Talk to a CFO
Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Brand Deep Dive

How Yeti Runs an Asset-Light $1.7B Outdoor Brand: 2026 Playbook

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·12 min read

Yeti runs a $1.87B outdoor brand at an 11.43% operating margin without owning its factories, using contract manufacturing, disciplined capex, and a roughly 60/40 DTC-to-wholesale channel mix. The model proves a premium consumer brand can scale profitably on an asset-light base, funding pricing power and brand investment instead of plant and equipment. The playbook is replicable for DTC brands that defend gross margin before chasing growth.

Yeti operating profile chart: $1.87B revenue, 11.4% operating margin, 2.28% capex intensity

Key Takeaways

  • Yeti hit $1.87B revenue and 11.4% operating margin in FY2026 (SEC 10-K), top-quartile among public DTC and CPG brands, where the median is 1.6% (Eightx analysis). Lululemon (19.9%) is the only DTC peer comfortably above.
  • The marketing line is the giveaway: 7.78% of revenue (Eightx analysis; Yeti reports a single combined SG&A line, so this is a derived marketing figure, not a standalone income-statement line). Most public DTC peers spend 12-30%. Yeti's brand pulls demand the way a paid funnel can't, and that's where the operating leverage lives.
  • Capex intensity is just 2.28% of revenue. Yeti owns no factories. Vietnam and Thailand contract manufacturers carry the capital. That is what asset-light actually means at $1.87B of revenue.
  • The 60/40 DTC-wholesale split is a feature, not an accident. DTC pulls margin and first-party data. Wholesale (2,900 retailers) pulls scale and brand visibility. Most $1B+ brands are skewed one way or the other — Yeti chose both.
  • What is replicable for $20-100M outdoor brands: pricing discipline, asset-light manufacturing, the channel split, community-led demand. What is not replicable: 15+ years of brand equity, $200M of free cash flow, and a debt-free balance sheet.

Yeti is the rarest thing in public DTC: a brand that sells $1.87 billion of stuff people genuinely want at full price, generates 11.4% operating margins, runs a debt-free balance sheet, and does it without owning a single factory. Most companies in our 15-brand benchmark are losing money. Yeti is in the top quartile, and most of the playbook is replicable for outdoor brands at $20M, $50M, or $100M of revenue — if you understand which parts are choices and which are 15 years of compounded brand equity.

This is a deep read of Yeti's FY2026 10-K, the five-year operating margin arc, and the channel mix that lets them run 7.78% sales and marketing spend while peers run 12-30%. Numbers are SEC EDGAR direct. Benchmark set is the same 15 public DTC and CPG brands we use across the operating margin, capex intensity, and asset turnover aggregations.

Most founders look at Yeti and see a brand. The actual answer is more useful: Yeti is a capital structure decision. They chose to be premium, asset-light, and channel-balanced — and 15 years later the financials prove the choice was right. The interesting question isn't whether you can be Yeti. It's whether you're making the same three choices in your own business right now.

The financial profile: what the numbers actually show

Let's start with the FY2026 10-K filed February 2026, fiscal year ending January 3, 2026. The big numbers:

Revenue
$1.87B
FY2026, +2% YoY
Gross margin
57.4%
Down from 58.1% on tariff drag
Operating margin
11.4%
Top quartile in 15-brand peer set
Capex intensity
2.28%
Capex $42.7M / rev $1.87B (10-K)
Of revenue, FY2026

The thing that jumps out when you put Yeti next to peers is not the operating margin — though 11.4% places them in the top three of a 15-brand benchmark with median 1.6%. It is the cost structure composition:

LineYeti FY2026DTC peer median
Gross margin57.4%~57% (varies widely)
Sales and marketing7.78% of revenue13-22% of revenue
SG&A46.0% of revenue37-60% of revenue
Capex intensity2.28% of revenue2-7% of revenue
Inventory days133.3120-180
Cash conversion cycle96.6 days120-200+ days

The 7.78% S&M figure is the one founders should stare at. Warby Parker spends 12.64%, e.l.f. Beauty 21.43%, Bark 12.83%, Beauty Health 31.11%, Celsius 26.77%, FIGS 22.19%. Yeti is the lowest in the entire benchmark. That 5-15 percentage point gap is the single largest source of Yeti's operating margin advantage. If Yeti spent at peer-median levels on S&M, operating margin would be 3-5%. Brand pricing power is the operating margin.

The cash conversion cycle is the other surprise. At 96.6 days Yeti is tighter than most DTC peers despite carrying 133 days of inventory. They achieve this with an unusually long DPO — 64.3 days — meaning Yeti uses supplier credit aggressively to fund working capital. That is what scale and creditworthiness buy you: vendor financing without paying interest.

The five-year evolution: pre-pandemic to 2026

The five-year operating margin trajectory tells a story about a brand that built operating leverage during the pandemic, gave some of it back during the cooler-fad slowdown, and is now navigating tariff drag on the return:

Fiscal yearOperating marginContext
FY202119.62%Pandemic outdoor demand peak, high gross margin, low SG&A run rate
FY20227.92%Cooler product recall, gross margin compression, freight headwinds
FY202313.59%Recovery, channel mix maturing, drinkware momentum
FY202413.41%International growth (~14% of revenue), supply chain re-platforming begins
FY202611.43%Tariff drag (~310bp gross margin hit, ~200bp on operating), Vietnam/Thailand sourcing transition

The 19.62% pandemic high is not the baseline — that was a window where outdoor and at-home consumption surged simultaneously. The 13-14% range in FY2023 and FY2024 is the truer profile. The 11.4% in FY2026 is that range minus roughly 200 basis points of tariff drag, which management characterizes as transitory while the supply chain re-platforms out of China.

Three things stand out across the arc. First, even at the FY2022 trough Yeti remained profitable at 7.92% operating margin in a year when many DTC peers posted losses. Second, the FY2022-to-FY2023 recovery was steep (5.7 percentage points in one year), which tells you the cost structure has real fixed-cost leverage when revenue moves. Third, Yeti is one of the only public DTC brands in our benchmark whose operating margin trajectory has a mean-reverting profile rather than a one-way slope. Most peers look like Lululemon (steady high) or Bark (steady losses). Yeti looks like a mature consumer business managing cyclical exposure inside a profitable band.

How asset-light brands hold fat margins.

The Margin breaks down what brands like Yeti teach operators. Free, weekly.

On its way.

Check your inbox — we'll send The Margin shortly.

How does the premium positioning translate to pricing power?

Premium positioning gets discussed loosely. Let me give it a number. Yeti's average advertised discount across SKUs is reported at 0.18%. Stanley — the most direct large competitor in drinkware — runs at 1.34%. That is a 7x gap. Multiplied across $1.87B of revenue in a category where competitive units sell at 25-50% off during peak weeks, it is hundreds of millions of contribution margin Yeti captures and competitors don't.

The enforcement mechanism is MAP — Minimum Advertised Price — with consequences. Wholesale partners who break MAP lose Yeti SKUs. Most brands say they enforce MAP. Few will actually walk away from a wholesale account over a $5 deviation. Yeti will. That credibility is what makes the policy enforceable.

The second pillar is product cohesion. Yeti's range looks accidental from the outside — coolers, drinkware, dog bowls, soft bags, cookware — but each category sits within a tight aesthetic and durability standard. They launched 30+ new products in 2025 all under the same design language. The "Apple model" framing is accurate: the customer who buys a Yeti tumbler trusts the Yeti soft cooler will meet the same standard. That trust is what lets the next product launch hit volume on day one without paid acquisition spend.

If you're a premium brand, the worst thing you can do in a soft quarter is discount. The math feels good in the spreadsheet — you'll move more units. The brand math is brutal: you teach existing customers the price was negotiable, you teach prospects to wait for the next sale, and you compress every future quarter's margin. Yeti understands this. It's why their MAP policy has consequences and most brands' don't.

How does the wholesale and DTC channel mix actually work?

Yeti runs roughly 60% DTC, 40% wholesale. That split is uncommon at this scale. Most $1B+ DTC-native brands skew much heavier wholesale once they reach scale; most $1B+ wholesale-native brands struggle to ever get to 30% DTC. Yeti has held 60/40 while doubling revenue. Each channel does a different job:

The DTC channel: margin and data

  • Yeti.com. Full-price, brand-controlled, direct shipping. Highest gross margin per unit.
  • Owned retail stores. Limited footprint. Brand experience, not volume.
  • Amazon. Counts as DTC in Yeti's reporting because they sell direct on Amazon rather than through wholesale resellers. Margin is tighter than yeti.com but they retain customer data.
  • B2B corporate gifting. A meaningful sub-channel few outdoor brands have built — companies buying engraved Yetis as employee gifts. High AOV, low CAC, repeatable.

DTC delivers full margin per unit, first-party customer data for forecasting and merchandising, control over launch timing, and the ability to test new products with the existing customer base before committing wholesale inventory. Q1 2025 showed DTC at $196M of $351M total revenue — the 60% mix has held steady.

The wholesale channel: scale and discovery

  • ~2,900 retailers globally. Outdoor specialty (REI, Cabela's, Bass Pro), sporting goods, premium kitchen, regional independents.
  • Largest single account ~10% of gross sales. Concentration is real but bounded.
  • Wholesale margin is structurally lower — Yeti's gross margin gets compressed roughly 20-25 percentage points on wholesale units versus DTC.
  • But the marketing efficiency is huge. A Yeti display in REI sells units to outdoor consumers Yeti would otherwise spend $20-40 of CAC to acquire on Meta.

Wholesale delivers brand visibility in the category-defining retail moment (a customer choosing a cooler at REI sees Yeti next to competitors and chooses Yeti), volume that smooths factory utilization, geographic reach Yeti couldn't fund with owned stores, and demand signal for new categories before committing DTC inventory.

This is where founders get the math wrong. They see the gross margin gap between DTC and wholesale and conclude DTC-only would be more profitable. The math fails because it ignores marketing cost replacement: wholesale shelf placement is paid acquisition you don't have to fund. When Yeti gives up 25 points of gross margin on a wholesale unit, they save the 15-25% of revenue most DTC peers spend on Meta, Google, and influencers. Net of that trade, wholesale is roughly margin-neutral with the added benefit of presence at the point of purchase.

The contribution margin through retail is better than most people think. You can pull off 30, 40% if you have a good product through wholesale even with the trade spend. Most people don't know that and they're like "DTC is the way to go." Well, you have to acquire the customer every time. A good contribution margin in DTC is 20%, scalable. In wholesale retail, 30% is probably the lower bound. Don't blow up the channel just because the gross margin line looks lower.

What does asset-light actually mean here?

Asset-light gets used loosely. At Yeti it has a specific meaning: capex intensity of 2.28% of revenue. The peer set ranges from 0.08% (Olaplex, an asset-zero IP business) to 10.79% (Vital Farms, which owns processing infrastructure). Yeti sits at the bottom end of the physical-goods range.

They don't own factories. Manufacturing is contract: Vietnamese and Thai suppliers for drinkware (post the China-to-SE-Asia transition that drove the 2025 tariff hit), Asian suppliers for soft goods, third-party molders for hard coolers. Yeti owns the brand, the design, the demand engine, and the channel relationships. Contract manufacturers own the lines, the molds, the labor, and most of the working capital tied up in raw materials. The trade-off is real:

  • Pro: capital efficiency. $1.87B of revenue on minimal owned PP&E. The marginal dollar of revenue doesn't require a new production line.
  • Pro: flexibility. When tariffs hit China, Yeti shifted 80-90% of US drinkware production to Vietnam and Thailand within 12-18 months. A vertically integrated competitor would have been stuck with a billion-dollar Chinese factory.
  • Con: less margin control. When a vertically integrated competitor brings down unit cost by 5%, Yeti has to renegotiate with a contract manufacturer. The factory keeps half the gain.
  • Con: tariff and FX exposure. The 310bp tariff hit in 2025 is the cost of being asset-light: Yeti can't absorb the tariff at the factory level because they don't own the factory. They eat it or pass it on.

For a $20-100M outdoor brand the lesson is not "don't build factories" — it's "the right capital intensity for your stage is whatever lets you run product at the gross margin you need without tying up working capital you can't replace." For most brands at that scale the answer is contract manufacturing. The Yeti model proves asset-light works at $1.87B too, not just at $20M.

What can private outdoor and DTC brands actually replicate?

The replicable parts of the Yeti playbook, ranked by how directly they translate to a $20-100M outdoor brand:

1. Pricing discipline (highest priority)

MAP enforcement with consequences. Average discount under 0.5% across SKUs. Refusing to discount the way the rest of the category discounts. This is a cultural decision, not a financial one — it requires the willingness to walk away from wholesale accounts and underperform peers in soft quarters. Most brands that "go premium" cave the first time revenue softens. Yeti didn't.

2. Asset-light manufacturing

For most outdoor categories under $100M, contract manufacturing in Vietnam, Thailand, or Mexico delivers the right unit economics without tying up founder equity in fixed assets. Yeti's 2.28% capex intensity is a useful target. If you're running 7-10% capex intensity without a clear cost or quality advantage from the owned infrastructure, you're funding factory P&L instead of brand P&L.

3. Channel mix discipline

The 60/40 split isn't right for every brand but the principle is. Run both channels. Use DTC for full margin, customer data, and product-launch testing. Use wholesale for category visibility, geographic reach, and replacement of paid acquisition cost. Don't let the gross margin line push you into channel decisions that ignore the marketing-cost trade.

4. Community-led brand investment

Yeti invests four times more in community than traditional brand marketing — sponsoring outdoor athletes, supporting niche outdoor cultures, putting product in the hands of guides, fishing captains, and craftspeople long before paying for an Instagram placement. For a $20M outdoor brand this looks like sponsoring 5-10 athletes, hosting category events, and building a reputation in a specific outdoor niche before broad awareness work.

5. Product cohesion across launches

Every Yeti product looks like a Yeti product. The aesthetic, the durability, the price ladder — all consistent. Brands at $20-100M often launch wildly varied products to test what sticks, and the inconsistency dilutes brand equity. Yeti's discipline on launch criteria (does it fit? does it meet the durability standard? does it sit in the price range?) is replicable on day one for any brand willing to say no to product ideas that don't fit.

What's structural and not replicable?

Three parts of the Yeti playbook do not transfer to a $20-100M brand:

  • 15+ years of compounded brand equity. Yeti was founded in 2006. By the time they went public in 2018 the brand was already premium-defining in coolers. A new outdoor brand cannot manufacture this in three years no matter how disciplined the playbook.
  • $200M+ of free cash flow generation. Yeti can fund a $450M share repurchase program, run a debt-free balance sheet, and absorb a 310bp tariff hit because the cash machine is real. A $50M brand cannot operate with the same level of resilience — you have to make trade-offs Yeti doesn't.
  • The 2,900-retailer wholesale footprint. Building this took 15 years of incremental account wins, category expansion, and brand-led pull-through. Replicating Yeti's wholesale scale at $50M of revenue is functionally impossible — the right strategy is to be selective with 50-200 wholesale accounts, not chase 2,900.

The practical takeaway: copy the operating discipline (pricing, asset-light, channel split, community) and accept that the brand-equity moat takes 10-15 years of compound effort. There's no shortcut. There is a clear path though: discipline now — even on $5M of revenue — compounds into the brand equity Yeti has at $1.87B.

Is Yeti's model still working in 2026?

Two pressures are testing the model in 2026:

Tariff drag. The 310bp gross margin hit and 200bp operating margin hit from the China-to-SE-Asia transition are real. Management characterizes this as transitory. Whether it is or isn't depends on US trade policy stability over the next 18-24 months. Yeti has roughly $200M of free cash flow to absorb the drag — but the operating margin floor is being tested.

Drinkware competitive intensity. Stanley's Quencher cycle showed drinkware can become a fashion category with rapid winner rotation. Yeti's defensive position is product cohesion (drinkware fits the broader ecosystem) and pricing discipline (they don't chase the discount cycle). If the category permanently fragments into trend-driven winners, Yeti loses some of the brand-led demand that powers the 7.78% S&M ratio.

The structural answer is that Yeti's operating model is built to absorb cyclical pressure. The 2022 trough at 7.92% showed the model bends without breaking. The 2026 number at 11.43% with 200bp of one-time tariff drag is the model working under stress, not breaking.

Running a $20-100M outdoor or premium DTC brand and want to pressure-test which parts of this playbook to import? Book a profit audit call. We work with 35+ ecommerce and CPG brands across $5M-$150M of revenue and channel-mix and asset-light discussions are weekly conversations on our team.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Yeti's operating margin in 2026?

Yeti reported an 11.43% operating margin on $1.87B of revenue in fiscal 2026 per its latest 10-K filing. That places Yeti in the top quartile of public DTC and CPG brands tracked in Eightx's 15-company benchmark, where the median operating margin was 1.64% in the same comparison set. Lululemon (19.91%) and Vital Farms (11.64%) are the only public DTC peers at or above Yeti's level. Tariff drag took roughly 200 basis points off the FY2026 number versus FY2024's 13.41% — without the tariff hit, Yeti would be running closer to its historical 13-14% operating margin band.

What is Yeti's channel mix between DTC and wholesale?

Yeti runs roughly 60% direct-to-consumer (yeti.com, owned retail, Amazon, B2B corporate gifting) and 40% wholesale (approximately 2,900 retailers globally). The DTC share has compounded over 412% since 2015 and now provides the bulk of margin and the entirety of the first-party data layer. Wholesale provides scale distribution, brand visibility in outdoor specialty retail, and a steadier revenue base that doesn't require Yeti to acquire every customer through paid media. The 60/40 split is unusual at this scale — most $1B+ DTC brands are either much heavier wholesale (apparel) or much heavier DTC (subscription).

Is Yeti's playbook replicable for smaller outdoor brands?

Most of it, yes. The replicable elements are: pricing discipline (MAP enforcement, average discount under 0.2%), community-led marketing instead of paid-media-dominant acquisition, asset-light manufacturing (Yeti runs 2.28% capex intensity by outsourcing production), and a deliberate 60/40 DTC-wholesale split that pulls margin from DTC and scale from wholesale. The non-replicable elements are 15+ years of compounded brand equity, a debt-free balance sheet generating $200M of free cash flow, and the ability to absorb a 310bp tariff hit without breaking the operating model. A $20-100M outdoor DTC brand can copy the discipline. They cannot copy the brand — that takes a decade of compound effort.

How much does Yeti spend on marketing as a percentage of revenue?

Yeti's reported sales and marketing line is 7.78% of revenue per the FY2026 10-K — well below the 12-30% range typical of public DTC brands at similar scale. Warby Parker spends 12.64%, e.l.f. Beauty 21.43%, Bark 12.83%, Beauty Health 31.11%, Celsius 26.77%. The reason Yeti can run a low marketing-to-revenue ratio is that brand-led demand replaces a meaningful share of paid acquisition: when consumers know Yeti by category (cooler, drinkware, soft goods) they search the brand rather than respond to a Meta ad. Yeti reportedly invests four times more in community engagement than traditional brand marketing, which doesn't show up as a marketing line item the same way.

What does asset-light mean in the context of Yeti's operating model?

Asset-light at Yeti means very low capital expenditure relative to revenue (2.28% capex intensity in FY2026) because the company outsources manufacturing rather than owning factories. Yeti shifted 80-90% of US drinkware production from China to Vietnam and Thailand without building owned facilities — the contract manufacturers carry the capital. The benefit is that Yeti can grow revenue without proportionally growing fixed assets: more sales flow through to operating income because the marginal dollar doesn't require a new production line. The trade-off is reduced control over manufacturing margin and exposure to tariff and FX shocks, both of which hit Yeti meaningfully in 2025-2026.

Sources & methodology

Yeti's financial figures (revenue $1.87B, gross margin 57.4%, operating margin 11.43%, net income $165.4M, capex intensity 2.28%, inventory days 133.3, free cash flow ~$212M, debt $73.8M, buybacks $297.8M) are taken directly from its SEC filings. Note on fiscal labeling: Yeti calls the year ended January 3, 2026 "fiscal 2025"; this post labels it FY2026. The peer benchmark, medians, and the derived sales-and-marketing ratio are Eightx aggregations computed from each company's 10-K.

  1. YETI Holdings, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 3, 2026, filed February 27, 2026 (CIK 0001670592, accession 0001670592-26-000013). Revenue, gross margin, operating margin, capex, inventory, cash flow, and buyback figures. SEC EDGAR 10-K
  2. YETI Holdings, Inc. prior-year 10-K filings (FY ended Dec 28, 2024 and Dec 30, 2023) for the five-year operating-margin arc and channel-mix history. SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
  3. Eightx aggregations (15-company SEC EDGAR pull): Operating Margin Benchmarks: Public DTC Brands 2026, Capex Intensity, and DTC Operating Margin Evolution 2020-2026. The 1.6% median, the peer S&M ratios, and the capex-intensity range are Eightx-computed from each company's filings. The Yeti 7.78% marketing ratio and the tariff basis-point figures are drawn from Yeti disclosures and should be read as approximate given Yeti's combined SG&A reporting.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional / interim CFO for ecommerce, DTC, and CPG brands. Eightx works with 35+ portfolio brands managing $650M+ in combined revenue across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. Matt specialises in operating model design for premium and outdoor brands — pricing discipline, channel mix, and asset-light manufacturing strategy — the same playbook Yeti runs at scale.

Building a premium outdoor or DTC brand?

Talk to a CFO

30 minutes. We'll pressure-test your channel mix, capex strategy, and pricing discipline against the Yeti operating model and 35+ Eightx portfolio brands. We'll tell you upfront if we're not the right fit.

Talk to a CFO