Financial Strategy
Electronics brand cash flow: the 78-day gap explained
Consumer electronics is a cash-flow trap disguised as a margin business. You pay an overseas factory months before a customer pays you, so a profitable brand can still run dry. The median cash conversion cycle across public electronics comps is about 78 days. The fix is measuring your cycle, then financing the summer trough, not the whole buy.
Key Takeaways
- The median cash conversion cycle across public electronics comps is about 78 days (computed from latest-FY SEC 10-Ks), ranging from Sonos at 28 days to Garmin at 186. A single-category DTC brand without strong supplier-payable terms should plan for the higher end.
- Inventory days are where electronics cash gets trapped. Hardware-pure comps turn inventory about 3.5x a year, roughly 100+ days on hand. Garmin sits on about 180 days of inventory. Every extra week of stock is a week closer to the next model launch marking your units down.
- Your cash trough lands in summer, not in December. Q4 holiday inventory is ordered and deposited in late May to mid-July because PO-to-warehouse lead times run 90 to 150 days. The deepest cash draw is June to August, before a dollar of holiday revenue arrives.
- The 2026 tariff stack on Chinese-origin electronics is an effective ~30-55% of customs value, paid at import weeks before the sale. That raises per-unit landed cost roughly 35-45% and ties up that much more cash in the same number of units.
- Size seasonal financing to your lowest projected cash balance plus a 10-20% cushion, not to the total inventory purchase. Hold 3-6 months of opex in reserve before you draw a revolver or inventory line.
In consumer electronics, the thing that kills brands is rarely the P&L. It is the cash conversion cycle (CCC): the number of days between paying your overseas factory and collecting from your customer. We pulled the latest SEC 10-Ks for five public electronics comps and computed it. The median is about 78 days. On top of that, electronics brands import from Asia on 20 to 50% upfront deposits, wait 90 to 150 days from purchase order to warehouse, and pre-buy their entire Q4 holiday inventory in June through August, before a dollar of revenue lands. That is a structurally cash-hungry business sitting on a 33 to 45% gross margin (per the electronics financial benchmark) with very little cushion to absorb a working-capital mistake. This is the operator's guide to the cash mechanics: how to measure your cycle, why the summer-before-peak trough is the danger zone, how tariffs inflate the cash you tie up per unit, and how to size financing to the trough rather than the buy.
The number that actually decides your electronics brand
Most electronics founders watch gross margin and assume cash will follow. It does not. Gross margin tells you whether each unit is profitable. The cash conversion cycle tells you whether you can survive long enough to sell it. The formula is simple: CCC equals days inventory outstanding (DIO) plus days sales outstanding (DSO) minus days payable outstanding (DPO). It is the number of days your cash is out the door and not yet back.
We computed it from the latest-FY balance sheets of five public comps (Roku excluded, since it is a platform and advertising business with negligible device inventory). The median came in at about 78 days, but the range is enormous: Sonos at 28 days, Logitech at 33, GoPro at 78, Turtle Beach at 172, and Garmin at 186. Sonos and Logitech run tight cycles because they squeeze suppliers and turn stock fast. Garmin can carry a 186-day cycle because it is a diversified, multi-billion-dollar balance sheet. A sub-$50M single-category DTC brand has neither advantage, so the honest planning number is the higher end of that range, not the median.
When I talk to founders running an electronics brand at this size, the moment that lands hardest is when they realize their 35% gross margin and their 90-day cash gap are two completely separate problems. One is about whether the product makes money. The other is about whether the business can fund the wait. You can ace the first and still go under on the second. The pattern we see again and again is a brand that grew on the strength of its margins, never modeled its cash cycle, and then hit a wall the first time it tried to double an inventory order.
Where your cash is trapped: inventory, receivables, payables
Break the cycle into its three parts and it becomes obvious where electronics differs from, say, apparel or beauty. Inventory days dominate. DIO is days inventory outstanding (inventory divided by COGS, times 365), and for hardware-pure comps it runs long because lead times are long and obsolescence is brutal. Hardware comps turn inventory roughly 3.5x a year, which is about 100+ days on hand. Garmin sits on about 180 days. Every extra week of stock is a week closer to the next model shipping and your current units losing value.
DSO (days sales outstanding) is usually small for a card-paid DTC brand, because customers pay at checkout. The lever most operators underuse is DPO (days payable outstanding): how long you take to pay suppliers. Sonos runs an 87-day DPO and GoPro 73, and those supplier terms are exactly what keep their cycles short. The table below shows the full breakdown.
| Company | Ticker | Revenue ($M) | COGS ($M) | DIO (days) | DSO (days) | DPO (days) | CCC (days) | Inventory turns (x/yr) | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garmin | GRMN | 7,246 | 2,989 | 180 | 50 | 44 | 186 | 2.0 | FY2025 |
| Turtle Beach | TBCH | 320 | 201 | 130 | 106 | 63 | 172 | 2.8 | FY2025 |
| GoPro | GPRO | 652 | 432 | 102 | 48 | 73 | 78 | 3.6 | FY2025 |
| Logitech | LOGI | 4,841 | 2,749 | 65 | 38 | 70 | 33 | 5.6 | FY2026 (Mar) |
| Sonos | SONO | 1,443 | 813 | 104 | 11 | 87 | 28 | 3.5 | FY2025 (Sep) |
When we've struggled with this in operator conversations, the fix that works is almost never "sell faster." It is pushing on payables. Moving even 20 days of supplier terms from deposit-heavy to post-shipment can do more for your cash position than a full point of gross margin, and it costs you nothing but a negotiation.
See your real margin on every order.
Get our Contribution Margin calculator: COGS, shipping, fees, ads, what's left.
Check your inbox. We'll send the Contribution Margin calculator shortly.
The Q4 trap: why you run out of cash in August
Here is the part that surprises most founders. Your most dangerous cash moment is not Black Friday or December. It is summer. Because PO-to-warehouse lead times run 90 to 150 days (60 to 90 days manufacturing, two to six weeks ocean freight, plus clearance), your Q4 holiday inventory has to be ordered and deposited in late May to mid-July. You wire deposits and shipment balances through June, July, and August while sales are still soft. The cash goes out months before the holiday revenue comes in.
The math compounds with deposit structure. Overseas factories typically want 20 to 50% upfront, commonly 30% deposit with 70% on shipment, or 20% deposit, 50% after QC, and 30% after delivery. For a strongly seasonal brand where Q4 is 30 to 40% of revenue, peak inventory can tie up 20 to 35% of annual COGS in working capital across deposits, in-transit stock, and on-hand inventory. So a brand doing $10M at a 40% margin (about $6M COGS) with Q4 at 35% of the year can have $1.2M to $2.1M of cash committed to holiday stock before the season even starts.
The brands that blow up in electronics are usually profitable on December 26. They just could not survive August. The cash trough before the peak is the real test, and it is the one almost no one models until they have already lived through it once.
When I talk to founders this size heading into their second or third holiday season, the ones who sleep at night are the ones who built a 13-week cash forecast in the spring and knew their trough to the dollar before they wired the first deposit.
Tariffs and freight: the cash you didn't budget for
Tariffs make the trough deeper, and most operators budget for them as a P&L cost rather than a cash event. They are both, but the cash hit comes first. The 2026 stack on Chinese-origin consumer electronics now runs an effective 30 to 55% of customs value, built from Section 301, the IEEPA layer, the reciprocal layer, and a temporary Section 122 surcharge, with de minimis suspended. The import-weighted average effective US tariff rate was 11.1% as of April 2026 (Yale Budget Lab), but electronics-specific lines sit far above that.
The mechanic that catches people: duty is paid at import, not at sale. It clears with your goods, weeks to months before you recognize revenue. A unit that cost $100 FOB with 5% duty might now land at $140 to $150 once you stack tariffs and higher freight. That is roughly 35 to 45% more cash tied up in the exact same number of units. If you used to drop-ship low-value parcels under the old de minimis rule, that motion is structurally broken in 2026, and you are likely forced into bulk import with duty paid upfront. For the full picture of which HTS codes and origins get hit hardest, see the electronics import tariff map.
The cash-flow takeaway is blunt: model duty at the SKU and origin level, recalculate reorder points on true landed cost rather than ex-works cost, and treat every tariff dollar as cash that leaves at import. The same logic that drives your electronics brand unit economics drives your cash cycle, just on a different clock.
Financing the gap without blowing up the balance sheet
Once you can see the trough, financing it is a sizing problem, not a panic. The single most common mistake is sizing a credit line to the total inventory purchase. Don't. Size it to your lowest projected cash balance through the build, plus a 10 to 20% cushion. If your worst-case cumulative cash gap in August is $800K, your facility should be roughly $880K to $960K, not the $2.1M your full buy might cost, because receipts start landing and offsetting the draw well before you reach the bottom.
The order of operations we recommend: hold 3 to 6 months of operating expenses in reserve first. Then use that cash to fund the early part of the build. Then layer in a seasonal revolver, inventory line, or asset-based lending facility for the remainder, drawn against the peak gap and paid down as holiday receipts arrive. The structure should breathe with the season, not sit fully drawn all year.
This is where a fractional CFO earns the fee. The 13-week cash forecast, the trough sizing, the supplier-term negotiation, and the tariff-adjusted landed-cost model are exactly the work that turns a profitable-but-fragile electronics brand into one that can actually fund its own growth. When we've sat with operators through this, the relief is almost always the same: once the trough is a number on a page instead of a vague dread, the financing decision becomes obvious.
The cash-flow scorecard: grade your brand
Use the table below to grade your own numbers. Pull your CCC, your days on hand, your inventory turns, your deposit terms, and your reserve months, and see which column you land in. If you are in the watch or danger zone on more than one row, your cash cycle, not your margin, is the constraint on your next move.
| Metric | Healthy | Watch | Danger zone | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash conversion cycle | < 60 days | 60-100 days | > 100 days | SEC comps (median ~78) |
| Days inventory on hand | < 90 days | 90-120 days | > 120 days | SEC comps / benchmark |
| Inventory turns | 4-6x+ | 3-4x | < 3x | SEC comps (3.5x median) |
| Supplier deposit at PO | 20-30% | 30-50% | 50%+ with no post-ship terms | Perplexity / Parallel 2026 |
| Cash reserve | 3-6 months opex | 1-3 months | < 1 month | Seasonal-finance guidance |
For benchmarks on margin, AOV, and the rest of the operating picture that sits underneath this, see the consumer electronics financial benchmark. And if your business is strongly seasonal, the liquidity patterns map closely to what we cover in apparel seasonal cash flow, even though the lead times and deposit norms differ.
Sources and methodology
The cash conversion cycle figures are primary data computed by us from the latest-FY 10-K financials of five public consumer-electronics companies, pulled via SEC EDGAR: GoPro (FY2025), Sonos (FY2025, September year-end), Garmin (FY2025), Logitech (FY2026, March year-end), and Turtle Beach (FY2025). For each, we computed DIO as ending inventory divided by COGS times 365, DSO as ending accounts receivable divided by revenue times 365, and DPO as ending accounts payable divided by COGS times 365, then combined them as CCC equals DIO plus DSO minus DPO. Logitech COGS was derived as revenue minus gross profit. Results: GoPro 78 days, Sonos 28, Garmin 186, Logitech 33, Turtle Beach 172, for a median of about 78 days.
A few methodology notes. We used ending balances for cross-comp consistency. On an average-balance basis (using average rather than ending inventory, receivables, and payables) Garmin's cycle reads higher, about 211 days, so we present 186 days as the comp-consistent ending-balance figure and flag the ~200+ day average-balance read for completeness. A reader reproducing 186 from EDGAR ending balances and 211 from average balances will get both. The comps carry different fiscal year-ends, so this is a set of latest-FY snapshots rather than identical periods. Roku is excluded because it is a platform and advertising business with negligible device inventory.
The Storeleads category census for consumer electronics is drawn from the validated electronics financial benchmark: 123,132 storefronts across all platforms, 54,807 on Shopify, 1,504 on Shopify Plus (2.7%), and 15,310 in the US (28%). A fresh cut did not reproduce at the current API tier, so we cite the canonical census.
Supplier deposit norms (20 to 50% upfront, commonly 30/70 or 20/50/30 structures), PO-to-warehouse lead times (about 90 to 150 days), peak Q4 working-capital tie-up (20 to 35% of annual COGS), and the seasonal-financing sizing rule (trough plus 10 to 20% cushion, with 3 to 6 months of opex in reserve) are benchmark-report figures, not SEC-grade primary data, and are presented as ranges. Sources include Perplexity financial research, the Harris-Sliwoski China Law Blog on payment terms, and Wayflyer seasonal-inventory guidance.
On tariffs and freight: the effective 30 to 55% stack on Chinese-origin consumer electronics (Section 301 plus IEEPA plus reciprocal plus the Section 122 surcharge, with de minimis suspended) and the 11.1% import-weighted average effective rate as of April 2026 come from Perplexity financial research, the Eightx electronics import tariff map, and the Yale Budget Lab tariff tracker. Duty is paid at import, inflating per-unit landed cost roughly 35 to 45% and tying up that much more cash in the same number of units.
Frequently asked questions
what is a normal cash conversion cycle for a consumer electronics ecommerce brand?
Across public electronics comps the median cash conversion cycle is about 78 days, with a wide range from roughly 28 days (Sonos) to 186 days (Garmin). For a single-category DTC brand without strong supplier-payable terms, plan for 60 to 100+ days. Under 60 days is healthy, 60 to 100 is a watch zone, and over 100 days means inventory is tying up too much cash.
why is my electronics brand profitable but always out of cash?
Because the P&L and the cash cycle are two different clocks. You can post a 35% gross margin and still be cash-starved if your money leaves the business months before it comes back. In electronics that gap is the cash conversion cycle: you pay an overseas factory a deposit, wait 90 to 150 days for stock, hold it for another few months, then finally collect from customers. Profit on paper, no cash in the bank.
how much cash does a consumer electronics brand need to pre-buy inventory before peak season?
For a strongly seasonal brand where Q4 is 30 to 40% of revenue, peak inventory can tie up 20 to 35% of annual COGS in working capital across deposits, in-transit stock, and on-hand inventory. The right number to fund is not the full buy. It is your lowest projected cash balance through the build, plus a 10 to 20% cushion.
when in the year is an electronics brand most likely to run out of cash?
Summer, not December. Because lead times run 90 to 150 days, Q4 holiday inventory is ordered and deposited in late May to mid-July. The deepest cash draw lands in June to August, while sales are still soft and before any holiday revenue arrives. The danger zone is the trough before the peak, not the peak itself.
what deposit do overseas electronics factories require, and when is the balance due?
Common structures are 30% deposit with 70% on shipment, or a 20% deposit, 50% after QC inspection, and 30% after delivery. Either way, 20 to 50% of the order value leaves your business before the goods ship and well before you sell anything. Negotiating more of that cost toward post-shipment or net terms is one of the highest-impact cash moves you have.
how do tariffs and freight costs affect cash flow for a consumer electronics DTC brand?
The 2026 stack on Chinese-origin consumer electronics runs an effective 30 to 55% of customs value, and duty is paid at import, not at sale. That pushes per-unit landed cost up roughly 35 to 45%, so holding the same number of units consumes that much more cash, weeks to months before you collect from a customer.
should i use a line of credit or inventory financing to fund my holiday buy?
Use cash reserves first, then add a seasonal revolver, inventory line, or asset-based facility for the remainder. Size it to the peak cumulative cash gap, draw against the summer trough, and pay it down as holiday receipts land. Avoid sizing the facility to the entire inventory buy when only part of it overlaps the liquidity trough.
which metric matters more for cash, gross margin or the cash conversion cycle?
Gross margin tells you whether each unit is profitable. The cash conversion cycle tells you whether you can survive long enough to sell it. In electronics, with long lead times and big upfront deposits, the cash conversion cycle is the number that decides the brand. A healthy margin with a 120-day cycle still goes broke.
