Working Capital
DTC Cash Conversion Cycle Trend 2020-2026
Pooled median cash conversion cycle for 12 public DTC brands ran 101 days in FY2020, hit a 166-day bullwhip peak in FY2022, then compressed back to 130 days by FY2025. FY2022 was the worst working-capital year of the decade, with e.l.f. Beauty at 305 days and Beauty Health at 329. Recovery has been partial, and the pre-pandemic 80-day baseline is gone. Brands selling apparel, beauty, or CPG at scale should plan working capital around 130 days, not 90.
Key Takeaways
- Pooled median CCC tripled from peak compression to peak expansion. FY2020 ran 101 days, FY2021 ran 118 days, FY2022 hit 166 days. The bullwhip effect was real, measurable, and brutal.
- FY2022 was the worst working capital year of the decade for public DTC. e.l.f. Beauty hit 305 days. Beauty Health hit 329. Bark hit 195. Brands paid for inventory in 2021 dollars and tried to sell it into 2022 demand.
- Recovery has been partial, not full. FY2025 pooled median is 130 days — better than the 166-day peak, but 28 days worse than FY2020. The pre-pandemic 80-day baseline is gone.
- DPO discipline is the difference between healthy and broken. Yeti runs DPO of 64 days. e.l.f. runs 70. Olaplex runs 23 — and that's why Olaplex's CCC won't break under 170.
- Treat 130 days as your new operating reality if you sell apparel, beauty, or CPG at scale. Plan working capital around 130, not 90. Anything over 160 means you have a triage problem, not a tuning problem.
Pooled median cash conversion cycle for 12 public DTC brands ran 101 days in FY2020, hit 166 days in FY2022 (the bullwhip peak), then compressed back to 130 days by FY2025. The pre-pandemic 80-day baseline is gone. Below: the full arc, per-brand stories, and what's healthy CCC at your stage post-2026.
The 2020-2021 numbers fooled a lot of operators. Brands compressed CCC by 30 to 60 days, looked at the cash on the balance sheet, and assumed the new normal was 80 days. It wasn't. It was a peak. By FY2022 the median was 166 days. The brands that survived treated the 2021 number as a gift, not a baseline. The brands that didn't borrowed against it.
What did the pooled median CCC do from 2019 to 2026?
Here is the full pooled-median series across 12 public DTC brands. Each row is calculated from 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR using the standard CCC formula: DIO + DSO − DPO. The brand sample shifts year to year as some brands went public mid-window (FIGS in 2021, Warby Parker in 2021) and others delisted or stopped reporting comparable data, so n changes. Median is more robust than mean here because the tail is long — one Beauty Health 329-day reading distorts an arithmetic mean materially.
| Fiscal year | n | Pooled median CCC (days) | P25 | P75 | Phase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | 2 | 82.0 | 80.5 | 80.5 | Pre-pandemic baseline |
| FY2020 | 3 | 101.4 | 76.1 | 101.4 | Compression begins |
| FY2021 | 12 | 118.1 | 43.6 | 221.8 | Peak compression at the low end, dispersion at the high end |
| FY2022 | 11 | 166.0 | 119.4 | 195.4 | Bullwhip expansion peak |
| FY2023 | 11 | 114.7 | 75.4 | 139.5 | Glut clears, fast normalization |
| FY2024 | 9 | 128.6 | 96.1 | 143.5 | Slow drift back up |
| FY2025 | 7 | 130.1 | 41.4 | 139.6 | Recovery plateau |
| FY2026 | 1 | 96.6 | 96.6 | 96.6 | Early reads only (Yeti) |
The shape of the curve matters more than any single year. From FY2020 to FY2022, the pooled median expanded by 64 days — meaning the median public DTC brand had two extra months of cash trapped in working capital by the end of FY2022 versus the start of the pandemic. By FY2023 it had already compressed back to 115 days. Then it crept back up to 128-130 days through FY2024 and FY2025. The new operating reality, at least for the public set, is roughly 130 days. Not 90. Not 80. Not the 2021 fantasy.
Phase 1: 2020-2021 compression — the demand-pull illusion
The pandemic compressed DTC working capital cycles in a way most operators had never seen. The mechanism was simple: demand pulled forward faster than inventory could be replenished, so days inventory outstanding (DIO) collapsed. At the same time, pure DTC channels meant DSO stayed near zero — you don't have receivables when Stripe pays you in two days. The combination produced cycle times that looked structurally different from what brands had been running for the prior decade.
Look at the 2021 individual readings:
- Yeti: 35 days. Down from a multi-year 80-100-day band.
- Vital Farms: 14 days. Effectively a JIT operating model.
- Warby Parker: 44 days. Vertical retail running tighter than at any point since IPO disclosures began.
- Bark: 73 days. Down from a normalized 100-plus.
- Beauty Health: 94 days. Before the FY2022 acquisitions distorted the picture.
The pooled FY2021 median across all 12 brands was 118 days — weighed up by FIGS at 222, e.l.f. at 285, and Olaplex at 257. But the dispersion is the story. P25 was 44 days. P75 was 222. The brands without inventory exposure ran tight; the brands with deep inventory positions and supplier prepayments were already showing the strain that would crystallize in 2022.
The trap for founders watching this in real time: 2021 was the year the cash showed up. Profitable months stacked on profitable months. The CCC compression freed working capital that landed on the balance sheet, and brands started planning around the new run rate. Many took on inventory commitments — long-lead-time orders, supplier prepayments, container-ship bookings — assuming demand would hold and the cash cycle would stay tight. It would not.
I had a company that was doing $80 million and made 16 months in a row of profit and they still couldn't find the capital they wanted. It was really weird. The 2021 cash on the balance sheet didn't translate to lender appetite the way founders expected, because lenders were already pricing in the inventory cliff that was about to hit.
Phase 2: 2022-2024 expansion — the bullwhip arrives
FY2022 is the worst single working-capital year the public DTC set has had in the available data. Pooled median jumped from 118 days (FY2021) to 166 days (FY2022). That's a 48-day expansion in 12 months — the largest single-year move in the series. The mechanism was textbook bullwhip: 2021 demand-pull caused brands to over-order for 2022 delivery. Ocean freight rates were at multi-year highs when those orders shipped. By the time inventory landed in DCs, demand had cooled. Brands ended up sitting on expensive inventory with extended payables already drawn down.
The individual FY2022 readings tell the story:
- Beauty Health: 329 days. Acquisition-driven distortion overlaid on a real inventory glut. Ten months of cash trapped in working capital.
- e.l.f. Beauty: 305 days. Pre-pandemic e.l.f. ran efficient. 2022 was an inventory write-down event waiting to happen.
- Olaplex: 290 days. The high-water mark for haircare. Demand had peaked, supply had not slowed.
- Bark: 195 days. Up from 73 in FY2021. Subscription DTC discovered that subscription doesn't help when inventory plans were built off pull-forward demand.
- Beyond Meat: 178 days. Different story — demand softened harder than supply could compress.
- Celsius: 166 days. Beverage CPG with retail wholesale ramp colliding with raw material lock-ins.
- Yeti: 119 days. Even the well-run outdoor brand ate 84 days of CCC expansion.
The lever that broke fastest was DPO. In 2020-2021, brands had been negotiating Net 60 with suppliers from a position of strength — "we need extended terms because demand is pulling forward, help us fund growth." In 2022, those same suppliers said no. Many brands renegotiated terms back toward Net 30 in 2022 because suppliers themselves were squeezed. Pushing payables out is hard when your supplier is also dealing with their own bullwhip.
Then FY2023 happened, and the data did something useful: it showed that the inventory glut was a rupture, not a permanent regime change. Pooled median compressed from 166 days back to 115 days — a 51-day improvement in 12 months. Brands took inventory write-downs, slowed reorders, and let the cycle clear. e.l.f. dropped from 305 to 140 days. Beauty Health from 329 to 120. Olaplex from 290 to 265 (still high — we'll come back to that). The brands that had taken the FY2022 hit on the chin and triaged aggressively cleared by FY2023. The brands that tried to hold inventory at value carried 2022 problems into 2024.
FY2024 shows the drift. Pooled median climbed from 115 to 129 days — not a crisis, but not a return to FY2020 either. The pattern is brands settling into a "new normal" that is structurally 30-50 days longer than pre-pandemic. Why? Two reasons: (1) supply chain insurance — brands holding more safety stock than pre-2020 because lead time variance hasn't fully normalized; (2) wholesale creep — many DTC brands accelerated wholesale during 2022-2023 to clear inventory, and wholesale brings DSO back into the equation. Net 30 to Net 60 with retailers means receivables that didn't exist in pure DTC.
Phase 3: 2024-2026 recovery — working capital line tightening + DPO discipline
FY2024 and FY2025 are the recovery phase, but it's a slow one. Pooled median moved from 129 to 130 days — effectively flat at a level still 28 days higher than FY2020. The brands compressing further are doing it with two specific levers: (1) inventory line tightening — demand-driven planning, monthly inventory reviews tied to S&OP, and aggressive SKU rationalization; and (2) DPO discipline — pushing supplier terms and using scale to extend payables.
The DPO story is worth zooming in on. In the FY2025 cross-section:
- e.l.f. Beauty: DPO of 70 days. CCC of 146.
- Yeti: DPO of 64 days. CCC of 96.
- Vital Farms: DPO of 43 days. CCC of 41.
- Warby Parker: DPO of 29 days. CCC of 13.
- Olaplex: DPO of 23 days. CCC of 172.
Compare Olaplex and e.l.f. Both run beauty CPG. Both have long inventory cycles. The difference in CCC — 26 days — is almost entirely DPO. e.l.f. extracts 47 more days of payables than Olaplex. At Olaplex's revenue base, that DPO gap costs them roughly $30-50M of trapped working capital relative to a peer with stronger supplier terms. That is real money. That is why the lever matters.
The brands that compressed CCC most aggressively in 2024-2025 did three things in parallel:
- Cleared 2022 inventory aggressively. Took the markdowns, wrote down obsolete SKUs, accepted the gross margin hit in one period to clear the position.
- Rebuilt supplier terms post-glut. When the bullwhip cleared and suppliers were back to chasing volume in 2023-2024, the brands with leverage pushed Net 30 to Net 45, Net 45 to Net 60, sometimes Net 60 to Net 90 with strategic vendors. The brands without leverage didn't.
- Tightened the working capital reporting cadence. Monthly CCC reporting at the leadership level. DIO, DSO, DPO each tracked individually with month-over-month deltas, not buried in a quarterly board pack.
Which per-brand stories explain the outliers?
Olaplex's stubborn 170+ — what doesn't compress
Olaplex's CCC arc is informative because it shows what happens when you can't pull all three levers. FY2021: 257. FY2022: 290 (peak). FY2023: 265. FY2024: 194. FY2025: 172. The trend is real — from peak to FY2025, Olaplex compressed CCC by 118 days, which is significant operational work. But they have not cracked 170. The reason is structural. DIO is high because professional haircare runs long inventory cycles, multi-step manufacturing, and long lead times for specialized ingredients. DPO is stuck near 23 days because Olaplex's supplier base hasn't been consolidated enough to renegotiate terms at scale. DSO is fine. So they're working with one good lever (DIO compression) and one broken lever (DPO), and the math limits how far they can compress.
The lesson: if your DPO is structurally low and you can't fix it, your CCC ceiling is set. You can compress DIO until you run out of inventory. After that, you're done. A 170-day CCC at Olaplex's revenue ties up nearly half a year of cost-of-goods. That is the working capital you do not get back.
Beauty Health's bullwhip whipsaw
Beauty Health (SKIN) ran 94 days in FY2021, then 329 in FY2022 — the highest single-brand CCC in the dataset. Most of it was acquisition-distorted; SKIN integrated multiple beauty assets in 2021-2022 that brought heavy inventory positions onto the balance sheet at exactly the wrong moment. The FY2023 compression to 120 days was real operational work clearing acquired inventory. FY2024-2025 has stabilized at 140 — a structurally heavier balance sheet than the pre-acquisition business carried. M&A in beauty CPG comes with working capital baggage.
Yeti's discipline through every regime
Yeti is the discipline benchmark. FY2021: 35 days. FY2022: 119 (took the bullwhip hit). FY2023-2026: held a tight 96-100-day operating band through three years of macro volatility. Their FY2025 DPO of 64 days is notable — they've used scale to push supplier terms in a category (outdoor / hardware) where Net 30 was historically the norm. Combined with disciplined SKU expansion that keeps DIO contained, Yeti runs structurally among the lowest cycles in the public DTC set despite carrying a hardware-heavy mix.
Revolve and FIGS — what apparel model does to your cycle
Revolve (RVLV) runs apparel DTC with relatively short DSO and managed DIO. FY2021: 108. FY2022: 119. FY2023: 115. FY2024: 129. FY2025: 130. The amplitude of their CCC swing across the bullwhip was 22 days — far below the category average of 48. Revolve's model leans on consignment-style brand-partner relationships, structurally limiting DIO exposure. FIGS, by contrast, ran 197 days in FY2020 and 222 in FY2021 — own-inventory apparel with long manufacturing lead times. The gap between them is structural, not operational. Model matters.
Vital Farms and Warby Parker — the vertical retailers
Vital Farms ran 14-41 days from FY2021 to FY2025. Warby Parker ran 13-69 days over the same window. Both share a structural advantage: their models don't require carrying deep inventory. Vital Farms is supply-chain-driven (eggs don't sit on shelves). Warby Parker is order-driven (custom prescriptions get made on demand). Don't aim for Warby Parker's 13-day cycle if you sell pre-built finished apparel inventory. Aim for the band that fits your model.
What's a healthy CCC at your stage post-2026?
The numbers I work with at Eightx, calibrated against this trend data and our own portfolio, look like this:
| Stage / model | Healthy CCC | Triage threshold |
|---|---|---|
| $0-5M pure DTC | 30-90 days | 120+ days |
| $5-25M DTC + early wholesale | 60-120 days | 150+ days |
| $25-100M DTC + wholesale | 100-140 days | 160+ days |
| $100M+ multi-channel | 100-150 days (varies by category) | 170+ days |
| Vertical retail / on-demand production | 20-60 days | 90+ days |
| Beauty / haircare CPG with long lead times | 120-160 days | 180+ days |
The single most important shift since 2020: the pre-pandemic rule of thumb that "a healthy DTC brand runs 60-90 days" is no longer a useful benchmark for the 2026 operating environment. The supply chain insurance brands carry now — longer safety stock, multiple supplier relationships, more inventory in transit — structurally pushes DIO 20-30 days higher than 2019. Add the wholesale creep that most DTC brands took on during 2022-2023 to clear inventory, and DSO is no longer near zero. The math says 130 is the new median, not 90.
What you can do about it without redesigning your business:
- Track CCC monthly with the three components broken out. Aggregate CCC tells you the score; DIO/DSO/DPO tell you which lever to pull.
- Audit DPO every six months. If your largest 10 suppliers haven't been re-termed since 2023, you are leaving working capital on the table. Net 30 is rarely the best you can do at $20M+.
- Tie the inventory plan to a CCC target, not just a sell-through target. "We will hold no more than 130 days of DIO" is a discipline that survives demand surprises better than a top-line forecast.
- If you're funding growth, model the working capital cliff. 2x revenue growth at constant CCC means 2x working capital absorption, the same dynamic we traced when we looked at how fast spending scales against revenue at public DTC brands. Either compress CCC or fund the absorption with non-dilutive working capital lines — not equity.
- Triage the second your CCC goes 10+ days adverse to plan. 2022 taught us that bullwhip moves fast. Waiting one quarter to confirm the trend cost brands real money.
How does this differ by vertical?
The vertical-by-vertical breakdown matters because pooled medians hide a lot of category-specific structure. Beauty and haircare CPG runs structurally longer because of formulation lead times, regulatory testing, and concentrated supply chains for active ingredients. Apparel DTC varies sharply by whether the brand owns inventory (long CCC) or runs consignment / dropship (short CCC). Food and beverage CPG splits between perishable (Vital Farms-style, very short) and shelf-stable (Beyond Meat-style, can run 100+ days). Outdoor and hardware sit in the middle. Vertical retail (Warby Parker) sits at the floor.
If you're using this data to benchmark your own brand, find the vertical comparator first, then look at the trend slope. Slope matters more than level. A 130-day CCC that's been compressing 10 days a year is a healthier business than a 110-day CCC that's been expanding 5 days a year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the worst year for DTC cash conversion cycle 2020-2026?
FY2022 was the peak. Pooled median across 11 public DTC brands hit 166.0 days, up from 118.1 days in FY2021 and 101.4 days in FY2020. The driver was the bullwhip effect — 2021 demand pulled inventory forward, 2022 demand softened, and brands ended up sitting on inventory bought at peak ocean-freight rates with extended supplier terms locked in. e.l.f. Beauty hit 305 days in FY2022, Beauty Health hit 329, Bark hit 195. By FY2023, pooled median compressed back to 114.7 days as the inventory glut cleared.
How did pandemic compression affect DTC working capital in 2020-2021?
FY2020-2021 was the tightest cash conversion cycle window of the decade for DTC. Pooled median was 101.4 days in FY2020 (n=3) and 118.1 days in FY2021 (n=12). Inventory turned faster than brands could replenish — Yeti ran a 35-day CCC in FY2021, Vital Farms ran 14, Warby Parker 44. Demand pull was so strong that DIO compressed and revenue grew faster than payables. Brands fooled themselves into thinking those numbers were a new normal. They weren't. They were a peak.
Is the DTC cash conversion cycle recovering in 2025-2026?
Partially. Pooled median for FY2025 sits at 130.1 days (n=7), down from the FY2022 peak of 166.0 but still 12 days higher than the FY2021 reading of 118.1 and 28 days higher than FY2020. Inventory discipline has improved at the high end — Olaplex compressed from 290 days (FY2022) to 172 (FY2025), e.l.f. from 305 to 146 — but the pre-pandemic baseline of 80-100 days has not returned. Treat 130 days as the new median operating reality, not 90.
Why did DPO matter more after 2022?
Because inventory and receivables stopped giving you free working capital. In 2020-2021, DIO compression alone funded growth. From 2022 onward, the brands that held the line on CCC did it through DPO discipline — pushing supplier terms from Net 30 to Net 45 or Net 60, sometimes Net 90 with strategic vendors. Yeti ran DPO of 64 days in FY2025. e.l.f. ran 70. Olaplex held at 23 — and that's why Olaplex's CCC stayed punishing. If your DPO is under 35 days at $25M+ revenue, you are leaving working capital on the table.
What is a healthy CCC for a DTC brand at $25M-$100M revenue post-2026?
For verticals that own their supply chain and run pure DTC channels, target 60-100 days. For apparel and beauty CPG with long lead times and wholesale exposure, target 100-140 days as the operating band, with anything over 160 flagged for triage. The brands hitting sub-50-day CCC in 2025-2026 (Warby Parker at 13, Vital Farms at 41) are doing it through vertical integration and short DSO — they are not the typical DTC operating model. Pick the band that matches your category and lead times, then defend it with monthly CCC reporting.
Sources and methodology
All CCC figures calculated from 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR for: WRBY, OLPX, ELF, BARK, RVLV, FIGS, SKIN, YETI, VITL, BYND, FNKO, CELH (fiscal years 2019-2026 where reported). CCC computed as DIO + DSO − DPO, with DIO = (Average Inventory / COGS) × 365, DSO = (Average AR / Revenue) × 365, DPO = (Average AP / COGS) × 365. Pooled medians calculated across all reporting brands within each fiscal year; n shifts because brands went public mid-window or stopped reporting comparable data. Outliers retained — the dispersion is part of the story.
Eightx is a fractional and interim CFO firm working with $5M-$150M ecommerce, DTC, and CPG brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. $650M+ in client revenue managed across 35+ portfolio brands. Working capital is the single most underrated lever at the $20M-$100M stage.
