eCommerce
EU Ecommerce CAC Benchmark 2026
European DTC brands pay roughly €65 to €110 blended CAC per new customer in 2026, with paid-only CAC about 2.4x higher. Germany's CAC runs ~30% above Spain's on costlier Meta auctions. Above €100 CAC with sub-3:1 LTV:CAC signals a market, channel, or margin problem.
Key Takeaways
- Blended DTC CAC across the EU runs roughly €65 to €110 per new customer (about $68 to $100 at 1 EUR = 1.13 USD). If yours is above €100 and your LTV:CAC is under 3:1, the problem is usually market, channel mix, or margin, not creative.
- Paid-only CAC runs about 2.4x your blended number. A mature brand with €77 blended CAC should expect roughly €189 paid-only CAC on Meta and Google combined. Reporting only paid CAC makes you look broken when you aren't.
- Germany's CAC runs about 30% higher than Spain's for the same vertical, tracking Meta CPMs of ~$10.45 in DE versus ~$8.00 in ES. Southern Europe is a cheaper test market; the German auction is the most expensive in the EU core.
- Vertical sets the ceiling. Food and beverage clears ~4.5:1 LTV:CAC on repurchase; consumer electronics sits near 2:1 with the widest CAC tail (€70 to €220+). Fashion and beauty land in the middle.
- EU Meta CPMs rose ~20% from 2024 to 2025 (up 89% globally since 2020). Stable ROAS now requires creative wins, higher AOV, or owned channels, not just more budget.
If you run a European DTC brand and you've been benchmarking your customer acquisition cost (CAC, the all-in cost to win one new customer) against US numbers, you're working from the wrong map. European B2C ecommerce was worth €842 billion in 2024, but the cost of fighting for each customer varies more inside the EU than most US reports admit. A German customer costs meaningfully more to acquire than a Spanish one, VAT eats the margin you have left to spend, and post-iOS14 signal loss makes paid attribution noisier than a copy-pasted US benchmark assumes. This is the 2026 read on what EU operators actually pay, by vertical, by country, and against the LTV:CAC line that decides whether any of it works.
What CAC actually means for EU operators (blended vs paid)
Two numbers get called "CAC" and they are not the same, which is where a lot of EU operators talk themselves into a panic. Blended CAC divides your total marketing spend by every new customer you acquired, including the ones who found you through organic search, email, SMS, and word of mouth. Paid CAC divides only your paid ad spend by only the customers paid ads get credit for. The first tells you what growth actually costs your business; the second tells you what your Meta and Google auctions cost in isolation.
The gap between them is large and predictable. Across DTC ecommerce, paid-only CAC runs about 2.4 to 2.5 times blended CAC. A mature brand with €77 blended CAC should expect roughly €189 paid-only CAC across Meta and Google combined; an early-stage brand sits closer to €99 blended and €237 paid. When we talk to founders running brands in the €5M to €20M range, the most common false alarm is someone looking at a €190 Meta CAC, comparing it to a benchmark that quoted a blended €80, and concluding their account is broken. It usually isn't. They're comparing two different metrics.
The practical rule: report both, every month, and watch the gap. If your blended CAC starts drifting up toward your paid CAC, that's the real warning sign. It means your organic, email, and repeat-customer flywheel has stalled and paid is carrying the whole acquisition load. (All CAC figures here are converted to EUR at 1 EUR = 1.13 USD, the ECB reference rate from May 2025; the underlying benchmarks were published in USD.)
Where the €842 billion goes: the EU market backdrop
EU CAC benchmarks can't be lifted from US reports because the underlying market is shaped differently. European B2C ecommerce reached €842 billion in 2024, up 7% year on year, with Western Europe holding about 58% of the total (roughly €490 billion). The country ranking surprises people: France led all individual markets at €175.3 billion, ahead of Spain at €95.2 billion and Germany at €94.0 billion. Germany, long assumed to be Europe's ecommerce engine, actually posted zero growth in 2024.
That matters for acquisition cost. A flat-growth, high-penetration market is a contested one. Online shopper penetration tells the same story: the Netherlands sits at 92% of the population, Germany at 79%, France at 76%, and Italy at 74% (2023 figures). When nearly everyone who's going to buy online already does, you're not acquiring new-to-category buyers, you're stealing share, and stealing share is expensive.
| Market | B2C ecommerce turnover 2024 (EUR) | Online shopper penetration (2023) | 2024 growth note |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | €175.3B | 76% | Now Europe's largest market |
| Spain | €95.2B | n/a | Strong growth, cheaper auctions |
| Germany | €94.0B | 79% | Zero growth in 2024 |
| Italy | €58.5B | 74% | Most cost-efficient major market |
| Netherlands | ~€35B (est.) | 92% | Highest saturation in the EU |
The wider macro picture eased through 2025. Eurozone HICP inflation peaked at 10.6% in October 2022 and fell to 1.9% by May 2025, and the ECB cut its main refinancing rate from a 4.50% peak in September 2023 to 2.15% by June 2025. Cheaper capital helps working-capital-heavy ecommerce, but ad spend is still the dominant marginal cost inside CAC, so rate relief doesn't fix an acquisition problem. It just makes the inventory you buy to serve those customers cheaper to finance.
CAC by vertical: fashion, beauty, home, electronics
Vertical is the single biggest determinant of what good CAC looks like for you, because it sets your repurchase rate, your average order value (AOV), and therefore the LTV that has to justify the spend. The pattern is consistent: categories people buy repeatedly (food, supplements, pet) can carry a higher CAC because lifetime value compounds, while one-time-purchase categories (electronics, furniture) have to recover everything from a single order.
| Vertical | Blended CAC range (EUR) | Typical LTV:CAC | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food & beverage / CPG | €44–€88 | ~4.5:1 | Best in the set; highest repurchase rate |
| Pet care | €53–€80 | ~3.5:1 | Strong LTV on subscription consumables |
| Beauty & personal care | €53–€115 | ~3.2:1 | Good repurchase if subscription; mid-tier CAC |
| Health & wellness / supplements | €71–€115 | 3:1–4:1 | Subscription lifts LTV; varies by regulation |
| Home goods & lifestyle | €62–€97 | ~2.8:1 | Lower repurchase; needs high AOV to justify CAC |
| Fashion & apparel | €62–€106 | ~2.5:1 | High competition; returns drag on contribution |
| Consumer electronics | €71–€221+ | ~2.0:1 | Widest tail; one-time purchase makes CAC hardest to recover |
The pattern we see again and again is that operators benchmark their CAC against the wrong vertical and either panic or get complacent. A fashion brand at €95 CAC comparing itself to a food brand's €60 isn't losing; it's playing a different game with a lower LTV ceiling and a returns problem the food brand doesn't have. Electronics is the trap: the headline CAC can look fine, but with a sub-2:1 LTV:CAC and no repurchase, there's no second order to bail out a slightly-too-high acquisition cost. If you sell something people buy once, your CAC has to be right the first time.
Why your German CAC is 30% higher than your Spanish CAC
Here's the intra-EU finding that breaks the "one European benchmark" assumption: Germany's CAC runs about 30% higher than Spain's for the same vertical. The mechanism is the ad auction. Meta CPMs (cost per thousand impressions) sit at roughly $10.45 in Germany, $10.15 in the Netherlands, and $9.85 in France, versus $8.00 in Spain and $7.60 in Italy. Higher CPMs mean you pay more to put your creative in front of the same number of people, and that flows straight through to CAC.
| Country | Meta CPM (USD) | Meta CPC (USD) | vs EU average | What it means for CAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | $10.05–$10.85 | $1.60–$1.80 | +20% | Highest CAC pressure in the EU core |
| Netherlands | $9.80–$10.80 | $1.50–$1.70 | +17% | High penetration, very competitive auctions |
| France | $9.50–$10.50 | $1.55–$1.75 | +13% | Stable premium; mirrors Germany |
| Spain | $7.50–$8.50 | $1.20–$1.45 | −13% | 25–30% cheaper than Germany; good test market |
| Italy | $7.00–$8.20 | $1.15–$1.40 | −18% | Most cost-efficient major EU market |
Three structural forces sit underneath the country gap. GDPR raises your compliance overhead and, through consent banners, shrinks the signal your pixels send back. Language fragmentation means you can't run one creative across the EU the way a US brand runs one across 50 states; you localise, and localisation costs money and dilutes testing velocity. And VAT (anywhere from 17% in Luxembourg to 27% in Hungary, 19% in Germany) comes out of the price the customer pays, so it quietly compresses the contribution margin you have left to fund acquisition in the first place. Two brands with identical €90 CAC are not in the same place if one is selling into 27% VAT.
The operator decision is straightforward. Prove your funnel in a cheaper market (Spain, Italy) where a weak CPM won't bury an unprofitable test, then expand into Germany and the Netherlands once your creative and AOV can carry the higher auction. Starting in the most expensive market is how brands burn their first €100K learning lessons Spain would have taught for €70K.
LTV:CAC and payback: the EU benchmark that actually decides things
Raw CAC is the metric everyone quotes and the one that matters least on its own. A €120 CAC is excellent if the customer is worth €600 and pays you back in four months, and catastrophic if they're worth €180 and take fourteen. Two ratios decide whether your acquisition cost is healthy.
LTV:CAC measures lifetime value against acquisition cost. The benchmark is 3:1 or better. Below that, you're usually buying revenue you can't profitably retain; far above 5:1, you're often underspending and leaving growth for a competitor to take. The ratio is heavily vertical-driven: food and beverage clears 4:1 to 4.5:1 on repurchase strength, beauty lands near 3.2:1, and fashion and electronics often sit at 2:1 to 2.5:1 because the second order either never comes or comes with a return attached.
CAC payback period measures how many months of contribution margin it takes to earn the CAC back. Under 12 months is the working benchmark; brands leaning heavily on paid should target 3 to 6 months, because you cannot float a full year of acquisition cost on ad-funded growth without a balance sheet that most DTC brands don't have. When we've struggled with this with brands at €10M to €30M, the fix was almost never the ad account. It was contribution margin: the AOV was too low or the gross margin too thin for any CAC to pay back fast, and once they fixed price, bundle, or COGS, a "bad" CAC became a fine one overnight.
If your blended CAC is above €100 and your LTV:CAC is below 3:1, the problem usually isn't your creative or your media buyer. It's market selection, channel mix, or a contribution margin too thin to ever pay the CAC back. Fix the denominator before you blame the ads.
How to lower your EU CAC without just cutting spend
You don't lower CAC by spending less; you lower it by making each euro of spend recover faster. Four moves, in the order we'd run them.
First, fix your measurement before you touch your budget. Set up server-side tracking (Meta's Conversions API) so GDPR consent loss and iOS signal loss aren't quietly inflating your platform-reported CAC and starving the algorithm of conversion data. You can't optimise what you're measuring wrong, and in the EU you're almost certainly measuring it wrong by default.
Second, build owned channels so paid isn't carrying the whole load. Email and SMS acquire and retain customers at a fraction of Meta's cost and are the single biggest lever on the blended-versus-paid gap. The brands with the healthiest blended CAC aren't the ones with the cheapest ads; they're the ones where 40%-plus of revenue comes from channels they own.
Third, test creative, not budget. CPM inflation (EU Meta CPMs rose about 20% from 2024 to 2025, and 89% globally since 2020) means the auction gets more expensive every year regardless of what you do. The only durable defence is creative that converts better, because a higher conversion rate offsets a higher CPM. More budget on flat creative just pays the inflated CPM more times.
Fourth, treat retention as a CAC offset. Every repeat purchase is revenue you didn't pay to acquire, which pulls blended CAC down mechanically. This is why subscription and consumable categories sustain higher acquisition costs: the second, third, and fourth orders dilute the first one's cost. If you sell something repeatable and aren't building for repeat, you're leaving your single best CAC lever on the table.
If your unit economics are the constraint and you want a second set of eyes on whether the fix is market, channel, or margin, that's exactly the work our interim CFO services handle for EU brands. For the country-level cut of this same data, see our EU ecommerce CAC by country breakdown; for the same benchmark format applied to North America, see the Canada ecommerce CAC benchmark.
Sources and methodology
Market-size and penetration figures come from the Ecommerce Europe European E-commerce Report 2025 (€842 billion EU B2C turnover in 2024, up 7% year on year; country breakdown of France €175.3B, Spain €95.2B, Germany €94.0B, Italy €58.5B; Germany flat growth) and the 2024 edition (online shopper penetration: Netherlands 92%, Germany 79%, France 76%, Italy 74%, all 2023). The Netherlands full-year 2024 turnover was not isolated in the country breakdown and is estimated at roughly €35 billion from Mordor Intelligence H1 2024 data.
Macro context came from primary monetary sources. The ECB Statistical Data Warehouse supplied the eurozone HICP inflation series (10.6% peak in October 2022 falling to 1.9% in May 2025) and the main refinancing rate path (4.50% peak in September 2023 down to 2.15% by June 2025). The EUR/USD reference rate of approximately 1.13 (ECB, late May 2025) is used for every USD-to-EUR conversion here; the underlying CAC and CPM benchmarks were published in USD.
CAC benchmarks are triangulated across several published datasets. Vertical CAC ranges combine First Page Sage's 2026 edition (an 80-plus client composite that skews low because it includes omnichannel) and Eightx's own 2026 CAC-by-vertical dataset (pure DTC, fully loaded, skews higher). The blended-versus-paid ratio (2.4 to 2.5x) and the mature-brand figures (€77 blended, €189 paid) are 2026 vendor-composite reads. Meta CPM and CPC by country come from the Adamigo 2026 country benchmark report. LTV:CAC ratios by vertical come from a single secondary analysis (mobiloud.com) and are directional rather than primary.
Two limitations are worth stating plainly. There is no authoritative public country-by-country CAC table for EU ecommerce; the Germany-versus-Spain 30% differential is a single-source claim (upcounting.com) that is directionally consistent with the Meta CPM gaps but not independently verified. And the structural cost drivers (GDPR, iOS signal loss, VAT, language fragmentation) are supported as directional headwinds, not as quantified CAC percentages, because no primary source isolates their euro impact. Treat the ranges here as a benchmarking framework to locate yourself, not as a precision forecast.
Frequently asked questions
what is the average customer acquisition cost for ecommerce in europe?
Blended CAC for most European DTC brands runs roughly €65 to €110 per new customer (about $68 to $100 at 1 EUR = 1.13 USD). The band moves with vertical, country, and brand stage: high-margin repeat-purchase categories sit at the low end, electronics and one-time-purchase categories sit higher.
what's the difference between blended cac and paid cac for eu ecommerce?
Blended CAC divides total marketing spend by all new customers, including the ones who came from organic, email, and word of mouth. Paid CAC counts only customers attributed to paid ads against paid spend. For DTC brands, paid CAC runs about 2.4x blended, so a €77 blended figure usually means roughly €189 paid-only CAC.
why is my meta cac so much higher than my blended cac?
Because Meta only sees the customers it gets last-click credit for, while your blended number is cushioned by organic, email, SMS, and repeat buyers that cost you almost nothing. The 2.4x gap is normal. It becomes a problem only when paid is your only channel, because then your blended number drifts up toward the paid one.
how does germany's ecommerce cac compare to spain's or italy's?
Germany runs roughly 30% higher CAC than Spain for the same vertical, tracking Meta CPMs near $10.45 in Germany versus $8.00 in Spain and $7.60 in Italy. Southern Europe is the cheaper place to test and prove a funnel; Germany and the Netherlands are the most expensive auctions in the EU core.
what is a good ltv to cac ratio for a european dtc brand?
Aim for 3:1 or better. Below 3:1 you are usually buying revenue you can't profitably keep; well above 5:1 often means you are underspending and leaving growth on the table. Food and beverage brands clear 4:1 to 4.5:1 on repurchase, while fashion and electronics often sit closer to 2:1 to 2.5:1.
what is the cac payback period benchmark for an eu dtc brand?
Under 12 months is the working benchmark, and heavy paid spenders should target 3 to 6 months because they can't float a year of acquisition cost on ad-funded growth. Payback matters more than raw CAC: a €100 CAC that pays back in 4 months is healthier than a €50 CAC that takes 15.
how do gdpr and ios14 affect customer acquisition measurement in europe?
They make paid attribution noisier, not necessarily more expensive. GDPR consent banners and Apple's App Tracking Transparency cut the signal Meta and Google get back, so platform-reported CAC overstates your true cost and last-click under-credits organic. The fix is server-side tracking (CAPI) and watching blended CAC and contribution margin, not platform CAC alone.
does vat change how i should think about cac in the eu?
Yes, indirectly. VAT (17% to 27% depending on the country) comes out of the price the customer pays, so it compresses the contribution margin you have left to fund acquisition. Two brands with identical €90 CAC can have very different economics if one sells into 19% German VAT and the other into a lower-rate market, so always benchmark CAC against margin, not revenue.
