Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Benchmarks

Marketing Spend % by DTC Vertical 2026

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·11 min read

Pooled median selling and marketing spend across 12 public DTC and CPG brands is 13.31% of revenue, but the spread runs from 2.21% at Beyond Meat to 31.11% at Beauty Health. Beauty CPG runs 21 to 31% funded by 65 to 75% gross margins, food and beverage splits violently on wholesale-versus-DTC mix, and apparel DTC clusters from 6 to 22%. The right line for a $5M to $50M brand is 15 to 25%, not the public-company median that reflects scale economics you don't yet have.

Selling and marketing spend as percent of revenue by DTC vertical 2026 — beauty leads at 21% plus while large CPG runs 5-10%

Beauty brands like e.l.f. spend 21%+ of revenue on selling and marketing. Large food and apparel CPG players like Beyond Meat and Lululemon run 2-6%. The pooled median across 12 public DTC and CPG brands is 13.31%. The vertical you're in matters more than the size of the brand — and matching the wrong benchmark is one of the most expensive forecasting mistakes operators make.

Key Takeaways

  • Pooled median S&M is 13.31% of revenue across 12 public DTC and CPG brands — but the spread runs from 2.21% (Beyond Meat) to 31.11% (Beauty Health).
  • Beauty CPG runs 21-31%. e.l.f. at 21.43%, Beauty Health at 31.11%. The gross margin runway (65-75%) pays for it.
  • Food & Beverage CPG splits violently. Beyond Meat 2.21% vs Celsius 26.77%. The wholesale/DTC mix is the explanation.
  • Apparel DTC clusters 6-22%. Lululemon 5.56%, Revolve 14.31%, FIGS 22.19%. Retail footprint and customer cohort age drive the spread.
  • The right line for a $5M-$50M brand is 15-25% — not the public-company median, which reflects scale economics you don't have yet.

Every founder I work with eventually asks the same question: "How much should I be spending on marketing?" The honest answer is that the public 10-K data tells you the ceiling, not the target. A $20M apparel brand that benchmarks itself to Lululemon's 5.6% line is going to under-invest, miss growth targets, and underperform. A $20M food brand that benchmarks itself to Celsius's 26.8% line is going to torch a year of cash before realizing the unit economics never made it work.

I've personally led financial leadership at 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG brands, and I've helped scale them to $650M+ in managed revenue. The pattern is the same every time: vertical economics determine how much marketing you can afford, and stage determines how much you should spend. The public benchmark is just the anchor.

The way I look at marketing budget is contribution margin first, percent of revenue second. CM3 — gross profit minus shipping, payment processing, and variable marketing — should sit at 20-25% to scale healthily. If you're at 25-30% revenue spend on marketing and CM3 is still above 20%, you're fine. If you're at 12% spend and CM3 is 8%, you have a unit economics problem, not a marketing problem.

The 2026 vertical comparison table

Pulled directly from the most recent fiscal year 10-K filings of 12 public DTC and CPG brands. Selling and marketing as a percent of revenue:

Vertical Brands (n) Median Mean Min Max
Beauty CPG226.27%26.27%21.43%31.11%
Food & Beverage CPG214.49%14.49%2.21%26.77%
Personal Care CPG113.79%13.79%13.79%13.79%
Pet DTC112.83%12.83%12.83%12.83%
Apparel DTC411.94%12.91%5.56%22.19%
Other DTC210.21%10.21%7.78%12.64%
Pooled (all 12)1213.31%15.02%2.21%31.11%

The pooled 25th percentile is 7.78%. The 75th percentile is 22.19%. Most public DTC/CPG brands sit somewhere in that range — but where they sit inside the range is almost entirely a function of vertical, not skill.

Why is beauty so much higher than the rest?

e.l.f. Beauty reports 21.43% of revenue on selling and marketing. Beauty Health (Hydrafacial) reports 31.11%. These are not outliers — they're the category norm. Three forces drive it:

Gross margin runway. Beauty CPG typically operates at 65-75% gross margin. That means there's room to spend 25%+ on marketing and still post 15-20% operating margins. Compare this to food CPG, which typically operates at 30-40% gross margin — spending 25% on marketing in food usually means you're posting an operating loss.

Pricing power and price ladder fragmentation. Beauty has a masstige problem: a $5 e.l.f. lipstick competes with a $35 Charlotte Tilbury lipstick on the same TikTok feed. To defend price points across the ladder, brands have to invest heavily in identity, social proof, and retail shelf presence. The marketing spend isn't optional — it's the moat.

Low purchase frequency. Most beauty SKUs are bought 2-4 times per year per customer. That's lower than food (weekly) or supplements (monthly subscription), which means you have to keep reminding the customer the brand exists. The marketing line is, in effect, retention spend disguised as acquisition.

Beauty: brands and drivers

  • e.l.f. Beauty (ELF) — 21.43% on $1.31B revenue. Mass beauty done at scale. Heavy social, influencer, and retail-shelf marketing investment. Even at this size the marketing line stays high because the brand is in active land-grab mode against legacy beauty.
  • Beauty Health (SKIN) — 31.11% on $300M revenue. Hydrafacial. Higher than e.l.f. because it's a smaller, less-mature business with a B2B+B2C hybrid model that requires both physician marketing and consumer demand generation.

What's going on with food and beverage?

The food and beverage line tells the most interesting story in the dataset. Beyond Meat reports 2.21% of revenue on S&M. Celsius reports 26.77%. Same vertical, twelve-fold difference. What's happening?

Beyond Meat (BYND) — 2.21% on $275M. Almost entirely wholesale-distributed. The retail partner does the in-store marketing, the trade spend lives in COGS not S&M, and the company is in a cost-cutting cycle that includes brand spend. The 2.21% number is real on the financials but doesn't reflect what a comparable DTC food brand would need to spend.

Celsius (CELH) — 26.77% on $1.32B. A category-disruptor in beverage that's still in active brand-building mode against Red Bull and Monster. Heavy sports sponsorship, influencer marketing, and shelf-velocity marketing. The 26.77% reflects a brand fighting for shelf share and Gen Z mindshare simultaneously.

The thing food founders have to understand is that the contribution margin through grocery retail is better than most people think — you can pull off 30-40% if you have a good product, even with trade spend. People assume DTC food is the way to go, but you have to acquire the customer every time. A good DTC contribution margin in food is 20%. In wholesale retail, 30% is the lower bound I would work with.

So when you see a public food brand at 5-10% S&M, that's a wholesale-distribution model where the marketing P&L is structurally smaller. When you see one at 25-27%, that's a DTC-or-mostly-DTC challenger brand still in growth mode.

Apparel DTC has the widest internal spread

Four public apparel brands, S&M lines from 5.56% to 22.19%:

  • Lululemon (LULU) — 5.56% on $11.1B. $11B at scale, retail-store-led. Most of what looks like marketing happens in the store, in the community classes, and in word-of-mouth from a deeply loyal cohort. Not a useful benchmark for any private brand.
  • Stitch Fix (SFIX) — 9.56% on $1.23B. Subscription-style apparel with a personalization layer. Retention does the heavy lifting; new acquisition has been deliberately throttled.
  • Revolve (RVLV) — 14.31% on $1.23B. Influencer-led apparel DTC. Heavy social investment and event marketing. This is the most useful directional benchmark for a fashion-forward DTC brand $50M-$500M.
  • FIGS (FIGS) — 22.19% on $419M. DTC scrubs/medical apparel. Smaller, still in growth mode, paid acquisition has to do real work because the customer base is occupational rather than mass-consumer. The 22% line reflects a brand that's still in CAC-investment mode.

The pattern: scale and retail footprint are deflationary on the marketing line. As a brand grows from $50M to $500M to $5B, the marketing line typically compresses by 800-1,200 basis points if the brand is healthy. If it isn't compressing, that usually means the brand is buying growth on top of bad unit economics.

Pet, personal care, and other DTC

  • Bark Inc. (BARK) — 12.83% on $484M. Subscription pet box. The 13% line reflects retention-heavy economics — the brand spends to acquire, then earns it back over months 4-18 of the subscription.
  • Honest Co. (HNST) — 13.79% on $371M. Personal care + baby. A hybrid retail-DTC model that's been compressing the marketing line as it shifts more revenue through retail partners.
  • Warby Parker (WRBY) — 12.64% on $872M. Eyewear DTC with a meaningful retail-store footprint now. The retail stores do the conversion work that paid acquisition used to do.
  • Yeti (YETI) — 7.78% on $1.87B. Outdoor/lifestyle. The brand has earned enough mindshare and retail distribution that the explicit marketing line is now the smallest in the DTC peer set.

Why the spread? Pricing power, gross margin, and channel mix

If you only remember one thing from this post, remember this: the marketing line you can afford is a function of your gross margin and your channel mix, not your industry's average. Three drivers determine where a brand lands inside its vertical's range:

Pricing power

Beauty has it. Outdoor at scale has it. Mid-market apparel doesn't. When you have pricing power, you can absorb a 25%+ marketing line because you're not competing on dollars-off. When you don't have pricing power, the marketing dollar has to drive the conversion at a discount, which compresses the unit economics from both sides.

Gross margin runway

The math is brutal here. If your gross margin is 70%, a 25% marketing line still leaves 45 points of contribution before fixed costs. If your gross margin is 35%, a 25% marketing line leaves you with 10 points — and that's before payment processing and shipping. This is why beauty can spend more than food. It's not strategy, it's arithmetic.

Channel mix

The single most distorting factor in any peer comparison is wholesale share. A brand that does 80% of revenue through wholesale will have a much smaller S&M line on the income statement — not because they market less, but because the trade spend (slotting fees, promotions, retailer co-op) lives in cost of goods or in retailer-owned promotion budgets. When you see a public CPG brand at a 5-10% S&M line, the first question to ask is: what percent of revenue is wholesale, and where does the trade spend get classified?

The CM3 anchor

Whatever number you land on, the test is the same: contribution margin 3 (CM3) — gross profit minus shipping, payment processing, fulfillment, and variable marketing — should sit at 20-25%. Below 20%, scaling gets really hard. I've seen brands push past $20-25M with CM3 in the high teens, but it grinds, and it grinds the founder. At 25-30% CM3, you've got fuel for the fire. Below 15%, the marketing line isn't your problem — the unit economics are.

What's right at your stage?

Public-company benchmarks are the wrong target for a private growth-stage brand. Here's the framework I use across our 35+ portfolio engagements:

Revenue tier Beauty / Supplements Apparel / Pet / Other DTC Food & Beverage What to focus on
Under $5M 20-30% 18-28% 10-20% CAC payback under 6 months. Don't optimize ROAS yet.
$5M-$25M 22-28% 15-25% 12-18% Layer top-of-funnel + email/SMS retention. Hit 20% CM3.
$25M-$100M 18-25% 12-20% 10-15% Channel diversification. Brand spend 2-5% on top of variable.
$100M+ 15-22% 8-15% 5-12% Retail/wholesale leverage starts compressing the line.

A few hard rules I apply with clients regardless of the table:

  • Reserve 2-5% of revenue for awareness/top-of-funnel if you're past $5M. Vori scaled to nine figures with 30% performance + 5% fixed brand spend. The brand line is what makes the next dollar of performance work.
  • Do not chase a sub-10% marketing line under $50M revenue. Public-company sub-10% lines are the byproduct of scale, retail, and brand recall — none of which a private growth-stage brand has yet.
  • If CM3 is under 15%, fix the unit economics first. Cutting the marketing line in a low-CM3 business looks like profit on the P&L for one quarter and looks like death in three.

How should you actually use this data?

The benchmark is a sanity check, not a target. Three honest uses:

Pricing the spend ceiling. If your direct public peer reports 14% and you're forecasting 28%, you need to either explain why your stage warrants 2x the spend (probably correct if you're sub-$25M) or tighten the forecast. The peer line is the ceiling, not the target.

Talking to investors. When investors push back on a 25% marketing line, the public peer table gives you the ammunition: "Yes, we're at 25% — e.l.f. ran 21% at $1.3B, FIGS ran 22% at $400M. We're earlier-stage, in line with vertical norms, and CM3 is 22%."

Forecasting the long-term curve. You should be able to write down what your S&M line looks like at $25M, $50M, $100M. The public table tells you where it lands at maturity. Then you build the path from where you are today to where the peer set sits at your target scale.

Sources

All vertical data pulled from FY2025/early-2026 10-K and 10-Q filings via SEC EDGAR for: e.l.f. Beauty (ELF), Beauty Health (SKIN), Beyond Meat (BYND), Celsius Holdings (CELH), Honest Co. (HNST), Bark Inc. (BARK), Revolve (RVLV), Stitch Fix (SFIX), FIGS (FIGS), Lululemon (LULU), Warby Parker (WRBY), Yeti (YETI). Selling and marketing line items as reported on the consolidated statements of operations; revenue figures reported as net revenue or net sales. Stage-tier guidance synthesized from Eightx engagements across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG brands managing $650M+ in revenue.

Vertical share-of-spend context cross-referenced against eMarketer 2026 CPG digital ad forecasts, Skai 2026 beauty marketing guide, and Rockerbox post-iOS 14 DTC channel mix data.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median marketing spend as a percent of revenue for public DTC brands in 2026?

Across 12 public DTC and CPG brands the pooled median selling and marketing spend is 13.31% of revenue, with a mean of 15.02%. The 25th percentile is 7.78% and the 75th percentile is 22.19%. The spread is wide because vertical economics differ dramatically: beauty CPG runs 21-31% while large established food and apparel CPG can run as low as 2-6%.

Why does e.l.f. Beauty spend over 21% of revenue on selling and marketing?

e.l.f. Beauty reports 21.43% selling and marketing as a percent of revenue. Beauty has low purchase frequency, intense fragmentation, and aspiration-driven demand that requires sustained social media, influencer, and retail-shelf marketing investment. Beauty also has the gross margin runway (typically 65-75%) to absorb a heavier marketing line and still post category-leading operating margins. In short: the gross margin pays for the marketing, and the marketing protects the brand price point.

What marketing spend percent is right for a $5M to $50M ecommerce brand?

For most $5M-$50M DTC brands the right marketing line is 15-25% of revenue, depending on vertical. Beauty and supplements can support 20-25%+ because gross margin is high and contribution margin remains healthy. Food and beverage typically lands at 10-18%. Apparel runs 12-22%. Below 10% you are usually under-investing for the growth stage; above 30% with a CM3 below 20% you are subsidizing growth that isn't profitable.

How do public CPG brands like Lululemon spend only 5-6% on marketing?

Lululemon reports 5.56% selling and marketing as a percent of revenue because it operates at $11B+ scale with retail stores, an established loyal customer base, and pricing power. At that scale a high-frequency, brand-loyal customer base lowers paid acquisition dependence. The same is true of Beyond Meat (2.21%), where retail distribution does the heavy lifting and DTC is a small fraction of revenue. These are not relevant benchmarks for a $5M-$50M growth-stage brand.

Should I match the public-company marketing spend benchmark for my vertical?

No. Public companies are at scale where retention, retail, and brand recall do work that paid acquisition has to do for a private growth-stage brand. The right way to use these numbers: take the vertical median as a ceiling, not a target. Measure your CM3 (contribution margin after variable marketing). If CM3 is above 20-25% your marketing line is healthy. If it is below 15% your line is too high relative to the unit economics, regardless of what the public peer reports.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional / interim CFO for ecommerce and CPG brands. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt has scaled financial leadership across 35+ portfolio brands managing $650M+ in revenue. He specialises in unit economics, contribution margin, and capital strategy for $5M-$150M DTC and CPG businesses.

Need help pricing your marketing line?

Talk to a CFO

30 minutes. We'll benchmark your S&M line against your real public peer set, walk through your CM3, and tell you whether you're under-spending, over-spending, or sitting on a unit economics problem disguised as a marketing problem.

Talk to a CFO