Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Beat-Competition

DTC Cash Conversion Cycle 2026: Why 130 Days Is the Median

· 11 min read

The median cash conversion cycle for a public DTC or CPG brand in 2026 is 130.1 days, with a 25th to 75th percentile range of 55.8 to 139.6 days across 9 US public brands from latest 10-K filings. A typical brand funds 4.3 months of working capital from its own balance sheet before growth shows up as cash. Inventory days drive most of the variation, ranging from 39.8 days at Funko to 180.8 at e.l.f.

Key Takeaways

  • Median cash conversion cycle in 2026 is 130.1 days, with the 25th-to-75th percentile range running 55.8 days to 139.6 days (latest 10-K filings, n=9 US-domiciled public brands)
  • Beauty and haircare CPG anchor the top quartile — Olaplex 172.1 days, e.l.f. Beauty 146.1 days, Beauty Health 139.6 days — because beauty inventory turns slowly and lead times are long
  • Warby Parker's 12.8 days is the dataset's outlier — vertical retail, point-of-sale collection, and 41-day inventory holding combine into a near-zero working-capital drag
  • DIO does most of the work — inventory days range from 39.8 (Funko) to 180.8 (e.l.f.), a 141-day spread that explains 90% of the CCC variation across the set
  • Most $5M–$50M private DTC brands run CCC of 60–150 days, and a CCC that lengthens 10+ days year-over-year is a working-capital crunch in slow motion

The median cash conversion cycle for a public DTC or CPG brand in 2026 is 130.1 days. That means a typical brand in this set is funding 4.3 months of working capital out of its own balance sheet before a single dollar of growth shows up as cash. Above the 75th percentile (139.6 days) you are running an inventory-heavy business model that is structurally cash-hungry; below the 25th (55.8 days) you have a working-capital advantage most competitors do not.

This is a primary-source benchmark: every number in this post is pulled directly from the latest 10-K filings of 9 publicly-traded DTC and CPG brands — Warby Parker, Olaplex, e.l.f. Beauty, Bark, Revolve, Beauty Health, Yeti, Vital Farms, and Funko — on SEC EDGAR. No survey data, no estimates. Open the 10-K, find inventory, receivables, payables, COGS, and revenue. The CCC math is mechanical from there.

What I want every founder reading this to take away: cash conversion cycle is the working-capital reality check. A high CCC means growth is funded by your bank account; a negative CCC means your customers are funding your growth. Two brands at identical revenue and identical gross margin can sit 100 days apart on CCC, and the brand with the longer cycle will run out of cash first — not because it is less profitable, but because profit and cash are not the same number. The first thing my team at Eightx rebuilds on most diagnostic engagements is the working-capital map, and CCC is the headline metric.

Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) is the number of days between paying for inventory and collecting cash from customers. The formula is CCC = DIO + DSO − DPO: Days Inventory Outstanding plus Days Sales Outstanding minus Days Payable Outstanding. A 130-day CCC means roughly 4.3 months of revenue is locked up in working capital at any given moment. A negative CCC (rare in DTC, common in marketplaces and subscription) means customers pay you before you pay your suppliers.

The 2026 Public-Brand Benchmark Table

Latest annual cash conversion cycle from each company's most recent 10-K filing, sorted from shortest cycle to longest:

Ticker Company Category FY CCC (days) Revenue (USD)
WRBYWarby ParkerEyewear DTC202512.8$872M
VITLVital FarmsFood CPG202541.3$759M
FNKOFunkoCollectibles DTC202555.8$908M
YETIYetiOutdoor DTC202696.6$1.87B
RVLVRevolveApparel DTC2025130.1$1.23B
BARKBark Inc.Pet DTC2025138.7$484M
SKINBeauty HealthBeauty CPG2025139.6$301M
ELFe.l.f. BeautyBeauty CPG2025146.1$1.31B
OLPXOlaplexHaircare CPG2025172.1$423M

Aggregated benchmark (n=9):

Statistic CCC (days)
Median130.1
25th percentile55.8
75th percentile139.6
Best (Warby Parker)12.8
Highest (Olaplex)172.1

A note on what is excluded. Several companies in the source set were dropped from this benchmark for data-quality reasons. Stale filings (FIGS FY21, Stitch Fix FY18) were excluded because the 2018–2021 working-capital structure looks nothing like 2025–2026 post-tariff reality. Beyond Meat was dropped as an extreme business-model outlier — its operating margin of negative 121% means its CCC is mechanically distorted by margin collapse. Celsius Holdings reported a 315.7-day CCC in its FY23 filing, which appears to be an XBRL tag error rather than the company's actual working-capital position. Foreign-domiciled filers (On Holding, Birkenstock, Oatly, Allbirds) report under IFRS rather than US GAAP, which makes their working-capital filings not directly comparable. Lululemon, Honest Co, and Stitch Fix were excluded because their latest filings did not disclose all three components needed to compute a complete CCC. The numbers above represent the cleanest set of comparable, recent, US-domiciled DTC and CPG public companies with full working-capital disclosures.

How CCC Decomposes: DIO + DSO − DPO

The headline number hides the diagnosis. To know where your cash is stuck, you have to break CCC into its three components. Here is the same set of brands, decomposed:

Ticker DIO (inventory days) DSO (receivables days) DPO (payables days) CCC
WRBY40.51.429.112.8
VITL51.232.642.541.3
FNKO39.847.031.055.8
YETI133.327.664.396.6
RVLV161.34.936.1130.1
BARK171.17.139.5138.7
SKIN167.826.454.6139.6
ELF180.835.069.7146.1
OLPX170.025.022.9172.1

Three things jump out of that table that are not visible in the headline CCC.

DIO is the dominant driver. Inventory days range from 39.8 (Funko) to 180.8 (e.l.f. Beauty) — a 141-day spread that explains the bulk of the CCC variation across the set. Every DTC brand that wants to compress CCC starts with DIO. The median DIO for non-food categories in this set sits around 165 days; food and collectibles compress to under 55.

DSO is mostly noise for DTC. Pure DTC brands collect at point-of-sale, so DSO is structurally low: Warby Parker 1.4 days, Revolve 4.9, Bark 7.1. The brands with longer DSO in this set (Funko 47, e.l.f. 35, Vital Farms 32.6) all carry meaningful wholesale or retail-distribution channels where customers buy on Net 30 or Net 60 terms. If your DSO is climbing, the diagnosis is almost always channel mix shifting toward wholesale, not customer payment behavior in DTC.

DPO is the negotiation lever. e.l.f. at 69.7 days and Yeti at 64.3 days have the longest payable cycles in the set — they have both leveraged scale to negotiate longer supplier terms. Olaplex at 22.9 days and Warby Parker at 29.1 days have the shortest. The 47-day spread between e.l.f. and Olaplex on DPO alone is roughly a quarter of working-capital release. Most $5M–$50M private brands have not pushed DPO past Net 30 because they have not asked.

The Math, Step by Step

Take Revolve's FY25 numbers as a worked example:

  • DIO = average inventory ÷ (annual COGS ÷ 365). Revolve's inventory of approximately $251M divided by daily COGS of $1.56M produces 161.3 days. Inventory sits 5.3 months on average before it sells.
  • DSO = average receivables ÷ (annual revenue ÷ 365). Revolve's receivables of approximately $16.5M divided by daily revenue of $3.36M produces 4.9 days. Customers pay almost immediately.
  • DPO = average payables ÷ (annual COGS ÷ 365). Revolve's payables of approximately $56M divided by daily COGS of $1.56M produces 36.1 days. Suppliers wait roughly 5 weeks for payment.
  • CCC = 161.3 + 4.9 − 36.1 = 130.1 days. Revolve is funding 130 days of working capital out of its own balance sheet between paying for goods and collecting cash from customers.

The same exact arithmetic works on any private brand's balance sheet. Pull inventory, accounts receivable, accounts payable, COGS, and revenue. Five lines of math. The number it gives you is the most honest single read on whether your business model is funding itself or being funded.

How CCC Should Move at $5M, $20M, $50M, $100M+

Most growth-stage private DTC brands run a CCC of 60 to 150 days. The question is not whether your number is "good" — it is whether the trajectory is going the right direction relative to your stage:

Stage Typical CCC Range What's Driving It
$0–$5M (early DTC)30–90 daysSmall inventory base, founder pays suppliers fast (or COD), pure DTC channel keeps DSO low. Risk is unconstrained SKU expansion that grows DIO faster than revenue
$5M–$20M60–120 daysSKU breadth expanding, safety stock building, wholesale starting to creep in. First working-capital crunch usually hits here when CCC outpaces operating cash flow growth
$20M–$50M90–150 daysSupplier terms still Net 30, inventory across more SKUs, retail/wholesale meaningful. Most brands hit a real cash crunch here if CCC is not actively managed
$50M–$200M100–160 daysApproaching public-company territory. Scale leverage on supplier terms starts working; DPO can move from 30 to 45+ days; DIO usually still elevated until supply-chain redesign
$200M+ (public-comparable)55–170 daysThe full public-company range. Apparel and beauty cluster at 130–170 days; outdoor and collectibles compress to 55–100. Vertical retail brands (Warby Parker) can hit single digits

The specific number matters less than the rate of change. A $25M brand at 110-day CCC is not broken; the same brand at 110, 125, 140 across three years is in slow-motion working-capital failure. The benchmark to chase is rate of compression, not absolute level — brands that knock 10–15 days off CCC year-over-year will outscale the brands that hold steady, regardless of where the absolute number lives.

A $28M fashion DTC brand we worked with last year was running a 168-day CCC against a category public-company median around 130. The founder thought the cash crunch was a marketing-spend problem. After we mapped the components, DIO was the issue: 215 days of inventory because the buying team was ordering against forecasted growth instead of actual sell-through, and the bottom-decile SKUs had not been culled in 18 months. Six months of disciplined buying and a SKU rationalization brought DIO to 145 days, DPO out from 28 to 41 days, and CCC down to 118. Cash on hand grew $1.9M without a single new dollar of revenue or any change to gross margin. The "marketing problem" was a working-capital problem disguised.

The Three Levers That Actually Compress CCC

Most CCC compression comes from three plays, in this order of impact:

1. Cut DIO by killing slow-moving SKUs. Almost every brand we audit has a long tail of SKUs that consume warehouse space, tie up cash, and contribute under 5% of revenue. Killing the bottom-decile SKUs typically drops DIO by 15–30 days within two reorder cycles. The pushback is always "but those SKUs serve our best customers" — in our experience that's almost always wrong. The data wins the argument 90% of the time. For the broader inventory math, see our 2026 inventory days benchmark — the sibling stat post that decomposes DIO at the public-company level.

2. Extend DPO by negotiating supplier payment terms. Most $5M–$50M brands are still on Net 30 because they have never asked for anything else. Net 60 with a 1–2% price concession often costs less in margin than the working-capital release is worth. e.l.f. at 69.7 DPO did not happen by accident — it happened because supplier terms were negotiated as a separate axis from price every reorder cycle. Most private brands negotiate price and accept whatever payment terms come bundled.

3. Shorten DSO via channel mix and wholesale terms. If wholesale is creeping up, DSO will follow. The fix is not "do less wholesale" — it is to negotiate wholesale terms that include either Net 30 (versus the typical Net 45/60), automated weekly payment, or factoring. For pure-DTC brands, DSO is already structurally low and is not a meaningful CCC lever.

Most brands at $5M–$50M can compress CCC by 30 to 60 days within a single year if they treat working capital like the priority it is. That is roughly $250K–$1M of cash freed up at the median DTC scale — without changing revenue, gross margin, or marketing spend.

How CCC Connects to Inventory Days and Gross Margin

CCC sits at the center of the working-capital and unit-economics stack, and the brands that read it in isolation miss the diagnostic value.

CCC and inventory days. DIO is the single biggest driver of CCC variance for DTC brands. The 2026 inventory-days benchmark across the same public-company set sits at a median of roughly 161 days — meaning inventory alone accounts for the majority of the working-capital cycle. Compressing inventory days is the highest-leverage CCC lever for almost every category. The full per-company decomposition is in 2026 Inventory Days Benchmarks.

CCC and gross margin. The two interact in a non-obvious way. A brand with high gross margin and high CCC is using its margin to absorb working-capital pain — it can survive being cash-hungry because each dollar of revenue throws off enough gross profit to cover the gap. A brand with low gross margin and high CCC has no shock absorber: a soft sales month or a tariff bump puts the business in a cash hole within weeks. The 2026 public-company gross-margin median is 56.6% (see Average DTC Gross Margin 2026) — but a 35% GM brand with a 130-day CCC is in a structurally different risk class than a 65% GM brand with the same CCC.

CCC and CAC. Marketing spend competes with working capital for the same cash. A brand financing 130 days of CCC has fewer dollars available to deploy on customer acquisition. The brands that scale fastest are the ones that compress CCC and reinvest the freed cash into CAC — not the ones that try to outspend their working-capital problem. Cross-reference the 2026 CAC by channel benchmark for the per-platform numbers that determine whether your CAC ceiling is realistic given your working-capital position.

What This Benchmark Doesn't Tell You

Three honest limitations before you put this number in a board deck:

1. CCC is a snapshot, not a movie. The 130-day median is computed from balance-sheet positions on a single reporting date and the trailing-twelve-month income statement. Seasonality matters: a brand reporting in February (post-holiday inventory drawdown) will look healthier than the same brand reporting in October (BFCM build-up). Comparing a brand's Q1 CCC to the public-company median can flatter or punish the read by 15–30 days depending on category seasonality.

2. Public companies have working-capital options that private brands do not. Olaplex at 172 days is not in distress — it has access to revolving credit, public-market debt, and operating-cash-flow scale that absorb the working-capital drag. A $15M private brand with the same 172-day CCC has a real cash crisis. The benchmark is comparable; the survivability is not.

3. CCC ignores capex and intangibles. A brand investing heavily in retail buildouts, owned manufacturing, or technology platforms is consuming cash that does not show up in CCC. Lululemon's CCC is incomplete in this dataset for that reason — the cash story for a brand opening 50 stores per year is dominated by capex, not working capital. CCC is necessary but not sufficient as a cash-flow read.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cash conversion cycle for a DTC brand in 2026?

Median cash conversion cycle across 9 publicly-traded DTC and CPG brands in their latest 10-K filings is 130.1 days. The 25th to 75th percentile range is 55.8 days to 139.6 days. Warby Parker (12.8 days) and Vital Farms (41.3 days) anchor the bottom because of fast inventory turns and strong supplier terms; Olaplex (172.1 days), e.l.f. Beauty (146.1 days), and Beauty Health (139.6 days) anchor the top because beauty CPG holds 6 months of inventory across long manufacturing lead times.

What is a healthy cash conversion cycle for an ecommerce brand at $5M to $50M revenue?

Most growth-stage DTC brands at $5M to $50M run a cash conversion cycle of 60 to 150 days. Apparel and beauty typically sit at 90 to 150 days because of inventory weight; food and consumables that pre-sell or run subscription models can compress to 30 to 60 days. The number itself matters less than the trajectory: a CCC that lengthens 10+ days year over year is a working-capital crunch in slow motion. Below 60 days at this revenue stage usually means you are using customer cash to fund operations, which is a strong position to defend.

How does cash conversion cycle decompose into DIO, DSO, and DPO?

CCC = Days Inventory Outstanding (DIO) + Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) minus Days Payable Outstanding (DPO). DIO is how long inventory sits before it sells: average inventory divided by daily COGS. DSO is how long it takes to collect cash from a sale: average receivables divided by daily revenue. DPO is how long you take to pay suppliers: average payables divided by daily COGS. The three numbers tell you where the cash is stuck. DIO is almost always the biggest lever for DTC brands because most receivables are collected at point-of-sale (DSO under 10 days) and most supplier terms are negotiated rather than redesigned.

Why is Warby Parker's cash conversion cycle 13 days while Olaplex's is 172?

Three structural reasons. First, inventory: eyewear has fewer SKUs and faster manufacturing lead times than haircare, so Warby Parker holds 41 days of inventory versus Olaplex's 170. Second, channel: Warby Parker sells direct in 240+ retail stores and online, collecting cash same-day; Olaplex sells through professional distribution and Sephora, which lengthens DSO. Third, supplier terms: Warby Parker's vertical integration gives it a single negotiation lever; Olaplex sources actives from specialty chemistry suppliers with shorter payment terms. The 159-day spread is mostly an inventory and channel-mix story, not an operational one.

How can a DTC brand shorten its cash conversion cycle?

Three levers in order of impact. Cut DIO by killing slow-moving SKUs, ordering to actual sell-through rather than safety stock, and negotiating shorter manufacturing lead times. Lower DSO is mostly a channel-mix and payment-terms problem: more DTC and less wholesale, or shorter wholesale terms. Extend DPO by negotiating supplier payment terms in dollar terms rather than just days, switching to Net 60 from Net 30 with a small price concession, or using inventory financing to delay supplier payment without straining the relationship. Most $5M to $50M brands can compress CCC by 30 to 60 days in a year if they treat working capital like the priority it is.

How often is this benchmark updated?

Quarterly when public companies file 10-Q reports, and annually for full-year 10-Ks. We refresh this benchmark within days of each major filing season (mid-February, mid-May, mid-August, mid-November) using the latest 10-K and 10-Q filings on SEC EDGAR.


Cash conversion cycle is the working-capital number that determines how fast a brand can grow without bleeding cash. A brand that compresses CCC by 30 days at $20M revenue frees up roughly $1.6M of cash — more than most marketing optimizations will ever produce, and is the working-capital lever that flows directly into net profit margin, and without taking on debt or raising equity.

The brands that scale durably treat CCC as a board-level metric, not an accounting curiosity. The brands that do not eventually run out of cash, or end up financing growth through expensive working-capital lines they did not need to take. We rebuild the working-capital map in the first 60 days of a Growth Economics Audit — CCC, the three components, the trajectory, and the highest-leverage compression plays for the specific business.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt Putra is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional CFO for eCommerce and CPG brands. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt has served as fractional CFO for 35+ brands with $650M+ in combined revenue. He specialises in structural financial redesign for $5M–$50M DTC and CPG brands — unit economics, cash flow architecture, and the sequencing decisions that determine whether growth is durable or fragile.

Further Reading

Sources & Methodology

Source: 10-K filings from SEC EDGAR (data.sec.gov). Every cash-conversion-cycle figure in this post is taken from the underlying 10-K and is verifiable in five minutes by anyone who wants to check.

Inclusion & Exclusion

Included (n = 9): Warby Parker (FY25), Vital Farms (FY25), Funko (FY25), Yeti (FY26), Revolve (FY25), Bark (FY25), Beauty Health (FY25), e.l.f. Beauty (FY25), Olaplex (FY25).

Excluded:

Methodology Note

Cash conversion cycle is computed as DIO + DSO − DPO using each company's most recent 10-K balance-sheet and income-statement disclosures. DIO is average inventory divided by daily cost of goods sold. DSO is average accounts receivable divided by daily revenue. DPO is average accounts payable divided by daily cost of goods sold. Comparing a private-company internal CCC to these numbers requires confirming the private company is using the same balance-sheet definitions: many private brands compute CCC against ending inventory rather than average inventory, which can distort DIO by 15–25 days during inventory build or drawdown periods. The public-company numbers above use average balances on a fully-loaded GAAP basis.

Free Diagnostic

Find Your CCC Drag

Most $5M–$50M DTC brands are carrying 30–60 days of unnecessary cash conversion cycle they did not realize they had. Compressing it frees up cash that funds growth without debt or dilution. We will map your DIO, DSO, and DPO in a 30-minute Growth Economics Audit and show you the highest-leverage compression plays.

Talk to a CFO