Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Beat-Competition

DTC SG&A as % of Revenue 2026: 50% Median Across Public Brands

· 11 min read

Median SG&A as a percent of revenue is 50.3% across 6 cleaned US public DTC and CPG brands, with the 25th to 75th percentile range running from 39.4% to 56.8% in the latest 10-K filings. SG&A is roughly 3 to 4 times bigger than marketing alone, since marketing is only 25 to 45% of the total and the rest is G&A overhead, salaries, rent, software, and professional fees. Lululemon and Funko anchor the efficient end at 36.6% and 37.2%, while e.l.f. Beauty runs the highest at 59.2% but absorbs it on a 71.2% gross margin.

Key Takeaways

  • Median SG&A as a percent of revenue is 50.3%, with the 25th-to-75th percentile range running 39.4% to 56.8% across 6 cleaned US public DTC and CPG brands (latest 10-K filings)
  • SG&A is roughly 3 to 4x bigger than marketing alone — marketing typically accounts for 25 to 45% of total SG&A; the rest is G&A overhead, salaries, rent, software, and professional fees
  • Lululemon and Funko anchor the efficient end at 36.6% and 37.2% — both have meaningful scale and operating leverage on fixed overhead
  • e.l.f. Beauty runs the highest SG&A at 59.2%, but on a 71.2% gross margin that absorbs it cleanly — leaving a 12% operating margin and proving high SG&A is fine when gross margin funds it
  • Private $5M–$50M brands run higher SG&A than public peers — typically 45 to 65% of revenue at sub-$25M because there is no scale yet on G&A; compressing to 38 to 48% by $50M is the right trajectory

The average SG&A as a percent of revenue for a public DTC or CPG brand in 2026 is 50.3%. Below the 25th percentile (39.4%) you are running at scale; above the 75th (56.8%) your gross margin had better be carrying the weight, because that much SG&A only works if there is enough margin to absorb it.

This is a primary-source benchmark. Every number in this post is pulled directly from the latest annual 10-K filings of 6 publicly-traded direct-to-consumer and CPG brands — Warby Parker, Olaplex, e.l.f. Beauty, Yeti, Funko, and Lululemon — on SEC EDGAR. No survey data, no aggregator middlemen. If a number here looks wrong, you can open the underlying 10-K and verify it in five minutes.

What I want every founder reading this to understand: SG&A is not the same thing as marketing spend. When I see a brand quote a 13% marketing-as-percent-of-revenue number and feel proud, I always ask the same follow-up: what's your SG&A? Because marketing is a subset. SG&A is the full container — marketing plus G&A overhead, founder and team salaries, rent, software stack, professional fees, and everything else it costs to run the company. The brands at 50% SG&A are not running 50% marketing budgets. They are running 12 to 22% marketing inside a full overhead stack. Knowing the difference is the first thing my team at Eightx looks at when we diagnose whether a brand has an overhead problem or a marketing problem.

SG&A — selling, general and administrative expense — is the operating-expense line on the income statement that captures everything below gross profit and above operating profit, excluding R&D where it is broken out separately. It bundles selling and marketing (S&M) with general and administrative (G&A) overhead. Some 10-Ks split the two; many combine them. This benchmark uses the combined SG&A line where both are reported together.

The 2026 Public-Brand Benchmark Table

Latest annual SG&A as a percent of revenue from each company's most recent 10-K filing, sorted high to low:

Ticker Company Category FY SG&A % Revenue (USD)
ELFe.l.f. BeautyBeauty CPG202559.2%$1.31B
OLPXOlaplexHaircare CPG202557.5%$423M
WRBYWarby ParkerEyewear DTC202554.6%$872M
YETIYetiOutdoor DTC202646.0%$1.87B
FNKOFunkoCollectibles DTC202537.2%$908M
LULULululemonApparel DTC + retail202636.6%$11.10B

Aggregated benchmark (n=6):

Statistic SG&A % of Revenue
Median50.3%
25th percentile39.4%
75th percentile56.8%
Most efficient (Lululemon)36.6%
Highest (e.l.f. Beauty)59.2%

A note on what's excluded. The cleaned set of 6 above is what remains after dropping companies that introduce noise: foreign-domiciled issuers (On Holding, Birkenstock, Oatly) report under IFRS rather than US GAAP and don't expose the same SG&A line; Allbirds, Bark, Oddity Tech, FIGS, and Stitch Fix either lacked a usable us-gaap SGA tag in the latest filing or were too stale (FY 2018–2023). Honest Co (21.4%) and Vital Farms (21.0%) report S&M separately from a narrower G&A-only line, which makes their reported SG&A non-comparable to the combined figure used here. Beyond Meat (79.0%) was an extreme outlier reflecting a category in distress (gross margin under 3%), not a representative SG&A pattern. Celsius FY23 was filtered for staleness. The remaining 6 represent the cleanest set of comparable, recent, US-domiciled DTC and CPG public companies reporting combined SG&A under US GAAP.

What's Actually INSIDE SG&A

The single biggest mistake DTC founders make when reading an SG&A number is treating it as a marketing-spend signal. It isn't. SG&A is a stack of six distinct line items, and which ones dominate tells you a completely different story than the headline number alone.

Across the 6 brands in this benchmark, here's roughly how a 50% SG&A ratio decomposes — with ranges that vary by category and company:

SG&A Component Typical % of Revenue % of Total SG&A
Selling & marketing10–22%25–45%
Salaries (non-marketing)10–15%20–30%
G&A overhead (finance, HR, legal, exec)5–9%10–18%
Software / SaaS / IT2–5%4–10%
Rent / facilities1–4%2–8%
Professional fees + other2–5%4–10%

The marketing slice is the single biggest line in most cases — but it's only a quarter to a little under half of the total. That's why a brand can hit a "good" marketing-spend ratio (say, 13.3%, the 2026 public DTC median for marketing-as-percent-of-revenue) and still look heavy at the SG&A level. The rest of the stack — salaries, G&A, software, rent, professional fees — is doing the other 30 to 40 percentage points of work.

Three patterns we see consistently in the data:

  • Marketing intensity follows category, not size. e.l.f. spends 21.4% of revenue on marketing because beauty demands constant new-customer fuel. Lululemon spends 5.6% because retail traffic does the work of advertising. Both are running healthy businesses — the marketing line just looks different.
  • G&A overhead is the most fixed cost in the stack. A $400M brand and a $1.9B brand can both run a finance, legal, HR, and exec team that costs roughly the same in absolute dollars. That's why the same G&A function shows up as 7% of revenue at $400M and 2% at $1.9B without the team meaningfully growing. This is where scale leverage actually lives.
  • Software and SaaS now eat 2–5% of revenue. Five years ago this was a rounding error. Today it's a real line item — ERP, BI, CDP, ESP, OMS, headless commerce stack, plus dozens of point tools. Brands that don't audit their stack annually pay 1–2 points of SG&A inflation they could otherwise spend on growth.

For the marketing line specifically, see our full benchmark on marketing spend as a percent of revenue — it sits inside SG&A as a subset, and the category cuts there explain a lot of the spread you see at the SG&A level.

Why You Should Look at SG&A as a % of Gross Profit (Not Revenue)

Here's the analytical reframe most founders miss. SG&A as a percent of revenue tells you how heavy your overhead is. SG&A as a percent of gross profit tells you whether your business model actually works. They are not the same number, and the gap between them is where operating margin lives or dies.

The math: SG&A% of gross profit = SG&A% of revenue ÷ gross margin %. If a 60% SG&A ratio sits on top of a 70% gross margin, SG&A is consuming 86% of gross profit (60 ÷ 70 = 0.857), which leaves a 14% operating margin. That same 60% SG&A on a 40% gross margin would consume 150% of gross profit — i.e., the business is losing money at the operating line regardless of marketing efficiency.

Ticker Gross Margin % SG&A % of Revenue SG&A % of Gross Profit Operating Margin
ELF71.2%59.2%83.1%12.0%
OLPX69.4%57.5%82.8%1.6%
WRBY54.0%54.6%101.1%-0.6%
YETI57.4%46.0%80.1%11.4%
FNKO~38%37.2%~98%-5.0%
LULU56.6%36.6%64.7%19.9%

Look at that table next to the headline ratio. e.l.f. and Yeti both convert ~80–83% of gross profit into SG&A and post double-digit operating margins. Warby Parker's SG&A is consuming more than 100% of gross profit — the business is operating at a loss because the gross margin can't fund the overhead at this scale. Lululemon converts only 64.7% of gross profit into SG&A, and the remaining 35 points flow through to operating income. Same gross-margin ballpark as Warby Parker, completely different unit economics.

The lesson for private brands: SG&A as a percent of gross profit should not exceed 75% if you want a healthy operating margin. Above 85%, you are running at operating breakeven or worse. Above 100%, the business is structurally losing money on operations.

One of our clients — a $20M health-and-beauty brand running a 35% EBITDA margin — got there by holding SG&A to 60% of gross profit, not 60% of revenue. Their gross margin was 68%, so their SG&A as a percent of revenue was 41%. The number that mattered was the gross-profit ratio. They could have spent another 8 points of revenue on growth and still hit a healthy operating margin — that became the basis for their next-year scaling plan.

How SG&A Should Move at $5M, $20M, $50M, $100M+

Public-company benchmarks describe what mature scale looks like. Private brands need a different curve — one where SG&A as a percent of revenue is meaningfully higher early and compresses with scale. Trying to hit a 40% SG&A ratio at $5M is usually a sign of a brand that's underinvesting in the foundations it needs to get to $25M.

Stage Healthy SG&A % of Revenue What's Driving It
$5M–$10M50–65%No scale on G&A. Founder + small team running everything. Marketing is the only variable line.
$10M–$25M45–55%First real finance/ops hires. Software stack expands. Marketing intensifies (CAC pressure). G&A starts to spread.
$25M–$50M38–48%G&A leverage kicks in. Software cost per dollar of revenue starts to drop. Marketing percent typically holds.
$50M–$100M36–44%Approaching public-company benchmark. G&A is largely fixed; software optimizes; rent/facilities barely scale.
$100M+35–42%Mature scale. Differentiation comes from category (beauty needs more marketing) and channel mix (retail vs DTC).

The pattern that matters most: SG&A doesn't compress evenly. G&A overhead compresses fastest because it's the most fixed. Marketing typically holds percentage as the brand scales (you spend more in absolute dollars, but at roughly the same rate). Rent and facilities compress dramatically as DTC brands rarely add physical footprint. Software grows per-employee, so it tends to creep without active management. Knowing which line is driving your SG&A trajectory is more useful than the headline number.

A $28M fashion DTC brand we worked with last year had 54% SG&A and was convinced the problem was marketing. We rebuilt the SG&A breakdown. Marketing was 18% — reasonable for the category. The hidden line was a 7% software bill that had grown unexamined for three years across 47 SaaS subscriptions. We cut it to 3.5% in a quarter through audit and consolidation. That's a 350-bps SG&A improvement that flowed directly to operating margin without touching a single growth lever.

Why Private DTC Brands Should Compare to Public-Company SG&A Benchmarks

The most common pushback I get on this kind of analysis: "We're a $15M private brand — comparing us to Lululemon doesn't make sense." Half right. Comparing absolute SG&A in dollars is meaningless. Comparing the structure and direction of SG&A is highly relevant.

Three things to take from the public benchmark:

  • Where you should be on the curve given your stage. If you're at $25M and running 60% SG&A, the public benchmark tells you you're at least 12 points heavy versus where similar-stage brands sit. That's not "we're different" — that's a structural overhead problem worth diagnosing.
  • The SGA-to-gross-profit ratio. This is more portable than SG&A% of revenue. A private $20M brand at 65% gross margin and 50% SG&A is converting 77% of gross profit into overhead. That's tight but workable. The public-company comparison validates the framework, even if the absolute revenue is incomparable.
  • The decomposition. Public 10-Ks expose how the SG&A stack breaks down. Even if your private numbers are different, the shape of how marketing, salaries, G&A, rent, and software fit inside the total tells you which lines to attack first.

One caveat that goes the other direction: public-company SG&A often understates what it would take a private brand to operate similarly, because public companies amortize SBC (stock-based compensation) and capitalize meaningful infrastructure that a private brand has to expense. When private brands compare directly without that adjustment, they often look worse than the comparison warrants. The right move is to back out SBC from the public number when doing the comparison.

Pairing SG&A With Gross Margin: The Two-Number Diagnostic

Single numbers lie. The diagnostic that actually works is reading SG&A and gross margin together, in that order.

This benchmark sits alongside the DTC gross margin benchmark, where the same set of public companies show a median gross margin of 56.6%. Together, the two numbers describe the operating envelope:

  • High GM + low SG&A (Lululemon: 56.6% GM, 36.6% SG&A) = strong operating margin, mature scale leverage. The healthy quadrant.
  • High GM + high SG&A (e.l.f.: 71.2% GM, 59.2% SG&A) = workable, because the gross margin funds the overhead. Operating margin still 12%.
  • Low GM + low SG&A (Funko: ~38% GM, 37.2% SG&A) = thin. Almost no margin headroom; one bad quarter erases operating profit.
  • Low GM + high SG&A (Warby Parker: 54% GM, 54.6% SG&A) = breakeven or worse. SG&A consumes 100%+ of gross profit. Either gross margin needs to climb or SG&A needs to compress.

For private brands, the same quadrants apply — just with more permissive SG&A bands at smaller scale. The frame holds. If you don't know which quadrant your business is operating in right now, you don't know whether your next strategic move should be raising prices, cutting overhead, or buying more growth.

What This Benchmark Doesn't Tell You

Three honest limitations worth flagging before you use these numbers in a board deck:

1. Public companies have SBC drag that private brands don't. Public-company SG&A includes stock-based compensation, which can be 2–6 percentage points of revenue. A private brand's "SG&A" doesn't include this. When comparing, back SBC out of the public number to get a like-for-like read.

2. SG&A reporting varies between companies. Some 10-Ks report a single combined SG&A line. Others split S&M from G&A. A few break out advertising separately again. The 6 brands in the cleaned set above all use the combined SG&A line; brands that split lines required a different filter to remain comparable.

3. SG&A alone tells you nothing about whether the underlying business strategy is right. A brand running 40% SG&A on a deteriorating product is in worse shape than a brand running 55% SG&A on a category leader. The number is necessary context but not sufficient diagnosis. Pair it with growth rate, gross margin, and contribution margin before drawing operational conclusions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average SG&A as a percent of revenue for a DTC brand in 2026?

Median SG&A as a percent of revenue across 6 cleaned publicly-traded DTC and CPG brands in their latest 10-K filings is 50.3%. The 25th to 75th percentile range is 39.4% to 56.8%. Lululemon (36.6%) and Funko (37.2%) anchor the efficient end thanks to scale; e.l.f. Beauty (59.2%), Olaplex (57.5%), and Warby Parker (54.6%) sit at the top, where high gross margins fund heavy marketing and brand investment.

What is the difference between SG&A and marketing spend?

Marketing spend is a subset of SG&A. SG&A — selling, general and administrative expense — bundles marketing alongside G&A overhead, salaries, rent, software, and professional fees. For the public brands in this benchmark, marketing is typically 25 to 45% of total SG&A. The rest is the cost of running the company. That is why a brand with reasonable marketing spend (10 to 15% of revenue) can still post 45 to 55% SG&A — the other 30 to 40 points are everything that keeps the lights on. See our marketing-spend-percent-of-revenue benchmark for the marketing-only cut.

What is a healthy SG&A ratio for a $5M to $50M private DTC brand?

Healthy private-brand SG&A is higher than the public-company median, not lower. At $5M to $10M, expect 50 to 65% SG&A as a percent of revenue because there is no scale on G&A. At $10M to $25M, the band is 45 to 55%. At $25M to $50M, brands should compress to 38 to 48%. Public-company SG&A around 36 to 50% is what mature scale looks like — private brands underinvesting in finance, ops, or systems will under-spend on G&A early and pay for it later in missed forecasts and broken cash flow.

Should I look at SG&A as a percent of revenue or as a percent of gross profit?

Both — but SG&A as a percent of gross profit is the more honest comparison. A 60% SG&A ratio at 70% gross margin means SG&A is consuming 86% of gross profit, leaving 14 points for operating profit. The same 60% SG&A ratio at 40% gross margin would consume 150% of gross profit — meaning the business is losing money on operations regardless of how disciplined the marketing team is. Always pair SG&A% with gross margin before drawing any conclusions about whether overhead is healthy.

Why is e.l.f. Beauty's SG&A so high (59%) when it is one of the most efficient public brands?

e.l.f. runs at 59.2% SG&A on a 71.2% gross margin, which means SG&A consumes 83% of gross profit and leaves a 12% operating margin. The 59% looks heavy until you back into what it is funding: e.l.f. spends roughly 21% of revenue on marketing because the category demands it, and a high gross margin allows it. The same business at 40% gross margin would not be able to spend that much. High SG&A is fine — and often optimal — when gross margin is high enough to absorb it.

How should SG&A change as a private DTC brand scales from $5M to $100M?

SG&A as a percent of revenue should compress steadily with scale, but not on every line. G&A overhead (finance, HR, legal, executives) compresses fastest because most of it is fixed — a $10M brand and a $50M brand can run on roughly the same finance team if it is built right. Marketing typically stays flat or grows in absolute terms but holds percentage. Software and SaaS costs often grow per-employee. Rent compresses dramatically as DTC brands rarely add physical footprint at scale. Realistic trajectory: 55 to 60% SG&A at $5M, 50 to 55% at $10M, 42 to 48% at $25M, 38 to 44% at $50M, 35 to 42% at $100M+.


SG&A is the operating-margin question, dressed up. Get gross margin right, then get SG&A as a percent of gross profit under 75%, and the operating margin takes care of itself. Most private DTC brands we work with have one of those two numbers off — and the one that's off determines whether the next strategic priority is pricing, COGS, or overhead.

That's the first frame we apply in the first 60 days of a Growth Economics Audit. Most of the brands we work with discover an SG&A pattern they hadn't seen — usually a 200–500 bps software or G&A line that's drifted — and closing that gap usually does more for operating margin than any growth optimization could.

Further Reading

Sources & Methodology

Source: 10-K filings from SEC EDGAR (data.sec.gov). Every SG&A figure in this post is taken directly from the underlying 10-K and is verifiable in five minutes by anyone who wants to check.

Inclusion & Exclusion

Included (n = 6): Warby Parker (FY25), Olaplex (FY25), e.l.f. Beauty (FY25), Yeti (FY26), Funko (FY25), Lululemon (FY26).

Excluded:

  • On Holding, Birkenstock, Oatly — foreign-domiciled issuers reporting under IFRS rather than US GAAP, so their filings aren't directly comparable.
  • Allbirds, Bark, Oddity Tech — latest filings did not expose a usable combined SG&A line under US GAAP.
  • Honest Co (21.4%) and Vital Farms (21.0%) — report S&M as a separate line from a narrower G&A-only line, so their reported SG&A is not comparable to the combined figure used here.
  • Beyond Meat (79.0%) — extreme outlier reflecting a category in distress (gross margin under 3%) rather than a representative SG&A pattern.
  • FIGS, Stitch Fix, Celsius Holdings — latest comparable filings too stale (FY 2018–2023) to include in a 2026 benchmark.

Methodology Note

SG&A is reported on a fully-loaded GAAP basis. It includes stock-based compensation (SBC), which can be 2–6 percentage points of revenue for public companies. When comparing a private-company internal SG&A ratio to these numbers, back SBC out of the public figure to get a like-for-like read, or include the equivalent founder-equity comp in the private-side calculation. SG&A is the combined "selling, general and administrative" line as reported on each company's most recent 10-K income statement; for companies that split S&M and G&A separately, only the combined figure was used in this benchmark.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt Putra is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional CFO for eCommerce and CPG brands. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt has served as fractional CFO for 35+ brands with $650M+ in combined revenue. He specialises in structural financial redesign for $5M–$50M DTC and CPG brands — unit economics, cash flow architecture, and the sequencing decisions that determine whether growth is durable or fragile.

Free Diagnostic

Find Your SG&A Drift

Most private DTC brands carry 200–500 bps of unexamined SG&A drift — usually in software, professional fees, or G&A overhead. We'll find yours and the path back to operating-margin discipline in a 30-minute Growth Economics Audit.

Talk to a CFO