Freight & Logistics Benchmarks
Parcel Freight PPI Rose 37% Since 2022. Public DTC Only Absorbed 6%. Here's How.
Parcel freight PPI rose 37.3% from January 2022 to April 2026, while truck rose just 14.4% and rail 11.5%. Yet the median public DTC brand cut shipping to about 6% of revenue (range 1.5% to 13%) by renegotiating carrier contracts, adding regional carriers, raising free-ship thresholds, and zone-skipping. Diesel is up 47.8%, warehouse labor up 16.5%.
Key Takeaways
- Parcel PPI is up 37.3% since January 2022. Truck PPI is up 14.4%. Rail PPI is up 11.5%. Parcel is doing almost all the work in U.S. freight inflation, and parcel is what most ecom brands actually pay for.
- Public DTC shipping ratios actually fell 8% over the same period. The cohort-median shipping and fulfillment expense as a percent of revenue went from roughly 6.5% in 2022 to 6.0% in 2025. The carrier rate card went up. The effective per-revenue cost went down.
- The 28-point gap between PPI rising and DTC ratios falling is the operator playbook. Renegotiated contracts, regional carriers, higher free-ship thresholds, zone-skipping fulfillment. Every public DTC did three of those four between 2022 and 2025.
- Diesel is up 47.8%. Warehouse labor is up 16.5%. Diesel swings with crude and is passed through as a fuel surcharge. Labor is a one-way ratchet and is the structural reason parcel rates keep climbing even when truck and rail flatten.
- An 8% General Rate Increase from your carrier is market, not a gouge. But the surcharges layered on top almost always push effective per-package cost 10-15% higher. Pull the invoices and check.
Your 3PL just raised rates 8% and your carrier rep wants you to sign a new contract. You want to know if that is the market or whether you are getting fleeced. This post answers that question with two data sources you can verify: the FRED Producer Price Index for U.S. freight (the wholesale rate carriers charge each other) and the FY2025 SEC 10-K filings of 10 public DTC issuers (what brands at scale actually report paying).
Producer Price Index (PPI) is the wholesale-side inflation gauge published by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. It tracks what businesses pay each other for goods and services before retail markups. The General Rate Increase (GRI) is the annual rate hike carriers like FedEx and UPS announce every January, usually in the 5-7% range. Those are the two terms that matter for everything that follows.
Most operators we work with assume their carrier rate increase is the whole story. It is not. The PPI tells you what the macro freight market is doing. The SEC disclosures tell you what brands at scale are actually paying after they renegotiate. The gap between those two numbers is the negotiation room you have.
What the macro indices actually say (FRED's PPI for parcel, truck, rail)
From January 2022 to April 2026, the three FRED freight PPI series tell three very different stories.
Parcel (FRED series PCU492492, Couriers and Messengers) is up 37.3% from January 2022 to April 2026. That includes the big-two carrier rate increases, the pandemic-era surge that never fully unwound, the dim-weight reclassifications, and the residential surcharges that got baked into the index. The April 2026 print at 137.3 is a fresh high.
Truck (PCU484484) is up 14.4% over the same period. Truckload spot rates collapsed through late 2023 and most of 2024 as freight demand normalized post-pandemic, then crept back up in late 2025 and early 2026. Truck is what most brands' inbound freight pays for, and if your inbound costs are tracking truck PPI you are roughly on market.
Rail (PCU48214821) is up 11.5%, the flattest of the three. Rail is rarely the line on your invoice unless you are shipping intermodal containers from a port to a regional distribution center, but rail PPI matters because it sets the floor for cross-country shipping. When rail rates flatten, intermodal becomes more attractive vs over-the-road truck, and that pulls down truck pricing too.
The headline: parcel is doing 3x the inflation work of truck and rail. If you are an ecom brand whose freight bill is 80%+ parcel, your macro reference rate is +37%, not +14%. That is the number to anchor every conversation with your carrier rep.
Two cost drivers behind it: diesel + warehouse labor
Parcel rates do not rise on their own. They rise because the two underlying inputs (fuel and labor) get more expensive. Look at how differently those two behave.
Retail diesel (FRED series GASDESM) ended April 2026 at $5.50 per gallon, up 47.8% from January 2022's $3.72. But the path is jagged. Diesel peaked at $5.75 in mid-2022, fell back to $3.50 by late 2024, sat in the $3.50-$3.80 range through most of 2025, then spiked from $3.72 in February 2026 to $5.50 in April 2026 as Q1 tariff actions and a Gulf Coast refinery outage tightened supply. Carriers pass diesel volatility through to you as a fuel surcharge, which means a 30% diesel spike in two months shows up on your next invoice cycle, not at the next contract renewal.
Warehouse labor (BLS series CES4349300003) is the opposite. Average hourly earnings in U.S. warehousing and storage went from $22.82 in January 2022 to $26.59 in March 2026, up 16.5%. The line is almost perfectly monotonic. Labor never rolls back. Once a fulfillment center raises wages to keep staff, those costs are permanent. That is why parcel PPI keeps climbing even in months when diesel is flat or falling: the labor cost component is built into the rate card and never reverses.
For your purposes as an operator, the practical split is: fuel surcharges are the volatile part of your bill and you can model them by tracking diesel weekly. The base rate increase is the labor + capital + margin part and that one only goes up.
What public DTC actually reports paying
Now the second data source: what the brands at scale actually report. We pulled FY2025 shipping and fulfillment expense as a percent of net revenue from the 10-K filings of 10 public DTC issuers via SEC EDGAR. The spread is enormous.
Revolve (RVLV) tops the cohort at around 13% of revenue. Revolve is the textbook high-return apparel DTC model: customer orders three dresses, keeps one, returns two. Every return is two shipping costs (outbound and inbound) plus the fulfillment cost to receive and resort the inventory. Revolve discloses this dynamic plainly in its 10-K MD&A and treats return optimization as a permanent operating priority.
Stitch Fix (SFIX) comes in at roughly 10.5%, similar dynamics to Revolve but with the added complexity of stylist-curated boxes where every "fix" is effectively a multi-item shipment with a high return rate built into the model. FIGS at 8.5% is the apparel-DTC norm without the high-return profile: scrubs are a low-return category because healthcare workers know their size.
YETI at 6.5% and Crocs (CROX) at 5.5% show the dilutive effect of wholesale channel mix. Both brands have substantial wholesale revenue (Dick's, REI, Foot Locker, etc.) where the buyer pays freight, so the shipping line in their 10-Ks is calculated against a denominator that includes wholesale revenue with zero shipping cost attached.
Warby Parker (WRBY) at 6.0% is what eyewear looks like: light product, small package, lower per-unit shipping. Lululemon (LULU) at 4.5% dilutes parcel cost by routing roughly half of its revenue through its own retail stores where customers carry product home. Vita Coco (COCO) at 4.5% and Honest Co (HNST) at 4.0% are CPG brands where most revenue flows through mass retail and Amazon wholesale, with DTC being a single-digit channel.
Etsy (ETSY) at 1.5% is the marketplace outlier: sellers pay shipping directly, so Etsy's reported shipping expense is mostly internal logistics and a tiny fraction of revenue. Useful as a floor reference, not as a peer benchmark unless you are also a marketplace.
The honest framing on data gaps: 10-K shipping disclosures are not standardized. Some companies separate outbound shipping from fulfillment center costs, some bundle them, some classify return logistics inside cost of revenue and some inside selling expense. The figures above are our best apples-to-apples reconstruction from MD&A and footnotes. The cohort spread (1.5% to 13%) is more reliable than any single point estimate.
The gap: macro vs peer-reported, where it went
Here is the chart that turns the analysis into a playbook.
Annual-average parcel PPI rose 19.7% from 2022 to 2025. Over the exact same window, the cohort-median DTC shipping cost as a percent of revenue fell roughly 8%. That is a 28-percentage-point gap. The macro freight market got 20% more expensive and public DTC operators ended up paying a smaller share of every revenue dollar on shipping.
How did they do that? Three moves, repeated across the cohort:
- Renegotiated FedEx and UPS contracts every 12-18 months instead of every 3-5 years. The standard procurement-cycle assumption that a carrier contract is a multi-year set-and-forget is dead. Public DTC treats it as a rolling negotiation, often using carrier-specific rate engineering consultants to model the optimal mix of base discount + accessorial caps + zone-skip credits.
- Added a regional carrier for last-mile. OnTrac on the West Coast, LSO in Texas, Lasership and GLS on the East Coast. Regional carriers undercut FedEx and UPS by 15-30% on residential delivery in their coverage zones. Splitting volume between national and regional carriers caps your exposure to the big-two rate cards.
- Raised free-shipping thresholds and added paid-shipping tiers. The median DTC free-ship threshold across the cohort moved from $50-$75 in 2022 to $75-$100 in 2025. Some brands added a $7-$10 base shipping fee for all orders below threshold, which is no longer a conversion killer in 2026 (Amazon trained the customer to expect it).
The fourth move (which YETI, LULU, and CROX have all invested heavily in) is zone-skipping fulfillment: opening a second or third fulfillment node so that the average package travels two zones instead of five. Every zone you skip drops the package cost 8-12%. This one takes 6-18 months and meaningful capex, so it is more relevant to brands above $30M than to most $5M-$15M operators.
Why this matters for your business
If you are running a private DTC brand somewhere between $1M and $150M in revenue, here is how to translate the macro into an action list.
Three questions to ask your 3PL right now
- "What was my effective cost per package in the trailing 90 days, broken down into base rate, fuel surcharge, and accessorials?" If your 3PL cannot answer this in two business days, you have a reporting problem before you have a rate problem. The number you want is around $7-$10 for a sub-2-lb apparel parcel, $9-$13 for a 2-5 lb parcel, $14-$22 for a 5-15 lb parcel like a YETI cooler or a Crocs box.
- "What percentage of my volume could route through a regional carrier without service degradation?" Most 3PLs have integrations with at least one regional carrier and can model the rate impact. If they say "we only ship FedEx," you have outgrown that 3PL.
- "What is your annual price-protection commitment if I extend the contract by 12 months?" The right answer is a cap on base-rate increases (3-5% per year) and a separate, capped formula for fuel surcharge pass-through. If they will not commit to a cap, your rate is uncapped and you should expect another 8% hit every January.
When the carrier's GRI is justified vs when it's not
A 5-7% General Rate Increase from FedEx or UPS is on market and tracks the four-year parcel PPI trend. An 8% increase is at the upper end of justifiable. Anything over 10% on the base rate is a negotiation failure on your end, not market.
But the GRI is the wrong number to fight over. The fight is the accessorials. Residential delivery surcharges, dim-weight reclassifications, address correction fees, and peak-season surcharges add 15-25% on top of the base rate for most DTC packages. Public DTC negotiates caps and waivers on these line by line. You should too.
The shipping cost line your finance team should add to the monthly review
If your monthly P&L just shows "shipping expense" as one line, you are flying blind. The minimum useful breakout is four lines:
- Outbound shipping (carrier invoices, base rate + fuel surcharge)
- Outbound accessorials (residential, dim-weight, peak-season, address correction)
- Return logistics (inbound return shipping + restocking)
- Fulfillment center fees (pick, pack, kitting, storage from your 3PL)
Track each one as a percent of revenue, monthly. Compare to the cohort benchmark in this post. The line that is most out of line is the one to fix first. Inventory write-downs and borrowing costs get more boardroom attention, but for a typical apparel-DTC brand the shipping line is bigger than either.
Frequently asked questions
How much have parcel shipping rates actually gone up since 2022?
The FRED Producer Price Index for U.S. couriers and messengers, which is the wholesale benchmark for parcel rates, is up 37.3% from January 2022 to April 2026. Truck transportation PPI is only up 14.4% over the same period and rail PPI is up 11.5%. So parcel is doing almost all the work in freight inflation. If your 3PL just hit you with an 8% General Rate Increase, that is well below the four-year parcel index trend, and the question to ask is whether the per-package surcharges they layered on top of it bring you back up to or past the macro number.
What is a normal shipping cost as a percent of revenue for a DTC brand?
Across the 10 public DTC brands we tracked in their FY2025 10-Ks, shipping and fulfillment expense as a percent of revenue ranges from 1.5% (Etsy, marketplace model) to 13% (Revolve, high-return apparel DTC). The cohort median is around 6%. For a private brand: heavy-product apparel-DTC with frequent returns runs 10-13%, normal apparel-DTC runs 7-9%, eyewear and accessories run 5-7%, and CPG with mostly wholesale runs 2-4%. If you are an apparel-DTC at $5M-$50M revenue and your shipping line is over 13% of revenue, it is a renegotiation problem first and a free-shipping-threshold problem second.
Is an 8% carrier rate increase justified or a gouge?
Eight percent is right around the FedEx and UPS published General Rate Increase for 2026 and tracks the four-year parcel PPI annualized. So on the headline rate, an 8% hike is market, not a gouge. But the gouge usually hides in the accessorials: residential delivery surcharges, fuel surcharges, dimensional weight reclassifications, address correction fees, and peak season surcharges. Pull your last 90 days of invoices, calculate your effective cost per package, and compare it to the same number from 90 days before the GRI. If your effective cost per package is up more than 10-12%, the surcharges are doing most of the damage and that is where the negotiation conversation should focus.
Why did public DTC shipping ratios fall while parcel PPI rose?
Three things happened across the cohort between 2022 and 2025. First, almost every public DTC renegotiated their FedEx and UPS contracts and several added a regional carrier (OnTrac, LSO, Lasership, GLS) for last-mile to cap exposure to the big two. Second, they raised free-shipping thresholds: the median moved from $50-$75 to $75-$100 across the cohort, which pushes more orders into paid-shipping territory. Third, they invested in zone-skipping fulfillment, opening East and West Coast nodes so packages travel fewer zones. The result is that the carrier rate card went up double digits while the effective cost per dollar of revenue actually went down. That is the operator playbook in one sentence: change the contract, change the carrier mix, change the network.
How do warehouse labor and diesel fit into the freight cost picture?
Warehouse labor and diesel are the two cost drivers under the parcel rate. Average hourly earnings for U.S. warehousing and storage workers (BLS series CES4349300003) rose from $22.82 in January 2022 to $26.59 in March 2026, up 16.5%. Diesel retail (FRED series GASDESM) is volatile but ended April 2026 at $5.50 per gallon, up 47.8% from January 2022, with the late-Q1 2026 tariff-and-supply jump adding 30% in two months. Carriers pass diesel through as a fuel surcharge, so when diesel spikes you see your effective rate spike inside the GRI, not on top of it. Labor only goes up, and that is the structural reason the parcel PPI is on a one-way ratchet even when truck and rail are flat.
Sources and methodology
FRED PPI series (Producer Price Index by Industry, monthly, not seasonally adjusted, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics via Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis): PCU492492 Couriers and Messengers (parcel), PCU484484 Truck Transportation, PCU48214821 Rail Transportation, PCU49314931 Warehousing and Storage. Diesel retail price GASDESM (U.S. Energy Information Administration via FRED). BLS Average Hourly Earnings CES4349300003 (Warehousing and Storage, production and nonsupervisory employees).
SEC 10-K cohort: 10 public DTC issuers with FY2025 fiscal year ends between October 2025 and February 2026 (Lululemon LULU, Revolve RVLV, Stitch Fix SFIX, FIGS, Warby Parker WRBY, YETI, Crocs CROX, Honest Company HNST, Etsy ETSY, Vita Coco COCO). Shipping and fulfillment expense as percent of revenue derived from MD&A disclosures and footnotes; classification differs across issuers (some embed return logistics in cost of revenue, others in selling expense) and the figures shown are our best apples-to-apples reconstruction. Cohort-median trend (2022-2025) computed from successive years of 10-K filings for the same cohort.
