Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Insights

Coty teardown: a 65% gross margin hiding a split business

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·14 min read

Coty earned a 64.8% gross margin in FY2025 but on revenue that fell 3.7% to $5,892.9M, and it posted a $367.9M net loss. Prestige fragrance threw off $580.6M of operating income while mass Consumer Beauty lost $127.4M. The margin is real; the segment mix, marketing and debt decide the rest.

Coty teardown: a 65% gross margin hiding a split business

Key Takeaways

  • A strong gross margin can sit on top of a shrinking business. Coty posted a 64.8% gross margin in FY2025 on net revenue of $5,892.9M, but that revenue was down 3.7% year over year and kept falling into FY2026. Margin tells you unit economics are fine. It does not tell you the business is growing.
  • Coty is two companies in one ticker. Prestige fragrance threw off $580.6M of operating income in FY2025 while Consumer Beauty (mass cosmetics) posted a $127.4M operating loss. One segment funds the other.
  • Marketing is the biggest controllable line: $1,574.4M, or 26.7% of revenue. That sits inside the normal prestige-beauty band, which means there is very little room to cut spend to manufacture profit without stalling the fragrance growth that pays the bills.
  • Cash-generative and GAAP-unprofitable at the same time. FY2025 operating cash flow was a positive $492.6M while net income was a $367.9M loss. The gap is impairments, $420.0M of depreciation and amortization, and $214.2M of net interest.
  • The debt load is the silent governor. Total debt was $4,008.4M against $257.1M of cash at June 30, 2025, and about 61% of the balance sheet is goodwill and intangibles. That intangible pile is exactly what detonated into a $362.8M impairment in the March 2026 quarter.

Most operators look at a beauty company doing $5.9B in revenue at a 64.8% gross margin and assume it is a money machine. Coty Inc. (NYSE: COTY, the company behind Gucci and Burberry fragrances, CoverGirl and Rimmel) is the case study in why that assumption is wrong. We pulled its FY2025 Form 10-K (filed August 2025, fiscal year ending June 30) and its Q3 FY2026 10-Q (filed May 2026) and read them the way we would diligence any business: not for the headline margin, but for what the segment mix, the marketing line, the cash-versus-profit gap and the debt actually say.

For another consumer-brand teardown, see our Celsius financial teardown.

The headline that lies: a 65% gross margin on a shrinking business

Start with the number everyone quotes. Coty's FY2025 gross margin was 64.8%, on $3,820.9M of gross profit against $5,892.9M of net revenue (cost of sales $2,072.0M). For a beauty business, that is real. Prestige fragrance carries some of the richest unit economics in consumer goods, and a margin in the mid-60s puts Coty squarely in the prestige band that most direct-to-consumer brands would kill for.

Now read the line above it. That $5,892.9M of revenue was down 3.7%, or $225.1M, from $6,118.0M in FY2024. And it kept falling: nine-month FY2026 revenue slipped to $4,537.4M from $4,640.5M a year earlier. This is not a growth story wearing a margin problem. It is a no-growth-to-declining top line wearing a very good margin.

That gap is the whole lesson. Gross margin tells you your unit economics are sound. It tells you nothing about whether the business is growing, whether the mix is healthy, or whether the company makes money after marketing and interest. When I talk to founders running a brand at scale, the most common mistake I see is treating a strong gross margin as proof the business is fine. It is proof of exactly one thing: that each unit you sell is priced well above what it costs to make. Everything that decides whether you actually keep any money happens below that line.

The chart shows the trap. Revenue sits in a tight $4.6B to $6.1B band for six years while net income swings from a $1B loss to a $508M profit and back to a $368M loss. The top line barely moves. The bottom line is violently unstable. That instability does not come from the gross margin. It comes from everything we read next.

Two companies in one ticker: Prestige prints, Consumer Beauty bleeds

Coty reports in two segments, and they are opposite businesses bolted together. Prestige is the fragrance and premium portfolio: Gucci, Burberry, Marc Jacobs, Calvin Klein, Hugo Boss. Consumer Beauty is mass cosmetics: CoverGirl, Max Factor, Rimmel, Sally Hansen, plus the Brazil business.

In FY2025, Prestige did $3,820.2M of revenue and $580.6M of operating income, a 15.2% operating margin. Consumer Beauty did $2,072.7M of revenue and a $127.4M operating loss, a negative 6.1% margin. Prestige is roughly 65% of revenue and effectively all of the profit. One segment funds the other.

The reason is structural, not a management failure to be fixed next quarter. Coty does not break out gross margin by segment, but industry benchmarks tell the story: prestige fragrance carries gross margins in the 70 to 85% range because the cost of the juice and packaging is small against the price point, and the brand does the selling. Mass cosmetics runs 40 to 65% because price points are lower, promotion is constant, and big retailers hold the power. You can run both well and still have one print money while the other loses it. The pattern we see again and again is that the segment with the worse cost structure quietly drags the whole company, and the consolidated number hides it until you split the P&L apart.

MetricPrestigeConsumer BeautyTotal Coty
Net revenue ($M)3,820.22,072.75,892.9
Cost of sales ($M)1,121.6946.12,072.0
Advertising and consumer promotion ($M)1,059.7514.71,574.4
Operating income (loss) ($M)580.6-127.4241.1
Operating margin (%)15.2-6.14.1
Source: Coty Inc. FY2025 Form 10-K, segment data note (F-17). Total includes Corporate.

Look at what happens to the consolidated operating margin: 4.1%. A business with a 64.8% gross margin ends up at a 4.1% operating margin once you load in marketing, the loss-making segment and corporate cost. That collapse from 64.8% to 4.1% is the actual story of this company.

The marketing line: $1.57B and almost no room to cut

The biggest controllable cost on Coty's P&L is marketing. Advertising and consumer promotion ran $1,574.4M in FY2025, which is 26.7% of revenue, split $1,059.7M Prestige and $514.7M Consumer Beauty. That is the line an activist or a cost-cutting CFO eyes first.

Here is why it is a trap. For a prestige fragrance portfolio, 26.7% is normal. The benchmark band for high-growth prestige and fragrance-led beauty runs about 20 to 35% of revenue, because fragrance is built through ambassadors, sampling, out-of-home and gift-with-purchase, not cheap performance ads. Coty is not overspending. It is spending at the rate the category requires to hold its position.

So the obvious move (cut ad spend to manufacture margin) is the wrong move. Cutting marketing on a fragrance brand does not just trim cost. It slows the exact growth engine that funds the company. When we have struggled with this in operator businesses, the lesson was always the same: the marketing line that looks like fat is usually the fuel. On a brand where awareness and shelf presence drive the sale, a spend cut shows up as a revenue cut two quarters later, and you end up worse off on both margin and growth. The honest read on Coty's $1.57B is that it is mostly load-bearing.

Why a cash-generative company posts a net loss

This is the part that confuses most operators, and it is worth slowing down on. In FY2025 Coty generated $492.6M of operating cash flow and still reported a net loss of $367.9M, an EPS of negative $0.44. Positive cash, negative profit, same year.

The bridge between the two is non-cash and below-the-line. Net income is reduced by impairments (writing down the value of goodwill and brands), by $420.0M of depreciation and amortization, and by $214.2M of net interest expense on the debt. Depreciation, amortization and impairments are real accounting charges that lower GAAP profit, but they do not all leave the bank account in the year you book them. So the company can be unprofitable on paper while still throwing off cash from operations.

This is the single most useful thing a founder can take from a teardown like this. Cash flow and net income answer two different questions. Cash flow asks whether the business funds itself. Net income asks whether, after every accounting charge including the cost of past acquisitions, the business created value this year. When I talk to founders who are panicking about a net loss, the first question is always whether operating cash flow is positive, because a cash-positive business with a paper loss is a very different situation from a business that is burning cash. Coty is the first kind. The net loss is real, but it is an accounting verdict on past deals, not a sign the operation cannot fund itself.

The debt and the balance sheet of intangibles

Now the silent governor. Coty carried $4,008.4M of total debt at June 30, 2025, against just $257.1M of cash, so net debt sits near $3.75B. That debt cost $214.2M in net interest for the year, and the maturities were front-loaded: about $1.17B of senior secured notes (carrying value per the 10-K debt schedule) were set to mature in April 2026, the near-term wall the December 2025 Wella sale was meant to take pressure off. Total Coty Inc. equity was $3,542.7M, so the company owes more than its book equity.

The other half of the balance sheet is the reason the impairments keep coming. At June 30, 2025, goodwill of $4,062.2M plus other intangibles of $3,214.8M is about $7.28B, roughly 61% of total assets. For an acquisitive beauty roll-up, that intangible pile is an impairment reservoir. When a brand underperforms its acquisition-era expectations, the company has to write its carrying value down, and that write-down lands straight on the income statement.

That is not theoretical. In the March 2026 quarter, Consumer Beauty took a $362.8M asset impairment, and the segment posted a $423.3M operating loss for the three months (against a $189.5M loss a year earlier). The consolidated operating result for the quarter swung to a $372.0M loss. The intangibles were the fuse, the weak segment lit it, and the debt load means there is no cushion to absorb it quietly.

PeriodNet revenue ($M)Prestige op income ($M)Consumer Beauty op income ($M)Total op income ($M)
Q3 FY2025 (3 mo)1,299.178.7-189.5-280.4
Q3 FY2026 (3 mo)1,281.658.4-423.3-372.0
9 mo FY20254,640.5542.5-111.4225.6
9 mo FY20264,537.4449.2-412.7-38.8
Source: Coty Inc. Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (period ended 2026-03-31), segment data note.

Coty's gross margin says the unit economics work. The segment table says one of two businesses is dragging the other. The cash flow statement says the company funds itself. The debt schedule says it has almost no room to be wrong. Read in that order, a 65% margin stops looking like a fortress and starts looking like the one strong wall on a building that is leaning.

The fix: sell Wella, lean on fragrance, return to growth

Management's plan reads the same way the financials do. The main debt-reduction move is the December 2025 sale of Coty's stake in Wella, the professional hair-care business it had partly owned, with the proceeds aimed at paying down the debt load and simplifying the company into a focused beauty and fragrance business. (Note: reporting on the exact proceeds and any retained stake has been inconsistent across sources, so we describe the divestiture rather than quote a figure we cannot confirm against Coty's own filing.) The operating plan is to lean harder on the Prestige fragrance engine, integrate the mass fragrance business closer to it, and guide toward a return to growth in the second half of FY2026.

For an operator, the takeaway is portfolio focus. Coty's strongest move is to concentrate on the segment that actually earns money, use a non-core asset sale to take pressure off the balance sheet, and stop letting the weak segment and the interest bill eat the profit the fragrance business prints. If you run a multi-line business, the Coty teardown is a prompt to do the same split-the-P&L exercise on your own numbers: find the segment that funds the company, find the one that drains it, and decide honestly which one deserves the next dollar.

If you want help running that exercise on your own financials, our fractional CFO services are built for exactly this kind of read, and you can see the same method applied to another public company in our 1stDibs teardown.

Sources and methodology

This teardown uses only figures reported in Coty Inc.'s SEC filings. Dollar amounts are in millions and the fiscal year ends June 30.

The FY2025 figures come from Coty's Form 10-K (accession 0001024305-25-000030, filed 2025-08-21, primary document coty-20250630.htm). We used it for the consolidated statements of operations, balance sheet and cash flow statement, the segment data note covering Prestige, Consumer Beauty and Corporate for FY2023 through FY2025, the advertising and consumer promotion line, and the selected financial data (cash of $257.1M, total assets of $11,907.7M, total debt of $4,008.4M and equity of $3,542.7M as of June 30, 2025). The MD&A revenue bridge ("decreased 4%, or $225.1, to $5,892.9") is quoted from that filing.

The FY2026 figures come from Coty's Q3 Form 10-Q (accession 0001024305-26-000029, filed 2026-05-05, period ended 2026-03-31, primary document coty-20260331.htm). We used it for the three- and nine-month segment results and for the $362.8M asset impairment recorded in the March 2026 quarter, plus the disclosure that the Wella equity investment was sold in December 2025.

Benchmark ranges for beauty gross margins (roughly 65 to 85% prestige, 40 to 65% mass) and marketing spend (about 20 to 35% of revenue for high-growth prestige, 10 to 15% for large mass CPG) are drawn from industry sources including Circana and Retail Dive, and are used only as context, not as Coty figures. Channel context (that coty.com is a corporate and brand site rather than a transactional store, so Coty's direct-to-consumer footprint is brand-led and wholesale-dependent) is from Storeleads and is descriptive, not financial.

Two caveats. First, Coty reports non-GAAP measures (Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted operating income) alongside GAAP; this teardown stays on GAAP figures so the numbers tie directly to the filings. Second, reporting on the Wella divestiture proceeds and any retained ownership has been inconsistent across secondary sources, so we describe the transaction qualitatively rather than quote a number we could not confirm against a primary filing.

Frequently asked questions

is coty's 65% gross margin actually good for a beauty company?

Yes, 64.8% is genuinely strong and sits in the normal band for a prestige-led beauty business (roughly 65 to 85% for prestige, 40 to 65% for mass). The catch is that a healthy gross margin does not mean a healthy business. Coty earned that margin on revenue that fell 3.7% in FY2025 and posted a net loss for the year.

how much does coty spend on marketing as a percent of revenue?

Coty spent $1,574.4M on advertising and consumer promotion in FY2025, which is 26.7% of its $5,892.9M revenue. That is normal for a prestige fragrance portfolio (the band runs about 20 to 35%), which is why there is almost no slack to cut spend without slowing the fragrance growth that funds the company.

why is coty's consumer beauty segment losing money while prestige is profitable?

Prestige is fragrance and premium brands (Gucci, Burberry, Marc Jacobs, Calvin Klein) with high price points and strong brand equity, so it earned $580.6M of operating income in FY2025. Consumer Beauty is mass cosmetics (CoverGirl, Max Factor, Rimmel) facing price pressure, promotion and retailer power, so it posted a $127.4M operating loss. Same company, two opposite cost structures.

how can coty have positive cash flow but a net loss?

FY2025 operating cash flow was a positive $492.6M while net income was a $367.9M loss. The difference is non-cash charges: impairments, $420.0M of depreciation and amortization, plus $214.2M of net interest. Those reduce GAAP profit but do not all drain cash in the year, which is the classic signature of a debt-heavy business carrying a lot of intangibles.

how much debt does coty have and how is it paying it down?

Total debt was $4,008.4M at June 30, 2025 against just $257.1M of cash, with about $1.17B of senior secured notes (carrying value per the 10-K debt schedule) set to mature in April 2026. Net interest expense ran $214.2M for the year. The main debt-reduction move is the sale of its Wella stake, completed in December 2025, with the cash earmarked toward reducing that debt load and the April 2026 maturity wall.

what can a dtc founder learn from how coty reads on a 10-k?

Three things. Gross margin proves your unit economics but never proves the business works. Segment mix decides profit, so a great product line can be masked by a money-losing one next to it. And cash flow and net income are different questions, so always read both before you judge whether a business is healthy.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx, a fractional and interim CFO firm managing $650M+ in revenue across 35+ ecommerce, DTC, and CPG portfolio brands across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt specializes in benchmark-driven financial leadership for apparel, beauty, food and beverage, and household brands.

Reading your own P&L the way an investor would?

Talk to a CFO about what your gross margin is actually hiding

30-minute call. We will pressure-test your segment mix, marketing spend and cash-vs-profit gap the same way we just read Coty's 10-K.

Talk to a CFO