Benchmarks
SG&A % of Revenue by DTC Vertical 2026: Apparel vs Beauty vs CPG
SG&A as a percent of revenue varies by vertical, with apparel DTC running leanest at a 42.9% median and beauty CPG highest at 58.3%, a 38-point spread that the pooled median hides. Lululemon at 36.6% pulls apparel down while Stitch Fix at 49.1% pulls it up, and beauty stays high (e.l.f. 59.2%, Olaplex 57.5%) because of constant new-customer acquisition. Marketing is only 25 to 45% of total SG&A; the remaining 55 to 75% in salaries, software, rent, and professional fees is where durable cuts actually live.
The 50.3% pooled SG&A median hides a 38-point spread. Apparel DTC 42.9%. Beauty CPG 58.3%. Personal Care 21.4%. Wrong vertical, wrong P&L target. Here's the by-vertical breakdown from 11 cleaned 10-Ks, with G&A vs marketing decomposition and stage targets for private DTC brands.
Key Takeaways
- Apparel DTC runs the leanest SG&A among major DTC verticals at 42.9% median (n=2). Lululemon at 36.6% drags the median down; Stitch Fix at 49.1% drags it up. The split tracks scale, not category.
- Beauty CPG runs the highest at 58.3% median (n=2). e.l.f. Beauty 59.2%, Olaplex 57.5%. Constant new-customer acquisition in a fragmented retail and digital landscape is the structural reason.
- The G&A vs marketing split is where the bloat actually lives. Marketing accounts for 25-45% of total SG&A across DTC. The remaining 55-75% is salaries, software, rent, professional fees — and that's where founders find durable cuts.
- Stage matters more than vertical under $25M. Sub-$5M private DTC brands run 50-65% SG&A regardless of vertical. The G&A line compresses faster than marketing as you scale.
- Sample sizes are small — treat single-company verticals (Personal Care, n=1) as directional, not definitive. Honest Co at 21.4% is a real number, but it's not "the personal care benchmark."
I run benchmark analysis for 35+ ecommerce and CPG brands across $650M+ in managed revenue. The most common mistake I see in board decks is a founder benchmarking apparel-vertical SG&A against a CPG peer set, or vice versa, and concluding their cost structure is broken when it's actually right-sized for the category. SG&A is one of the most vertical-specific lines on the P&L — getting the comp set right is the difference between a pointed cost-takeout exercise and burning quarters chasing a number you were never going to hit.
This post breaks the SG&A line down by vertical using the SEC EDGAR 10-K dataset behind our pooled SG&A benchmark, expanded from 6 to 11 issuers across five verticals: Apparel DTC, Beauty CPG, Food & Beverage CPG, Personal Care CPG, and Other DTC. Then we decompose SG&A into G&A vs marketing and translate public benchmarks into stage targets for private DTC brands.
The pooled median masks a 38-point spread between verticals. Apparel DTC 42.9%. Beauty CPG 58.3%. Personal Care CPG 21.4%. If you're a Series B beauty brand telling the board your 55% SG&A is "above benchmark," you're benchmarking against the wrong sample. The right comp set is e.l.f. and Olaplex, not the pooled DTC median.
How does SG&A vary by ecommerce vertical in 2026?
Across our 11-issuer 2026 dataset, SG&A as a percent of revenue spans from 21.0% (Vital Farms) at the low end to 79.0% (Beyond Meat) at the high end. The spread by vertical:
| Vertical | Median | p25 | p75 | n | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel DTC | 42.9% | 36.6% | 49.1% | 2 | Lululemon, Stitch Fix |
| Other DTC | 46.0% | 37.2% | 54.6% | 3 | Warby Parker, Yeti, Funko |
| Beauty CPG | 58.3% | 57.5% | 59.2% | 2 | e.l.f. Beauty, Olaplex |
| Food & Beverage CPG | 60.6% | 21.0% | 79.0% | 3 | Vital Farms, Celsius, Beyond Meat |
| Personal Care CPG | 21.4% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 1 | Honest Co |
| Pooled | 49.1% | 21.4% | 59.2% | 11 | All issuers |
A few caveats before going deeper. Sample sizes are small — the public-issuer reality of DTC/CPG, where most relevant comps are private. n=2 in apparel and n=1 in personal care should be read as directional. Beyond Meat at 79% is a turnaround/declining-revenue case, not steady-state. And Lululemon at 36.6% is a $11.1B scale outlier — if you're a $25M apparel DTC brand, your inside-vertical benchmark is closer to Stitch Fix at 49.1%.
Apparel DTC: 42.9% median — scale leverage shows up clearly
Apparel DTC is the cleanest illustration of what scale does to SG&A. Lululemon at $11.1B runs 36.6%. Stitch Fix at $1.2B runs 49.1%. Same vertical, same general architecture (apparel, owned-channel weighted, acquisition-driven). 12.5 points of difference, almost entirely G&A leverage and marketing efficiency at scale.
| Company | SG&A % of Revenue | Revenue (FY26) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lululemon (LULU) | 36.6% | $11.1B | Apparel DTC + retail; mature scale, retail-led traffic offsets marketing |
| Stitch Fix (SFIX) | 49.1% | $1.2B | Apparel DTC; subscription model with stylist labor in OpEx; revenue declining |
What's driving Lululemon's 36.6%? Retail stores serve as acquisition vehicles — physical presence reduces digital paid spend per dollar of revenue. G&A absorbs into a $11B denominator, so even a substantial corporate function lands sub-10%. Brand equity is largely organic. None of these dynamics are reproducible at $25M.
What's driving Stitch Fix's 49.1%? Stylist labor sits inside SG&A (model-specific quirk). Marketing-as-% is elevated by subscription reactivation needs. Revenue is declining YoY, which deleverages G&A by mathematics alone — same G&A dollars on a smaller denominator produce a worse ratio.
The honest read for a private apparel DTC brand $5M-$50M: your benchmark sits between Stitch Fix and the private-brand stage curve below, not at Lululemon's 36.6%. Operating 45-55% from $10M-$25M is on-plan. Below 40% before $50M is rare and almost always reflects a wholesale-heavy mix or retail-store strategy.
Beauty CPG: 58.3% median — the highest-SG&A vertical
Beauty CPG runs higher SG&A than any other vertical in our dataset, and the consistency between e.l.f. ($1.3B revenue, 59.2%) and Olaplex ($423M revenue, 57.5%) is striking given the 3x revenue gap. This tells you something important: in beauty, SG&A doesn't compress meaningfully with scale the way it does in apparel.
| Company | SG&A % of Revenue | Revenue (FY26) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| e.l.f. Beauty (ELF) | 59.2% | $1.3B | Beauty CPG; mass retail + DTC; aggressive growth-stage marketing reinvestment |
| Olaplex (OLPX) | 57.5% | $423M | Haircare CPG; salon-channel + DTC; brand rebuild post-2023 demand reset |
Why is beauty structurally higher? Three reasons. (1) Beauty is a constant-trial category — acquisition must run continuously because trends, hero SKUs, and influencer cycles refresh quarterly. (2) Retail doesn't substitute for marketing the way it does in food & beverage; shelf-velocity programs require trade marketing, sampling, and influencer activation that live inside SG&A. (3) Brand-equity decay is faster in beauty than in any other DTC category, forcing continuous reinvestment.
Two outside-sample references: L'Oreal historically runs SG&A around 54% even at $40B+ scale — beauty doesn't compress to apparel-vertical levels. Allbirds (apparel-adjacent) ran 73% before going private, an extreme of marketing-led deleverage without repeat-purchase economics. A private beauty brand under $25M will look more like Allbirds than L'Oreal.
For private beauty CPG, the 58% median is the realistic ceiling at scale. Below that you're substituting wholesale for marketing (rare early-stage) or under-investing in acquisition (which shows up later as flat growth).
Food & Beverage CPG: 60.6% median — the most volatile vertical
Food & Beverage CPG is the messiest cohort in the dataset because it contains three very different business situations:
| Company | SG&A % of Revenue | Revenue (FY26) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vital Farms (VITL) | 21.0% | $759M | Pasture-raised egg CPG; retail-channel dominant; brand with established shelf velocity |
| Celsius Holdings (CELH) | 60.6% | $1.3B | Functional beverage CPG; growth-stage marketing reinvestment; PepsiCo distribution partner |
| Beyond Meat (BYND) | 79.0% | $275M | Plant-based CPG; revenue declining 30%+ YoY; G&A doesn't shrink as fast as revenue |
This vertical is bimodal, not normally distributed. Established food brands with retail leverage (Vital Farms) compress to 20-30%. Growth-mode beverage brands burning to acquire shelf (Celsius) sit at 50-65%. Turnaround cases (Beyond Meat) diverge to 70%+ as revenue contracts faster than fixed cost. The 60.6% median is mathematically correct on n=3 but doesn't describe any single sub-cohort.
For a private food or beverage CPG, your real benchmark depends on channel mix more than size. Wholesale-heavy with established retail? Target 25-40% past $25M. DTC-heavy or trade-spend-heavy beverage? Plan for 50-60% through growth phase, with G&A leverage as the primary compression path.
Other DTC and Personal Care CPG: outliers and small samples
The remaining two verticals are small samples but worth flagging.
Other DTC: 46.0% median (n=3)
| Company | SG&A % of Revenue | Revenue (FY26) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funko (FNKO) | 37.2% | $908M | Collectibles DTC; licensing-heavy; retail-channel dominant |
| Yeti (YETI) | 46.0% | $1.9B | Outdoor/lifestyle DTC; wholesale + DTC mix; brand-led |
| Warby Parker (WRBY) | 54.6% | $872M | Eyewear DTC; vertically integrated; expanding retail footprint |
Other DTC sits between Apparel DTC and Beauty CPG. Warby Parker's 54.6% reflects retail-store SG&A drag (Lululemon does retail too, but at 10x the revenue base, hence 36.6%). Yeti at 46.0% sits in the middle — balanced wholesale/DTC mix with brand equity that doesn't require beauty-grade marketing. Funko at 37.2% looks like apparel DTC scale, partly because licensing revenue carries embedded marketing.
Personal Care CPG: 21.4% (n=1)
Honest Co at 21.4% is a real number from a real 10-K, but n=1 is not a benchmark. It reflects channel mix — heavy retail and Amazon distribution where wholesale margin compression substitutes for owned-channel marketing — plus a multi-year cost takeout post their public-market reset. Don't extrapolate 21.4% as "the personal care benchmark." Directional read: personal care with strong retail share compresses faster than Beauty CPG because marketing is partially absorbed by wholesale.
Where does the SG&A bloat actually live: G&A overhead vs marketing
The single most useful question to ask when staring at an SG&A line you want to compress: how much is marketing, how much is G&A? Most founders who say "cut SG&A" mean "cut G&A" but default to looking at marketing because it's larger and more variable. The durable wins are almost always on the G&A side.
Decomposition across our public dataset and private-brand engagements:
| SG&A Component | % of Revenue (typical) | % of Total SG&A | Compressibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing & advertising | 10-22% | 25-45% | Variable; cuts impact growth directly |
| Salaries (non-marketing) | 10-15% | 20-35% | Semi-fixed; durable cuts via rightsizing |
| G&A overhead (rent, utilities, professional fees) | 5-9% | 10-18% | Fixed; scales naturally with revenue |
| Software / SaaS | 2-5% | 5-12% | Highly compressible via audit; 350bps savings common |
| Insurance, legal, audit | 1-3% | 3-7% | Negotiable but slow to move |
The marketing piece is where the volatility lives. Marketing-as-% ranges from ~6% (retail-led) to 22%+ (beauty) across our dataset. Cutting marketing is a growth tradeoff, not a free win — take 5 points out of marketing, you'll likely take 5 points out of revenue growth six months later.
The G&A piece is where the durable wins live. Most $5M-$50M private DTC brands have software stacks that have grown 2-3x over three years without an audit cycle. We consistently see 200-350bps of revenue recoverable from the G&A side — software consolidation, professional services rightsizing, finance-team scope rebalancing. That's 30-50% of a typical cost-takeout target without touching marketing or revenue-generating headcount.
If your SG&A is 5 percentage points above your vertical's median and you want to compress it, look at G&A first. Software audit, vendor consolidation, finance-team rightsizing. The marketing line is the wrong place to start — cuts there show up as growth deceleration in the next two quarters, and you'll spend the same money re-acquiring the share you lost.
What's a healthy SG&A target by stage for private DTC brands?
Public benchmarks are a North Star but don't apply directly to a $5M-$25M private brand. G&A is heavier at private scale because fixed costs don't have a denominator to absorb into. Marketing is heavier because acquisition economics get worse before better. The realistic stage curve:
| Stage | Healthy SG&A % | Marketing % | G&A % | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $5M | 50-65% | 20-30% | 30-35% | No G&A scale; founder-led; marketing-dominant; software-stack inflation |
| $5M-$25M | 45-55% | 15-25% | 25-35% | First finance/ops hires; expanding software; CAC pressure; G&A still under-leveraged |
| $25M+ | 38-48% | 12-22% | 20-28% | G&A leverage starting; software consolidation possible; brand equity beginning to offset CAC |
Two adjustments. For Beauty and Food & Beverage, add 5-10 points across all stages. Marketing intensity is structural, not stage-related — beauty doesn't compress to apparel-vertical levels even at $1B+. For wholesale/retail-dominant brands (personal care, established food & beverage), subtract 10-15 points across all stages. Marketing is partially absorbed into the wholesale channel margin.
If you're more than 5 points off median in either direction, investigate. More than 10 points off, you have either (a) an unaccounted structural difference (channel mix, model quirk, stage) or (b) a real cost issue worth a focused engagement to diagnose.
How does this compare to Lululemon and Allbirds at private scale?
This is the question I get most from founders comparing to public comps: can a private $25M brand realistically compress SG&A to public-issuer levels? The honest answer: not usually, and that's structurally fine.
Lululemon's 36.6% is $11B revenue + retail stores as acquisition channels + 20 years of compounding brand equity. Allbirds' 73% pre-going-private was paid-acquisition-led growth without repeat-purchase economics. A private $25M brand has neither Lululemon's scale leverage nor Allbirds' venture funding to absorb deleverage — the realistic target is the stage curve above.
Brands that compress SG&A meaningfully under $50M usually do it through one of three structural choices: (1) higher-mix wholesale (trades gross margin for lower marketing intensity), (2) retail or pop-up program creating organic awareness without paid spend, or (3) full software and vendor audit pulling 200-350bps out of G&A in one cycle. The fourth option — cutting marketing and praying revenue holds — doesn't work.
What does running this analysis on your own P&L look like?
Mechanics: pull your last full fiscal year P&L, isolate SG&A (everything below gross profit excluding interest, tax, one-time items), divide by revenue, compare to the right vertical median. Then decompose into marketing, salaries, software, G&A overhead and compare each to the table above.
Most of our cost-takeout engagements start with this exact analysis. The first deliverable in a 90-day engagement is benchmark comparison against the right vertical, component-level decomposition, and a prioritized cut list ranked by recoverable basis points and revenue risk. We typically find 200-400bps of recoverable SG&A on the G&A side without touching marketing — on a $25M brand, that's $500k-$1M of annual cash flow recovered. Fractional CFO engagements cover this; analysis takes ~2 weeks, execution 60-90 days.
Sources and methodology
SG&A as a percent of revenue calculated from the most recent annual 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR for 11 issuers: Lululemon (LULU), Stitch Fix (SFIX), e.l.f. Beauty (ELF), Olaplex (OLPX), Vital Farms (VITL), Celsius Holdings (CELH), Beyond Meat (BYND), Honest Co (HNST), Warby Parker (WRBY), Yeti (YETI), Funko (FNKO). Data pulled from XBRL filings; SG&A normalized to U.S. GAAP "Selling, General and Administrative Expense." Revenue denominators are total reported revenue net of returns and allowances. Verticals assigned by primary product category.
Methodology: median used as central tendency given small sample sizes and declining-revenue outliers (Beyond Meat). Percentile calculations use linear interpolation. The pooled 49.1% differs slightly from our 6-issuer 50.3% because we expanded the sample to 11 issuers for vertical breakouts. Decomposition data combines public-filing breakdowns with averages from our private-brand engagements ($650M+ managed revenue, 35+ brands $5M-$150M).
Related: operating margin by vertical 2026 and marketing spend as percent of revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Beauty CPG run a higher SG&A % of revenue than Apparel DTC?
In our 2026 dataset, Beauty CPG runs 58.3% median vs Apparel DTC's 42.9% — ~15.5 points higher. The driver is marketing intensity: beauty is a constant new-customer-acquisition category in a fragmented retail and digital landscape, where e.l.f. (59.2%) and Olaplex (57.5%) reinvest heavily into trade marketing, influencer spend, and shelf-velocity programs. Apparel at scale (Lululemon 36.6%) gets meaningful G&A leverage on repeat-purchase revenue. Apparel below scale (Stitch Fix 49.1%) looks more like beauty.
What is a healthy SG&A % of revenue for a private DTC brand under $5M?
50-65% of revenue. Drivers: zero G&A scale (founder, bookkeeper, one finance hire are fixed cost on a small denominator), marketing-dominant OpEx, and rising software stacks consuming 2-5% of revenue. Brands under $5M should focus on contribution margin first and SG&A second — SG&A compresses naturally as revenue grows past $10M.
How does G&A split versus marketing within total SG&A?
Marketing accounts for 25-45% of total SG&A; G&A overhead (salaries, rent, software, professional fees, insurance) absorbs the remaining 55-75%. In revenue terms, marketing runs 12-22% and G&A runs 30-40 points. Beauty CPG is the exception — marketing can creep to 50%+ of total SG&A. Founders saying "cut SG&A" usually mean cut marketing; the durable wins are in G&A — software audits, vendor consolidation, finance-team rightsizing.
Is Personal Care CPG really at 21.4% SG&A or is that an outlier?
n=1 (Honest Co at 21.4%), so we mark it cautiously. It reflects channel mix — heavy retail and Amazon distribution where wholesale margin compression substitutes for owned-channel marketing — plus a multi-year cost takeout post their public-market reset. Don't extrapolate 21.4% as "the personal care benchmark." Directional read: personal care with strong retail share compresses faster than Beauty CPG because marketing is partially absorbed by wholesale.
Where does Food & Beverage CPG SG&A actually sit when you account for the Beyond Meat outlier?
The vertical looks volatile — Vital Farms 21%, Celsius 60.6%, Beyond Meat 79%. Beyond Meat is unprofitable at the operating line; its SG&A is a function of declining revenue, not steady state. Stripping it, the sample reads closer to 21-61% with the median around Celsius (60%). The honest read: F&B CPG SG&A is bimodal — established retail-led brands compress to 20-30%, growth-mode beverages sit at 50-65%, turnarounds diverge. Treat the median cautiously on n=3.
