are weighing notes against other instruments, our equity vs debt vs revenue-based financing breakdown covers when a SAFE is the wrong tool.
What your cap table looks like through exit
Put the pieces together and a realistic consumer-brand trajectory looks like this: roughly 90% founder ownership before institutional money, dropping to around 50% after a seed that included a SAFE stack and a pool, to about 30.5% after Series A, to roughly 21.8% after Series B. The 36% all-sector Series A figure that gets quoted in founder Slack groups overstates real founder control for consumer brands by a meaningful margin, and it overstates equity at exit even more.
The headline valuation is the number founders fight for. The cap table is the number that pays them. A consumer founder who models only the valuation, and ignores pools and SAFEs, can hit a great exit and still own a single-digit slice of it.
At exit the gap widens further. A 35-company IPO analysis found median founder-team equity at IPO of just 9.2%, with the median individual founder holding 2% and 42% of founders holding zero by the IPO date because they had already exited. Academic work echoes the spread: founders still running the company at IPO averaged 17.93% ownership versus 10.53% for those who had fully exited. There is no published consumer-brand-specific IPO dataset, so these figures are directional, but the direction is unambiguous. Ownership compounds downward, and the early rounds set the slope.
So what do you actually do about it? Three moves. Model cumulative dilution before round one, including every SAFE and pool, not at round three when the term sheet is already on the table. Size each option pool to a real 18-month hiring plan rather than accepting the investor's default. And weigh non-dilutive capital for inventory and working-capital needs so you are not selling equity to fund stock that a credit line could cover. Our non-dilutive capital playbook for CPG brands covers the latter in depth.
Related reading. For how we help consumer founders model dilution and raise strategy before a term sheet, see fractional CFO services.
Sources and methodology
Carta is the spine of the per-round and ownership benchmarks. Per-round dilution medians and the founder ownership trajectory come from Carta's publicly available State of Private Markets reports and the Carta Founder Ownership Report 2026, which covers more than 45,000 startups that raised between 2021 and 2025 and documents the physical-versus-digital ownership split (30.5% physical versus 37.5% digital at Series A). The consumer-specific per-round figures (16.7% seed, 14.6% Series A) come from the Carta Industry Spotlight: Consumer, Q1 2025. Carta's "consumer" category likely includes tech-enabled B2C companies, so capital-intensive DTC brands are presented at the higher end of the range rather than at the consumer median.
Round valuations and sector capital flows come from the NVCA Yearbook. 2025 median pre-money valuations (Seed $16M, Series A $49M, Series B $147M) and the sector deal-value comparison ($166.6B software versus $8.9B Consumer Goods and Services) are from the NVCA 2026 Yearbook, which is prepared with PitchBook data and is the most accessible PitchBook-adjacent primary source.
Option pool and SAFE mechanics are grounded in published worked examples. The pool-shuffle math draws on the CRV Equity Dilution Guide and Holloway's option pool top-up section. The SAFE stacking figures, including the four-SAFE 25.05% example, are from Wilmer Hale's April 2026 analysis, with the 47% stacking prevalence stat from iCanPitch's SAFE stacking guide.
Exit figures are directional, drawn from the closest available IPO dataset. Founder equity at IPO comes from a published 35-company digital-health IPO analysis (median founder-team equity 9.2%, median individual founder 2%) and a 2020 Academy of Management Journal study on founder ownership at IPO. No consumer-brand-specific IPO founder-equity dataset exists in free-access form, so these are used as proxies and flagged as such.
Consumer/DTC ranges are presented as ranges, not false-precision points. Where Carta's consumer snapshot and capital-intensive DTC scenarios disagree, both ends are shown. Series C and pre-IPO consumer figures are researcher estimates derived from the cumulative per-round premium and are labeled in the tables.
Frequently asked questions
what is the average dilution at seed for a consumer brand?
Plan for roughly 16% to 24%. Carta's all-sector median seed dilution is about 19.5%, and the consumer-sector spotlight is lower at 16.7%, but inventory-heavy DTC brands raising on smaller checks tend to run to the top of that range or above.
how much equity should i give up at series a as a dtc brand?
The headline investor stake is usually 15% to 20%, but the effective number is higher. Once a 10% to 15% pre-money option pool top-up is added, founders often give up 25 to 32 effective points at Series A even when the term sheet says 20%.
do consumer brands dilute more than software companies?
On the cumulative path, yes. Carta's 2026 data puts physical and consumer founders at about 30.5% ownership after Series A versus 37.5% for digital founders. Smaller round sizes at similar valuations mean each dollar of investment buys more equity.
how does the option pool shuffle work?
Investors require a new option pool created pre-money, so it is carved out of existing shareholders before the new money prices in. A 10-point pool refresh on top of a 20% round means founders, not investors, absorb the dilution, pushing effective founder dilution to 28% or more.
how much do stacked safes dilute founders before series a?
Two to three stacked post-money SAFEs commonly commit 15% to 25% of the company before a priced round. Each SAFE locks a fixed ownership slice at signing and dilutes only the founders, not earlier SAFE holders, so the slices add up with no blended rate.
what founder equity is healthy after series a for a consumer brand?
Around 30% to 36% is the realistic benchmark band. Carta's physical-industry figure is 30.5% and the all-sector median is 36%. Below 30% after Series A usually signals heavy SAFE stacking, oversized pools, or more rounds than the revenue justified.
what do founders typically own at exit or ipo?
Less than the Series A number implies. In a 35-company analysis, median founder-team equity at IPO was 9.2% and the median individual founder held 2%. Founders still running the company at IPO averaged about 18%, versus 10.5% for those who had already exited.
how do i model dilution across multiple rounds?
Build a fully diluted cap table that layers each SAFE, each pool top-up, and each priced round in sequence, not just the headline valuations. The order matters because pools are taken pre-money and SAFEs convert at their caps, so the same raise can leave very different ownership.
