Financial Strategy
How to Manage Cash Flow in a Seasonal Business: Fund the Peak Without Running Dry
Every consumer category peaks in December, but the cash to fund that peak leaves the bank in summer. Manage it by forecasting your trough at weekly resolution, holding 3 to 6 months of operating expenses in reserve, and sizing a clean-down line of credit to your worst-case cash gap, not the total buy.
Key Takeaways
- Cash-out leads cash-in by one to two quarters. US ecommerce demand swings about 54% from its February trough to its December peak, but inventory is paid for months earlier.
- Discretionary is the most seasonal. Clothing-store sales more than double from February to December (+103%); even broad retail swings about 29%.
- The cash physically leaves in summer. Public DTC-relevant brands build inventory through Q2 and Q3, then drain it into the holiday.
- Reserves first, then a right-sized line of credit. Hold 3 to 6 months of operating expenses and size a seasonal LOC to your peak cumulative gap plus a 10 to 20% cushion.
- A permanent draw is a warning sign. A seasonal line should clean down to near zero each cycle. A line that never gets paid off usually means over-buying or thin margin.
Most seasonal founders have a version of the same conversation with themselves every summer. The December numbers look great on the forecast. The bank balance does not. You are profitable on paper and scrambling to make August payroll, because the cash that funds your best month of the year left the building months before a single holiday order shipped.
This is the broad operator playbook for managing that gap across any direct-to-consumer (DTC) category: beauty, toys, supplements, apparel, food and beverage. The mechanics of building the forecasting model live in our seasonal cash flow forecasting work, and the apparel-specific version sits alongside it. This piece is about the management decision underneath all of them: see the curve, name the trough, fund the build, and clean down after. The good news is that the curve is predictable, which means the cash crunch is too.
Why a profitable seasonal brand still runs out of cash
The trap is that profit and cash run on two different calendars. You book profit when the customer pays you in November and December. You spend the cash to make those sales in the spring and summer, when you place purchase orders and wire deposits to suppliers. Accrual profit and cash in the bank can diverge by hundreds of thousands of dollars for months at a time.
One operator put the mechanism plainly on a call, describing "that gap that's happening between accrual based profit and cash flow." That gap is not a sign anything is broken. It is the structural shape of a seasonal business. The mistake is reading a predictable pre-peak dip as an emergency, then reacting with panic moves: pushing accounts payable, delaying payroll, maxing a credit line at the worst possible rate.
When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the thing they keep saying is that the trough feels like a personal failure when it is really just the calendar. One described working the numbers in the morning and landing on, "it's tight. October should pick up a little but really November. We're gonna have to white knuckle it till November." That is a profitable brand living the gap in real time. The job of cash flow management is to turn that white-knuckle month into a planned, funded, boring event.
Every category peaks in December, and the cash leaves first
Start with the demand curve, because it is the same direction for every consumer category. US Census Monthly Retail Trade Survey data (not seasonally adjusted, so the real swing shows) puts pure ecommerce sales at a $101.5B trough in February 2025 and a $156.6B peak in December 2025, a 54% swing. Clothing stores more than double, from $20.7B in February to $41.9B in December, a 103% jump. Even the broad blended economy of retail and food services swings about 29% into December. The National Retail Federation reports that November and December have averaged about 19% of total annual retail sales over the last five years, and far more for holiday-weighted brands.
The discretionary categories swing hardest, which is the whole problem. The more seasonal your demand, the larger the gap you have to fund. Here is the swing across three slices of the consumer economy.
| Category | Winter trough (Feb 2025) | December peak (Dec 2025) | Peak-to-trough swing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecommerce (NAICS 4541) | $101.5B | $156.6B | +54% |
| Clothing stores (NAICS 448) | $20.7B | $41.9B | +103% |
| Retail and food services (44X72) | $630.7B | $816.4B | +29% |
Now the part most operators feel but cannot see: the cash to fund that December peak leaves the bank in summer. You can watch it happen on public balance sheets. Hasbro (toys) carried $295.8M of inventory at the end of March 2025, built to $417.1M by late June, and drained to $259.8M by late December as the holiday sold through. The September level was 53% above the December low. e.l.f. Beauty (beauty) ran a low of $170.4M in June 2025 and peaked at $247.4M in September, ahead of the holiday. Two unrelated verticals, the same shape: build through summer and early fall, drain into the peak.
The cash you spend stocking up for December is sitting on the balance sheet by midsummer, months before any of it sells. That is the lead. Manage the lead and you manage the business.
Find your trough before it finds you
The single most useful number in a seasonal business is the lowest projected cash balance you will hit before the holiday cash-in arrives. That number, not the size of your inventory buy, is what you size everything else against. To find it, you forecast cash at weekly resolution.
The standard tool is a rolling 13-week cash flow forecast, updated every week. It is the operator consensus for a reason. On one call, a founder flagged "negative balances in the first week of August," and the response was immediate: "July is terrible. I have a problem. 13 weeks is the idea. This is the standard." Thirteen weeks is long enough to see the deep pre-peak draw coming and short enough to keep honest, line-by-line numbers in it.
You do not need a finance team to start. The simplest version is the discipline of watching the balance. As one operator described it, "the easiest one first and foremost is net cash flow. Look at your bank balance from one week to the next, what's the difference. Put that on a Google sheet, look at it every single week." Build up from there: layer in known deposits, balance payments, payroll, rent, and a sales line per week, and the trough reveals itself.
| Window | What is happening | Cash effect |
|---|---|---|
| Jan to Feb | Holiday cash spent; demand at its annual low | Trough (post-holiday) |
| Mar to May | Buying for the holiday season begins; first deposits go out | Cash starts leaving |
| Jun to Aug | Bulk deposits and balances paid; demand still soft | Deepest pre-peak draw |
| Sep to Oct | Inventory landed; early-holiday ramp | Cash starts refilling |
| Nov to Dec | Holiday peak revenue | Annual cash high |
The pattern we see again and again is that brands with a weekly forecast treat the August trough as a line item, and brands without one treat it as a crisis. Same cash position, completely different month.
Build the cash reserve and the deposit calendar
Two habits turn the trough from frightening to funded: a reserve you build on purpose, and a deposit calendar that tells you exactly when the cash leaves.
On the reserve, the operator target is clear and consistent: 3 to 6 months of operating expenses sitting in cash. One put it in risk-management terms, looking back at a hard stretch: "every brand I talked to would have benefited from 500 grand cash sitting there doing nothing when they went through 2022. I like people to have between three to six months operating expenses in cash." For a seasonal brand that reserve does double duty. It covers the slow months, and it funds part of the inventory build so you borrow less and pay less interest. The way to keep it full is to auto-save a fixed percentage of peak profit the moment it lands, before it gets spent on the next thing.
On the deposit calendar, the sales calendar is a distraction. The thing that actually drains your account is the payment schedule on your overseas production. Standard terms run a 30% deposit at PO confirmation and a 70% balance before shipment, sometimes staged as 20/50/30. Total order-to-warehouse lead times run roughly 2 to 4 months, longer for electronics and toys. If supplier payments are eating your back office, it is worth getting the right AP automation in place so the deposit and balance runs clear on schedule without manual chasing. For a Black Friday 2026 run, that pushes the latest safe PO date to around June to August, and the deposit into Q2.
| Step | Timing before December peak | Cash event |
|---|---|---|
| Forecast SKUs, share with suppliers | 4 to 5 months out (Jun to Jul) | minimal cash |
| Place PO and deposit | latest safe PO Jun to Aug | deposit (~30%) out |
| Production | 3 to 6 weeks | none |
| Balance payment | before shipment | balance (~70%) out |
| Ocean freight and customs | 4 to 10+ weeks | none |
| Land and receive at 3PL | by late October | none |
| Sell through | Nov to Dec | cash comes back |
Map every one of those cash events to the week it actually clears, drop it into the 13-week forecast, and the deepest draw stops being a surprise. One operator smoothed exactly this by negotiating with a supplier to "create a cap so I can order up to" a set amount, phasing the buy instead of taking the full hit at once. That is cash flow management hiding inside a purchasing decision.
Finance the build, not the business
Reserves cover part of the gap. For the rest, the right tool is a line of credit that is sized correctly, opened early, and paid down every cycle. Size it to the peak cumulative cash gap from your worst-case forecast, plus a 10 to 20% cushion, not to the total inventory buy. You are financing the dip, not the company.
The discipline that matters most is the clean-down. A seasonal line should draw during the build and pay back to near zero as holiday revenue lands. When I talk to founders running a brand this size, the line that never gets paid off is the one that worries me, because a permanent draw almost always means one of two things: over-buying, or margin too thin to recover the cost of the borrow. We have seen a revolver run right up against its covenant in the build, with one operator describing a "$10M ABL" where "at a point in time throughout the year we don't always meet" the fixed-charge coverage ratio. That is the line working as designed, but only if it cleans down afterward.
Keep the seasonal borrow separate from your base plan. As one founder framed an incremental buy: "we'll just need to buy $3 million or so worth of inventory. We want to make sure we have financing for that because it's incremental to plan. That model does not include this purchase." Finance the incremental seasonal build on its own terms, and your base business keeps standing on its own.
Match the vehicle to your size. Revenue-based financing (for example, Wayflyer) is typically offered at 1 to 2x monthly revenue, with repayments proportionate to sales, so it self-deleverages in slow months. Larger brands use inventory lines or asset-based-lending revolvers secured by inventory. Specialist lenders will fund a specific retail purchase-order run. If you sell into the UK, know that the headline policy rate is only a starting point, and the real cost of capital a Shopify brand pays against the BoE base rate usually sits well above it. Whatever the instrument, the rule holds: fund the build, clean it down, and watch for the warning sign of inventory that never turns. When we have struggled with this, what worked was diagnosing inventory days first. One brand was "sitting on roughly 250 days of inventory, which is super high," and cutting toward 3 to 4 months freed up the liquidity that the line was papering over. Sometimes the cheapest financing is buying less. You can compare the inventory financing options and the cash reserve and runway math in more detail alongside this.
A seasonal cash crunch is not a crisis, it is a schedule. The demand peaks in December, the cash leaves in summer, and the gap between them is the most predictable number in your business. Forecast the trough at weekly resolution, hold 3 to 6 months of reserve, size a line to the worst-case gap, and pay it down each cycle. Manage the calendar and the calendar stops managing you.
Sources and methodology
The demand figures come from the US Census Bureau Monthly Retail Trade Survey (MRTS), pulled not seasonally adjusted on purpose. The whole point of this post is the seasonal swing, and the seasonally adjusted series would flatten the curve and hide the thing you have to fund. Categories used are NAICS 4541 (electronic shopping and mail-order houses, the closest public proxy for "pure ecom"), NAICS 448 (clothing and clothing accessories stores), and 44X72 (retail and food services excluding motor vehicles), across 2024 and 2025. Headline values: ecommerce $101.5B in February 2025 rising to $156.6B in December 2025; clothing $20.7B to $41.9B over the same months.
The inventory-timing evidence comes from SEC EDGAR filings, using the us-gaap InventoryNet line for two public, DTC-relevant issuers in different verticals. Hasbro, Inc. (CIK 46080) reports on a calendar fiscal year: inventory ran $295.8M (March 2025), $417.1M (June), $396.7M (September), and $259.8M (December). e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (CIK 1600033) reports on a March 31 fiscal year: $170.4M (June 2025 low), $247.4M (September peak), and $220.6M (December). Because the two companies are on different fiscal calendars and are very different sizes, Chart 2 shows the build-then-drain direction, not a dollar comparison between them.
The holiday-concentration figure is the National Retail Federation's reported five-year average of about 19% of total annual retail sales falling in November and December, with its 2025 forecast at $1.01 to $1.02 trillion. That share is for total retail, not ecommerce specifically, so we let the Census ecommerce swing carry the ecommerce-specific point and use the NRF figure only for the broad concentration claim.
Production terms and lead times (30% deposit and 70% balance, 2 to 4 month order-to-warehouse) and the reserve-and-line-of-credit playbook (3 to 6 months reserve, a rolling 13-week forecast, a line opened before the crunch and sized to worst-case shortfall plus a cushion) are directional industry norms corroborated across web sources and a deep-research pass, not audited figures. All load-bearing numbers in the charts and tables are anchored to Census or SEC. Operator quotes are paraphrased from anonymized founder calls with no client identified.
Frequently Asked Questions
why is my seasonal brand profitable but always short on cash?
Because profit and cash arrive on different calendars. You record profit when you sell in December, but you pay for that inventory in summer, months earlier. The gap between accrual profit and cash in the bank is exactly what makes a profitable seasonal brand feel broke before peak.
when does a seasonal ecommerce brand run out of cash?
Usually in the deep pre-peak draw, roughly June to August for a Q4 brand. That is when bulk deposits and balances have gone out but holiday revenue has not arrived yet. The lowest point of that trough is the number you have to plan against.
how much cash reserve should a seasonal business keep?
Aim for 3 to 6 months of operating expenses in cash. For a seasonal brand the reserve does double duty: it covers the slow months and it funds part of the inventory build so you borrow less. Auto-save a fixed percentage of peak profit so the reserve refills every cycle.
how do i forecast cash flow for a seasonal business?
Build a rolling 13-week cash forecast and update it weekly. Map every deposit, balance payment, payroll run, and expected sales week so you can see the lowest projected balance before it happens. The simplest start is tracking your bank balance week to week in a sheet.
how do i size a seasonal line of credit so i don't over-borrow?
Size it to the maximum projected shortfall in your worst-case scenario, plus a 10 to 20% cushion, not to the total inventory buy. The peak cumulative cash gap is the number. Open the line before you need it and pay it down as holiday revenue lands.
how much deposit do overseas factories want and when is the balance due?
A common structure is 30% deposit at PO confirmation and 70% before shipment, sometimes staged as 20/50/30. With 2 to 4 month lead times, the latest safe PO for a Black Friday run lands around June to August, which pushes the deposit into Q2.
should i use a line of credit for seasonal inventory?
Yes, if it is sized to the seasonal build and paid down each cycle. Fund the build with reserves first, then draw a line for the rest. A line that never cleans down is a red flag that you are over-buying or running on margin that is too thin to recover.
what share of the year's sales actually happens during the holidays?
The National Retail Federation reports November to December has averaged about 19% of total annual retail sales over the last five years, and higher for holiday-weighted brands. The point is that roughly a fifth of the year, or more, lands in two months.
