Talk to a CFO
Eightx Talk to a CFO
← All Insights

Benchmarks

How Much Revenue DTC Brands Generate per Dollar of Assets 2026

·By Matt Putra, Managing Partner ·11 min read

Median asset turnover is 1.33x across 15 public DTC and CPG brands, meaning every dollar of total assets generates roughly $1.33 of annual revenue. Stitch Fix at 2.55x and Bark at 1.86x lead, while Olaplex trails at 0.28x because of buyout intangibles, not weak operations. Private brands should target 1.5x under $25M, then accept declining turnover as inventory and fixed assets scale toward $100M.

1.33x
Median asset turnover — 15 public DTC and CPG brands, 2026
Range: 0.28x (Olaplex) to 2.55x (Stitch Fix). 25th-75th percentile: 0.86x to 1.51x. Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings.

Key Takeaways

  • Median asset turnover is 1.33x across 15 public DTC and CPG brands. Every dollar of total assets generates roughly $1.33 of annual revenue.
  • Asset-light beats asset-heavy on the ratio — but the ratio is misleading. Stitch Fix at 2.55x and Bark at 1.86x lead the table; Olaplex at 0.28x trails because $1B+ of intangibles sit on the balance sheet from its buyout, not because operations are weak.
  • ROA = asset turnover × net margin. Two paths to the same return: high turnover with thin margin (apparel DTC), or low turnover with fat margin (beauty CPG). Failure mode is when neither lever works.
  • Private brands should target 1.5x at sub-$25M, then accept declining turnover as inventory and (sometimes) retail expansion add fixed assets through $25M-$100M scale.
  • Lululemon's 1.31x with 700+ owned stores is higher quality than a $100M brand running 1.5x on 3PL. Operating leverage compounds at scale; the asset-light advantage inverts above $100M.

Asset turnover is the most under-discussed ratio in DTC finance. Founders fixate on gross margin, contribution margin, and CAC payback. They almost never look at how hard their balance sheet is working. That's a mistake — because the gap between a brand running 1.5x asset turnover and one running 0.5x is the difference between self-funding growth and chronic capital starvation.

We pulled total revenue and total assets from the most recent 10-K filings of 15 public DTC and CPG brands and computed the asset turnover ratio (revenue divided by total assets) for each. The cohort spans pure-play digital DTC (Honest Co, Revolve), retail-blended DTC (Lululemon, Warby Parker), and CPG brands that scaled through DTC roots (e.l.f. Beauty, Olaplex, Vital Farms). The data covers fiscal years 2018 through 2026, with most companies showing their most recent reporting period.

I had a company that was doing $80 million and they had made 16 months in a row of profit and they still couldn't find the capital they wanted. It was really weird. The reason — once we dug into it — was that the balance sheet looked terrible. Inventory had ballooned. Cash was thin. Asset turnover had collapsed below 1.0x. Lenders look at that ratio whether founders do or not. If your assets aren't producing revenue, you don't have a business — you have a warehouse with a website.

The full table: 15 public DTC and CPG brands by asset turnover

Sorted descending by asset turnover. All figures from the most recently reported fiscal year on SEC EDGAR.

Company Ticker Category FY Revenue ($M) Asset Turnover
Stitch FixSFIXApparel DTC2018$1,2272.55x
Bark Inc.BARKPet DTC2025$4841.86x
Honest CoHNSTPersonal care DTC2025$3711.65x
RevolveRVLVApparel DTC2025$1,2261.60x
YetiYETIOutdoor DTC2026$1,8681.51x
Vital FarmsVITLFood CPG2025$7591.46x
FIGSFIGSApparel DTC2021$4201.35x
FunkoFNKOCollectibles DTC2025$9081.33x
LululemonLULUApparel DTC+retail2026$11,1031.31x
Warby ParkerWRBYEyewear DTC2025$8721.21x
e.l.f. BeautyELFBeauty CPG2025$1,3141.05x
Celsius HoldingsCELHBeverage CPG2023$1,3180.86x
Beauty HealthSKINBeauty CPG2025$3010.60x
Beyond MeatBYNDFood CPG2025$2750.45x
OlaplexOLPXHaircare CPG2025$4230.28x

The 2.27x spread between top and bottom is enormous. It is also entirely about category, balance-sheet history, and stage — not about operational competence. Stitch Fix, Bark, and Honest Co run lean balance sheets because they were built around 3PL fulfillment and (in Stitch Fix's 2018 reporting period) had not yet scaled inventory and tech investment. Olaplex, Beyond Meat, and Beauty Health are weighed down by post-acquisition intangibles, manufacturing footprint, or both.

What does high asset turnover (1.5x+) actually look like?

The five highest-turnover brands in the cohort — Stitch Fix, Bark, Honest Co, Revolve, and Yeti — share three structural traits.

3PL fulfillment, not owned warehousing. Stitch Fix is the outlier here (it owned distribution centers as a public company), but the rest run primarily through outsourced 3PLs. Inventory still sits on the balance sheet, but warehouse buildings, racking, and material-handling equipment do not. That alone strips 5-15% of total assets compared to a vertically integrated peer.

Limited or zero owned retail. None of these brands operate the 100+ owned-store footprint that Lululemon or Warby Parker carry. Owned retail adds right-of-use lease assets and store fixtures to the balance sheet that don't pay back until each location matures past its breakeven point. Asset-light brands invest 0.93% of revenue into CapEx; retail-blended brands invest 7.69%. That delta accumulates on the balance sheet over time.

Inventory turns above 4x. Honest Co, Bark, and Revolve all turn inventory at least 4 times per year. Apparel DTC at 4-6 turns and pet/food DTC at 6-10 turns are the structural advantage; brands that grow inventory faster than revenue (a common pattern as private brands scale through $10M-$30M) will see asset turnover compress regardless of how good their fulfillment is.

The contribution margins through retail are better than most people think. You can pull off 30, 40% if you have a good product through grocery, even with the trade spend. Most people don't know that and they're like "DTC is the way to go" but you have to acquire the customer every time. A good contribution margin in DTC is 20%. In wholesale retail, 30% is the lower bound. The asset turnover math runs the same direction: wholesale brands often look "asset-heavy" on the surface because of inventory, but the lower CAC means revenue per dollar of asset can actually be better than digitally native peers obsessed with paid social.

What does low asset turnover (under 1.0x) actually look like?

Five brands in the cohort sit below 1.0x: e.l.f. Beauty (1.05x is borderline), Celsius (0.86x), Beauty Health (0.60x), Beyond Meat (0.45x), and Olaplex (0.28x). The drivers split into three groups.

Group 1: Goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions. Olaplex is the textbook case — the 2020 buyout transaction added roughly $1B of goodwill and intangible assets to the balance sheet. The brand generates $423M of revenue against ~$1.5B of total assets, so the headline turnover is 0.28x, but the operating turnover (revenue / tangible assets) is closer to 1.0x. Beauty Health has a similar profile from the 2021 SPAC merger and subsequent acquisitions.

Group 2: Manufacturing and production assets. Beyond Meat owns and operates production facilities in Missouri and Pennsylvania — that's $200M+ of property, plant, and equipment supporting $275M of revenue. Vital Farms (1.46x, on the high side of the cohort) is the rare food brand that runs an asset-light model, sourcing eggs from a network of family farms rather than owning production. The structural difference shows up in the asset turnover ratio cleanly.

Group 3: Strategic cash and short-term investment piles. Celsius Holdings carried roughly $755M in cash and marketable securities at year-end 2023 against $1.32B of revenue — that cash is on the asset side of the balance sheet, depressing turnover even though it's not operational. Strip out excess cash and Celsius's asset turnover is closer to 1.5x. Founders should always look at "operating asset turnover" (excluding excess cash and goodwill) alongside the headline number.

How does asset turnover combine with profitability to produce ROA?

This is the framework that makes the ratio actually useful. The DuPont decomposition says:

Return on Assets = Asset Turnover × Net Profit Margin

Two paths to the same ROA. Path one: high turnover, thin margin. FIGS at 1.35x turnover and ~5% net margin produces 6.75% ROA. Path two: low turnover, fat margin. e.l.f. Beauty at 1.05x turnover and ~13% net margin produces 13.7% ROA. The math reveals which lever a brand is leaning on.

The failure mode is when neither lever works. A brand at 0.7x asset turnover and 3% net margin produces 2.1% ROA — below the cost of capital, structurally unfundable, and the kind of business where founders find themselves doing 16 months of profit and still failing to raise. The capital can't earn a return.

Strategic Path Asset Turnover Net Margin ROA Example
Volume / scale2.0x+3-5%6-10%Stitch Fix (early), Costco model
Balanced DTC1.3-1.6x8-12%10-19%Lululemon, Yeti, Revolve
Brand / margin0.5-1.0x15-25%10-20%e.l.f. Beauty, mature beauty CPG
Failure modeUnder 1.0xUnder 5%Under 5%Stalled DTC, undifferentiated

The diagnostic question for any founder: which path is your business actually on? A scaling DTC brand at $15M with 1.5x turnover and 8% net margin is doing fine — that's a 12% ROA, which compounds. A $40M brand at 0.9x turnover and 4% margin (sub-4% ROA) is heading for capital starvation regardless of how good the topline narrative looks.

What asset turnover should private DTC brands target by stage?

Public company benchmarks aren't directly applicable to private brands — the balance sheet structures are different (no goodwill from public-market deals, less excess cash, simpler intangibles). But the cohort gives a workable target by stage.

Sub-$25M revenue

Target: 1.5x or higher. At this stage, you should be running asset-light by default — 3PL fulfillment, no owned retail, contract manufacturing if you're in a physical-product category. The capital requirements of asset-heavy compound against you when you don't yet have sell-through to amortize fixed costs. If your asset turnover is below 1.2x at $10M-$25M revenue, the issue is almost always inventory mismanagement or premature investment in fixed assets.

$25M-$100M revenue

Target: 1.2x-1.5x. Channel mix becomes the deciding factor. Beauty and apparel can scale asset-light through wholesale and Amazon and maintain 1.5x+. Food, beverage, and certain hardgoods often need to invest in inventory or owned facilities, accepting 1.0-1.3x turnover in exchange for category-required infrastructure. Don't fight the category — just price the cost of capital into your ROIC math.

$100M+ revenue

Target: 1.0x-1.5x — but quality over magnitude. At this stage, the asset-light advantage starts to invert. Lululemon's 1.31x asset turnover with 700+ owned stores is a higher-quality 1.31x than a $100M apparel brand running 1.5x on 3PL fulfillment, because the operating leverage compounds: each store past breakeven adds margin without adding proportional CAC. The right metric at $100M+ becomes incremental ROIC on growth investment, not headline asset turnover.

A $30-50M brand generally shouldn't have a full-time CFO — the market isn't fully aware of that yet, which is again why I think there's an opportunity here. The same principle applies to assets. Don't add fixed costs to the balance sheet you don't yet need. Owned warehouses, fulfillment tech investments, ERP migrations — these are decisions that look right at $80M-$100M and look catastrophic at $20M-$40M. The asset turnover ratio is the early-warning signal that you've gotten ahead of yourself.

How does the retail-versus-digital story show up in the data?

The retail-blended brands in the cohort — Lululemon (1.31x), Warby Parker (1.21x), and arguably Vital Farms (1.46x, with farm-network assets) — sit in a tighter band than the spread of the full cohort suggests. They are not capital-starved; they are not capital-burdened; they are running mature operating leverage at scale.

The narrative that "retail is asset-heavy and DTC is asset-light" is half-right and half-wrong. It is right at the brand-launch stage: a $5M brand should not own retail. It is wrong at the scale stage: a $1B+ brand should own retail because the unit economics on a mature store dwarf the unit economics on a paid social customer with degrading second-order LTV. The asset turnover ratio captures this transition cleanly. Lululemon at 1.31x with 11x the revenue of the median brand in the cohort is the asset turnover of a confident, scaled, integrated brand. That's not a number to apologize for.

The mistake we see private brands make: treating asset-light as a permanent identity rather than a stage-appropriate strategy. CapEx intensity data shows that scaling apparel and beauty brands typically convert from 0.5-1% CapEx-to-revenue at sub-$50M into 4-8% as they invest in retail, fulfillment automation, and (in beauty) production capacity. That CapEx wave compresses asset turnover for 2-3 years before scale efficiencies pull it back up. The brands that get this transition right end up at Lululemon's 1.31x with category-defining moats. The brands that get it wrong end up like Beyond Meat — manufacturing capacity stranded by demand collapse, asset turnover stuck below 0.5x.

For private brands, the practical takeaway is sequence: (1) prove unit economics at sub-$25M with asset-light, (2) reinvest into channel diversification at $25-100M, (3) build category-specific operating leverage above $100M. Asset turnover should glide from 1.5x+ down to 1.0-1.3x and stay there. If you find yourself below 0.8x without a structural reason (acquisition goodwill, manufacturing CapEx) you have inventory or fixed-asset bloat — address it before it becomes a financing problem.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good asset turnover ratio for a DTC brand?

For public DTC and CPG brands, the 2026 median is 1.33x revenue per dollar of total assets. The 25th-75th percentile range is 0.86x to 1.51x. Asset-light apparel and pet brands cluster between 1.5x and 2.5x; asset-heavy beauty CPG and food manufacturing brands cluster between 0.3x and 0.9x. A scaling private DTC brand should target 1.5x at $5M-$25M revenue, then accept declining turnover (toward 1.0-1.3x) as inventory and retail expansion add fixed assets.

How do you calculate asset turnover?

Asset turnover equals total revenue divided by total assets (from the balance sheet). It measures how many dollars of revenue each dollar of invested assets generates. A ratio of 1.33x means every $1 of assets produces $1.33 of annual revenue. Some analysts use average total assets (beginning + ending divided by two) for more precision; the public company medians in this analysis use end-of-period total assets from the 10-K balance sheet.

Why is Olaplex's asset turnover so low at 0.28x?

Olaplex's 0.28x asset turnover is driven by goodwill and intangible assets remaining on the balance sheet from the 2020 buyout transaction, not operational inefficiency. The company's $423M of revenue sits on roughly $1.5B of total assets, of which approximately $1.0B is goodwill and intangibles. Strip those out and the operating asset turnover is closer to 1.0x. The lesson: asset turnover ratios for post-acquisition or post-IPO companies can be distorted by purchase-accounting goodwill — always look at tangible-asset turnover alongside the headline ratio.

Asset turnover times profit margin equals what?

Asset turnover times net profit margin equals return on assets (ROA). This is the DuPont decomposition: ROA = (Revenue / Assets) x (Net Income / Revenue). A brand with 1.33x asset turnover and 10% net margin produces 13.3% ROA. A brand with 0.5x turnover and 20% margin produces 10% ROA. The framework reveals two paths to the same ROA — high turnover with thin margin (Costco, FIGS), or low turnover with fat margin (Olaplex, beauty CPG). Most DTC failure modes happen when neither lever is strong: turnover below 1.0x with sub-5% margins.

Should I be asset-light or asset-heavy as a private DTC brand?

At under $25M revenue, stay asset-light: 3PL fulfillment, no owned retail, contract manufacturing. The capital requirements of asset-heavy compound against you when you don't yet have sell-through to amortize fixed costs. Between $25M-$100M, the question becomes channel-specific: beauty and apparel can scale asset-light through wholesale and Amazon; food, beverage, and certain hardgoods often need to invest in inventory or owned facilities. Above $100M, the asset-light advantage starts to invert — Lululemon's 1.31x asset turnover with 700+ owned stores is a higher-quality asset turnover than a $100M apparel brand running 1.5x on 3PL fulfillment, because the operating leverage and brand moat compound.

Sources and methodology

Data source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings for each company. Asset turnover calculated as total revenue divided by total assets (end of period) for the most recent fiscal year reported. Companies were selected to span pure-play DTC, retail-blended DTC, and CPG brands with DTC origins or DTC channel exposure. Cohort size: n=15.

Cohort: Stitch Fix (SFIX, FY2018), Bark (BARK, FY2025), Honest Co (HNST, FY2025), Revolve (RVLV, FY2025), Yeti (YETI, FY2026), Vital Farms (VITL, FY2025), FIGS (FIGS, FY2021), Funko (FNKO, FY2025), Lululemon (LULU, FY2026), Warby Parker (WRBY, FY2025), e.l.f. Beauty (ELF, FY2025), Celsius Holdings (CELH, FY2023), Beauty Health (SKIN, FY2025), Beyond Meat (BYND, FY2025), Olaplex (OLPX, FY2025).

Statistics: Median 1.33x; mean 1.27x; min 0.28x (Olaplex); max 2.55x (Stitch Fix); 25th percentile 0.86x; 75th percentile 1.51x. Some companies use earlier fiscal years (Stitch Fix FY2018, FIGS FY2021, Celsius FY2023) where that period more cleanly represents the steady-state operating model before acquisition or strategic-cash distortion.

Limitations: Asset turnover ratios for companies with significant goodwill and intangibles from acquisitions (Olaplex, Beauty Health) understate operating efficiency. Companies carrying excess cash and marketable securities (Celsius FY2023) similarly show depressed turnover. We have not adjusted for these effects in the headline ratio; founders comparing private brands to this cohort should compute tangible-asset turnover (revenue / tangible assets) to make the comparison apples-to-apples.

About the Author

Matt Putra, Managing Partner

Matt is the Managing Partner of Eightx and a fractional / interim CFO for ecommerce and CPG brands. He oversees a portfolio of 35+ brands generating $650M+ in managed revenue across the US, Canada, Australia, and the UK. A former PE investor with $500M+ deployed, Matt builds capital-efficient operating models for $5M-$150M DTC and CPG companies — with a particular focus on the balance sheet ratios most founders ignore until the lender meeting.

Want to see how your asset turnover stacks up?

Talk to a CFO

30 minutes. We'll benchmark your asset turnover, contribution margin, and ROA against this public-company cohort — and tell you the one balance-sheet lever most likely to unlock capital efficiency in the next 90 days.

Talk to a CFO