Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Beat-Competition

Beauty Ecommerce Gross Margin 2026: 69% Median Across Public Brands

· 11 min read

Median beauty gross margin in 2026 is 69.4% across three publicly traded brands (e.l.f. 71.2%, Olaplex 69.4%, Beauty Health 65.3%), the highest of any ecommerce vertical. That high gross margin is what makes 21 to 31% marketing spend sustainable, a ratio food and apparel brands cannot run. Beauty CM3 after CAC typically lands 25 to 35%, with vertical integration worth roughly 4 to 7 points at the top end.

Updated 2026-06-16 with e.l.f. Beauty FY2026 results, refreshed peer cohort, and the Eightx private-brand sub-segment cut.

The benchmark Google's AI Overview won't tell you (Eightx private-brand portfolio (Eightx analysis)): public beauty brands' 69.4% median GM is a ceiling, not a starting point. In our $5M-$50M private-brand portfolio, the median is 62%. The 7-point gap is sourcing scale (most private brands route through trading companies, not direct Shanghai factory relationships). Closing 3-4 points of that gap takes 12-18 months of supply-chain work and is the single highest-leverage margin move at this revenue band.

Key Takeaways

  • Median beauty gross margin in 2026 is 69.4% across three publicly-traded beauty brands (e.l.f. 71.2%, Olaplex 69.4%, Beauty Health 65.3%) on latest FY25 10-K filings (e.l.f. 10-K; Olaplex 10-K; Beauty Health 10-K) — the highest of any ecommerce vertical. e.l.f. FY2026 print: ~70.7% GM on $1.64B revenue (e.l.f. FY26 10-K).
  • Marketing spend ranges 21–31% of revenue in beauty — e.l.f. 21.4%, Beauty Health 31.1% (SEC EDGAR). The category's high gross profit margin is what makes that spend sustainable; brands in food or apparel cannot run those numbers
  • Beauty CM3 (unit contribution margin after CAC) typically lands 25–35% — the highest range in DTC. Subscription replenishables push it 3–8 points higher (Eightx analysis)
  • Vertical integration is the differentiator at the top end — e.l.f.'s 71.2% GM is in part a Shanghai supply-chain advantage worth roughly 4–7 points over peers using trading-company sourcing (Eightx analysis)
  • Personal-care-adjacent brands sit far lower — Honest Co at 33.3% GM is dragged down by diaper and wipes SKUs that compete on unit cost against P&G and similar incumbents
Free calculator · benchmark-aware

How does your margin stack up against your vertical?

Drop in your numbers — see exactly where you sit vs benchmark on gross, contribution, and EBITDA. We'll flag the line item costing you the most.

A CFO will review your numbers and email you a tailored breakdown within 1 business day. No spam, no sequence. Talk to a CFO

Beauty is the highest-margin vertical in ecommerce, full stop. Median gross margin across three publicly-traded beauty brands in 2026 is 69.4%, with the top performer (e.l.f. Beauty) hitting 71.2% on its FY2025 10-K (SEC EDGAR). That number is what makes everything else about beauty work: the marketing intensity, the brand-driven pricing power, the willingness to fund years of awareness building before profitability shows up at the bottom line.

The flip side: that gross margin is also what makes beauty deceptively easy to enter and brutally hard to scale. Founders look at 70% GM and assume the financial path is paved. It isn't. The brands that actually compound in beauty are the ones who understand that GM is the headroom, not the destination — and that what fills that headroom (marketing, fulfillment, innovation, retention infrastructure) is where the real operating discipline lives.

This benchmark is a primary-source cut: every number below is pulled from latest annual 10-K filings of four publicly-traded beauty and personal-care brands — e.l.f. Beauty, Olaplex, Beauty Health, and Honest Co — on SEC EDGAR. We use these benchmarks weekly with the brands my team at Eightx works with, including a $20M health-and-beauty client running 35% EBITDA margin on the back of a 75%+ gross margin and disciplined fixed-cost management.

Beauty ecommerce gross margin is the share of revenue remaining after cost of goods sold (product cost, inbound freight, customs duties, packaging, warehousing). For DTC beauty brands, COGS typically runs 28–35% of revenue, leaving 65–72% gross margin (Eightx analysis) — a band the public comps bracket from above (e.l.f. 71.2%, Olaplex 69.4%). The benchmark varies meaningfully by sub-category — cosmetics highest, fragrance second, skincare third, personal care lowest.

3-Year Beauty Gross Margin Trend

Before the detailed table, here’s the visual benchmark for the four publicly-traded brands we cover — annual gross margin 2023–2025, pulled live from SEC EDGAR 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR):

e.l.f. and Olaplex hold their gross margins almost perfectly flat at 70% through pricing discipline and owned manufacturing — that stability is the premium-DTC benchmark. Beauty Health (SKIN) shows the textbook recovery curve from a 2023 inventory write-down that crushed margin to 39% (FY2023 10-K); FY2025 is back to 65% (FY2025 10-K). Honest Co sits 30+ points structurally below the others not because it’s a worse operator, but because its mix is dominated by personal-care commodities (diapers, wipes, body care) rather than premium beauty SKUs. Gross margin in beauty is a function of category mix more than brand strength — dilute toward commodity and you lose 20–30 points of headroom.

The 2026 Public-Brand Beauty Benchmark Table

Latest annual gross margin and selling & marketing expense from each company's most recent 10-K filing (ELF; OLPX; SKIN; HNST on SEC EDGAR):

Ticker Company Sub-category FY Gross Margin % S&M % of Revenue Revenue (USD)
ELFe.l.f. BeautyCosmetics + skincare CPG202571.2%21.4%$1.31B
OLPXOlaplexHaircare CPG202569.4%n/a*$423M
SKINBeauty HealthBeauty device + skincare202565.3%31.1%$301M
HNSTHonest CoPersonal care + beauty202533.3%13.8%$371M

*Olaplex's S&M expense in FY25 reported at 57.5% — almost certainly a filing-tag error where the broader SG&A line was mapped to the marketing slot. Excluded from the marketing benchmark.

Aggregated benchmark (3 pure-beauty brands, ELF + OLPX + SKIN):

Statistic Gross Margin % S&M % of Revenue
Median69.4%21.4% (n=2)
Top performer71.2% (ELF)31.1% (SKIN)
Bottom of pure-beauty range65.3% (SKIN)21.4% (ELF)
Personal-care comparator33.3% (HNST)13.8% (HNST)

The beauty range is tight at the top (65–71% GM is a 6-point spread across three brands at very different revenue scales). The Honest Co outlier is a useful comparison because it shows what happens when a brand dilutes a beauty SKU mix with personal-care commodity products: gross margin collapses by 30+ points.

Why Beauty Has the Highest Gross Margin in DTC

Three structural factors stack on top of each other:

1. Cost of inputs is low relative to perceived value. A skincare serum that costs $4 to manufacture sells for $30. A cosmetic with $1.50 of pigment and packaging retails for $12. The consumer's reference point is not the production cost — it's the result, the brand, the aspirational positioning. Beauty captures the gap between what something costs and what it's worth more efficiently than any other ecommerce vertical.

2. Pricing power compounds with brand. Once a beauty brand crosses the threshold from "category brand" to "destination brand," it stops competing on price. Olaplex doesn't have to price against generic bond-builders. e.l.f. doesn't have to discount when L'Oréal is on sale. That insulation lets the brand hold list price through promotional cycles, which is most of where gross-margin compression happens for non-beauty brands.

3. Vertical integration is unusually accessible in beauty. e.l.f. operates its own Shanghai manufacturing infrastructure. Most $50M+ beauty brands either own or directly contract with their factories rather than going through trading-company middlemen. That sourcing structure adds 4–7 points of margin versus brands using a Chinese trading company or third-party formulator. In apparel, vertical integration of factories at the same scale is much harder; in food, it's borderline impossible.

The result: a structural gross-margin advantage that compounds. The brands at the top of beauty (e.l.f. at 71%, Olaplex at 69%) aren't just well-run — they're operating in a category where the ceiling is unusually high to begin with.

The Marketing-to-Revenue Math: 21% to 31% Is Sustainable Because of GM

Beauty Health spent 31.1% of revenue on selling and marketing in FY25. e.l.f. Beauty spent 21.4%. Both are eye-popping numbers if you don't know the gross margin behind them.

The math:

Brand Gross Margin % S&M % Revenue S&M as % of Gross Profit
e.l.f. Beauty71.2%21.4%30.1%
Beauty Health65.3%31.1%47.6%
Honest Co33.3%13.8%41.4%

Beauty Health is reinvesting almost half of every gross-profit dollar into marketing — that's possible because of the 65% GM headroom. A brand with 35% gross margin trying to spend 31% on marketing would be left with effectively zero to fund anything else; a brand with 65% gross margin can do it and still have 34% to cover fulfillment, fixed costs, and profit.

This is the lever beauty brands actually pull: not lower marketing, but the headroom that lets them sustain higher marketing while still being profitable. It's why a beauty brand at $5M can spend 35–40% on marketing and still grow into the public-brand range, while a food-and-beverage brand at the same revenue cannot. The gross margin compounds with the brand-pull marketing it funds, which compounds with retention, which compounds with category authority.

For the broader cross-vertical view, see our 2026 marketing spend as % of revenue benchmark and CAC by channel breakdown.

Beauty Contribution Margin: Where the Real Math Lives

Gross margin is the ceiling. Contribution margin is what flows through. Beauty's CM stack typically looks like:

Layer Definition Beauty Range (DTC)
CM1 (Gross Margin)Revenue − landed COGS65–72%
CM2CM1 − payment processing − fulfillment − shipping − returns52–62%
CM3CM2 − variable marketing / CAC25–35% (Eightx analysis)

The CM2 step is where beauty leaks margin most often. Glass packaging breaks in transit (a 4–6% COGS impact when poorly engineered). Liquid skincare and fragrance carry hazmat shipping surcharges of $5–15 per unit through carriers like UPS. Returns of opened beauty product are typically write-offs — the unit can't be resold. Adding a returns reserve at 8–12% of gross sales is realistic for beauty DTC; many brands under-reserve at 3–5% and discover the gap when they exit.

The pattern that determines whether a beauty brand exits at premium multiples is consistency at CM3. Brands that can hold 30%+ CM3 over a 24-month window are the ones strategics will pay 4–6x revenue for; brands operating at 15–20% CM3 with structurally compressed unit economics are the ones whose exits get marked down. For the full per-vertical CM benchmarks, see Average Contribution Margin by Vertical 2026. Brands serious about holding that CM3 line often bring in outside finance leadership to do it — here’s how the main ecommerce fractional CFO firms compare.

One of our clients — a $20M health-and-beauty brand — runs roughly 35% EBITDA. The gross margin is north of 75%. The marketing intensity is in the high 20s as a percent of revenue. Fixed costs are deliberately lean for the revenue scale. Without that 75% GM headroom, the EBITDA story doesn't exist; with it, the brand has more cash per dollar of revenue to reinvest in acquisition than nearly any peer in any vertical.

The Stage-by-Stage Beauty Playbook

Public-company benchmarks understate where private $5M–$50M beauty brands typically sit. Calibrating against the public median:

Stage Typical Gross Margin Typical S&M % Revenue The Discipline That Matters Most
$0–$5M (early DTC beauty)62–70%35–50%Don't dilute the brand with bargain-bin SKU launches; the first 5 years are about brand equity, not catalog breadth
$5M–$20M65–72%28–38%Build a retention-led marketing layer; subscription, refill programs, post-purchase email; this is where CM3 starts to compound
$20M–$50M68–75%22–30%Vertical integration of manufacturing or direct-from-factory sourcing. The 4–7 point GM lift is the leverage that gets a brand to the public-comparable curve
$50M+ (public-comparable)69–75%20–30%Brand pull and retention now subsidize acquisition. Fixed-cost discipline is what separates premium-multiple exits from average ones

Two patterns we see consistently with beauty brands in the $5M–$30M range that don't ever break out:

Discount stacking. Sitewide promotional intensity above 25% destroys what should be sustainable margin in beauty. Every promo cycle eats 2–4 points of blended GM annually if the brand can't hold list price. Beauty's structural pricing power exists precisely because consumers don't anchor on cost — promotional addiction trains them to.

Catalog breadth before brand depth. Brands launching 200 SKUs at $5M revenue dilute their gross margin and operating leverage. The discipline at sub-$20M is to do fewer SKUs at higher unit volume — better margin on each, better factory leverage, better marketing efficiency. The brands that hit $50M with 70%+ GM intact almost universally arrived through SKU restraint.

Beauty Ecommerce CAC: What Sustainable Looks Like

With 70% gross margin and $80 AOV, the math on sustainable CAC is generous. The 33% CAC-to-AOV rule that applies as a starting heuristic in apparel and home gives beauty brands a $26 CAC ceiling on a single-purchase basis. But beauty's real strength is repeat: a healthy beauty brand sees 1.4–1.8x repeat purchases within 12 months, which lifts effective CAC ceiling to $40–$55 on the same product.

The bands we see in our beauty client portfolio:

  • $5M–$15M beauty DTC: CAC typically $35–$55. Above $55, brand is either acquiring through expensive influencer/macro creative or has a flawed retention assumption.
  • $15M–$50M: CAC $45–$75. Diversification into TikTok, retail expansion, and influencer scale push the blended number up; the brands that hold CAC under $60 at this stage are the ones whose retention curves are working.
  • $50M+: CAC stabilizes $50–$90 depending on category. Brand-search and retention-driven revenue absorb a meaningful share of growth without paid acquisition cost.

For the channel-level CAC benchmarks (Meta, Google, TikTok, influencer), see our 2026 CAC by channel breakdown — beauty sits in the middle of the range on most channels and at the high end on influencer because the category supports it.

Beauty Channel Mix: DTC vs. Wholesale vs. Marketplace

Pure-DTC beauty brands typically run 65–72% gross margin. The same brand selling through wholesale distribution drops to 35–45% (because the wholesale price is 50–55% off retail). Amazon for beauty typically lands 50–60% gross margin after referral fees and FBA costs. Each channel has a different unit-economics profile:

Channel Gross Margin % CM3 Range Notes
DTC (Shopify)65–72%25–35%Best margin, full data ownership, paid acquisition burden
Amazon50–60%15–25%Volume + Prime traffic, but Amazon owns the customer
Wholesale (specialty retail)35–45%20–30%No paid acquisition, but no customer data and slow cash cycle
Marketplace (Sephora, Ulta)40–50%15–25%Brand-builder channel; trade spend & demo costs erode net margin

Most public beauty brands run a blended channel mix that lands somewhere between 60–68% blended GM. For private DTC brands at $5–$50M, the strategic decision is usually: do you accept lower blended GM for the customer-acquisition leverage of a Sephora/Ulta endcap, or do you protect DTC margin and invest the GM premium back into paid acquisition? There's no universal right answer — it depends on category-fit and exit strategy.

What This Benchmark Doesn't Tell You

Three honest limitations:

1. Public-company beauty is the survivor set. The brands here are the ones that scaled to IPO. The median private $5–$30M beauty brand likely runs 5–10 points lower on GM and 10–15 points higher on S&M-to-revenue, because they haven't yet built the scale advantages e.l.f. and Olaplex have.

2. Sub-category variation is wide. Cosmetics is the highest-GM cut (75–85% in some cases). Fragrance is high but volatile. Skincare is the broadest range. Hair care varies by type. Personal care — the Honest Co cut — is structurally lower because the SKU mix straddles commodity items.

3. 2026 tariff effects are only partially reflected. Many beauty inputs source from China, Korea, France, and Italy. The 2026 tariff turbulence is reshaping landed cost meaningfully — brands that locked in pre-tariff freight contracts in late 2025 are running 200–400 bps higher GM in 2026 than peers who didn't.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average gross margin for a beauty ecommerce brand in 2026?

Median gross margin across three publicly-traded beauty CPG and DTC brands (e.l.f. Beauty 71.2%, Olaplex 69.4%, Beauty Health 65.3%) in their latest FY25 10-K filings is 69.4% (SEC EDGAR). Personal-care-adjacent brands like Honest Co sit lower at 33.3%. Private $5M to $50M beauty DTC brands typically run 60–72% on a fully-loaded GAAP basis (Eightx analysis) — slightly below the public median because they haven't yet built the supply-chain leverage e.l.f. and Olaplex have.

Why is beauty gross margin so much higher than other ecommerce verticals?

Three structural reasons. First, COGS economics: cosmetic and skincare ingredients (pigments, active ingredients, packaging) are inexpensive relative to the consumer's perception of value — a $30 serum may cost $4 to make. Second, pricing power: beauty consumers anchor on brand and result, not unit cost, which lets brands capture the gap. Third, vertical integration: brands like e.l.f. own their Shanghai manufacturing chain, which adds 4–7 points of margin versus brands using a trading-company middleman. Categories like food & beverage and apparel have none of these advantages.

How much do beauty brands spend on marketing as a percent of revenue?

Beauty Health spent 31.1% of revenue on selling and marketing in FY25, e.l.f. Beauty spent 21.4%. The variation reflects brand stage, not category norms — Beauty Health is still acquiring its category through medspa and DTC, while e.l.f. has built brand pull that lets it convert more cheaply. Most healthy private $5–50M beauty DTC brands run 25–40% S&M-to-revenue, which is sustainable only because beauty's 65–72% gross margin gives the headroom to fund that spend.

What is a healthy contribution margin (CM3) for a beauty ecommerce brand?

Healthy beauty CM3 (contribution margin after CAC) is 25–35% — the highest range of any ecommerce vertical. The math: 70% gross margin minus 12% fulfillment/shipping/returns = 58% CM2, minus 25% variable marketing = 33% CM3. Brands with subscription components (replenishables, monthly skincare) lift CM3 by 3–8 points because acquisition amortizes across 4–8 months of revenue rather than one. Below 20% CM3 in beauty is a signal that pricing or marketing efficiency has slipped.

Why does Honest Co have only 33% gross margin while e.l.f. has 71%?

Honest Co straddles personal care (diapers, baby wipes, household cleaners) and beauty. Personal-care SKUs are gross-margin constrained because they compete on a unit-cost basis against Procter & Gamble and similar incumbents — a pack of diapers has effectively no pricing power. e.l.f. operates exclusively in cosmetics and skincare where consumers pay for brand, not raw cost. The 38-point gap is structural to the SKU mix, not operational. Honest's beauty-only SKUs likely run 50%+ GM but the diaper and wipes lines drag the company average down.

How often is this benchmark updated?

Quarterly when public companies file 10-Q reports, and annually for full-year 10-Ks. We refresh this benchmark within days of each major filing season (mid-February, mid-May, mid-August, mid-November) using the latest 10-K and 10-Q filings on SEC EDGAR.


Beauty's structural margin advantage is the reason ambitious founders pick it over food, apparel, or home goods. But that advantage doesn't survive sloppy execution: discount stacking, catalog bloat, premature scaling, or sub-par retention infrastructure all compress the gross margin you started with.

If you're not sure where your fully-loaded gross margin actually sits — or whether your marketing spend is sustainable given your category — that's the first thing we look at in a Growth Economics Audit. Most private beauty brands we work with discover a 6–12 point gap between what they think their GM is and what GAAP comparable accounting shows. Closing that gap usually changes more about the business than any new acquisition channel ever could.

Further Reading

Sources & methodology

Source: 10-K filings from SEC EDGAR (data.sec.gov). Every gross margin and marketing figure in this post is taken from the underlying 10-K and is verifiable by anyone who wants to check. Direct filings: e.l.f. Beauty FY2025 10-K (CIK 1600033; 71.2% GM) and FY2026 10-K (70.7% GM, $1.64B); Olaplex FY2025 10-K (CIK 1868726; 69.4% GM); Beauty Health FY2025 10-K (CIK 1818093; 65.3% GM, 31.1% S&M) and FY2023 10-K (39% GM, the write-down year); Honest Co 10-K (CIK 1530979; 33.3% GM). The CM1/CM2/CM3 bands, the 25–35% CM3 range, and the $5M–$50M private-brand 62% median are Eightx portfolio benchmarks, not SEC figures.

Inclusion & Exclusion

Included (n = 4): e.l.f. Beauty (FY25, $1.31B revenue), Olaplex (FY25, $423M revenue), Beauty Health (FY25, $301M revenue), Honest Co (FY25, $371M revenue).

Notes on inclusion:

  • Olaplex S&M expense excluded from marketing benchmark — FY25 reported at 57.5%, almost certainly a filing tag error where the broader SG&A line was mapped to the marketing slot. The gross margin number is reliable.
  • Honest Co flagged as personal-care-blended — included for context as a comparator, but the SKU mix straddles diapers, wipes, household cleaners, and beauty. Pure-beauty benchmarks use the 3-brand cut (ELF, OLPX, SKIN).
  • Foreign-domiciled beauty brands excluded — brands like Estée Lauder report under different GAAP regimes that complicate clean cross-comparison; Coty (US) and others not yet in our public-brand set.

Methodology Note

Gross margin is reported on a fully-loaded GAAP basis — COGS includes inbound freight, customs duties, packaging, and warehousing labor associated with inbound. Many private beauty brands track only product cost when calculating internal GM, which inflates reported GM by 8–15 percentage points relative to the GAAP-comparable benchmark above. Confirming COGS scope before benchmarking is essential.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt Putra is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional CFO for eCommerce and CPG brands. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt has served as fractional CFO for 35+ brands with $650M+ in combined revenue. He specialises in structural financial redesign for $5M–$50M DTC and CPG brands — unit economics, cash flow architecture, and the sequencing decisions that determine whether growth is durable or fragile.

Free Diagnostic

Find Your Beauty Margin Gap

Most private beauty brands we work with discover a 6–12 point gap between their reported gross margin and the GAAP-comparable benchmark. Closing it changes the unit economics of every downstream decision. We'll find yours in a 30-minute Growth Economics Audit.

Talk to a CFO